Search terms
Country/Territory = Belgium
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 264
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anthus petrosus Rock Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Picus viridis Eurasian Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Anser fabalis Bean Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Remiz pendulinus Eurasian Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Turdus torquatus Ring Ouzel Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lullula arborea Woodlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Leiopicus medius Middle Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Alca torda Razorbill Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gulosus aristotelis European Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Strix aluco Tawny Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Poecile montanus Willow Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Melanitta nigra Common Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Netta rufina Red-crested Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Eudromias morinellus Eurasian Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Dryobates minor Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Cettia cetti Cetti's Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Picus canus Grey-faced Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Dryocopus martius Black Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ficedula parva Red-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Larus michahellis Yellow-legged Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Periparus ater Coal Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Lyrurus tetrix Black Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus argentatus European Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Hippolais polyglotta Melodious Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anser brachyrhynchus Pink-footed Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Milvus milvus Red Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Perdix perdix Grey Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Poecile palustris Marsh Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Regulus ignicapilla Common Firecrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Certhia familiaris Eurasian Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Turdus pilaris Fieldfare Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Loxia pytyopsittacus Parrot Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Bonasa bonasia Hazel Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phylloscopus bonelli Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cyanistes caeruleus Eurasian Blue Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Panurus biarmicus Bearded Reedling Panuridae (Bearded Reedling)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Catharacta skua Great Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Branta bernicla Brent Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Uria aalge Common Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Nucifraga caryocatactes Northern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Serinus serinus European Serin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Pluvialis apricaria Eurasian Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus melanocephalus Mediterranean Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Alle alle Little Auk Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Aegithalos caudatus Long-tailed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Prunella modularis Dunnock Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Calidris maritima Purple Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Branta leucopsis Barnacle Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gavia immer Common Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Lophophanes cristatus Crested Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Sitta europaea Eurasian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Linaria flavirostris Twite Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Certhia brachydactyla Short-toed Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Somateria mollissima Common Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Turdus iliacus Redwing Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Melanitta fusca Velvet Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Acrocephalus paludicola Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Fratercula arctica Atlantic Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
VU
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU