Search terms
Country/Territory = Senegal
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 557
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Gyps africanus White-backed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Necrosyrtes monachus Hooded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Gyps rueppelli Rüppell's Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Trigonoceps occipitalis White-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Torgos tracheliotos Lappet-faced Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Geronticus eremita Northern Bald Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Laniarius barbarus Yellow-crowned Gonolek Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Nicator chloris Western Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Bubo lacteus Verreaux's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Turdus pelios African Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Phyllastrephus albigularis White-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cisticola eximius Black-backed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pluvianus aegyptius Egyptian Plover Pluvianidae (Egyptian Plover)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Ceuthmochares aereus Chattering Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Criniger calurus Red-tailed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Pyrenestes sanguineus Crimson Seedcracker Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Fraseria cinerascens White-browed Forest-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Emberiza affinis Brown-rumped Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sylvia communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Ploceus superciliosus Compact Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Bycanistes fistulator Western Piping Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Eremopterix leucotis Chestnut-backed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Larus genei Slender-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Halcyon malimbica Blue-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Pogoniulus atroflavus Red-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Bubo cinerascens Greyish Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Galerida modesta Sun Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Emberiza goslingi Grey-throated Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cyanomitra olivacea Olive Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Sylvia hortensis Western Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Spermestes fringilloides Magpie Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Anaplectes leuconotos Northern Red-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Butastur rufipennis Grasshopper Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ptilostomus afer Piapiac Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Musophaga violacea Violet Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus Orange-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cisticola guinea Dorst's Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Glaucidium perlatum Pearl-spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Egretta ardesiaca Black Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cossypha niveicapilla Snowy-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Merops nubicus Northern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Tockus erythrorhynchus Red-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Bleda canicapillus Grey-headed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lamprotornis pulcher Chestnut-bellied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Nigrita bicolor Chestnut-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Campephaga phoenicea Red-shouldered Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sylvia conspicillata Spectacled Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Quelea erythrops Red-headed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Eremopterix nigriceps Black-crowned Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cisticola aridulus Desert Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Lamprotornis chloropterus Lesser Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Lybius vieilloti Vieillot's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Ptilopsis leucotis Northern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Falco ardosiaceus Grey Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Tricholaema hirsuta Hairy-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Psalidoprocne obscura Fanti Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Oenanthe seebohmi Black-throated Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tigriornis leucolopha White-crested Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hedydipna platura Pygmy Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Sylvia subalpina Moltoni's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Euodice cantans African Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ploceus melanocephalus Black-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Turdoides reinwardtii Blackcap Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Corvus ruficollis Brown-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Crinifer piscator Western Plantain-eater Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Malaconotus blanchoti Grey-headed Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Cisticola natalensis Croaking Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Strix woodfordii African Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cossypha albicapillus White-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Onychognathus neumanni Neumann's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Hippolais polyglotta Melodious Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Coracias abyssinicus Abyssinian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Pyrrhurus scandens Leaf-love Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Circaetus cinerascens Western Banded Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lamprotornis splendidus Splendid Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Euplectes franciscanus Northern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Poicephalus senegalus Senegal Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Oriolus auratus African Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Anthus leucophrys Plain-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Euplectes hordeaceus Black-winged Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Alaemon alaudipes Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Halcyon chelicuti Striped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Thalassornis leuconotus White-backed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cisticola lateralis Whistling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Columba guinea Speckled Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pogonornis dubius Bearded Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Peliperdix albogularis White-throated Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Paragallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anthreptes gabonicus Mouse-brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Amandava subflava Zebra Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Vidua interjecta Exclamatory Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Argya fulva Fulvous Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Caprimulgus pectoralis Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Dicrurus ludwigii Square-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Prionops plumatus White-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Hydrobates castro Band-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Cisticola brachypterus Short-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Caprimulgus eximius Golden Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rufigula Red-throated Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Coracias naevius Purple Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Accipiter toussenelii Red-chested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Thescelocichla leucopleura Swamp Palm Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Lamprotornis purpureus Purple Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Euplectes afer Yellow-crowned Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Pelagodroma marina White-faced Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Euplectes macroura Yellow-mantled Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Terpsiphone rufiventer Red-bellied Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Cisticola erythrops Red-faced Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Lophotis savilei Savile's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Pterocles quadricinctus Four-banded Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Pterocles exustus Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Indicator maculatus Spotted Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Vanellus spinosus Spur-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pternistis bicalcaratus Double-spurred Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Camaroptera chloronota Olive-green Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Sylvia melanocephala Sardinian Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Cursorius cursor Cream-coloured Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Estrilda troglodytes Black-rumped Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Anthoscopus punctifrons Sennar Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Elminia longicauda African Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Lamprotornis chalcurus Bronze-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Salpornis salvadori African Spotted Creeper Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Cisticola rufus Rufous Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Caprimulgus inornatus Plain Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pytilia melba Green-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Charadrius forbesi Forbes's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Coracias cyanogaster Blue-bellied Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Falco ruficollis Red-necked Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Sylvia cantillans Subalpine Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris Mocking Cliff-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Quelea quelea Red-billed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Caprimulgus aegyptius Egyptian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pternistis ahantensis Ahanta Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Passer luteus Sudan Golden Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Lagonosticta rufopicta Bar-breasted Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Alethe diademata White-tailed Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Merops pusillus Little Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Cisticola cantans Singing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Vanellus albiceps White-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Streptopelia decipiens Mourning Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Indicator indicator Greater Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Phylloscopus bonelli Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Hirundo leucosoma Pied-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cinnyris pulchellus Beautiful Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Eupodotis senegalensis White-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Falco cuvierii African Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Turdoides plebejus Brown Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Estrilda melpoda Orange-cheeked Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phaethon aethereus Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Anthreptes longuemarei Western Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Batis senegalensis Senegal Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Lamprotornis chalybaeus Greater Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Spiloptila clamans Cricket Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Caprimulgus climacurus Long-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Myrmecocichla aethiops Northern Anteater-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Malimbus nitens Blue-billed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Puffinus puffinus Manx Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Passer griseus Northern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus ibericus Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Merops viridissimus African Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Prinia subflava Tawny-flanked Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Streptopelia vinacea Vinaceous Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia roseogrisea African Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Eremomela pusilla Senegal Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hirundo aethiopica Ethiopian Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Euplectes ardens Red-collared Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Lissotis melanogaster Black-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Indicator exilis Least Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Illadopsis fulvescens Brown Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Estrilda coerulescens Lavender Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Hedydipna collaris Collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anthoscopus parvulus Yellow Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Lamprotornis caudatus Long-tailed Glossy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Caprimulgus longipennis Standard-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Myrmecocichla nigra Sooty Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lagonosticta rubricata African Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Vanellus senegallus Wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phoeniculus purpureus Green Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Dendropicos goertae Grey Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Accipiter melanoleucus Black Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oenanthe familiaris Familiar Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lagonosticta rara Black-bellied Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ptilopachus petrosus Stone Partridge Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Bulweria bulwerii Bulwer's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Cinnyris johannae Johanna's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Crithagra mozambica Yellow-fronted Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Lophoceros semifasciatus West African Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Prinia erythroptera Red-winged Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Campethera punctuligera Fine-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Falco alopex Fox Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Macronyx croceus Yellow-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Lagonosticta vinacea Vinaceous Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Illadopsis puveli Puvel's Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Eurillas latirostris Yellow-whiskered Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Uraeginthus bengalus Red-cheeked Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cyanomitra verticalis Green-headed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Melaniparus guineensis Pale-eyed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Gymnoris pyrgita Yellow-spotted Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Acrocephalus rufescens Greater Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Urocolius macrourus Blue-naped Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Saddlebill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Oenanthe albifrons White-fronted Black-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Campethera maculosa Little Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Vanellus tectus Black-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rhinopomastus aterrimus Black Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Accipiter erythropus Red-legged Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cercotrichas podobe Black Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ploceus vitellinus Vitelline Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ortyxelos meiffrenii Quail-plover Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Cinnyris coccinigastrus Splendid Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Iduna opaca Isabelline Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Vidua paradisaea Long-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Hypergerus atriceps Oriole Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Turtur abyssinicus Black-billed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Scotopelia peli Pel's Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Dendropicos elachus Sahelian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ceblepyris pectoralis White-breasted Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Pytilia phoenicoptera Red-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Burhinus senegalensis Senegal Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hylia prasina Green Hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Eurillas virens Little Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Lagonosticta virata Mali Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cinnyris chloropygius Olive-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ploceus luteolus Little Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Oenanthe hispanica Black-eared Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Gymnoris dentata Sahel Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Eremomela icteropygialis Yellow-bellied Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Alcedo quadribrachys Shining-blue Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Melocichla mentalis Moustached Grass-warbler Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Campethera nivosa Buff-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Larus dominicanus Kelp Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Treron calvus African Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Amadina fasciata Cut-throat Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Sarothrura pulchra White-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cinnyris cupreus Copper Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Sylvia crassirostris Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Cisticola marginatus Winding Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Agricola pallidus Pale Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Apus caffer White-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Dendropicos fuscescens Cardinal Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hirundo lucida Red-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Centropus grillii Black Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Stelgidillas gracilirostris Slender-billed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Riparia paludicola African Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Burhinus vermiculatus Water Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Merops hirundineus Swallow-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Lagonosticta senegala Red-billed Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Corvinella corvina Yellow-billed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Sporopipes frontalis Speckle-fronted Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Plocepasser superciliosus Chestnut-crowned Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Struthio camelus Common Ostrich Struthionidae (Ostriches)
LC
Hyliota flavigaster Yellow-bellied Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Sylvietta virens Green Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Larus audouinii Audouin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pogoniulus chrysoconus Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aquila spilogaster African Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Fraseria plumbea Grey Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Crithagra leucopygia White-rumped Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Sylvietta brachyura Northern Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cinnyris venustus Variable Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Vidua wilsoni Wilson's Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Ploceus brachypterus Olive-naped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Gypohierax angolensis Palm-nut Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Melaenornis edolioides Northern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Nilaus afer Brubru Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Treron waalia Bruce's Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Telacanthura ussheri Mottled Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Dendropicos obsoletus Brown-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dryoscopus gambensis Northern Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Centropus senegalensis Senegal Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Atimastillas flavicollis Yellow-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Merops bulocki Red-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Buteo auguralis Red-necked Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Prinia fluviatilis River Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Buphagus africanus Yellow-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Spermophaga haematina Western Bluebill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Emberiza flaviventris Golden-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Bubalornis albirostris White-billed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Ploceus heuglini Heuglin's Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Mirafra rufocinnamomea Flappet Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Centropus leucogaster Black-throated Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Pogoniulus bilineatus Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Muscicapa aquatica Swamp Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Psittacula krameri Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Mirafra cordofanica Kordofan Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Chelictinia riocourii Scissor-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chalcomitra senegalensis Scarlet-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Sylvia curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Vidua chalybeata Village Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Platysteira cyanea Brown-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Tauraco persa Green Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Phoeniconaias minor Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Phyllanthus atripennis Grey-hooded Capuchin Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Ardeotis arabs Arabian Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Calonectris edwardsii Cape Verde Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Neotis denhami Denham's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Stephanoaetus coronatus Crowned Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Rynchops flavirostris African Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Pterodroma feae Cape Verde Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Sagittarius serpentarius Secretarybird Sagittariidae (Secretarybird)
VU
Bucorvus abyssinicus Northern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Acrocephalus paludicola Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Circaetus beaudouini Beaudouin's Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Marmaronetta angustirostris Marbled Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Ceratogymna elata Yellow-casqued Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Balearica pavonina Black Crowned Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Polemaetus bellicosus Martial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU