Search terms
Country/Territory = Eswatini
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 468
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Necrosyrtes monachus Hooded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Trigonoceps occipitalis White-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Gyps africanus White-backed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Torgos tracheliotos Lappet-faced Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Balearica regulorum Grey Crowned Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
EN
Sagittarius serpentarius Secretarybird Sagittariidae (Secretarybird)
EN
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Polemaetus bellicosus Martial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Crithagra scotops Forest Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Bubo africanus Spotted Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Apus barbatus African Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Psophocichla litsitsirupa Groundscraper Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Chalcomitra amethystina Amethyst Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Turdus libonyana Kurrichane Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Quelea quelea Red-billed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Corythaixoides concolor Grey Go-away-bird Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Campocolinus coqui Coqui Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Prinia hypoxantha Drakensberg Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Sarothrura affinis Striped Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Lissotis melanogaster Black-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Malaconotus blanchoti Grey-headed Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Lamprotornis nitens Cape Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lybius torquatus Black-collared Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Eremomela scotops Green-capped Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Bubo lacteus Verreaux's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Smithornis capensis African Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Cisticola tinniens Levaillant's Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Halcyon albiventris Brown-hooded Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Lagonosticta rubricata African Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Amandava subflava Zebra Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Vanellus coronatus Crowned Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Thalassornis leuconotus White-backed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dessonornis caffer Cape Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Quelea erythrops Red-headed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Bubalornis niger Red-billed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Eremomela usticollis Burnt-necked Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Calendulauda sabota Sabota Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Emberiza flaviventris Golden-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bycanistes bucinator Trumpeter Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Turdus olivaceus Olive Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Oriolus larvatus Eastern Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Phoeniculus purpureus Green Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Campephaga flava Black Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Pogonocichla stellata White-starred Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ploceus bicolor Dark-backed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo rufofuscus Jackal Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Guttera edouardi Southern Crested Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Asio capensis Marsh Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Rallus caerulescens African Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Ptilopsis granti Southern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Coracias spatulatus Racquet-tailed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Aquila verreauxii Verreaux's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Elanidae (Kites)
LC
Prionops plumatus White-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris Mocking Cliff-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pseudhirundo griseopyga Grey-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Trachyphonus vaillantii Crested Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Sylvietta rufescens Long-billed Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Cinnyris mariquensis Mariqua Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Glaucidium perlatum Pearl-spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Prinia subflava Tawny-flanked Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Estrilda astrild Common Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Gallinago nigripennis African Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Apalis flavida Yellow-breasted Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Neophedina cincta Banded Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ploceus ocularis Spectacled Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pinarocorys nigricans Dusky Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Chalcomitra senegalensis Scarlet-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Rhinopomastus cyanomelas Common Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Dicrurus ludwigii Square-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dessonornis humeralis White-throated Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus clamosus Black Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila spilogaster African Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Ceuthmochares australis Whistling Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Crex egregia African Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Burhinus vermiculatus Water Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Urocolius indicus Red-faced Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Prionops retzii Retz's Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Myrmecocichla formicivora Southern Anteater-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Prodotiscus regulus Brown-backed Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Nectarinia famosa Malachite Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Strix woodfordii African Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Nilaus afer Brubru Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Agricola pallidus Pale Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Lagonosticta senegala Red-billed Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ploceus capensis Cape Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Mirafra rufocinnamomea Flappet Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cecropis cucullata Greater Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Falco rupicoloides Greater Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Campicoloides bifasciatus Buff-streaked Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Lanius melanoleucus Magpie Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Cyanomitra olivacea Olive Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Tockus leucomelas Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Cossypha dichroa Chorister Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cossypha heuglini White-browed Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ploceus velatus Southern Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Pachycoccyx audeberti Thick-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx cupreus African Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthus similis Long-billed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Tockus erythrorhynchus Red-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Serinus canicollis Cape Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Mirafra africana Rufous-naped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Caprimulgus pectoralis Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Corvus capensis Cape Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Oenanthe familiaris Familiar Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Psalidoprocne pristoptera Black Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Indicator variegatus Scaly-throated Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Phylloscopus ruficapilla Yellow-throated Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Cinnyris chalybeus Southern Double-collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Sigelus silens Fiscal Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Halcyon chelicuti Striped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Melaniparus niger Southern Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Hypargos margaritatus Pink-throated Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cisticola aberrans Lazy Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Anas sparsa African Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Certhilauda semitorquata Eastern Long-billed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ploceus subaureus African Golden Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Eremopterix leucotis Chestnut-backed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Turtur tympanistria Tambourine Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Dryoscopus cubla Black-backed Puffback Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Turdoides jardineii Arrow-marked Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Lophoceros alboterminatus Crowned Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Cossypha natalensis Red-capped Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ploceus xanthops Holub's Golden Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Glaucidium capense African Barred Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ortygornis sephaena Crested Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Stactolaema leucotis White-eared Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Hirundo albigularis White-throated Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Paragallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Lanius collaris Common Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Corvus albicollis White-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Tychaedon signata Brown Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Nicator gularis Eastern Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Indicator indicator Greater Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Curruca subcoerulea Chestnut-vented Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Cinnyris talatala White-breasted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Caprimulgus tristigma Freckled Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Motacilla capensis Cape Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Muscicapa adusta African Dusky Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Coccopygia melanotis Swee Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Mandingoa nitidula Green Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cinnyris afer Greater Double-collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Anas undulata Yellow-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Phyllastrephus flavostriatus Yellow-streaked Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Euplectes capensis Yellow Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pternistis afer Red-necked Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Poicephalus cryptoxanthus Brown-headed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Tchagra australis Brown-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Andropadus importunus Sombre Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Tychaedon quadrivirgata Bearded Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ploceus intermedius Lesser Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Cuculus gularis African Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Scleroptila levaillantii Red-winged Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Caprimulgus fossii Mozambique Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Emberiza capensis Cape Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Fulica cristata Red-knobbed Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Calamonastes stierlingi Stierling's Wren-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Saddlebill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Notopholia corusca Black-bellied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Fraseria plumbea Grey Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cisticola natalensis Croaking Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Cisticola ayresii Wing-snapping Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Macronyx capensis Cape Longclaw Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Fraseria caerulescens Ashy Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Merops pusillus Little Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Anthus cinnamomeus African Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Amblyospiza albifrons Thick-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Columba arquatrix African Olive-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Euplectes ardens Red-collared Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anas erythrorhyncha Red-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Euplectes albonotatus White-winged Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Streptopelia capicola Ring-necked Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Charadrius tricollaris African Three-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Accipiter tachiro African Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Tchagra tchagra Southern Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Pycnonotus nigricans Black-fronted Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cercotrichas leucophrys White-browed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthus caffer Bush Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Microparra capensis Lesser Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Pternistis natalensis Natal Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Crithagra sulphurata Brimstone Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Anthoscopus caroli Grey Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Lamprotornis bicolor African Pied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Melaenornis pammelaina Southern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cisticola textrix Cloud Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Jynx ruficollis Rufous-necked Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cisticola aridulus Desert Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Treron delalandii Grey-breasted Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Batis molitor Chinspot Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Merops bullockoides White-fronted Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Zosterops virens Cape White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Macronyx croceus Yellow-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anomalospiza imberbis Cuckoo-finch Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Aplopelia larvata Lemon Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Anaplectes rubriceps Southern Red-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Prinia flavicans Black-chested Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Euplectes progne Long-tailed Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Scleroptila shelleyi Shelley's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Laniarius ferrugineus Southern Boubou Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pogoniulus pusillus Red-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Myrmecocichla monticola Mountain Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthus vaalensis Buffy Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pternistis swainsonii Swainson's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Colius striatus Speckled Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Crithagra mozambica Yellow-fronted Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Vanellus senegallus Wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Telophorus viridis Gorgeous Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Milvus aegyptius Yellow-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Platysteira peltata Black-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Creatophora cinerea Wattled Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Geokichla gurneyi Orange Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Apalis thoracica Bar-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Campethera abingoni Golden-tailed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cisticola lais Wailing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Calandrella cinerea Red-capped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Merops nubicoides Southern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Ceblepyris pectoralis White-breasted Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Euplectes axillaris Fan-tailed Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lagonosticta rhodopareia Jameson's Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Accipiter melanoleucus Black Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Certhilauda curvirostris Cape Long-billed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Estrilda perreini Black-tailed Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Scotopelia peli Pel's Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Campethera bennettii Bennett's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus Orange-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Buphagus erythrorynchus Red-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Pogoniulus chrysoconus Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Catriscus brevirostris Fan-tailed Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Anthus leucophrys Plain-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Centropus grillii Black Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Apaloderma narina Narina Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Vidua paradisaea Long-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Lophotis ruficrista Red-crested Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Vanellus armatus Blacksmith Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Circaetus pectoralis Black-chested Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Oenanthe pileata Capped Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Passer melanurus Cape Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Ceblepyris caesius Grey Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Apalis ruddi Rudd's Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Dendropicos fuscescens Cardinal Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cisticola chiniana Rattling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hedydipna collaris Collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Coracias caudatus Lilac-breasted Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Phyllastrephus terrestris Terrestrial Brownbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Euplectes orix Southern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Turtur chalcospilos Emerald-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Riparia paludicola African Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Accipiter rufiventris Rufous-breasted Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Turnix nanus Black-rumped Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Uraeginthus angolensis Blue-breasted Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Circus ranivorus African Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tauraco corythaix Knysna Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Sarothrura elegans Buff-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Netta erythrophthalma Southern Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Chlorophoneus olivaceus Olive Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Pogoniulus bilineatus Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Acrocephalus gracilirostris Lesser Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Anthus lineiventris Striped Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Centropus superciliosus White-browed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Alcedo semitorquata Half-collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Pytilia melba Green-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Vanellus lugubris Senegal Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Trochocercus bivittatus Eastern Crested-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Passer diffusus Southern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Sphenoeacus afer Cape Grassbird Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Dendropicos namaquus Bearded Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cisticola fulvicapilla Neddicky Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apus caffer White-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Onychognathus morio Red-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cyanomitra verreauxii Mouse-coloured Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Coracias naevius Purple Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Columba guinea Speckled Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Monticola rupestris Cape Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Euplectes afer Yellow-crowned Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Gallirex porphyreolophus Purple-crested Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Ptyonoprogne fuligula Large Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter minullus Little Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Vidua funerea Dusky Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Bradypterus baboecala Little Rush-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Sarothrura rufa Red-chested Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Eupodotis senegalensis White-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bubo capensis Cape Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Telophorus zeylonus Bokmakierie Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Lamprotornis australis Burchell's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Tricholaema leucomelas Acacia Pied Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Iduna natalensis African Yellow Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Motacilla clara Mountain Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Tyto capensis African Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Batis capensis Cape Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Vidua chalybeata Village Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Vanellus melanopterus Black-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Crithagra gularis Streaky-headed Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Apus horus Horus Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Gymnoris superciliaris Yellow-throated Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Eremomela icteropygialis Yellow-bellied Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Dendropicos griseocephalus Olive Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cisticola erythrops Red-faced Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Stephanoaetus coronatus Crowned Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Promerops gurneyi Gurney's Sugarbird Promeropidae (Sugarbirds)
NT
Ardeotis kori Kori Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Neotis denhami Denham's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Geocolaptes olivaceus Ground Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Anthus crenatus Yellow-tufted Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
NT
Monticola explorator Sentinel Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
NT
Anthropoides paradiseus Blue Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Sylvia nigricapillus Bush Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
VU
Hirundo atrocaerulea Blue Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
VU
Bugeranus carunculatus Wattled Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Gyps coprotheres Cape Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Bucorvus leadbeateri Southern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Geronticus calvus Southern Bald Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
VU
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU