Search terms
Country/Territory = Suriname
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 695
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Sporophila maximiliani Great-billed Seed-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
EN
Lophotriccus vitiosus Double-banded Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Galbula leucogastra Bronzy Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Onychorhynchus coronatus Amazonian Royal Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Dendroplex picus Straight-billed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Jacamerops aureus Great Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Touit purpuratus Sapphire-rumped Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Taraba major Great Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Henicorhina leucosticta White-breasted Wood-wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Ramphastos tucanus Red-billed Toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Turdus arthuri Campina Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Geotrygon violacea Violaceous Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Anas bahamensis White-cheeked Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Myiobius barbatus Whiskered Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Piranga hepatica Hepatic Tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Icterus cayanensis Epaulet Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Neocrex erythrops Paint-billed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Phaethornis longuemareus Little Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Micrastur ruficollis Barred Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Lophornis ornatus Tufted Coquette Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Procnias albus White Bellbird Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Myrmotherula longipennis Long-winged Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Pygochelidon melanoleuca Black-collared Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Sicalis citrina Stripe-tailed Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tyrannus melancholicus Tropical Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Rallus longirostris Mangrove Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Buteogallus meridionalis Savanna Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Monasa atra Black Nunbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Lamprospiza melanoleuca Red-billed Pied Tanager Mitrospingidae (Mitrospingid tanagers)
LC
Sporophila bouvreuil Copper Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cathartes aura Turkey Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Arundinicola leucocephala White-headed Marsh-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Veniliornis sanguineus Blood-colored Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Anthracothorax nigricollis Black-throated Mango Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Falco rufigularis Bat Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Saltator olivascens Caribbean Grey Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Hydropsalis torquata Scissor-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Fluvicola pica Pied Water-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Xenops tenuirostris Slender-billed Xenops Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Colaptes rubiginosus Golden-olive Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Conopias parvus Yellow-throated Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Lurocalis semitorquatus Short-tailed Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Porzana albicollis Ash-throated Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Chlorophanes spiza Green Honeycreeper Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cathartes burrovianus Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Xenopipo atronitens Black Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Caryothraustes canadensis Yellow-green Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Sirystes subcanescens Todd's Sirystes Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Crotophaga ani Smooth-billed Ani Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Eucometis penicillata Grey-headed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pyrrhura picta Painted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Lepidocolaptes albolineatus Lineated Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Chondrohierax uncinatus Hook-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Egretta tricolor Tricolored Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cacicus haemorrhous Red-rumped Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Harpagus diodon Rufous-thighed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hylexetastes perrotii Red-billed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Tyranneutes virescens Tiny Tyrant-manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Sclerurus rufigularis Short-billed Leaftosser Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Pithys albifrons White-plumed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Polytmus guainumbi White-tailed Goldenthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Poecilotriccus fumifrons Smoky-fronted Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Bucco capensis Collared Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Laterallus flaviventer Yellow-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Lophotriccus galeatus Helmeted Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Dendrocolaptes picumnus Black-banded Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Campephilus melanoleucos Crimson-crested Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pionites melanocephalus Black-headed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cymbilaimus lineatus Fasciated Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Pheugopedius coraya Coraya Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Galbula albirostris Yellow-billed Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Sporophila nigricollis Yellow-bellied Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Leptotila verreauxi White-tipped Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cathartes melambrotus Greater Yellow-headed Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Myrmotherula brachyura Pygmy Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Icterus chrysocephalus Moriche Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Glaucidium brasilianum Ferruginous Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Crypturellus brevirostris Rusty Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Herpetotheres cachinnans Laughing Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Avocettula recurvirostris Fiery-tailed Awlbill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Rupicola rupicola Guianan Cock-of-the-rock Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Herpsilochmus stictocephalus Todd's Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Tangara velia Opal-rumped Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Dacnis cayana Blue Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Coryphospingus cucullatus Red-crested Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Trogon rufus Black-throated Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Zenaida auriculata Eared Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Buteogallus urubitinga Great Black Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Campephilus rubricollis Red-necked Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Hemithraupis guira Guira Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tangara mexicana Turquoise Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sporophila americana Wing-barred Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cochlearius cochlearius Boat-billed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Attila cinnamomeus Cinnamon Attila Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Piculus flavigula Yellow-throated Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Colibri delphinae Brown Violet-ear Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Micrastur semitorquatus Collared Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Platyrinchus mystaceus Eastern White-throated Spadebill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Hydropsalis climacocerca Ladder-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Tolmomyias sulphurescens Yellow-olive Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sclerurus caudacutus Black-tailed Leaftosser Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Piaya cayana Common Squirrel-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cotinga cotinga Purple-breasted Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Nyctibius griseus Common Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Laterallus melanophaius Rufous-sided Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Mesembrinibis cayennensis Green Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Corapipo gutturalis White-throated Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Euphonia minuta White-vented Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Troglodytes aedon House Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Crotophaga major Greater Ani Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Calidris himantopus Stilt Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Steganopus tricolor Wilson's Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Setophaga petechia American Yellow Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Nemosia pileata Hooded Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tityra cayana Western Black-tailed Tityra Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Leptodon cayanensis Grey-headed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Polioptila guianensis Guianan Gnatcatcher Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Herpsilochmus sticturus Spot-tailed Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Neopelma chrysocephalum Saffron-crested Tyrant-manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Frederickena viridis Black-throated Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Gymnopithys rufigula Rufous-throated Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Polytmus theresiae Green-tailed Goldenthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Todirostrum maculatum Spotted Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Nystactes tamatia Spotted Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Amaurolimnas concolor Uniform Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Xiphocolaptes promeropirhynchus Strong-billed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Colaptes punctigula Spot-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pionus fuscus Dusky Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Tityra inquisitor Black-crowned Tityra Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Mimus saturninus Chalk-browed Mockingbird Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Ramphastos toco Toco Toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Claravis pretiosa Blue Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Coragyps atratus American Black Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Capito niger Black-spotted Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
LC
Phaethornis bourcieri Straight-billed Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Trogon melanurus Black-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Psarocolius viridis Green Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Ciccaba virgata Mottled Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Colaptes campestris Campo Flicker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Milvago chimachima Yellow-headed Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Phaethornis malaris Great-billed Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Tachycineta albiventer White-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Euchrepomis spodioptila Ash-winged Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Zimmerius acer Guianan Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tangara gyrola Bay-headed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tangara varia Dotted Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Gallinago undulata Giant Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hirundinea ferruginea Cliff Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pseudastur albicollis White Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Veniliornis cassini Golden-collared Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lanio fulvus Fulvous Shrike-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Philydor erythrocercum Rufous-rumped Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Nyctanassa violacea Yellow-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Rhytipterna immunda Pale-bellied Mourner Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Celeus elegans Chestnut Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Florisuga mellivora White-necked Jacobin Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Micrastur mirandollei Slaty-backed Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Herpsilochmus scapularis Northern Rufous-winged Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Tachornis squamata Fork-tailed Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Automolus rufipileatus Chestnut-crowned Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Buteo nitidus Grey-lined Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haematoderus militaris Crimson Fruitcrow Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Nyctibius grandis Great Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Rufirallus viridis Russet-crowned Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Botaurus pinnatus Pinnated Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pipra aureola Crimson-hooded Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Zonotrichia capensis Rufous-collared Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Calidris fuscicollis White-rumped Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Coccycua minuta Little Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Phaetusa simplex Large-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ramphocaenus melanurus Long-billed Gnatwren Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Cissopis leverianus Magpie Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Microbates cinereiventris Tawny-faced Gnatwren Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Mionectes macconnelli McConnell's Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Mycteria americana Wood Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Cyanocorax cayanus Cayenne Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tangara cayana Burnished-buff Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Epinecrophylla gutturalis Brown-bellied Stipplethroat Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Catharacta skua Great Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Manacus manacus White-bearded Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Thamnophilus melanothorax Band-tailed Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Hylophylax naevius Spot-backed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Chionomesa fimbriata Glittering-throated Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Myrmelastes leucostigma Spot-winged Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Todirostrum pictum Painted Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Malacoptila fusca White-chested Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Aramides axillaris Rufous-necked Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Glyphorynchus spirurus Wedge-billed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Piculus chrysochloros Golden-green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Deroptyus accipitrinus Red-fan Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pachyramphus rufus Cinereous Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Turdus nudigenis Spectacled Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Anthus lutescens Yellowish Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Chlorostilbon mellisugus Blue-tailed Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Columbina talpacoti Ruddy Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Elanoides forficatus Swallow-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Inezia caudata Pale-tipped Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Vireo olivaceus Red-eyed Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Phoenicopterus ruber American Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Sporophila angolensis Chestnut-bellied Seed-Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Chrysuronia leucogaster Plain-bellied Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Ibycter americanus Red-throated Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Phaethornis superciliosus Long-tailed Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Progne subis Purple Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Myrmoborus leucophrys White-browed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Tangara guttata Speckled Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tangara punctata Spotted Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Elanus leucurus White-tailed Kite Elanidae (Kites)
LC
Automolus infuscatus Olive-backed Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Geranospiza caerulescens Crane Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Veniliornis passerinus Little Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Piranga rubra Summer Tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Nannopterum brasilianum Neotropical Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Rhytipterna simplex Greyish Mourner Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Celeus flavus Cream-colored Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Glaucis hirsutus Rufous-breasted Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Psophia crepitans Grey-winged Trumpeter Psophiidae (Trumpeters)
LC
Phaethornis ruber Reddish Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Elaenia flavogaster Yellow-bellied Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Philydor pyrrhodes Cinnamon-rumped Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Clibanornis rubiginosus Ruddy Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Chiroxiphia pareola Blue-backed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Panyptila cayennensis Lesser Swallow-tailed Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Porphyrio flavirostris Azure Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ardea cocoi Cocoi Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Xipholena punicea Pompadour Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Stelgidopteryx ruficollis Southern Rough-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Coccyzus minor Mangrove Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Sternula superciliaris Yellow-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cantorchilus leucotis Buff-breasted Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cypsnagra hirundinacea White-rumped Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Euchrepomis callinota Rufous-rumped Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Phaeomyias murina Mouse-colored Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ciconia maguari Maguari Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Aratinga maculata Sulphur-breasted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubo virginianus Great Horned Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Myrmotherula surinamensis Guianan Streaked Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Ceratopipra erythrocephala Golden-headed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Thamnophilus amazonicus Amazonian Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Formicarius colma Rufous-capped Antthrush Formicariidae (Ground-antbirds)
LC
Topaza pella Crimson Topaz Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Paroaria gularis Red-capped Cardinal Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tolmomyias poliocephalus Grey-crowned Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Nonnula rubecula Rusty-breasted Nunlet Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Laterallus exilis Grey-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Dendrocincla fuliginosa Plain-brown Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Melanerpes rubricapillus Red-crowned Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Coccyzus euleri Pearly-breasted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Philohydor lictor Lesser Kiskadee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Turdus leucomelas Pale-breasted Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Setophaga pitiayumi Tropical Parula Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Columbina minuta Plain-breasted Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Circus buffoni Long-winged Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Notharchus macrorhynchos Guianan Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Celeus undatus Waved Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Saltator maximus Buff-throated Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sporophila leucoptera White-bellied Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Chrysuronia brevirostris White-chested Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Hylatomus lineatus Lineated Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Spizaetus tyrannus Black Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Amazona amazonica Orange-winged Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Atticora fasciata White-banded Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tangara episcopus Blue-grey Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Euphonia cyanocephala Golden-rumped Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Threnetes leucurus Pale-tailed Barbthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Formicivora grisea Southern White-fringed Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Accipiter bicolor Bicolored Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Amazonetta brasiliensis Brazilian Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ramphocelus carbo Silver-beaked Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Picumnus minutissimus Arrowhead Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Myrmothera campanisona Thrush-like Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Myiarchus swainsoni Swainson's Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Dendrocincla merula White-chinned Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Eupsittula pertinax Brown-throated Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pionus menstruus Blue-headed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Eupetomena macroura Swallow-tailed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Tyrannulus elatus Yellow-crowned Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Anabacerthia ruficaudata Rufous-tailed Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Formicivora rufa Rusty-backed Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Chaetura brachyura Short-tailed Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Porphyrio martinicus Purple Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pilherodius pileatus Capped Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cotinga cayana Spangled Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Atticora tibialis White-thighed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Egretta caerulea Little Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Chloroceryle aenea American Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Rynchops niger Black Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Turdus albicollis White-necked Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Schistochlamys melanopis Black-faced Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Hemitriccus josephinae Boat-billed Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiodynastes maculatus Northern Streaked Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Vanellus chilensis Southern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Theristicus caudatus Buff-necked Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Cercibis oxycerca Sharp-tailed Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Sicalis luteola Grassland Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Myiarchus tuberculifer Dusky-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lepidothrix serena White-fronted Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Thamnophilus murinus Mouse-colored Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Ornithion inerme White-lored Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Heliothryx auritus Black-eared Fairy Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Cyphorhinus arada Musician Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Geothlypis aequinoctialis Masked Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Platyrinchus coronatus Golden-crowned Spadebill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Chelidoptera tenebrosa Swallow-winged Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Patagioenas subvinacea Ruddy Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Xenops rutilus Streaked Xenops Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Crypturellus erythropus Red-legged Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Coccyzus melacoryphus Dark-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Legatus leucophaius Piratic Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Vireo sclateri Tepui Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Cacicus cela Yellow-rumped Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Columbina passerina Common Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Leucopternis melanops Black-faced Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chaetura meridionalis Southern Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Saltator grossus Slate-colored Grosbeak Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sporophila lineola Lined Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Hylocharis sapphirina Rufous-throated Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Aulacorhynchus whitelianus Tepui Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Spizaetus melanoleucus Black-and-white Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Amazona ochrocephala Yellow-crowned Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Hoploxypterus cayanus Pied Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Tachyphonus rufus White-lined Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Euphonia chlorotica Purple-throated Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Gallinago paraguaiae South American Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Myrmotherula axillaris White-flanked Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Accipiter superciliosus Tiny Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cairina moschata Muscovy Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Euphonia cayennensis Golden-sided Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Nomonyx dominicus Masked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Automolus ochrolaemus Ochre-throated Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Falco femoralis Aplomado Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Myiarchus tyrannulus Brown-crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Synallaxis macconnelli McConnell's Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Ara chloropterus Red-and-green Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Colinus cristatus Crested Bobwhite Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Anthracothorax viridigula Green-throated Mango Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Capsiempis flaveola Yellow Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Synallaxis rutilans Ruddy Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lepidocolaptes angustirostris Narrow-billed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Chaetura chapmani Chapman's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Myiopagis gaimardii Forest Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Heliactin bilophus Horned Sungem Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Pitangus sulphuratus Great Kiskadee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pygochelidon cyanoleuca Blue-and-white Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cnemotriccus fuscatus Fuscous Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Gallinula galeata Common Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Orthopsittaca manilatus Red-bellied Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Catharus minimus Grey-cheeked Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Amazona farinosa Southern Mealy Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Myiophobus fasciatus Bran-colored Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Charadrius collaris Collared Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Eudocimus ruber Scarlet Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Phimosus infuscatus Bare-faced Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Sarcoramphus papa King Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Leptotila rufaxilla Grey-fronted Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phoenicircus carnifex Guianan Red Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Thamnophilus punctatus Northern Slaty Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Brotogeris versicolurus White-winged Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Turdus fumigatus Cocoa Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Myiothlypis mesoleuca Northern Riverbank Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Elaenia parvirostris Small-billed Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Platyrinchus platyrhynchos White-crested Spadebill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pteroglossus aracari Black-necked Araçari Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Patagioenas cayennensis Pale-vented Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Sclerurus mexicanus Tawny-throated Leaftosser Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Opisthocomus hoazin Hoatzin Opisthocomidae (Hoatzin)
LC
Myiozetetes cayanensis Rusty-margined Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Hylophilus pectoralis Ashy-headed Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Xenops genibarbis Plain Xenops Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Hemitriccus inornatus Pelzeln's Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Patagioenas speciosa Scaled Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Buteo platypterus Broad-winged Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sporophila crassirostris Large-billed Seed-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sporophila bouvronides Lesson's Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Ara macao Scarlet Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pipile cumanensis Blue-throated Piping-guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Buteo albonotatus Zone-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pluvialis dominica American Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Islerothraupis luctuosa White-shouldered Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Euphonia plumbea Plumbeous Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Tunchiornis luteifrons Olive-crowned Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Sakesphorus canadensis Black-crested Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Ictinia plumbea Plumbeous Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Crypturellus cinereus Cinereous Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Euphonia chrysopasta White-lored Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Dendrocygna autumnalis Black-bellied Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tolmomyias flaviventris Ochre-lored Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tyrannus albogularis White-throated Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Synallaxis gujanensis Plain-crowned Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Chrysolampis mosquitus Ruby-topaz Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Camptostoma obsoletum Southern Beardless Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myrmophylax atrothorax Black-throated Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Leistes militaris Red-breasted Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Grallaria varia Variegated Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Chaetura cinereiventris Grey-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Elaenia cristata Plain-crested Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Calliphlox amethystina Amethyst Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Tachybaptus dominicus Least Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Myiozetetes luteiventris Dusky-chested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Progne chalybea Grey-breasted Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Laniocera hypopyrra Cinereous Mourner Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Chloroceryle inda Green-and-rufous Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Eupsittula aurea Peach-fronted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Vireo altiloquus Black-whiskered Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Conirostrum speciosum Chestnut-vented Conebill Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Ramphastos vitellinus Channel-billed Toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Contopus bogotensis Northern Tropical Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Jacana jacana Wattled Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Platalea ajaja Roseate Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Vireo chivi Chivi Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Molothrus bonariensis Shiny Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Sublegatus arenarum Northern Scrub-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tigrisoma fasciatum Fasciated Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Patagioenas plumbea Plumbeous Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Iodopleura fusca Dusky Purpletuft Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Pygiptila stellaris Spot-winged Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Forpus passerinus Green-rumped Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Turdus olivater Black-hooded Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Granatellus pelzelni Rose-breasted Chat Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Myiopagis flavivertex Yellow-crowned Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Platyrinchus saturatus Cinnamon-crested Spadebill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pteroglossus viridis Green Araçari Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Synallaxis albescens Pale-breasted Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Campylopterus largipennis Grey-breasted Sabrewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Ciccaba huhula Black-banded Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Megarynchus pitangua Boat-billed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Xiphorhynchus pardalotus Chestnut-rumped Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Sittasomus griseicapillus Eastern Olivaceous Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Elaenia ruficeps Rufous-crowned Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Hydropsalis maculicaudus Spot-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Micrastur gilvicollis Lined Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Sporophila minuta Ruddy-breasted Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sporophila plumbea Plumbeous Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pseudopipra pipra White-crowned Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Picumnus exilis Golden-spangled Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Geranoaetus albicaudatus White-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Limnodromus griseus Short-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius wilsonia Wilson's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Hemithraupis flavicollis Yellow-backed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cyanicterus cyanicterus Blue-backed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Elaenia chiriquensis Lesser Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Willisornis poecilinotus Common Scale-backed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Harpagus bidentatus Double-toothed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Crypturellus variegatus Variegated Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Euphonia finschi Finsch's Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Odontophorus gujanensis Marbled Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Caracara plancus Crested Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Sternula antillarum Least Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tyrannus savana Fork-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Certhiaxis cinnamomeus Yellow-chinned Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Discosura longicaudus Racket-tipped Thorntail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Todirostrum cinereum Common Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sclateria naevia Silvered Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Molothrus oryzivorus Giant Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Hemitriccus zosterops White-eyed Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Chaetura spinicaudus Band-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Phylloscartes virescens Olive-green Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Brachygalba lugubris Brown Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Tyrannopsis sulphurea Sulphury Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Progne tapera Brown-chested Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pachyramphus polychopterus White-winged Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Chloroceryle americana Green Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Psittacara leucophthalmus White-eyed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cyclarhis gujanensis Rufous-browed Peppershrike Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Zebrilus undulatus Zigzag Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hylophilus griseiventris Lemon-chested Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Heliornis fulica Sungrebe Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Anhima cornuta Horned Screamer Anhimidae (Screamers)
LC
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Hypocnemis cantator Guianan Antwarbler Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Quiscalus lugubris Carib Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Tigrisoma lineatum Rufescent Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pulsatrix perspicillata Spectacled Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Lipaugus vociferans Screaming Piha Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Thamnomanes ardesiacus Dusky-throated Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Ara severus Chestnut-fronted Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Microbates collaris Collared Gnatwren Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Cyanoloxia rothschildii Amazonian Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Sublegatus obscurior Amazonian Scrub-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Contopus albogularis White-throated Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Selenidera piperivora Guianan Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Asio clamator Striped Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Dysithamnus leucostictus White-streaked Antvireo Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Aramides cajaneus Grey-cowled Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Chordeiles acutipennis Lesser Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Tyrannus dominicensis Grey Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Xiphorhynchus obsoletus Striped Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Deconychura longicauda Northern Long-tailed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Hydropsalis cayennensis White-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Ortalis motmot Little Chachalaca Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Volatinia jacarina Blue-black Grassquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sporophila schistacea Slate-colored Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Microrhopias quixensis Dot-winged Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Momotus momota Amazonian Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Buteo brachyurus Short-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cercomacroides nigrescens Blackish Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Streptoprocne zonaris White-collared Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Coereba flaveola Bananaquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tangara palmarum Palm Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tolmomyias assimilis Yellow-margined Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Conopophaga aurita Chestnut-belted Gnateater Conopophagidae (Gnateaters)
LC
Helicolestes hamatus Slender-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anhinga anhinga Anhinga Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Euphonia violacea Violaceous Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Crax alector Black Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Hylopezus macularius Spotted Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pachyramphus marginatus Black-capped Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Thripophaga gutturata Speckled Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Spatula discors Blue-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chlorestes notata Blue-chinned Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Leptopogon amaurocephalus Sepia-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Hypocnemoides melanopogon Black-chinned Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Chrysomus icterocephalus Yellow-hooded Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Corythopis torquatus Ringed Antpipit Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Galbula dea Paradise Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Ramphotrigon ruficauda Rufous-tailed Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Donacobius atricapilla Donacobius Donacobiidae (Donacobius)
LC
Chloroceryle amazona Amazon Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Brotogeris chrysoptera Golden-winged Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cercomacroides tyrannina Dusky Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Ammodramus humeralis Grassland Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Vireolanius leucotis Slaty-capped Shrike-vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Eurypyga helias Sunbittern Eurypygidae (Sunbittern)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cephalopterus ornatus Amazonian Umbrellabird Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Gymnomystax mexicanus Oriole Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Daptrius ater Black Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Lophostrix cristata Crested Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Gymnoderus foetidus Bare-necked Fruitcrow Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Thamnomanes caesius Cinereous Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Neopipo cinnamomea Cinnamon Manakin-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Trogon violaceus Violaceous Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Rupornis magnirostris Roadside Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ara ararauna Blue-and-yellow Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Sporophila castaneiventris Chestnut-bellied Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Piranga flava Red Tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Taeniotriccus andrei Black-chested Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Lathrotriccus euleri Euler's Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Melanerpes candidus White Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Megascops choliba Tropical Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Querula purpurata Purple-throated Fruitcrow Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Polioptila plumbea Tropical Gnatcatcher Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Chordeiles nacunda Nacunda Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Attila spadiceus Bright-rumped Attila Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Dendrocolaptes certhia Amazonian Barred Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Formicarius analis Black-faced Antthrush Formicariidae (Ground-antbirds)
LC
Antrostomus rufus Rufous Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Penelope marail Marail Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Cyanerpes cyaneus Red-legged Honeycreeper Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Emberizoides herbicola Wedge-tailed Grass-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Oxyruncus cristatus Sharpbill Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Schiffornis olivacea Olivaceous Mourner Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Parkesia noveboracensis Northern Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Tachyphonus phoenicius Red-shouldered Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Myrmornis torquata Southern Wing-banded Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Xiphorhynchus guttatus Buff-throated Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Rostrhamus sociabilis Snail Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tangara chilensis Paradise Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Crypturellus soui Little Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Tersina viridis Swallow Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Larus atricilla Laughing Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pachyramphus minor Pink-throated Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Berlepschia rikeri Palmcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Percnostola rufifrons Black-headed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Thalurania furcata Fork-tailed Woodnymph Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Mionectes oleagineus Ochre-bellied Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cercomacra cinerascens Grey Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Psarocolius decumanus Crested Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Myiornis ecaudatus Short-tailed Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Galbula galbula Green-tailed Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Myiarchus ferox Short-crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Mimus gilvus Tropical Mockingbird Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Megaceryle torquata Ringed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Touit batavicus Lilac-tailed Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Thamnophilus doliatus Barred Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Microcerculus bambla Wing-banded Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Pyrilia caica Caica Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Arremon taciturnus Pectoral Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Geotrygon montana Ruddy Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cyanerpes nitidus Short-billed Honeycreeper Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Icterus nigrogularis Yellow Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Pardirallus maculatus Spotted Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Heliodoxa xanthogonys Velvet-browed Brilliant Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Megascops watsonii Tawny-bellied Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Perissocephalus tricolor Capuchinbird Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Isleria guttata Rufous-bellied Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Piprites chloris Wing-barred Piprites Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Diopsittaca nobilis Northern Red-shouldered Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Busarellus nigricollis Black-collared Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Piaya melanogaster Black-bellied Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Spiza americana Dickcissel Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Dacnis lineata Black-faced Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Xolmis cinereus Grey Monjita Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Melanerpes cruentatus Yellow-tufted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Heliomaster longirostris Long-billed Starthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Fregata magnificens Magnificent Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Nyctipolus nigrescens Blackish Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Colonia colonus Long-tailed Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Dendrexetastes rufigula Cinnamon-throated Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Notharchus tectus Greater Pied Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Empidonomus varius Variegated Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Nyctidromus albicollis Pauraque Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Aramus guarauna Limpkin Aramidae (Limpkin)
LC
Cyanerpes caeruleus Purple Honeycreeper Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sicalis flaveola Saffron Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Terenotriccus erythrurus Ruddy-tailed Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Caryothraustes erythromelas Red-and-black Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Rhynchocyclus olivaceus Eastern Olivaceous Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tapera naevia Striped Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa semipalmata Willet Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Protonotaria citrea Prothonotary Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Islerothraupis cristata Flame-crested Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Trogon collaris Collared Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Campylorhamphus procurvoides Curve-billed Scythebill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Gampsonyx swainsonii Pearl Kite Elanidae (Kites)
LC
Ixobrychus involucris Stripe-backed Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pachysylvia muscicapina Buff-cheeked Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tinamus major Great Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Maschalethraupis surinama Fulvous-crested Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pachyramphus surinamus Glossy-backed Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Microxenops milleri Rufous-tailed Xenops Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Myrmoderus ferrugineus Ferruginous-backed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Chlorestes cyanus White-chinned Sapphire Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Jabiru mycteria Jabiru Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Myrmotherula menetriesii Grey Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Polystictus pectoralis Bearded Tachuri Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Celeus torquatus Ringed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Morphnus guianensis Crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Sturnella magna Eastern Meadowlark Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
NT
Conirostrum bicolor Bicolored Conebill Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Buteogallus aequinoctialis Rufous Crab-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Falco deiroleucus Orange-breasted Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Setophaga striata Blackpoll Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Agamia agami Agami Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
NT
Euscarthmus rufomarginatus Rufous-sided Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Accipiter poliogaster Grey-bellied Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Spizaetus ornatus Ornate Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Amazona dufresniana Blue-cheeked Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Cichlopsis gularis Guianan Solitaire Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Picumnus spilogaster White-bellied Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
VU
Harpia harpyja Harpy Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU