Search terms
Country/Territory = South Georgia & the South Sandwich Islands
Species category = LC
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 67
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas georgica Yellow-billed Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas flavirostris Yellow-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Podiceps major Great Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Zenaida auriculata Eared Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pardirallus sanguinolentus Plumbeous Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fulica leucoptera White-winged Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fulica armillata Red-gartered Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fulica rufifrons Red-fronted Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Aptenodytes patagonicus King Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
LC
Pygoscelis papua Gentoo Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
LC
Pygoscelis adeliae Adelie Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
LC
Pygoscelis antarcticus Chinstrap Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Garrodia nereis Grey-backed Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Pelagodroma marina White-faced Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Fregetta tropica Black-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Thalassarche melanophris Black-browed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
LC
Macronectes halli Northern Giant Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Macronectes giganteus Southern Giant Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Fulmarus glacialoides Southern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Thalassoica antarctica Antarctic Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pagodroma nivea Snow Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Halobaena caerulea Blue Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pachyptila vittata Broad-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pachyptila desolata Antarctic Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pachyptila belcheri Slender-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pachyptila turtur Fairy Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Aphrodroma brevirostris Kerguelen Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma mollis Soft-plumaged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma lessonii White-headed Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Puffinus puffinus Manx Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Puffinus elegans Subantarctic Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pelecanoides georgicus South Georgia Diving-petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pelecanoides urinatrix Common Diving-petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Theristicus caudatus Buff-necked Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Leucocarbo atriceps Imperial Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Chionis albus Snowy Sheathbill Chionidae (Sheathbills)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris fuscicollis White-rumped Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago paraguaiae South American Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Larus dominicanus Kelp Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna vittata Antarctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Catharacta antarctica Brown Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cathartes aura Turkey Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Caracara cheriway Crested Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco sparverius American Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Enicognathus ferrugineus Austral Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pitangus sulphuratus Great Kiskadee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Xolmis pyrope Fire-eyed Diucon Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Mimus patagonicus Patagonian Mockingbird Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Leistes loyca Long-tailed Meadowlark Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Rhopospina fruticeti Mourning Sierra-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC