Search terms
Country/Territory = Spain
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 382
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Puffinus mauretanicus Balearic Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR
Oxyura leucocephala White-headed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Fringilla polatzeki Gran Canaria Blue Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
EN
Haematopus meadewaldoi Canarian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
EX
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Poecile palustris Marsh Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Apus caffer White-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cyanopica cooki Iberian Azure-winged Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Gulosus aristotelis European Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Alle alle Little Auk Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ficedula parva Red-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Iduna opaca Isabelline Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Pterocles alchata Pin-tailed Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Lyrurus tetrix Black Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Fulica cristata Red-knobbed Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Galerida theklae Thekla's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pelagodroma marina White-faced Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Sitta europaea Eurasian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Leiopicus medius Middle Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Sylvia balearica Balearic Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Lullula arborea Woodlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Lophophanes cristatus Crested Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Francolinus francolinus Black Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Pluvialis apricaria Eurasian Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Catharacta skua Great Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Microcarbo pygmaeus Pygmy Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Anthus petrosus Rock Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Sylvia cantillans Subalpine Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Dryobates minor Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Certhia familiaris Eurasian Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Passer hispaniolensis Spanish Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Sylvia curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Sylvia melanocephala Sardinian Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Regulus ignicapilla Common Firecrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Certhia brachydactyla Short-toed Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Alectoris rufa Red-legged Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tadorna ferruginea Ruddy Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Carduelis citrinella Citril Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Oenanthe hispanica Black-eared Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phylloscopus bonelli Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alaudala rufescens Lesser Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cyanistes caeruleus Eurasian Blue Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Dendrocopos syriacus Syrian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Sylvia hortensis Western Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Acrocephalus melanopogon Moustached Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Apus pallidus Pallid Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phylloscopus canariensis Canary Islands Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris maritima Purple Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Puffinus puffinus Manx Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Nucifraga caryocatactes Northern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Remiz pendulinus Eurasian Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Melanocorypha calandra Calandra Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sylvia subalpina Moltoni's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Oenanthe leucura Black Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Emberiza cirlus Cirl Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Pyrrhocorax graculus Yellow-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Strix uralensis Ural Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Larus michahellis Yellow-legged Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Linaria flavirostris Twite Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Tichodroma muraria Wallcreeper Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Ardenna gravis Great Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Cyanistes teneriffae African Blue Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Picus viridis Eurasian Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Larus genei Slender-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus argentatus European Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anthus berthelotii Berthelot's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pica mauritanica Maghreb Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax Red-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Apus unicolor Plain Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Netta rufina Red-crested Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cettia cetti Cetti's Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pterocles orientalis Black-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Bulweria bulwerii Bulwer's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Aegithalos caudatus Long-tailed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Accipiter brevipes Levant Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Larus melanocephalus Mediterranean Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Puffinus lherminieri Audubon's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Bucanetes githagineus Trumpeter Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Sturnus unicolor Spotless Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cursorius cursor Cream-coloured Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Bonasa bonasia Hazel Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Gavia immer Common Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Montifringilla nivalis White-winged Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Petronia petronia Rock Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lagopus lagopus Willow Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hippolais polyglotta Melodious Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Turdus torquatus Ring Ouzel Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Strix aluco Tawny Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Emberiza cia Rock Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Lagopus muta Rock Ptarmigan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Dryocopus martius Black Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Turdus pilaris Fieldfare Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Columba bollii Dark-tailed Laurel-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Tetrao urogallus Western Capercaillie Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Picus canus Grey-faced Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Aquila fasciata Bonelli's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Serinus canaria Island Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Eudromias morinellus Eurasian Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Caprimulgus ruficollis Red-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Sylvia communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Panurus biarmicus Bearded Reedling Panuridae (Bearded Reedling)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phylloscopus ibericus Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Larus audouinii Audouin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco eleonorae Eleonora's Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Serinus serinus European Serin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Hydrobates castro Band-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Periparus ater Coal Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Glaucidium passerinum Eurasian Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Sylvia conspicillata Spectacled Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Dendrocopos leucotos White-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Uria aalge Common Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Melanitta nigra Common Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Anser fabalis Bean Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Alectoris barbara Barbary Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Sylvia melanothorax Cyprus Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Hydrobates pelagicus European Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Perdix perdix Grey Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Prunella modularis Dunnock Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Turdus iliacus Redwing Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Columba junoniae White-tailed Laurel-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Saxicola dacotiae Fuerteventura Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Picus sharpei Iberian Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Milvus milvus Red Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Sylvia undata Dartford Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
NT
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Chersophilus duponti Dupont's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
NT
Tetrax tetrax Little Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Somateria mollissima Common Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Fringilla teydea Tenerife Blue Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Alca torda Razorbill Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Gypaetus barbatus Bearded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Chlamydotis undulata African Houbara Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Puffinus yelkouan Yelkouan Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Otis tarda Great Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Acrocephalus paludicola Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Aquila adalberti Spanish Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Fratercula arctica Atlantic Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
VU
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Lanius meridionalis Iberian Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
VU
Melanitta fusca Velvet Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Marmaronetta angustirostris Marbled Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU