Search terms
Country/Territory = Somalia
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 572
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Necrosyrtes monachus Hooded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Gyps rueppelli Rüppell's Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Trigonoceps occipitalis White-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Heteromirafra archeri Liben Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
CR
Gyps africanus White-backed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Spizocorys obbiensis Obbia Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
DD
Columba oliviae Somali Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
DD
Oenanthe dubia Sombre Rockchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
DD
Sylvietta philippae Philippa's Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
DD
Mirafra ashi Ash's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
EN
Sagittarius serpentarius Secretarybird Sagittariidae (Secretarybird)
EN
Mirafra sharpii Sharpe's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
EN
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Linaria johannis Warsangli Linnet Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
EN
Polemaetus bellicosus Martial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Torgos tracheliotos Lappet-faced Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Acrocephalus griseldis Basra Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EN
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Centropus senegalensis Senegal Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Apalis flavocincta Brown-tailed Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Accipiter minullus Little Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Streptopelia roseogrisea African Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Prionops plumatus White-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Alaemon alaudipes Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chelictinia riocourii Scissor-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Agricola pallidus Pale Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Euplectes franciscanus Northern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Rhinopomastus cyanomelas Common Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Laniarius nigerrimus Manda Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Ploceus subaureus African Golden Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Monticola rufocinereus Little Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cursorius somalensis Somali Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Anthreptes orientalis Eastern Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Indicator variegatus Scaly-throated Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Crithagra dorsostriata White-bellied Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Glaucidium capense African Barred Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lamprotornis albicapillus White-crowned Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Charadrius tricollaris African Three-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Lanius somalicus Somali Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Andropadus importunus Sombre Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Spizocorys fremantlii Short-tailed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Nicator gularis Eastern Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Vidua paradisaea Long-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Halcyon chelicuti Striped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Rhinoptilus cinctus Three-banded Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Lamprotornis regius Golden-breasted Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ploceus spekei Speke's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Turdus tephronotus Bare-eyed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Milvus aegyptius Yellow-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Centropus superciliosus White-browed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Streptopelia capicola Ring-necked Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Sylvia mystacea Menetries's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Prionops retzii Retz's Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Batis erlangeri Western Black-headed Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Fraseria caerulescens Ashy Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Quelea quelea Red-billed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Rhinopomastus minor Abyssinian Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hedydipna collaris Collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Indicator indicator Greater Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Crithagra donaldsoni Northern Grosbeak-canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Oenanthe scotocerca Brown-tailed Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Apus niansae Nyanza Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Paragallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Saddlebill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Eurocephalus ruppelli Northern White-crowned Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Eremopterix signatus Chestnut-headed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cisticola natalensis Croaking Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Sylvia boehmi Banded Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Merops pusillus Little Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Ptyonoprogne obsoleta Pale Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Speculipastor bicolor Magpie Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Turtur chalcospilos Emerald-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ploceus dichrocephalus Juba Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Irania gutturalis White-throated Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Bubo lacteus Verreaux's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cinnyris bifasciatus Purple-banded Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aquila spilogaster African Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Vanellus spinosus Spur-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Corvus capensis Cape Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Laniarius sublacteus Zanzibar Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Crithagra reichenowi Reichenow's Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Batis orientalis Grey-headed Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Ploceus bicolor Dark-backed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Tockus flavirostris Eastern Yellow-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Hedydipna metallica Nile Valley Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Passer swainsonii Swainson's Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Crithagra tristriata Brown-rumped Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Oenanthe melanura Blackstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Apus berliozi Forbes-Watson's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Neotis heuglinii Heuglin's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pternistis castaneicollis Chestnut-naped Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Dryoscopus pringlii Pringle's Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Buphagus erythrorynchus Red-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Cisticola brachypterus Short-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Accipiter tachiro African Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cisticola aridulus Desert Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Vidua chalybeata Village Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Merops revoilii Somali Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Creatophora cinerea Wattled Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Anthus melindae Malindi Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Treron waalia Bruce's Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Euplectes diadematus Fire-fronted Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Cossypha heuglini White-browed Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Glaucidium perlatum Pearl-spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cinnyris habessinicus Shining Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Scotopelia peli Pel's Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Corvus rhipidurus Fan-tailed Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Mirafra gilletti Gillett's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Corvus crassirostris Thick-billed Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Batis perkeo Pygmy Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Tockus deckeni Von der Decken's Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Odontospiza griseicapilla Grey-headed Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cyanomitra verreauxii Mouse-coloured Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris mariquensis Mariqua Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Campethera nubica Nubian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Emberiza poliopleura Somali Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Acrocephalus gracilirostris Lesser Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Colius striatus Speckled Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Dryoscopus cubla Black-backed Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Apalis melanocephala Black-headed Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Dromas ardeola Crab-plover Dromadidae (Crab-plover)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Cisticola cinereolus Ashy Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Euodice cantans African Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Passer castanopterus Somali Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Poicephalus rufiventris Red-bellied Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Calandrella eremica Rufous-capped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Hypargos niveoguttatus Red-throated Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cossypha natalensis Red-capped Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Strix woodfordii African Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Anaplectes jubaensis Red Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Polihierax semitorquatus African Pygmy-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Apus caffer White-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Oenanthe xanthoprymna Kurdish Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Emberiza striolata Striolated Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Onychognathus blythii Somali Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Platysteira peltata Black-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Ploceus vitellinus Vitelline Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Lophoceros alboterminatus Crowned Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Chalcomitra amethystina Amethyst Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris venustus Variable Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Dendropicos fuscescens Cardinal Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lophotis gindiana Buff-crested Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Hippolais languida Upcher's Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Colius leucocephalus White-headed Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Eupodotis senegalensis White-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Anthus similis Long-billed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Dryoscopus gambensis Northern Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Netta erythrophthalma Southern Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cisticola nana Tiny Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Estrilda astrild Common Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Merops superciliosus Olive Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Alaudala somalica Somali Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Passer euchlorus Arabian Golden Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Criniferoides leucogaster White-bellied Go-away-bird Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Cisticola haematocephalus Coastal Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Estrilda rhodopyga Crimson-rumped Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Tychaedon quadrivirgata Bearded Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Laniarius aethiopicus Tropical Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Falco rupicoloides Greater Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Telophorus viridis Gorgeous Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Onychognathus salvadorii Bristle-crowned Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Batis minor Eastern Black-headed Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tmetothylacus tenellus Golden Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Erythrocercus holochlorus Little Yellow Flycatcher Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Ploceus galbula Rüppell's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Guttera pucherani Eastern Crested Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Chalcomitra hunteri Hunter's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cyanomitra olivacea Olive Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Dendropicos namaquus Bearded Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Corvus ruficollis Brown-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Melierax poliopterus Eastern Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Eremomela flavicrissalis Yellow-vented Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Urocolius macrourus Blue-naped Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Lissotis melanogaster Black-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Pterocles senegallus Spotted Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus hemprichii Sooty Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Prinia gracilis Graceful Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Rhodophoneus cruentus Rosy-patched Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Cercotrichas podobe Black Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Eremomela icteropygialis Yellow-bellied Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Prinia subflava Tawny-flanked Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Uraeginthus cyanocephalus Blue-capped Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Merops nubicus Northern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Galerida theklae Thekla's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Gymnoris pyrgita Yellow-spotted Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Hirundo aethiopica Ethiopian Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pogoniulus pusillus Red-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Estrilda charmosyna Black-cheeked Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cercotrichas leucophrys White-browed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Caprimulgus nubicus Nubian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Turdus abyssinicus Abyssinian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Dendroperdix sephaena Crested Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Lophoceros hemprichii Hemprich's Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Notopholia corusca Black-bellied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cisticola brunnescens Pectoral-patch Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circaetus pectoralis Black-chested Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Ploceus bojeri Golden Palm Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ceuthmochares aereus Chattering Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cinnyris nectarinioides Black-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ammomanes deserti Desert Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Mirafra hypermetra Red-winged Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Campephaga flava Black Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cinnyris chalcomelas Violet-breasted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Sylvietta isabellina Somali Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Apaloderma narina Narina Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Lissotis hartlaubii Hartlaub's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Pterocles decoratus Black-faced Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Egretta ardesiaca Black Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus leucophthalmus White-eyed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Laniarius ruficeps Red-naped Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Cichladusa guttata Spotted Palm-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Mirafra rufocinnamomea Flappet Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Coracias abyssinicus Abyssinian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Prinia somalica Pale Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Uraeginthus bengalus Red-cheeked Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Coracias caudatus Lilac-breasted Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Bubalornis niger Red-billed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Macronyx aurantiigula Pangani Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Turtur tympanistria Tambourine Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tricholaema melanocephala Black-throated Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Anthus cinnamomeus African Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Granatina ianthinogaster Purple Grenadier Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Caprimulgus fraenatus Sombre Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Scleroptila gutturalis Orange River Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Vanellus tectus Black-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Campethera mombassica Mombasa Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Trochocercus bivittatus Eastern Crested-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Lamprotornis chalybaeus Greater Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ploceus nigricollis Black-necked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Falco eleonorae Eleonora's Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Buteo augur Augur Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Turdoides squamulata Scaly Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Ploceus intermedius Lesser Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Ceuthmochares australis Whistling Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Oriolus larvatus Eastern Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Argya rubiginosa Rufous Chatterer Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Mirafra somalica Somali Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Dicrurus ludwigii Square-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Passer gongonensis Parrot-billed Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Passer shelleyi White Nile Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Pterocles lichtensteinii Lichtenstein's Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Alaudala rufescens Lesser Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cuculus gularis African Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Anas erythrorhyncha Red-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Laniarius funebris Slate-coloured Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Muscicapa gambagae Gambaga Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Calendulauda alopex Foxy Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Prinia rufifrons Red-fronted Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Lagonosticta senegala Red-billed Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Coracias naevius Purple Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Ploceus rubiginosus Chestnut Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Plocepasser mahali White-browed Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Phyllastrephus terrestris Terrestrial Brownbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pogonornis melanopterus Brown-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Zosterops abyssinicus Abyssinian White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Amadina fasciata Cut-throat Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Oenanthe phillipsi Somali Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Caprimulgus donaldsoni Donaldson-Smith's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Pternistis leucoscepus Yellow-necked Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Vanellus lugubris Senegal Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Lamprotornis purpuroptera Rüppell's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Oriolus auratus African Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Falco cuvierii African Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Turdoides leucopygia White-rumped Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Pseudonigrita cabanisi Black-capped Social-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Tockus erythrorhynchus Red-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Argya aylmeri Scaly Chatterer Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Mirafra collaris Collared Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Tchagra jamesi Three-streaked Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Phyllastrephus fischeri Fischer's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Phylloscopus umbrovirens Brown Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Halcyon albiventris Brown-hooded Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Nilaus afer Brubru Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Burhinus vermiculatus Water Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Columba arquatrix African Olive-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Oenanthe lugens Mourning Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Sylvietta leucopsis Eastern Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Charadrius asiaticus Caspian Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Acrocephalus stentoreus Clamorous Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Bubo cinerascens Greyish Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus Orange-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Melaenornis pammelaina Southern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Eremopterix leucotis Chestnut-backed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Sternula saundersi Saunders's Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calamonastes simplex Grey Wren-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Amblyospiza albifrons Thick-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Pytilia melba Green-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Plocepasser donaldsoni Donaldson-Smith's Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Phyllastrephus strepitans Northern Brownbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Aquila verreauxii Verreaux's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Trachyphonus erythrocephalus Red-and-yellow Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Zosterops flavilateralis Kenya White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Vidua hypocherina Steel-blue Whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Caprimulgus inornatus Plain Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Campethera cailliautii Little Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Vanellus coronatus Crowned Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lamprotornis shelleyi Shelley's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Sylvia nana Asian Desert Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Melaniparus thruppi Somali Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Dinemellia dinemelli White-headed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Trachyphonus darnaudii D'Arnaud's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Lanius cabanisi Long-tailed Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Calendulauda poecilosterna Pink-breasted Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Prionops scopifrons Chestnut-fronted Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Sylvia nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Larus cachinnans Caspian Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Butastur rufipennis Grasshopper Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Streptopelia lugens Dusky Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pterocles exustus Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Sylvia communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Ptilopsis leucotis Northern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Malaconotus blanchoti Grey-headed Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Neocossyphus rufus Red-tailed Ant-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Eremopterix nigriceps Black-crowned Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Sterna repressa White-cheeked Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bradornis microrhynchus African Grey Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Euplectes axillaris Fan-tailed Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Phoeniculus somaliensis Black-billed Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Pseudonigrita arnaudi Grey-capped Social-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Trachyphonus margaritatus Yellow-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Columba guinea Speckled Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Vidua fischeri Straw-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Caprimulgus clarus Slender-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Acryllium vulturinum Vulturine Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Lamprotornis fischeri Fischer's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Phaethon aethereus Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Corvus edithae Somali Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Anthoscopus musculus Mouse-coloured Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Puffinus persicus Persian Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Lanius dorsalis Taita Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Chlorocichla flaviventris Yellow-bellied Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Alaemon hamertoni Lesser Hoopoe-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Lamprotornis superbus Superb Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sylvia leucomelaena Arabian Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Puffinus bailloni Tropical Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Halcyon senegaloides Mangrove Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Smutsornis africanus Double-banded Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Streptopelia decipiens Mourning Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Bulweria fallax Jouanin's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Ardeotis kori Kori Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Tauraco fischeri Fischer's Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
NT
Streptopelia reichenowi White-winged Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Heterotetrax humilis Little Brown Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Circaetus fasciolatus Southern Banded Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Rhynchostruthus louisae Somali Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Phalacrocorax nigrogularis Socotra Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
VU
Glareola ocularis Madagascar Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
VU
Bucorvus abyssinicus Northern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Struthio molybdophanes Somali Ostrich Struthionidae (Ostriches)
VU
Falco concolor Sooty Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Hydrobates matsudairae Matsudaira's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Turdus ludoviciae Somali Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
VU