Search terms
Country/Territory = Uganda
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 998
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Cryptospiza salvadorii Abyssinian Crimsonwing Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Geokichla piaggiae Abyssinian Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Coracias abyssinicus Abyssinian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Rhinopomastus minor Abyssinian Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Turdus abyssinicus Abyssinian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Columba unicincta Afep Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Glaucidium capense African Barred Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Anas sparsa African Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Synoicus adansonii African Blue Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Elminia longicauda African Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Smithornis capensis African Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Crex egregia African Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cuculus gularis African Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Muscicapa adusta African Dusky Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ispidina lecontei African Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Chrysococcyx cupreus African Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Lagonosticta rubricata African Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Fraseria ocreata African Forest-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oriolus auratus African Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Accipiter tachiro African Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tyto capensis African Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Merops viridissimus African Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Treron calvus African Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Bradornis microrhynchus African Grey Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila spilogaster African Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Falco cuvierii African Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Asio abyssinicus African Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Circus ranivorus African Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Columba arquatrix African Olive-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Verreauxia africana African Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus cinnamomeus African Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Pitta angolensis African Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Riparia paludicola African Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Polihierax semitorquatus African Pygmy-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Rallus caerulescens African Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Megabyas flammulatus African Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Euodice cantans African Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Rynchops flavirostris African Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gallinago nigripennis African Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Salpornis salvadori African Spotted Creeper Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Apus barbatus African Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Charadrius tricollaris African Three-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Turdus pelios African Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Strix woodfordii African Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Iduna natalensis African Yellow Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Laniarius holomelas Albertine Sooty Boubou Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chalcomitra amethystina Amethyst Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Hirundo angolensis Angola Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Eurillas ansorgei Ansorge's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Dessonornis archeri Archer's Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Myrmecocichla arnotti Arnot's Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Turdoides jardineii Arrow-marked Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Fraseria caerulescens Ashy Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Buteo augur Augur Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hieraaetus ayresii Ayres's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ploceus baglafecht Baglafecht Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Locustella alfredi Bamboo Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Neophedina cincta Banded Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Prinia bairdii Banded Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Lagonosticta rufopicta Bar-breasted Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Apaloderma vittatum Bar-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cercococcyx montanus Barred Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Curruca nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus griseldis Basra Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EN
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Caprimulgus batesi Bates's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Gypaetus barbatus Bearded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Dendropicos namaquus Bearded Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Circaetus beaudouini Beaudouin's Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Cinnyris pulchellus Beautiful Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Merops gularis Black Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Euplectes gierowii Black Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Centropus grillii Black Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cuculus clamosus Black Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Campephaga flava Black Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Egretta ardesiaca Black Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Psalidoprocne pristoptera Black Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Rhinopomastus aterrimus Black Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Accipiter melanoleucus Black Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Spermestes bicolor Black-and-white Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Bias musicus Black-and-white Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Cisticola eximius Black-backed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Lissotis melanogaster Black-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Lagonosticta rara Black-bellied Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Pyrenestes ostrinus Black-bellied Seedcracker Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lybius guifsobalito Black-billed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Tauraco schuettii Black-billed Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Ploceus melanogaster Black-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Turtur abyssinicus Black-billed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pogonornis rolleti Black-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Apalis nigriceps Black-capped Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ceratogymna atrata Black-casqued Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Estrilda charmosyna Black-cheeked Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Circaetus pectoralis Black-chested Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oreolais pulcher Black-collared Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Lybius torquatus Black-collared Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Agapornis swindernianus Black-collared Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Estrilda nonnula Black-crowned Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Geokichla camaronensis Black-eared Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Apalis personata Black-faced Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Corythaixoides leopoldi Black-faced Go-away-bird Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Bathmocercus rufus Black-faced Rufous-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Estrilda erythronotos Black-faced Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Chlorophoneus nigrifrons Black-fronted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Laniarius erythrogaster Black-headed Gonolek Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Vanellus tectus Black-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Ploceus melanocephalus Black-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Turdoides sharpei Black-lored Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Ploceus nigricollis Black-necked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Turnix nanus Black-rumped Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Estrilda troglodytes Black-rumped Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Apalis jacksoni Black-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Tricholaema melanocephala Black-throated Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Crithagra atrogularis Black-throated Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Platysteira peltata Black-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Euplectes hordeaceus Black-winged Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oriolus nigripennis Black-winged Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Glareola nordmanni Black-winged Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
NT
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cyanograucalus azureus Blue Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Hirundo atrocaerulea Blue Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
VU
Malimbus nitens Blue-billed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Spatula hottentota Blue-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Merops variegatus Blue-breasted Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Halcyon malimbica Blue-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Centropus monachus Blue-headed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cyanomitra alinae Blue-headed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Urocolius macrourus Blue-naped Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Cossypha cyanocampter Blue-shouldered Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cyanomitra cyanolaema Blue-throated Brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Eurystomus gularis Blue-throated Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Chlorophoneus bocagei Bocage's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Crithagra sulphurata Brimstone Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Onychognathus salvadorii Bristle-crowned Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Nectarinia kilimensis Bronze Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Lamprotornis chalcurus Bronze-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Turdoides plebejus Brown Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Illadopsis fulvescens Brown Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Poicephalus meyeri Brown Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Clytospiza monteiri Brown Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Curruca lugens Brown Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus umbrovirens Brown Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Prodotiscus regulus Brown-backed Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Cercotrichas hartlaubi Brown-backed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Dendropicos obsoletus Brown-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ploceus insignis Brown-capped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Chamaetylas poliocephala Brown-chested Alethe Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Vanellus superciliosus Brown-chested Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Tchagra australis Brown-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Campethera caroli Brown-eared Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Poicephalus fuscicollis Brown-necked Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Emberiza affinis Brown-rumped Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Apalis flavocincta Brown-tailed Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Oenanthe scotocerca Brown-tailed Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Platysteira cyanea Brown-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Nilaus afer Brubru Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Treron waalia Bruce's Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phyllolais pulchella Buff-bellied Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Lophotis gindiana Buff-crested Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Sarothrura elegans Buff-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Campethera nivosa Buff-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Apalis rufogularis Buff-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Emberiza cabanisi Cabanis's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Phyllastrephus cabanisi Cabanis's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Dessonornis caffer Cape Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Motacilla capensis Cape Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Oenanthe pileata Capped Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Quelea cardinalis Cardinal Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Dendropicos fuscescens Cardinal Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cisticola carruthersi Carruthers's Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Charadrius asiaticus Caspian Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Muscicapa cassini Cassin's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Aquila africana Cassin's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Prodotiscus insignis Cassin's Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Neafrapus cassini Cassin's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Fraseria lendu Chapin's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
VU
Ceuthmochares aereus Chattering Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Glaucidium castaneum Chestnut Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Passer eminibey Chestnut Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Dyaphorophyia castanea Chestnut Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Ploceus rubiginosus Chestnut Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Eremopterix leucotis Chestnut-backed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Nigrita bicolor Chestnut-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Erythrocercus mccallii Chestnut-capped Flycatcher Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Plocepasser superciliosus Chestnut-crowned Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Accipiter castanilius Chestnut-flanked Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Apalis porphyrolaema Chestnut-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Onychognathus fulgidus Chestnut-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Batis molitor Chinspot Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Halcyon badia Chocolate-backed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Cisticola chubbi Chubb's Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Bradypterus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bracken-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Merops oreobates Cinnamon-chested Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Pternistis clappertoni Clapperton's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ficedula albicollis Collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cichladusa arquata Collared Palm-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hedydipna collaris Collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Lanius collaris Common Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Struthio camelus Common Ostrich Struthionidae (Ostriches)
LC
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Rhinopomastus cyanomelas Common Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Estrilda astrild Common Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Ploceus superciliosus Compact Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Lophoceros fasciatus Congo Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Cinnyris cupreus Copper Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Peliperdix coqui Coqui Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Trachyphonus vaillantii Crested Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Dendroperdix sephaena Crested Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Malimbus malimbicus Crested Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Estrilda rhodopyga Crimson-rumped Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Cisticola natalensis Croaking Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Stephanoaetus coronatus Crowned Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Lophoceros alboterminatus Crowned Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Vanellus coronatus Crowned Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Anomalospiza imberbis Cuckoo-finch Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Amadina fasciata Cut-throat Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Trachyphonus darnaudii D'Arnaud's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ploceus bicolor Dark-backed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Melaniparus leucomelas Dark-eyed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Neotis denhami Denham's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Telophorus dohertyi Doherty's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Pogonornis bidentatus Double-toothed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Turdoides tenebrosa Dusky Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Elminia nigromitrata Dusky Crested-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Cryptospiza jacksoni Dusky Crimsonwing Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Cercococcyx mechowi Dusky Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Melaniparus funereus Dusky Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Streptopelia lugens Dusky Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Euschistospiza cinereovinacea Dusky Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Bradornis comitatus Dusky-blue Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Indicator pumilio Dwarf Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Lophoceros camurus Dwarf Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Euschistospiza dybowskii Dybowski's Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Criniger chloronotus Eastern Bearded Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Oriolus larvatus Eastern Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Columba delegorguei Eastern Bronze-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Melierax poliopterus Eastern Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Trochocercus bivittatus Eastern Crested-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Horizocerus granti Eastern Little Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Horizocerus cassini Eastern Long-tailed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Arizelocichla nigriceps Eastern Mountain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Bycanistes sharpii Eastern Piping Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Crinifer zonurus Eastern Plantain-eater Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Anthreptes orientalis Eastern Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Trachylaemus purpuratus Eastern Yellow-billed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Tockus flavirostris Eastern Yellow-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Buccanodon duchaillui Eastern Yellow-spotted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pluvianus aegyptius Egyptian Plover Pluvianidae (Egyptian Plover)
LC
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Scleroptila elgonensis Elgon Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Dendropicos elliotii Elliot's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Turtur chalcospilos Emerald-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lanius gubernator Emin's Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Sheppardia aequatorialis Equatorial Akalat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Hirundo aethiopica Ethiopian Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Bradypterus lopezi Evergreen-forest Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Oenanthe familiaris Familiar Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Catriscus brevirostris Fan-tailed Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Corvus rhipidurus Fan-tailed Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Euplectes axillaris Fan-tailed Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Estrilda paludicola Fawn-breasted Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Calendulauda africanoides Fawn-coloured Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Malaconotus cruentus Fiery-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Caprimulgus pectoralis Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Campethera taeniolaema Fine-banded Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Alethe castanea Fire-crested Alethe Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Eremopterix leucopareia Fischer's Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Mirafra rufocinnamomea Flappet Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Charadrius forbesi Forbes's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Peliperdix lathami Forest Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Rhinopomastus castaneiceps Forest Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Tychaedon leucosticta Forest Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Pterocles quadricinctus Four-banded Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Falco alopex Fox Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ploceus spekeoides Fox's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
NT
Cisticola troglodytes Foxy Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Bubo poensis Fraser's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Caprimulgus tristigma Freckled Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dendropicos gabonensis Gabon Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Muscicapa gambagae Gambaga Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Tmetothylacus tenellus Golden Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Ploceus jacksoni Golden-backed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Emberiza flaviventris Golden-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Campethera abingoni Golden-tailed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Drepanorhynchus reichenowi Golden-winged Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Spermophaga poliogenys Grant's Bluebill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Butastur rufipennis Grasshopper Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pseudocalyptomena graueri Grauer's Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Typical Broadbills)
VU
Ceblepyris graueri Grauer's Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Bradypterus graueri Grauer's Swamp-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
VU
Graueria vittata Grauer's Warbler Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Corythaeola cristata Great Blue Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Lamprotornis chalybaeus Greater Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Indicator indicator Greater Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Falco rupicoloides Greater Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Acrocephalus rufescens Greater Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Sylvietta virens Green Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Hylia prasina Green Hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Mandingoa nitidula Green Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Phoeniculus purpureus Green Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Eremomela canescens Green-backed Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pitta reichenowi Green-breasted Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Eremomela scotops Green-capped Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cyanomitra verticalis Green-headed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chalcomitra rubescens Green-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pytilia melba Green-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Apalis cinerea Grey Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Balearica regulorum Grey Crowned Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
EN
Ceblepyris caesius Grey Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Lagonosticta nigricollis Grey Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Eurillas gracilis Grey Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Geokichla princei Grey Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Falco ardosiaceus Grey Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Macrosphenus concolor Grey Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Psittacus erithacus Grey Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Anthoscopus caroli Grey Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Fraseria plumbea Grey Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Dendropicos goertae Grey Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Calamonastes simplex Grey Wren-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Lanius excubitoroides Grey-backed Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Phyllanthus bohndorffi Grey-caped Capuchin Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Pseudonigrita arnaudi Grey-capped Social-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Eminia lepida Grey-capped Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Bycanistes subcylindricus Grey-cheeked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Kakamega poliothorax Grey-chested Kakamega Modulatricidae (Spot-throat and allies)
LC
Anthreptes tephrolaemus Grey-chinned Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Gymnobucco cinereiceps Grey-headed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Batis orientalis Grey-headed Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Malaconotus blanchoti Grey-headed Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Nigrita canicapillus Grey-headed Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Nesocharis capistrata Grey-headed Oliveback Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Odontospiza griseicapilla Grey-headed Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Deleornis axillaris Grey-headed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pseudhirundo griseopyga Grey-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Canirallus oculeus Grey-throated Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fraseria griseigularis Grey-throated Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Sheppardia polioptera Grey-winged Akalat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Bubo cinerascens Greyish Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Tricholaema hirsuta Hairy-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Pternistis nobilis Handsome Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Lissotis hartlaubii Hartlaub's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Tauraco hartlaubi Hartlaub's Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Lophoceros hemprichii Hemprich's Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Pternistis icterorhynchus Heuglin's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ploceus heuglini Heuglin's Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Oenanthe heuglinii Heuglin's Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Bradypterus centralis Highland Rush-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Ploceus xanthops Holub's Golden Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Baeopogon indicator Honeyguide Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Necrosyrtes monachus Hooded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Apus horus Horus Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cisticola hunteri Hunter's Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Phyllastrephus icterinus Icterine Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Batis ituriensis Ituri Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pternistis jacksoni Jackson's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tockus jacksoni Jackson's Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Parmoptila jamesoni Jameson's Antpecker Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lagonosticta rhodopareia Jameson's Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Dyaphorophyia jamesoni Jameson's Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Chlorocichla laetissima Joyful Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Estrilda kandti Kandt's Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Apalis karamojae Karamoja Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
VU
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ardeotis kori Kori Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Malaconotus lagdeni Lagden's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
NT
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Torgos tracheliotos Lappet-faced Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cisticola aberrans Lazy Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pyrrhurus scandens Leaf-love Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Indicator exilis Least Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Aplopelia larvata Lemon Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Sylvietta denti Lemon-bellied Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lamprotornis chloropterus Lesser Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Phoeniconaias minor Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Microparra capensis Lesser Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ploceus intermedius Lesser Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Paragallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Acrocephalus gracilirostris Lesser Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Coracias caudatus Lilac-breasted Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Merops pusillus Little Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Anthreptes seimundi Little Green Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Campethera maculosa Little Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Eurillas virens Little Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Monticola rufocinereus Little Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Accipiter minullus Little Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Campethera cailliautii Little Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Ploceus luteolus Little Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthus similis Long-billed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Urotriorchis macrourus Long-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Caprimulgus climacurus Long-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Vidua paradisaea Long-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Vanellus crassirostris Long-toed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Sheppardia cyornithopsis Lowland Akalat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Laniarius leucorhynchus Lowland Sooty Boubou Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Laniarius luehderi Lühder's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Melichneutes robustus Lyre-tailed Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Oxyura maccoa Maccoa Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Lanius mackinnoni Mackinnon's Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Cuculus rochii Madagascar Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ardeola idae Madagascar Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Spermestes fringilloides Magpie Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Speculipastor bicolor Magpie Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Nectarinia famosa Malachite Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chlorophoneus multicolor Many-coloured Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Cinnyris mariquensis Mariqua Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Asio capensis Marsh Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Bocagia minuta Marsh Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Euplectes hartlaubi Marsh Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Polemaetus bellicosus Martial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Apalis binotata Masked Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ploceus albinucha Maxwell's Black Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Calamonastes undosus Miombo Wren-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris Mocking Cliff-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Caprimulgus poliocephalus Montane Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Pinarochroa sordida Moorland Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Telacanthura ussheri Mottled Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Tachymarptis aequatorialis Mottled Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Buteo oreophilus Mountain Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Illadopsis pyrrhoptera Mountain Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Oriolus percivali Mountain Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Laniarius poensis Mountain Sooty Boubou Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Motacilla clara Mountain Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Iduna similis Mountain Yellow Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Streptopelia decipiens Mourning Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Anthoscopus musculus Mouse-coloured Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Melocichla mentalis Moustached Grass-warbler Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Pogoniulus leucomystax Moustached Green Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Caprimulgus fossii Mozambique Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Ptilopachus nahani Nahan's Partridge Odontophoridae (New World quails)
VU
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Apaloderma narina Narina Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Poeoptera lugubris Narrow-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Hemitesia neumanni Neumann's Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Himantornis haematopus Nkulengu Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Melaenornis edolioides Northern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ploceus castanops Northern Brown-throated Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Phyllastrephus strepitans Northern Brownbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Merops nubicus Northern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Sylvietta brachyura Northern Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Cinnyris reichenowi Northern Double-collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Passer griseus Northern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Bucorvus abyssinicus Northern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dryoscopus gambensis Northern Puffback Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Euplectes franciscanus Northern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Anaplectes leuconotos Northern Red-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Eurocephalus ruppelli Northern White-crowned Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Ptilopsis leucotis Northern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Campethera nubica Nubian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Apus niansae Nyanza Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Geokichla oberlaenderi Oberländer's Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Merops superciliosus Olive Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Cercococcyx olivinus Olive Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cyanomitra olivacea Olive Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Dendropicos griseocephalus Olive Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cinnyris chloropygius Olive-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Scleroptila gutturalis Orange River Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ploceus aurantius Orange Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus Orange-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Cinnyris bouvieri Orange-tufted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pytilia afra Orange-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Linurgus olivaceus Oriole Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Accipiter ovampensis Ovambo Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Agricola pallidus Pale Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Prinia somalica Pale Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Illadopsis rufipennis Pale-breasted Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Melaniparus guineensis Pale-eyed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Nigrita luteifrons Pale-fronted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Atimastillas flavigula Pale-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cinnyris osea Palestine Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Indicator meliphilus Pallid Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Gypohierax angolensis Palm-nut Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Crithagra koliensis Papyrus Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Laniarius mufumbiri Papyrus Gonolek Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
NT
Calamonastides gracilirostris Papyrus Yellow Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Passer gongonensis Parrot-billed Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Glaucidium perlatum Pearl-spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Scotopelia peli Pel's Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Caprimulgus vexillarius Pennant-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Campephaga petiti Petit's Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Ptilostomus afer Piapiac Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Calendulauda poecilosterna Pink-breasted Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Dryoscopus angolensis Pink-footed Puffback Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Eurillas curvirostris Plain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Caprimulgus inornatus Plain Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Anthus leucophrys Plain-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Granatina ianthinogaster Purple Grenadier Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Coracias naevius Purple Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Lamprotornis purpureus Purple Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cinnyris bifasciatus Purple-banded Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Nectarinia purpureiventris Purple-breasted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Gallirex porphyreolophus Purple-crested Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Hylopsar purpureiceps Purple-headed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Campephaga quiscalina Purple-throated Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Illadopsis puveli Puvel's Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Batis perkeo Pygmy Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Hedydipna platura Pygmy Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ortyxelos meiffrenii Quail-plover Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Cisticola chiniana Rattling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Trachyphonus erythrocephalus Red-and-yellow Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Malimbus erythrogaster Red-bellied Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Terpsiphone rufiventer Red-bellied Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Lagonosticta senegala Red-billed Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Tockus erythrorhynchus Red-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Buphagus erythrorynchus Red-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Quelea quelea Red-billed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Anas erythrorhyncha Red-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calandrella cinerea Red-capped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cossypha natalensis Red-capped Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Uraeginthus bengalus Red-cheeked Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Sarothrura rufa Red-chested Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Accipiter toussenelii Red-chested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Glaucidium tephronotum Red-chested Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cinnyris erythrocercus Red-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Kupeornis rufocinctus Red-collared Mountain-babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
EN
Euplectes ardens Red-collared Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Euplectes laticauda Red-cowled Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Dryoscopus senegalensis Red-eyed Puffback Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Lybius rubrifacies Red-faced Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
NT
Cisticola erythrops Red-faced Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cryptospiza reichenovii Red-faced Crimsonwing Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Sylvietta whytii Red-faced Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus laetus Red-faced Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Tricholaema diademata Red-fronted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Poicephalus gulielmi Red-fronted Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pogoniulus pusillus Red-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Spermophaga ruficapilla Red-headed Bluebill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Agapornis pullarius Red-headed Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Malimbus rubricollis Red-headed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Quelea erythrops Red-headed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Fulica cristata Red-knobbed Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Accipiter erythropus Red-legged Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo auguralis Red-necked Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Falco ruficollis Red-necked Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pternistis afer Red-necked Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cisticola ruficeps Red-pate Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pogoniulus atroflavus Red-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Campephaga phoenicea Red-shouldered Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Neocossyphus rufus Red-tailed Ant-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Bleda syndactylus Red-tailed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Criniger calurus Red-tailed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Chamaetylas poliophrys Red-throated Alethe Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Merops bulocki Red-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rufigula Red-throated Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Nectarinia johnstoni Red-tufted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Scleroptila levaillantii Red-winged Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Drymocichla incana Red-winged Grey Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Mirafra hypermetra Red-winged Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Prinia erythroptera Red-winged Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pytilia phoenicoptera Red-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Onychognathus morio Red-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cinnyris regius Regal Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Crithagra reichenowi Reichenow's Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Streptopelia capicola Ring-necked Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Scleroptila streptophora Ring-necked Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Glareola nuchalis Rock Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Alexandrinus krameri Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Musophaga rossae Ross's Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Argya rubiginosa Rufous Chatterer Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Stizorhina fraseri Rufous Flycatcher-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Prionops rufiventris Rufous-bellied Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Ardeola rufiventris Rufous-bellied Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Accipiter rufiventris Rufous-breasted Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Eremomela badiceps Rufous-crowned Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Mirafra africana Rufous-naped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Jynx ruficollis Rufous-necked Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pinarocorys erythropygia Rufous-rumped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Smithornis rufolateralis Rufous-sided Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Lamprotornis purpuroptera Rüppell's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Gyps rueppelli Rüppell's Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Oreolais ruwenzorii Ruwenzori Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Batis diops Ruwenzori Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Cinnyris stuhlmanni Ruwenzori Double-collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Sylvia atriceps Ruwenzori Hill-babbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Gallirex johnstoni Ruwenzori Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Rhaphidura sabini Sabine's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Saddlebill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Gymnoris dentata Sahel Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phyllastrephus lorenzi Sassi's Olive Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pternistis squamatus Scaly Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Illadopsis albipectus Scaly-breasted Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Indicator variegatus Scaly-throated Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Schoutedenapus myoptilus Scarce Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chalcomitra senegalensis Scarlet-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chelictinia riocourii Scissor-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Sagittarius serpentarius Secretarybird Sagittariidae (Secretarybird)
EN
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Ficedula semitorquata Semi-collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Centropus senegalensis Senegal Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Vanellus lugubris Senegal Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Burhinus senegalensis Senegal Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Pholia sharpii Sharpe's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cryptospiza shelleyi Shelley's Crimsonwing Estrildidae (Waxbills)
EN
Arizelocichla masukuensis Shelley's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cinnyris habessinicus Shining Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Alcedo quadribrachys Shining-blue Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Balaeniceps rex Shoebill Balaenicipitidae (Shoebill)
VU
Anthus brachyurus Short-tailed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Cisticola brachypterus Short-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Melaenornis semipartitus Silverbird Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Chlorocichla simplex Simple Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cisticola cantans Singing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Laniarius funebris Slate-coloured Boubou Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Stelgidillas gracilirostris Slender-billed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Onychognathus tenuirostris Slender-billed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ploceus pelzelni Slender-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Caprimulgus clarus Slender-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Cossypha niveicapilla Snowy-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Emberiza poliopleura Somali Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Melaniparus thruppi Somali Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Myrmecocichla nigra Sooty Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Bradornis fuliginosus Sooty Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Bucorvus leadbeateri Southern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Netta erythrophthalma Southern Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Euplectes orix Southern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ptilopsis granti Southern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Dendropicos poecilolaemus Speckle-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Sporopipes frontalis Speckle-fronted Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Colius striatus Speckled Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Columba guinea Speckled Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pogoniulus scolopaceus Speckled Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Ploceus ocularis Spectacled Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Lamprotornis splendidus Splendid Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cinnyris coccinigastrus Splendid Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Bostrychia rara Spot-breasted Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Tricholaema lacrymosa Spot-flanked Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Bubo africanus Spotted Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ixonotus guttatus Spotted Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Indicator maculatus Spotted Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Cichladusa guttata Spotted Palm-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Vanellus spinosus Spur-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Dicrurus ludwigii Square-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Caprimulgus longipennis Standard-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Vidua hypocherina Steel-blue Whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Ptilopachus petrosus Stone Partridge Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Cisticola robustus Stout Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ploceus alienus Strange Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Vidua fischeri Straw-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Crithagra striolata Streaky Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Sarothrura boehmi Streaky-breasted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Crithagra gularis Streaky-headed Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Melaniparus fasciiventer Stripe-breasted Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Amaurornis marginalis Striped Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Halcyon chelicuti Striped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Poeoptera stuhlmanni Stuhlmann's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Galerida modesta Sun Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Lamprotornis superbus Superb Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cinnyris superbus Superb Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Merops hirundineus Swallow-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Muscicapa aquatica Swamp Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Caprimulgus natalensis Swamp Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Thescelocichla leucopleura Swamp Palm Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cisticola angusticauda Tabora Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Nectarinia tacazze Tacazze Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Falco fasciinucha Taita Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Lanius dorsalis Taita Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Turtur tympanistria Tambourine Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Camaroptera toroensis Tawny-breasted Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia subflava Tawny-flanked Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pachycoccyx audeberti Thick-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Crithagra burtoni Thick-billed Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Amblyospiza albifrons Thick-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Rhinoptilus cinctus Three-banded Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Tchagra jamesi Three-streaked Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cinnyris minullus Tiny Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pholidornis rushiae Tit-hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Phyllastrephus hypochloris Toro Olive Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Cisticola woosnami Trilling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Laniarius aethiopicus Tropical Boubou Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Eremomela turneri Turner's Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
NT
Phylloscopus budongoensis Uganda Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Hippolais languida Upcher's Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Cinnyris venustus Variable Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Dicrurus modestus Velvet-mantled Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Aquila verreauxii Verreaux's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bubo lacteus Verreaux's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ploceus nigerrimus Vieillot's Black Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Vidua chalybeata Village Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Streptopelia vinacea Vinaceous Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ploceus vitellinus Vitelline Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cisticola lais Wailing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Onychognathus walleri Waller's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Burhinus vermiculatus Water Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Vanellus senegallus Wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Creatophora cinerea Wattled Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Crithagra canicapilla West African Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Circaetus cinerascens Western Banded Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Batis erlangeri Western Black-headed Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Oriolus brachyrynchus Western Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Columba iriditorques Western Bronze-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Guttera verreauxi Western Crested Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Trochocercus nitens Western Crested-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Pogoniulus coryphaea Western Green Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Nicator chloris Western Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Anthreptes longuemarei Western Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Ploceus weynsi Weyns's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cisticola lateralis Whistling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Passer shelleyi White Nile Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Thalassornis leuconotus White-backed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Gyps africanus White-backed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Eupodotis senegalensis White-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Crithagra dorsostriata White-bellied Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Elminia albiventris White-bellied Crested-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Criniferoides leucogaster White-bellied Go-away-bird Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Corythornis leucogaster White-bellied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Cossyphicula roberti White-bellied Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Melaniparus albiventris White-bellied Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Hirundo nigrita White-bibbed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Bubalornis albirostris White-billed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ceblepyris pectoralis White-breasted Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Nigrita fusconotus White-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Centropus superciliosus White-browed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Sylvietta leucophrys White-browed Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Cossypha heuglini White-browed Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cercotrichas leucophrys White-browed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Plocepasser mahali White-browed Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Schistolais leucopogon White-chinned Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Nesocharis ansorgei White-collared Oliveback Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Prionops plumatus White-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Tauraco leucolophus White-crested Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Melaenornis fischeri White-eyed Slaty-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oenanthe albifrons White-fronted Black-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Lybius leucocephalus White-headed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Dinemellia dinemelli White-headed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Psalidoprocne albiceps White-headed Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Trigonoceps occipitalis White-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Phoeniculus bollei White-headed Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Columba albinucha White-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Corvus albicollis White-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Crithagra leucopygia White-rumped Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Apus caffer White-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Sarothrura pulchra White-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pogonocichla stellata White-starred Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Neocossyphus poensis White-tailed Ant-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Elminia albicauda White-tailed Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Elminia albonotata White-tailed Crested-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Mirafra albicauda White-tailed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Bycanistes albotibialis White-thighed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Phyllastrephus albigularis White-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Bradypterus carpalis White-winged Swamp-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Euplectes albonotatus White-winged Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Indicator willcocksi Willcocks's Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Cisticola marginatus Winding Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola ayresii Wing-snapping Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
NT
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Phyllastrephus xavieri Xavier's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Euplectes capensis Yellow Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Macrosphenus flavicans Yellow Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Eremomela icteropygialis Yellow-bellied Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Hyliota flavigaster Yellow-bellied Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Dyaphorophyia ansorgei Yellow-bellied Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Coccopygia quartinia Yellow-bellied Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Anas undulata Yellow-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Milvus aegyptius Yellow-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buphagus africanus Yellow-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Lanius corvinus Yellow-billed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Apalis flavida Yellow-breasted Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Stiphrornis xanthogaster Yellow-breasted Forest-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Camaroptera superciliaris Yellow-browed Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Crithagra frontalis Yellow-browed Citril Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Dendropicos xantholophus Yellow-crested Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Euplectes afer Yellow-crowned Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Serinus flavivertex Yellow-crowned Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Melaenornis ardesiacus Yellow-eyed Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Bleda ugandae Yellow-eyed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Muscicapa sethsmithi Yellow-footed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Crithagra mozambica Yellow-fronted Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Pogoniulus chrysoconus Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Ploceus tricolor Yellow-mantled Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Euplectes macroura Yellow-mantled Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Pternistis leucoscepus Yellow-necked Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pogoniulus bilineatus Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Gymnoris pyrgita Yellow-spotted Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Phyllastrephus flavostriatus Yellow-streaked Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Chrysococcyx flavigularis Yellow-throated Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Macronyx croceus Yellow-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Nicator vireo Yellow-throated Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Pogoniulus subsulphureus Yellow-throated Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Eremomela flavicrissalis Yellow-vented Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Eurillas latirostris Yellow-whiskered Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Amandava subflava Zebra Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Melignomon zenkeri Zenker's Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC