Search terms
Country/Territory = Seychelles
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 95
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Terpsiphone corvina Seychelles Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
CR
Otus insularis Seychelles Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Foudia aldabrana Aldabra Fody Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
EN
Ardeola idae Madagascar Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Copsychus sechellarum Seychelles Magpie-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
EN
Threskiornis bernieri Madagascar Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Papasula abbotti Abbott's Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
EN
Psittacula wardi Seychelles Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Nesillas aldabrana Aldabra Brush-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EX
Zosterops semiflavus Marianne White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
EX
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Falco newtoni Madagascar Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Zosterops maderaspatanus Madagascar White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Ixobrychus sinensis Yellow Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Dryolimnas cuvieri White-throated Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Catharacta antarctica Brown Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Caprimulgus madagascariensis Madagascar Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Dromas ardeola Crab-plover Dromadidae (Crab-plover)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Nesoenas picturatus Madagascar Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Puffinus bailloni Tropical Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Alectroenas pulcherrimus Seychelles Blue-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cisticola cherina Madagascar Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Hypsipetes crassirostris Seychelles Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cinnyris sovimanga Souimanga Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Sternula saundersi Saunders's Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Cinnyris dussumieri Seychelles Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Zosterops mayottensis Chestnut-sided White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Agapornis canus Grey-headed Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hypsipetes madagascariensis Madagascar Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Centropus toulou Madagascar Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anous tenuirostris Lesser Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Dicrurus aldabranus Aldabra Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
NT
Alectroenas sganzini Comoro Blue-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Foudia sechellarum Seychelles Fody Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Acrocephalus sechellensis Seychelles Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
NT
Falco araeus Seychelles Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Zosterops modestus Seychelles White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
VU
Hydrobates matsudairae Matsudaira's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Coracopsis barklyi Seychelles Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Aerodramus elaphrus Seychelles Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU