Search terms
Country/Territory = Belgium
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 264
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Nucifraga caryocatactes Northern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Certhia familiaris Eurasian Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Pluvialis apricaria Eurasian Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Aegithalos caudatus Long-tailed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cyanistes caeruleus Eurasian Blue Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Lophophanes cristatus Crested Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Catharacta skua Great Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Uria aalge Common Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Certhia brachydactyla Short-toed Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Serinus serinus European Serin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Picus viridis Eurasian Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Larus melanocephalus Mediterranean Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Alle alle Little Auk Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Prunella modularis Dunnock Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Calidris maritima Purple Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Alca torda Razorbill Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Branta leucopsis Barnacle Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Gavia immer Common Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Strix aluco Tawny Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sitta europaea Eurasian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Netta rufina Red-crested Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Linaria flavirostris Twite Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cettia cetti Cetti's Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Eudromias morinellus Eurasian Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Dryocopus martius Black Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Picus canus Grey-faced Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Anthus petrosus Rock Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Anser fabalis Bean Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Lyrurus tetrix Black Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Remiz pendulinus Eurasian Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Turdus torquatus Ring Ouzel Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Lullula arborea Woodlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Leiopicus medius Middle Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Hippolais polyglotta Melodious Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Gulosus aristotelis European Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Anser brachyrhynchus Pink-footed Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Poecile montanus Willow Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Perdix perdix Grey Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Melanitta nigra Common Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dryobates minor Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Regulus ignicapilla Common Firecrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Turdus pilaris Fieldfare Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula parva Red-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Loxia pytyopsittacus Parrot Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Bonasa bonasia Hazel Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Larus michahellis Yellow-legged Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Periparus ater Coal Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Panurus biarmicus Bearded Reedling Panuridae (Bearded Reedling)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Larus argentatus European Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Phylloscopus bonelli Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Branta bernicla Brent Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Milvus milvus Red Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Poecile palustris Marsh Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Somateria mollissima Common Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Turdus iliacus Redwing Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Fratercula arctica Atlantic Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
VU
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Acrocephalus paludicola Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Melanitta fusca Velvet Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU