Search terms
Country/Territory = Somalia
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 570
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Gyps africanus White-backed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Heteromirafra archeri Liben Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
CR
Necrosyrtes monachus Hooded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Gyps rueppelli Rüppell's Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Trigonoceps occipitalis White-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Sylvietta philippae Philippa's Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
DD
Spizocorys obbiensis Obbia Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
DD
Oenanthe dubia Sombre Rockchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
DD
Columba oliviae Somali Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
DD
Mirafra ashi Ash's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
EN
Mirafra sharpii Sharpe's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
EN
Linaria johannis Warsangli Linnet Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
EN
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Torgos tracheliotos Lappet-faced Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Acrocephalus griseldis Basra Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EN
Hirundo aethiopica Ethiopian Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pseudonigrita arnaudi Grey-capped Social-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus umbrovirens Brown Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Larus cachinnans Caspian Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Poicephalus rufiventris Red-bellied Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Eremomela icteropygialis Yellow-bellied Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ptilopsis leucotis Northern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Larus leucophthalmus White-eyed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Galerida theklae Thekla's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Campethera mombassica Mombasa Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Corvus edithae Somali Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Turdus abyssinicus Abyssinian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Vidua fischeri Straw-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus Orange-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Neocossyphus rufus Red-tailed Ant-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Lophoceros alboterminatus Crowned Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calamonastes simplex Grey Wren-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Euplectes axillaris Fan-tailed Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Strix woodfordii African Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Polihierax semitorquatus African Pygmy-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco eleonorae Eleonora's Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Cisticola brunnescens Pectoral-patch Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis flavocincta Brown-tailed Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Colius leucocephalus White-headed Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Eupodotis senegalensis White-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Aquila verreauxii Verreaux's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Campephaga flava Black Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lamprotornis shelleyi Shelley's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Dendropicos fuscescens Cardinal Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Melaniparus thruppi Somali Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Macronyx aurantiigula Pangani Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Ploceus subaureus African Golden Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Lanius cabanisi Long-tailed Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Chlorocichla flaviventris Yellow-bellied Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Merops superciliosus Olive Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Sylvia nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Puffinus bailloni Tropical Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Criniferoides leucogaster White-bellied Go-away-bird Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Anas erythrorhyncha Red-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Mirafra rufocinnamomea Flappet Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Chelictinia riocourii Scissor-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Butastur rufipennis Grasshopper Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anthus cinnamomeus African Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Cursorius somalensis Somali Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Crithagra dorsostriata White-bellied Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Malaconotus blanchoti Grey-headed Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Oriolus auratus African Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Bradornis microrhynchus African Grey Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Euplectes franciscanus Northern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Falco rupicoloides Greater Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ploceus nigricollis Black-necked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Urocolius macrourus Blue-naped Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Lissotis melanogaster Black-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pterocles senegallus Spotted Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Dicrurus ludwigii Square-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Charadrius tricollaris African Three-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lamprotornis fischeri Fischer's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Dendropicos namaquus Bearded Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Anthoscopus musculus Mouse-coloured Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Phyllastrephus terrestris Terrestrial Brownbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ploceus spekei Speke's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Lanius dorsalis Taita Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Andropadus importunus Sombre Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Merops nubicus Northern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Vanellus tectus Black-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Acrocephalus stentoreus Clamorous Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Sylvia leucomelaena Arabian Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Vidua paradisaea Long-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sternula saundersi Saunders's Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calendulauda alopex Foxy Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Sylvia mystacea Menetries's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Charadrius asiaticus Caspian Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Ploceus rubiginosus Chestnut Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Zosterops abyssinicus Abyssinian White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Crithagra donaldsoni Northern Grosbeak-canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Prionops plumatus White-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Pogoniulus pusillus Red-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Agricola pallidus Pale Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Quelea quelea Red-billed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Caprimulgus nubicus Nubian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Dendroperdix sephaena Crested Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Monticola rufocinereus Little Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cinnyris bifasciatus Purple-banded Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Apaloderma narina Narina Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Lissotis hartlaubii Hartlaub's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pterocles decoratus Black-faced Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Tchagra jamesi Three-streaked Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Nilaus afer Brubru Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Lamprotornis albicapillus White-crowned Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Mirafra hypermetra Red-winged Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alaudala rufescens Lesser Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Anthreptes orientalis Eastern Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Phyllastrephus strepitans Northern Brownbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ploceus dichrocephalus Juba Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Lanius somalicus Somali Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Coracias caudatus Lilac-breasted Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Vanellus lugubris Senegal Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Sylvia communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sterna repressa White-cheeked Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Eremopterix leucotis Chestnut-backed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Vanellus spinosus Spur-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pterocles exustus Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Pytilia melba Green-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Crithagra reichenowi Reichenow's Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zosterops flavilateralis Kenya White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Campethera cailliautii Little Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Crithagra tristriata Brown-rumped Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Prionops retzii Retz's Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Tricholaema melanocephala Black-throated Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Fraseria caerulescens Ashy Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ploceus bicolor Dark-backed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Caprimulgus fraenatus Sombre Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Scleroptila gutturalis Orange River Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Phaethon aethereus Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Turdus tephronotus Bare-eyed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Sylvia nana Asian Desert Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Passer swainsonii Swainson's Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Puffinus persicus Persian Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Oenanthe scotocerca Brown-tailed Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pterocles lichtensteinii Lichtenstein's Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Prionops scopifrons Chestnut-fronted Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Pternistis castaneicollis Chestnut-naped Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Accipiter tachiro African Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lamprotornis regius Golden-breasted Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Mirafra somalica Somali Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Oenanthe lugens Mourning Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Hedydipna collaris Collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Euplectes diadematus Fire-fronted Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Eurocephalus ruppelli Northern White-crowned Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Buphagus erythrorynchus Red-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Coracias naevius Purple Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Vanellus coronatus Crowned Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Sylvia boehmi Banded Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Vidua chalybeata Village Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Cuculus gularis African Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Eremopterix nigriceps Black-crowned Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Streptopelia roseogrisea African Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Corvus crassirostris Thick-billed Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Columba guinea Speckled Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Odontospiza griseicapilla Grey-headed Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Emberiza poliopleura Somali Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Corvus capensis Cape Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pogonornis melanopterus Brown-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Batis orientalis Grey-headed Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Caprimulgus donaldsoni Donaldson-Smith's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Pternistis leucoscepus Yellow-necked Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Irania gutturalis White-throated Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hedydipna metallica Nile Valley Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris mariquensis Mariqua Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Halcyon albiventris Brown-hooded Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Burhinus vermiculatus Water Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe melanura Blackstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Columba arquatrix African Olive-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Lamprotornis superbus Superb Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Speculipastor bicolor Magpie Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Mirafra collaris Collared Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Hypargos niveoguttatus Red-throated Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Dryoscopus pringlii Pringle's Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Cisticola aridulus Desert Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Euodice cantans African Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Alaemon alaudipes Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Emberiza striolata Striolated Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Streptopelia capicola Ring-necked Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Laniarius nigerrimus Manda Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cossypha heuglini White-browed Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anthus melindae Malindi Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Glaucidium capense African Barred Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Lophotis gindiana Buff-crested Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Corvus rhipidurus Fan-tailed Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Trachyphonus erythrocephalus Red-and-yellow Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Batis perkeo Pygmy Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Ploceus vitellinus Vitelline Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Caprimulgus inornatus Plain Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cyanomitra verreauxii Mouse-coloured Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris venustus Variable Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Acrocephalus gracilirostris Lesser Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Streptopelia lugens Dusky Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Saddlebill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Nicator gularis Eastern Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Netta erythrophthalma Southern Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Creatophora cinerea Wattled Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Calendulauda poecilosterna Pink-breasted Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tmetothylacus tenellus Golden Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Estrilda rhodopyga Crimson-rumped Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Dryoscopus cubla Black-backed Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Phoeniculus somaliensis Black-billed Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Cisticola cinereolus Ashy Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Estrilda astrild Common Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Accipiter minullus Little Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Batis erlangeri Western Black-headed Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Telophorus viridis Gorgeous Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cossypha natalensis Red-capped Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Guttera pucherani Eastern Crested Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Melierax poliopterus Eastern Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Onychognathus blythii Somali Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Trachyphonus margaritatus Yellow-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Platysteira peltata Black-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Ploceus galbula Rüppell's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Caprimulgus clarus Slender-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Acryllium vulturinum Vulturine Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Gymnoris pyrgita Yellow-spotted Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Chalcomitra amethystina Amethyst Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cyanomitra olivacea Olive Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Halcyon senegaloides Mangrove Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Smutsornis africanus Double-banded Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Hippolais languida Upcher's Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Streptopelia decipiens Mourning Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cisticola natalensis Croaking Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ptyonoprogne obsoleta Pale Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Passer castanopterus Somali Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Alaemon hamertoni Lesser Hoopoe-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Circaetus pectoralis Black-chested Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Estrilda charmosyna Black-cheeked Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Dryoscopus gambensis Northern Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Cercotrichas podobe Black Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Rhinopomastus cyanomelas Common Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cisticola nana Tiny Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Uraeginthus cyanocephalus Blue-capped Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Centropus senegalensis Senegal Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Laniarius sublacteus Zanzibar Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Scotopelia peli Pel's Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tychaedon quadrivirgata Bearded Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ceuthmochares aereus Chattering Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cinnyris chalcomelas Violet-breasted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Onychognathus salvadorii Bristle-crowned Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Indicator variegatus Scaly-throated Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Erythrocercus holochlorus Little Yellow Flycatcher Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Ploceus bojeri Golden Palm Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Bubalornis niger Red-billed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Chalcomitra hunteri Hunter's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ammomanes deserti Desert Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Halcyon chelicuti Striped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Rhinoptilus cinctus Three-banded Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Eremomela flavicrissalis Yellow-vented Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Dromas ardeola Crab-plover Dromadidae (Crab-plover)
LC
Cisticola brachypterus Short-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Coracias abyssinicus Abyssinian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Passer euchlorus Arabian Golden Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Spizocorys fremantlii Short-tailed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Buteo augur Augur Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cinnyris habessinicus Shining Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Granatina ianthinogaster Purple Grenadier Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Rhodophoneus cruentus Rosy-patched Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Cichladusa guttata Spotted Palm-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Rhinopomastus minor Abyssinian Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Prinia subflava Tawny-flanked Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Uraeginthus bengalus Red-cheeked Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Centropus superciliosus White-browed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Aquila spilogaster African Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Mirafra gilletti Gillett's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Trochocercus bivittatus Eastern Crested-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Apus caffer White-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cercotrichas leucophrys White-browed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ceuthmochares australis Whistling Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Passer gongonensis Parrot-billed Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Notopholia corusca Black-bellied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Indicator indicator Greater Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Ploceus intermedius Lesser Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Apus niansae Nyanza Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Paragallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Plocepasser mahali White-browed Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Cinnyris nectarinioides Black-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Argya rubiginosa Rufous Chatterer Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Merops pusillus Little Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Sylvietta isabellina Somali Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Passer shelleyi White Nile Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Turtur chalcospilos Emerald-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Apalis melanocephala Black-headed Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Eremopterix signatus Chestnut-headed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calandrella eremica Rufous-capped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Falco cuvierii African Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Anaplectes jubaensis Red Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Amadina fasciata Cut-throat Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Laniarius ruficeps Red-naped Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Muscicapa gambagae Gambaga Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tockus flavirostris Eastern Yellow-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Prinia somalica Pale Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Lagonosticta senegala Red-billed Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Bubo lacteus Verreaux's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Sylvietta leucopsis Eastern Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Turtur tympanistria Tambourine Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tockus erythrorhynchus Red-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phyllastrephus fischeri Fischer's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Lamprotornis chalybaeus Greater Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Turdoides squamulata Scaly Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Pseudonigrita cabanisi Black-capped Social-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Apus berliozi Forbes-Watson's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Neotis heuglinii Heuglin's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Plocepasser donaldsoni Donaldson-Smith's Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Oriolus larvatus Eastern Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Argya aylmeri Scaly Chatterer Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Merops revoilii Somali Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Prinia gracilis Graceful Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Treron waalia Bruce's Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bubo cinerascens Greyish Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Larus hemprichii Sooty Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Alaudala somalica Somali Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cisticola haematocephalus Coastal Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Laniarius aethiopicus Tropical Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Vidua hypocherina Steel-blue Whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Laniarius funebris Slate-coloured Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Melaenornis pammelaina Southern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tockus deckeni Von der Decken's Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Oenanthe xanthoprymna Kurdish Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Prinia rufifrons Red-fronted Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Amblyospiza albifrons Thick-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Glaucidium perlatum Pearl-spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Batis minor Eastern Black-headed Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Lophoceros hemprichii Hemprich's Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Dinemellia dinemelli White-headed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Colius striatus Speckled Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Oenanthe phillipsi Somali Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Egretta ardesiaca Black Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Corvus ruficollis Brown-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Trachyphonus darnaudii D'Arnaud's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Lamprotornis purpuroptera Rüppell's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Campethera nubica Nubian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Anthus similis Long-billed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Turdoides leucopygia White-rumped Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Bulweria fallax Jouanin's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Tauraco fischeri Fischer's Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Streptopelia reichenowi White-winged Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Heterotetrax humilis Little Brown Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Rhynchostruthus louisae Somali Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
NT
Circaetus fasciolatus Southern Banded Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Ardeotis kori Kori Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Falco concolor Sooty Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Turdus ludoviciae Somali Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
VU
Hydrobates matsudairae Matsudaira's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Phalacrocorax nigrogularis Socotra Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
VU
Struthio molybdophanes Somali Ostrich Struthionidae (Ostriches)
VU
Glareola ocularis Madagascar Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
VU
Bucorvus abyssinicus Northern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Polemaetus bellicosus Martial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Sagittarius serpentarius Secretarybird Sagittariidae (Secretarybird)
VU
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU