Search terms
Country/Territory = Slovenia
Species category = LC
Ordered by Family Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 266
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Milvus milvus Red Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Hippolais polyglotta Melodious Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus melanopogon Moustached Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Aegithalos caudatus Long-tailed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Lullula arborea Woodlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Melanocorypha calandra Calandra Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Netta rufina Red-crested Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Melanitta nigra Common Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser fabalis Bean Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Certhia brachydactyla Short-toed Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Certhia familiaris Eurasian Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis apricaria Eurasian Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Nucifraga caryocatactes Northern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Pyrrhocorax graculus Yellow-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax Red-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza melanocephala Black-headed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza cia Rock Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Serinus serinus European Serin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Carduelis citrinella Citril Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus melanocephalus Mediterranean Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus michahellis Yellow-legged Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Locustella fluviatilis River Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula albicollis Collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe hispanica Black-eared Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula parva Red-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Panurus biarmicus Bearded Reedling Panuridae (Bearded Reedling)
LC
Poecile palustris Marsh Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Poecile lugubris Sombre Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Lophophanes cristatus Crested Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Cyanistes caeruleus Eurasian Blue Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Poecile montanus Willow Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Periparus ater Coal Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Montifringilla nivalis White-winged Snowfinch Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Microcarbo pygmaeus Pygmy Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Gulosus aristotelis European Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Bonasa bonasia Hazel Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tetrao urogallus Western Capercaillie Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Lagopus muta Rock Ptarmigan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Lyrurus tetrix Black Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Perdix perdix Grey Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Phylloscopus bonelli Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Dryobates minor Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendrocopos syriacus Syrian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Picus viridis Eurasian Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Picus canus Grey-faced Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Picoides tridactylus Three-toed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendrocopos leucotos White-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dryocopus martius Black Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Leiopicus medius Middle Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Prunella modularis Dunnock Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Regulus ignicapilla Common Firecrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Remiz pendulinus Eurasian Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cettia cetti Cetti's Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Sitta europaea Eurasian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Tichodroma muraria Wallcreeper Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Strix aluco Tawny Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Strix uralensis Ural Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Glaucidium passerinum Eurasian Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pastor roseus Rosy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Curruca cantillans Subalpine Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca melanocephala Sardinian Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca crassirostris Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus pilaris Fieldfare Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus torquatus Ring Ouzel Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC