Search terms
Country/Territory = Thailand
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 939
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Malacocincla abbotti Abbott's Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Horornis flavolivaceus Aberrant Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Onychoprion aleuticus Aleutian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Palaeornis eupatria Alexandrine Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Phylloscopus soror Alström's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Gypsophila annamensis Annamite Limestone-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Larus smithsonianus Arctic Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Phylloscopus borealis Arctic Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Hemixos flavala Ashy Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Dicrurus leucophaeus Ashy Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Pericrocotus divaricatus Ashy Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Orthotomus ruficeps Ashy Tailorbird Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Columba pulchricollis Ashy Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Artamus fuscus Ashy Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Treron phayrei Ashy-headed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Phylloscopus maculipennis Ashy-throated Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Glaucidium cuculoides Asian Barred Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Synoicus chinensis Asian Blue Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Muscicapa dauurica Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Limnodromus semipalmatus Asian Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Chrysococcyx maculatus Asian Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Irena puella Asian Fairy-bluebird Irenidae (Fairy-bluebirds)
LC
Aplonis panayensis Asian Glossy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ploceus hypoxanthus Asian Golden Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
NT
Merops orientalis Asian Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Delichon dasypus Asian House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anastomus oscitans Asian Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Cypsiurus balasiensis Asian Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Riparia chinensis Asian Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Urosphena squameiceps Asian Stubtail Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Ciconia episcopus Asian Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
NT
Anorrhinus austeni Austen's Brown Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
NT
Aythya baeri Baer's Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Locustella davidi Baikal Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gecinulus viridis Bamboo Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Zapornia paykullii Band-bellied Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
NT
Cacomantis sonneratii Banded Bay Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Eurylaimus harterti Banded Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Typical Broadbills)
LC
Lacedo pulchella Banded Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Chrysophlegma miniaceum Banded Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Arborophila brunneopectus Bar-backed Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Coracina striata Bar-bellied Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Hydrornis elliotii Bar-bellied Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Anser indicus Bar-headed Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Chrysominla strigula Bar-throated Minla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Hemipus picatus Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Turnix suscitator Barred Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Macropygia unchall Barred Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Bubo sumatranus Barred Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
NT
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Blythipicus pyrrhotis Bay Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ploceus philippinus Baya Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Esacus magnirostris Beach Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
NT
Sitta formosa Beautiful Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
VU
Accipiter virgatus Besra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phylloscopus valentini Bianchi's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Melanocichla lugubris Black Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Aviceda leuphotes Black Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ixobrychus flavicollis Black Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hypsipetes leucocephalus Black Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Dicrurus macrocercus Black Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Ictinaetus malaiensis Black Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthracoceros malayanus Black Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Meiglyptes jugularis Black-and-buff Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cymbirhynchus macrorhynchos Black-and-red Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Typical Broadbills)
LC
Microtarsus melanoleucos Black-and-white Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Eurylaimus ochromalus Black-and-yellow Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Typical Broadbills)
NT
Ceyx erithaca Black-backed Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Enicurus immaculatus Black-backed Forktail Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phaenicophaeus diardi Black-bellied Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
NT
Sterna acuticauda Black-bellied Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
EN
Turdus dissimilis Black-breasted Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Alcippe grotei Black-browed Fulvetta Alcippeidae (Alcippe Fulvettas)
LC
Acrocephalus bistrigiceps Black-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Pellorneum nigrocapitatum Black-capped Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Halcyon pileata Black-capped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
VU
Gracupica nigricollis Black-collared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Rubigula flaviventris Black-crested Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Psilopogon duvaucelii Black-eared Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Pteruthius melanotis Black-eared Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Emberiza spodocephala Black-faced Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Platalea minor Black-faced Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Brachypodius atriceps Black-headed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Chloris ambigua Black-headed Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Threskiornis melanocephalus Black-headed Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
NT
Picus erythropygius Black-headed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Oriolus xanthornus Black-hooded Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Hypothymis azurea Black-naped Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Oriolus chinensis Black-naped Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Picus guerini Black-naped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus Black-necked Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
NT
Aerodramus maximus Black-nest Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Zapornia bicolor Black-tailed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Microhierax fringillarius Black-thighed Falconet Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Stachyris nigricollis Black-throated Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
NT
Pterorhinus chinensis Black-throated Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Suthora nipalensis Black-throated Parrotbill Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
LC
Aethopyga saturata Black-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aegithalos concinnus Black-throated Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Lalage melaschistos Black-winged Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Hemipus hirundinaceus Black-winged Flycatcher-shrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Elanidae (Kites)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Calliope obscura Blackthroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
VU
Himalayapsitta roseata Blossom-headed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Sitta azurea Blue Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Hydrornis cyaneus Blue Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Myophonus caeruleus Blue Whistling-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyanoptila cyanomelana Blue-and-white Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Nyctyornis athertoni Blue-bearded Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Loriculus galgulus Blue-crowned Hanging-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psilopogon cyanotis Blue-eared Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Alcedo meninting Blue-eared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Phoenicurus frontalis Blue-fronted Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cinclidium frontale Blue-fronted Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Psittinus cyanurus Blue-rumped Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Hydrornis soror Blue-rumped Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Merops philippinus Blue-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Psilopogon asiaticus Blue-throated Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Merops viridis Blue-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Cyornis rubeculoides Blue-throated Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Chloropsis moluccensis Blue-winged Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Siva cyanouroptera Blue-winged Minla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Pitta moluccensis Blue-winged Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Luscinia svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Acrocephalus concinens Blunt-winged Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Nisaetus alboniger Blyth's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Alcedo hercules Blyth's Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Phylloscopus reguloides Blyth's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Aquila fasciata Bonelli's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliastur indus Brahminy Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Metopidius indicus Bronze-winged Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Dicrurus aeneus Bronzed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Ninox scutulata Brown Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Cinclus pallasii Brown Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Ketupa zeylonensis Brown Fish-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Alcippe brunneicauda Brown Fulvetta Alcippeidae (Alcippe Fulvettas)
NT
Locustella luteoventris Brown Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Prinia polychroa Brown Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Lanius cristatus Brown Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Strix leptogrammica Brown Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Hirundapus giganteus Brown-backed Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Pycnonotus xanthorrhous Brown-breasted Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Muscicapa muttui Brown-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Alcippe poioicephala Brown-cheeked Fulvetta Alcippeidae (Alcippe Fulvettas)
LC
Cyornis brunneatus Brown-chested Jungle-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
VU
Pomatorhinus phayrei Brown-crowned Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Larus brunnicephalus Brown-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pericrocotus cantonensis Brown-rumped Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Anthreptes malacensis Brown-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pelargopsis amauroptera Brown-winged Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Cacomantis variolosus Brush Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Phylloscopus pulcher Buff-barred Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Pellorneum tickelli Buff-breasted Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Meiglyptes tukki Buff-necked Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Meiglyptes grammithorax Buff-rumped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Phylloscopus subaffinis Buff-throated Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Iole charlottae Buff-vented Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Ketupa ketupu Buffy Fish-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Sitta neglecta Burmese Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Lanius collurioides Burmese Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Yuhina humilis Burmese Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Anorrhinus galeritus Bushy-crested Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
NT
Myiomela cambodiana Cambodian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Dicaeum cambodianum Cambodian Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nisaetus cirrhatus Changeable Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chrysophlegma humii Chequer-throated Yellownape Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Emberiza rutila Chestnut Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Lonchura atricapilla Chestnut Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Turdus rubrocanus Chestnut Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Phaenicophaeus sumatranus Chestnut-bellied Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
NT
Sitta cinnamoventris Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Monticola rufiventris Chestnut-bellied Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phaenicophaeus curvirostris Chestnut-breasted Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Timalia pileata Chestnut-capped Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Pterorhinus mitratus Chestnut-capped Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Geokichla interpres Chestnut-capped Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
EN
Phylloscopus castaniceps Chestnut-crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Emberiza fucata Chestnut-eared Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Zosterops erythropleurus Chestnut-flanked White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Pteruthius aenobarbus Chestnut-fronted Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Merops leschenaulti Chestnut-headed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Arborophila cambodiana Chestnut-headed Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cettia castaneocoronata Chestnut-headed Tesia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Enicurus ruficapillus Chestnut-naped Forktail Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
NT
Tropicoperdix charltonii Chestnut-necklaced Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Stachyris maculata Chestnut-rumped Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
NT
Sturnia malabarica Chestnut-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Sitta nagaensis Chestnut-vented Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Cyanoderma erythropterum Chestnut-winged Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Clamator coromandus Chestnut-winged Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cyornis glaucicomans Chinese Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Thalasseus bernsteini Chinese Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
CR
Egretta eulophotes Chinese Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Francolinus pintadeanus Chinese Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Graminicola striatus Chinese Grass-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Locustella tacsanowskia Chinese Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Eophona migratoria Chinese Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Phylloscopus yunnanensis Chinese Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Terpsiphone incei Chinese Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Ardeola bacchus Chinese Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Accipiter soloensis Chinese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Fregata andrewsi Christmas Island Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
VU
Hemixos cinereus Cinereous Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Ixobrychus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Treron fulvicollis Cinnamon-headed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Harpactes orrhophaeus Cinnamon-rumped Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
VU
Motacilla citreola Citrine Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Gampsorhynchus torquatus Collared Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Microhierax caerulescens Collared Falconet Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Mycerobas affinis Collared Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Todiramphus chloris Collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Glaucidium brodiei Collared Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Otus lettia Collared Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Dinopium javanense Common Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cissa chinensis Common Green Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gracula religiosa Common Hill Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Aegithina tiphia Common Iora Aegithinidae (Ioras)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Acridotheres tristis Common Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Orthotomus sutorius Common Tailorbird Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tephrodornis pondicerianus Common Woodshrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Leptocoma calcostetha Copper-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Psilopogon haemacephalus Coppersmith Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Carpococcyx renauldi Coral-billed Ground-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
VU
Nettapus coromandelianus Cotton Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dromas ardeola Crab-plover Dromadidae (Crab-plover)
LC
Pycnonotus simplex Cream-vented Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Emberiza lathami Crested Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Spizixos canifrons Crested Finchbill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Accipiter trivirgatus Crested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Megaceryle lugubris Crested Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Rollulus rouloul Crested Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Spilornis cheela Crested Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Platylophus galericulatus Crested Shrikejay Platylophidae (Crested jay)
NT
Hemiprocne coronata Crested Treeswift Hemiprocnidae (Treeswifts)
LC
Aethopyga siparaja Crimson Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Prionochilus percussus Crimson-breasted Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dryobates pernyii Crimson-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Picus puniceus Crimson-winged Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dicrurus annectens Crow-billed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Heterophasia melanoleuca Dark-backed Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Procarduelis nipalensis Dark-breasted Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Orthotomus atrogularis Dark-necked Tailorbird Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apus acuticauda Dark-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Muscicapa sibirica Dark-sided Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Zoothera marginata Dark-sided Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Oriolus xanthonotus Dark-throated Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Phoenicurus auroreus Daurian Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Harpactes diardii Diard's Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
NT
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Corydon sumatranus Dusky Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Typical Broadbills)
LC
Ptyonoprogne concolor Dusky Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Bubo coromandus Dusky Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Turdus eunomus Dusky Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Phylloscopus fuscatus Dusky Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Hydrornis phayrei Eared Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Phylloscopus coronatus Eastern Crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Tyto longimembris Eastern Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Delichon lagopodum Eastern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Circus spilonotus Eastern Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Spilopelia chinensis Eastern Spotted Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Rallus indicus Eastern Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Motacilla tschutschensis Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Aerodramus fuciphagus Edible-nest Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Turdus obscurus Eyebrowed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Napothera epilepidota Eyebrowed Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Mareca falcata Falcated Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Numenius madagascariensis Far Eastern Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Pellorneum bicolor Ferruginous Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Muscicapa ferruginea Ferruginous Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Caloperdix oculeus Ferruginous Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Pericrocotus igneus Fiery Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
NT
Iole finschii Finsch's Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Dicaeum ignipectus Fire-breasted Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Cephalopyrus flammiceps Fire-capped Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Aethopyga ignicauda Fire-tailed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Psilopogon pyrolophus Fire-tufted Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Calliope pectardens Firethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
NT
Pycnonotus flavescens Flavescent Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Macronus ptilosus Fluffy-backed Tit-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
NT
Dendronanthus indicus Forest Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Surniculus dicruroides Fork-tailed Drongo-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Dendrocopos analis Freckle-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Niltava davidi Fujian Niltava Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyornis olivaceus Fulvous-chested Jungle-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Erythropitta granatina Garnet Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
NT
Thaumatibis gigantea Giant Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
CR
Sitta magna Giant Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
EN
Hydrornis caeruleus Giant Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
NT
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Collocalia esculenta Glossy Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Psilopogon chrysopogon Gold-whiskered Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Cyanoderma chrysaeum Golden Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Tarsiger chrysaeus Golden Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Gerygone sulphurea Golden-bellied Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Ampeliceps coronatus Golden-crested Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cisticola exilis Golden-headed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Psilopogon franklinii Golden-throated Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Batrachostomus stellatus Gould's Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
NT
Aethopyga gouldiae Gould's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Argusianus argus Great Argus Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Psilopogon virens Great Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Lyncornis macrotis Great Eared-nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Buceros bicornis Great Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Aegithina lafresnayei Great Iora Aegithinidae (Ioras)
LC
Calidris tenuirostris Great Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Acridotheres grandis Great Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Mulleripicus pulverulentus Great Slaty Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
VU
Esacus recurvirostris Great Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
NT
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea sumatrana Great-billed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Leptoptilos dubius Greater Adjutant Ciconiidae (Storks)
NT
Centropus sinensis Greater Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chrysocolaptes guttacristatus Greater Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Chloropsis sonnerati Greater Green Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
EN
Pterorhinus pectoralis Greater Necklaced Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Dicrurus paradiseus Greater Racquet-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Chrysophlegma flavinucha Greater Yellownape Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Calyptomena viridis Green Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
NT
Cochoa viridis Green Cochoa Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Ducula aenea Green Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Aegithina viridissima Green Iora Aegithinidae (Ioras)
NT
Pavo muticus Green Peafowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ficedula elisae Green-backed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phaenicophaeus tristis Green-billed Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Psilopogon faiostrictus Green-eared Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Tropicoperdix chloropus Green-legged Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Aethopyga nipalensis Green-tailed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Phylloscopus trochiloides Greenish Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Saxicola ferreus Grey Bushchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Caprimulgus jotaka Grey Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Polyplectron bicalcaratum Grey Peacock-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Dendrocitta formosae Grey Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Hemicircus sordidus Grey-and-buff Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lanius tephronotus Grey-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Ixidia cyaniventris Grey-bellied Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Tesia cyaniventer Grey-bellied Tesia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Spelaeornis reptatus Grey-bellied Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Prinia hodgsonii Grey-breasted Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Arachnothera modesta Grey-breasted Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chalcophaps indica Grey-capped Emerald Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Picoides canicapillus Grey-capped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Alophoixus tephrogenys Grey-cheeked Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
VU
Alcippe morrisonia Grey-cheeked Fulvetta Alcippeidae (Alcippe Fulvettas)
LC
Phylloscopus poliogenys Grey-cheeked Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Cyornis umbratilis Grey-chested Jungle-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
NT
Pericrocotus solaris Grey-chinned Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Phylloscopus tephrocephalus Grey-crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Iole propinqua Grey-eyed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Butastur indicus Grey-faced Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Stachyris poliocephala Grey-headed Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Pyrrhula erythaca Grey-headed Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Culicicapa ceylonensis Grey-headed Canary-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Icthyophaga ichthyaetus Grey-headed Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Vanellus cinereus Grey-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Himalayapsitta finschii Grey-headed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Paradoxornis gularis Grey-headed Parrotbill Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
LC
Hemiprocne longipennis Grey-rumped Treeswift Hemiprocnidae (Treeswifts)
LC
Turdus feae Grey-sided Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
VU
Tringa brevipes Grey-tailed Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Stachyris nigriceps Grey-throated Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Turdus boulboul Grey-winged Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Hydrornis gurneyi Gurney's Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
CR
Cyornis hainanus Hainan Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Dicrurus hottentottus Hair-crested Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Tricholestes criniger Hairy-backed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Hemicircus canente Heart-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Rhinoplax vigil Helmeted Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
CR
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cyornis whitei Hill Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Prinia superciliaris Hill Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Tarsiger rufilatus Himalayan Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cuculus saturatus Himalayan Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cutia nipalensis Himalayan Cutia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Gyps himalayensis Himalayan Griffon Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Strix nivicolum Himalayan Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Brachypteryx cruralis Himalayan Shortwing Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Aerodramus brevirostris Himalayan Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Batrachostomus hodgsoni Hodgson's Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Malacocincla sepiaria Horsfield's Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Batrachostomus javensis Horsfield's Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Corvus splendens House Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Hirundo javanica House Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Apus nipalensis House Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Phylloscopus humei Hume's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Zosterops auriventer Hume's White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Phalacrocorax fuscicollis Indian Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Cuculus micropterus Indian Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Caprimulgus asiaticus Indian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Anas poecilorhyncha Indian Spot-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Burhinus indicus Indian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Zosterops palpebrosus Indian White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Cyornis sumatrensis Indochinese Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Mirafra erythrocephala Indochinese Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Lalage polioptera Indochinese Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Cissa hypoleuca Indochinese Green Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Coracias affinis Indochinese Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Staphida torqueola Indochinese Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Ardea intermedia Intermediate Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ramphiculus jambu Jambu Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Buteo japonicus Japanese Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Terpsiphone atrocaudata Japanese Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Coturnix japonica Japanese Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Accipiter gularis Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ardeola speciosa Javan Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Aviceda jerdoni Jerdon's Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Saxicola jerdoni Jerdon's Bushchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Acridotheres fuscus Jungle Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lophura leucomelanos Kalij Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Phylloscopus ogilviegranti Kloss's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos Knob-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Horornis canturians Korean Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Picus vittatus Laced Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Locustella lanceolata Lanceolated Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cyornis magnirostris Large Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
NT
Coracina javensis Large Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Batrachostomus auritus Large Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
VU
Treron capellei Large Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Hierococcyx sparverioides Large Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Niltava grandis Large Niltava Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Erythrogenys hypoleucos Large Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Niltava oatesi Large Vivid Niltava Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tephrodornis virgatus Large Woodshrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Turdinus macrodactylus Large Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Corvus macrorhynchos Large-billed Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Acrocephalus orinus Large-billed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Caprimulgus macrurus Large-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Leptoptilos javanicus Lesser Adjutant Ciconiidae (Storks)
NT
Centropus bengalensis Lesser Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lalage fimbriata Lesser Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Icthyophaga humilis Lesser Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Chloropsis cyanopogon Lesser Green Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
NT
Garrulax monileger Lesser Necklaced Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Dicrurus remifer Lesser Racquet-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Brachypteryx leucophris Lesser Shortwing Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Dendrocygna javanica Lesser Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Picus chlorolophus Lesser Yellownape Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pycnonotus sinensis Light-vented Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Psilopogon lineatus Lineated Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Chalcites minutillus Little Bronze-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Emberiza pusilla Little Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Microcarbo niger Little Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Macropygia ruficeps Little Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Numenius minutus Little Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Treron olax Little Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ficedula westermanni Little Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Glareola lactea Little Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Arachnothera longirostra Little Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rhizothera longirostris Long-billed Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Charadrius placidus Long-billed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Arachnothera robusta Long-billed Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Psarisomus dalhousiae Long-tailed Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Typical Broadbills)
LC
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Pericrocotus ethologus Long-tailed Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Belocercus longicaudus Long-tailed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Lanius schach Long-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Heterophasia picaoides Long-tailed Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Zoothera dixoni Long-tailed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hydrornis irena Malay Banded Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
NT
Platysmurus leucopterus Malay Black Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Alcedo peninsulae Malay Blue-banded Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Cyornis turcosus Malay Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
NT
Caloramphus hayii Malay Brown Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
NT
Lophura rufa Malay Crested Fireback Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Lyncornis temminckii Malay Eared-nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Hierococcyx fugax Malay Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Indicator archipelagicus Malay Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
NT
Trochalopteron peninsulae Malay Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Gorsachius melanolophus Malay Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Polyplectron malacense Malay Peacock-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Charadrius peronii Malay Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Pitta megarhyncha Mangrove Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
NT
Pachycephala cinerea Mangrove Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Certhia manipurensis Manipur Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Oriolus traillii Maroon Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Blythipicus rubiginosus Maroon Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Leptocoma brasiliana Maroon-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Philentoma velata Maroon-breasted Philentoma Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
NT
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phylloscopus omeiensis Martens's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Heliopais personatus Masked Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
CR
Motacilla samveasnae Mekong Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
NT
Mycteria cinerea Milky Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
EN
Bambusicola fytchii Mountain Bamboo-partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ixos mcclellandii Mountain Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Alcippe peracensis Mountain Fulvetta Alcippeidae (Alcippe Fulvettas)
LC
Nisaetus nipalensis Mountain Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Ducula badia Mountain Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Polyplectron inopinatum Mountain Peacock-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Otus spilocephalus Mountain Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Phyllergates cucullatus Mountain Tailorbird Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus trivirgatus Mountain Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Malacopteron magnirostre Moustached Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Psilopogon incognitus Moustached Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Hierococcyx vagans Moustached Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
NT
Syrmaticus humiae Mrs Hume's Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Ficedula mugimaki Mugimaki Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Delichon nipalense Nepal House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Caloenas nicobarica Nicobar Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Alophoixus ochraceus Ochraceous Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Iole viridescens Olive Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Anthus hodgsoni Olive-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Cinnyris jugularis Olive-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chloropicoides rafflesii Olive-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Pycnonotus plumosus Olive-winged Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Chrysocolaptes validus Orange-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum trigonostigma Orange-bellied Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Chloropsis hardwickii Orange-bellied Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Treron bicinctus Orange-breasted Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Harpactes oreskios Orange-breasted Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Tarsiger cyanurus Orange-flanked Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Geokichla citrina Orange-headed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Phodilus badius Oriental Bay-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Cuculus optatus Oriental Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Anhinga melanogaster Oriental Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
NT
Eurystomus orientalis Oriental Dollarbird Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Falco severus Oriental Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pernis ptilorhynchus Oriental Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Copsychus saularis Oriental Magpie-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Terpsiphone affinis Oriental Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Anthracoceros albirostris Oriental Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Acrocephalus orientalis Oriental Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Otus sunia Oriental Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Alauda gulgula Oriental Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Streptopelia orientalis Oriental Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Egretta sacra Pacific Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Anthus rufulus Paddyfield Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Acrocephalus agricola Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Mycteria leucocephala Painted Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Cyornis unicolor Pale Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Suthora atrosuperciliaris Pale-billed Parrotbill Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
LC
Columba punicea Pale-capped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Hemitesia pallidipes Pale-footed Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Gecinulus grantia Pale-headed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Phylloscopus tenellipes Pale-legged Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Helopsaltes certhiola Pallas's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Larus ichthyaetus Pallas's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phylloscopus proregulus Pallas's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Hydrophasianus chirurgus Pheasant-tailed Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Saxicola caprata Pied Bushchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Circus melanoleucos Pied Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ducula bicolor Pied Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Lalage nigra Pied Triller Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Mixornis gularis Pin-striped Tit-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Treron apicauda Pin-tailed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Erythrura prasina Pin-tailed Parrotfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Gallinago stenura Pin-tailed Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Treron vernans Pink-necked Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Dicaeum minullum Plain Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Prinia inornata Plain Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Anthreptes simplex Plain Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Passer flaveolus Plain-backed Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Rhyticeros subruficollis Plain-pouched Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Cacomantis merulinus Plaintive Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Phoenicurus fuliginosus Plumbeous Water-redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Euptilotus eutilotus Puff-backed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Pellorneum ruficeps Puff-throated Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Alophoixus pallidus Puff-throated Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cochoa purpurea Purple Cochoa Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cinnyris asiaticus Purple Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Agropsar sturninus Purple-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Kurochkinegramma hypogrammica Purple-naped Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ficedula hodgsoni Pygmy Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pnoepyga pusilla Pygmy Cupwing Pnoepygidae (Cupwings)
LC
Crypsirina temia Racquet-tailed Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Phylloscopus schwarzi Radde's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Rhinortha chlorophaea Raffles's Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Eupetes macrocerus Rail-babbler Eupetidae (Rail-babbler)
NT
Coturnix coromandelica Rain Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Temnurus temnurus Ratchet-tailed Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Amandava amandava Red Avadavat Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Streptopelia tranquebarica Red Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Gallus gallus Red Junglefowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Nyctyornis amictus Red-bearded Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Urocissa erythroryncha Red-billed Blue Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Zanclostomus javanicus Red-billed Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pomatorhinus ochraceiceps Red-billed Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Psittacula alexandri Red-breasted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Psilopogon rafflesii Red-crowned Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
NT
Pycnonotus brunneus Red-eyed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Harpactes erythrocephalus Red-headed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Sarcogyps calvus Red-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Rallina fasciata Red-legged Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Harpactes kasumba Red-naped Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
NT
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris ruficollis Red-necked Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Trochalopteron milnei Red-tailed Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Psilopogon mystacophanos Red-throated Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
NT
Ficedula albicilla Red-throated Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthreptes rhodolaemus Red-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
NT
Vanellus indicus Red-wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pycnonotus jocosus Red-whiskered Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Otus rufescens Reddish Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
NT
Buceros rhinoceros Rhinoceros Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Vanellus duvaucelii River Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Sterna aurantia River Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Pericrocotus roseus Rosy Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Anthus roseatus Rosy Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Pastor roseus Rosy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Chalcoparia singalensis Ruby-cheeked Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Halcyon coromanda Ruddy Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Tadorna ferruginea Ruddy Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Zapornia fusca Ruddy-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Prinia rufescens Rufescent Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gypsophila calcicola Rufous Limestone-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
VU
Sasia abnormis Rufous Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendrocitta vagabunda Rufous Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Micropternus brachyurus Rufous Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ceyx rufidorsa Rufous-backed Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Leioptila annectens Rufous-backed Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Lophotriorchis kienerii Rufous-bellied Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Niltava sundara Rufous-bellied Niltava Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Dendrocopos hyperythrus Rufous-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Anthipes solitaris Rufous-browed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula dumetoria Rufous-chested Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Actenoides concretus Rufous-collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Malacopteron magnum Rufous-crowned Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Abroscopus albogularis Rufous-faced Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Cyanoderma rufifrons Rufous-fronted Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Ficedula strophiata Rufous-gorgeted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Aceros nipalensis Rufous-necked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Larvivora sibilans Rufous-tailed Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Copsychus pyrropygus Rufous-tailed Shama Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
NT
Orthotomus sericeus Rufous-tailed Tailorbird Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Schoeniparus rufogularis Rufous-throated Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Arborophila rufogularis Rufous-throated Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Butastur liventer Rufous-winged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Schoeniparus castaneceps Rufous-winged Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Philentoma pyrhoptera Rufous-winged Philentoma Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Locustella mandelli Russet Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Passer cinnamomeus Russet Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Schoeniparus dubius Rusty-capped Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Erythrogenys erythrogenys Rusty-cheeked Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Hydrornis oatesi Rusty-naped Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Phylloscopus borealoides Sakhalin Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ficedula sapphira Sapphire Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Grus antigone Sarus Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Caprimulgus affinis Savanna Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Zoothera dauma Scaly Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Ixidia squamata Scaly-breasted Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Lonchura punctulata Scaly-breasted Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Malacopteron cinereum Scaly-crowned Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Mergus squamatus Scaly-sided Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Carpodacus sipahi Scarlet Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Pericrocotus flammeus Scarlet Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Dicaeum cruentatum Scarlet-backed Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Prionochilus thoracicus Scarlet-breasted Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
NT
Liocichla ripponi Scarlet-faced Liocichla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Harpactes duvaucelii Scarlet-rumped Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
NT
Ixobrychus eurhythmus Schrenck's Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pericrocotus brevirostris Short-billed Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pellorneum malaccense Short-tailed Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Suthora davidiana Short-tailed Parrotbill Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
LC
Centropus rectunguis Short-toed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
VU
Lophura diardi Siamese Fireback Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Larvivora cyane Siberian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Calliope calliope Siberian Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Geokichla sibirica Siberian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Phylloscopus forresti Sichuan Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Oriolus mellianus Silver Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
EN
Lophura nycthemera Silver Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Hirundapus cochinchinensis Silver-backed Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Serilophus lunatus Silver-breasted Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Typical Broadbills)
LC
Trochalopteron melanostigma Silver-eared Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Leiothrix argentauris Silver-eared Mesia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Rhaphidura leucopygialis Silver-rumped Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Ficedula erithacus Slaty-backed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Enicurus schistaceus Slaty-backed Forktail Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tesia olivea Slaty-bellied Tesia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Ficedula tricolor Slaty-blue Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Lewinia striata Slaty-breasted Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rallina eurizonoides Slaty-legged Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Oriolus tenuirostris Slender-billed Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Gyps tenuirostris Slender-billed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Pericrocotus cinnamomeus Small Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Niltava macgrigoriae Small Niltava Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula hyperythra Snowy-browed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Malacopteron affine Sooty-capped Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Pycnonotus aurigaster Sooty-headed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Picumnus innominatus Speckled Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Columba hodgsonii Speckled Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ixidia erythropthalmos Spectacled Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Arachnothera flavigaster Spectacled Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Calidris pygmaea Spoon-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR
Bubo nipalensis Spot-bellied Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pelecanus philippensis Spot-billed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Garrulax merulinus Spot-breasted Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Paradoxornis guttaticollis Spot-breasted Parrotbill Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
LC
Stachyris strialata Spot-necked Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Pellorneum albiventre Spot-throated Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Mycerobas melanozanthos Spot-winged Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Saroglossa spilopterus Spot-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Rhipidura perlata Spotted Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Tringa guttifer Spotted Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Athene brama Spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Strix seloputo Spotted Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Surniculus lugubris Square-tailed Drongo-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Pelargopsis capensis Stork-billed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ciconia stormi Storm's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
EN
Picus viridanus Streak-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pycnonotus blanfordi Streak-eared Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Picus xanthopygaeus Streak-throated Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ixos malaccensis Streaked Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Calonectris leucomelas Streaked Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Arachnothera magna Streaked Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ploceus manyar Streaked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Gypsophila brevicaudata Streaked Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Alcurus striatus Striated Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Megalurus palustris Striated Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Dendrocopos atratus Stripe-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pycnonotus finlaysoni Stripe-throated Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Kenopia striata Striped Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Phylloscopus ricketti Sulphur-breasted Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Melanochlora sultanea Sultan Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Rhipidura javanica Sunda Pied Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Pomatorhinus bornensis Sunda Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Gallinago megala Swinhoe's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hydrobates monorhis Swinhoe's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
NT
Zosterops simplex Swinhoe's White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aethopyga temminckii Temminck's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gracupica floweri Thai Pied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Dicaeum agile Thick-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Treron curvirostra Thick-billed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Arachnothera crassirostris Thick-billed Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Arundinax aedon Thick-billed Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Charadrius atrifrons Tibetan Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Anorrhinus tickelli Tickell's Brown Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
NT
Phylloscopus affinis Tickell's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Lanius tigrinus Tiger Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Emberiza tristrami Tristram's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Psilopogon chersonesus Turquoise-throated Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Phylloscopus plumbeitarsus Two-barred Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Ficedula superciliaris Ultramarine Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Gypsophila crispifrons Variable Limestone-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Sitta frontalis Velvet-fronted Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Eumyias thalassinus Verditer Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Loriculus vernalis Vernal Hanging-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Acridotheres leucocephalus Vinous-breasted Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus Violet Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Nisaetus nanus Wallace's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Gallicrex cinerea Watercock Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Treron sphenurus Wedge-tailed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pitta sordida Western Hooded Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Eudynamys scolopaceus Western Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Actinodura ramsayi Western Spectacled Barwing Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hemiprocne comata Whiskered Treeswift Hemiprocnidae (Treeswifts)
LC
Yuhina flavicollis Whiskered Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Hierococcyx nisicolor Whistling Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Erpornis zantholeuca White-bellied Erpornis Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Treron sieboldii White-bellied Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lonchura leucogastra White-bellied Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Luscinia phaenicuroides White-bellied Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Haliaeetus leucogaster White-bellied Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dryocopus javensis White-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Halcyon smyrnensis White-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Paradoxornis ruficeps White-breasted Parrotbill Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
LC
Amaurornis phoenicurus White-breasted Waterhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Amaurornis cinerea White-browed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rhipidura aureola White-browed Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Pterorhinus sannio White-browed Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Sasia ochracea White-browed Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Acrocephalus tangorum White-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Pomatorhinus schisticeps White-browed Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Pteruthius aeralatus White-browed Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Phoenicurus leucocephalus White-capped Water-redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pellorneum rostratum White-chested Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Garrulax leucolophus White-crested Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Enicurus leschenaulti White-crowned Forktail Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Berenicornis comatus White-crowned Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
EN
Eurochelidon sirintarae White-eyed River Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
CR
Garrulus leucotis White-faced Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Charadrius dealbatus White-faced Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Otus sagittatus White-fronted Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Anthipes monileger White-gorgeted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Hypsipetes thompsoni White-headed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Lonchura maja White-headed Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Stachyris leucotis White-necked Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
NT
Garrulax strepitans White-necked Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Lonchura striata White-rumped Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Neohierax insignis White-rumped Pygmy-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Copsychus malabaricus White-rumped Shama Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Gyps bengalensis White-rumped Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Pseudibis davisoni White-shouldered Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
CR
Sturnia sinensis White-shouldered Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Rhipidura albogularis White-spotted Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Myiomela leucura White-tailed Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyornis concretus White-tailed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phylloscopus intensior White-tailed Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Alophoixus flaveolus White-throated Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Rhipidura albicollis White-throated Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Hirundapus caudacutus White-throated Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Monticola gularis White-throated Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Asarcornis scutulata White-winged Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Zoothera aurea White's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Rhyticeros undulatus Wreathed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Rhabdotorrhinus corrugatus Wrinkled Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
EN
Ixobrychus sinensis Yellow Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Alophoixus phaeocephalus Yellow-bellied Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Chelidorhynx hypoxanthus Yellow-bellied Fairy-fantail Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Dicaeum melanozanthum Yellow-bellied Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Prinia flaviventris Yellow-bellied Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Abroscopus superciliaris Yellow-bellied Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
CR
Prionochilus maculatus Yellow-breasted Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Chloris spinoides Yellow-breasted Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Sylviparus modestus Yellow-browed Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Phylloscopus inornatus Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Machlolophus spilonotus Yellow-cheeked Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Psilopogon henricii Yellow-crowned Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
NT
Leiopicus mahrattensis Yellow-crowned Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Arachnothera chrysogenys Yellow-eared Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chrysomma sinense Yellow-eyed Babbler Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
LC
Treron phoenicopterus Yellow-footed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turnix tanki Yellow-legged Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Ficedula zanthopygia Yellow-rumped Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phylloscopus armandii Yellow-streaked Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Pycnonotus goiavier Yellow-vented Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Dicaeum chrysorrheum Yellow-vented Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Treron seimundi Yellow-vented Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phylloscopus cantator Yellow-vented Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Geopelia striata Zebra Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC