Search terms
Country/Territory = Senegal
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 560
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Trigonoceps occipitalis White-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Gyps rueppelli Rüppell's Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Gyps africanus White-backed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Necrosyrtes monachus Hooded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Torgos tracheliotos Lappet-faced Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Sagittarius serpentarius Secretarybird Sagittariidae (Secretarybird)
EN
Geronticus eremita Northern Bald Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Polemaetus bellicosus Martial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Curruca conspicillata Spectacled Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos Knob-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sylvietta virens Green Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Paragallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Plocepasser superciliosus Chestnut-crowned Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Pogoniulus chrysoconus Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Acrocephalus rufescens Greater Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Lamprotornis pulcher Chestnut-bellied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Cisticola eximius Black-backed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Sporopipes frontalis Speckle-fronted Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Caprimulgus longipennis Standard-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Campephaga phoenicea Red-shouldered Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Pterocles exustus Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Lamprotornis chloropterus Lesser Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cinnyris venustus Variable Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rufigula Red-throated Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cursorius cursor Cream-coloured Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Vidua wilsoni Wilson's Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Sylvietta brachyura Northern Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Elanidae (Kites)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Emberiza flaviventris Golden-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Dendropicos obsoletus Brown-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cisticola marginatus Winding Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Melaenornis edolioides Northern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pternistis bicalcaratus Double-spurred Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dryoscopus gambensis Northern Puffback Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Merops bulocki Red-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Streptopelia vinacea Vinaceous Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Prinia fluviatilis River Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Spermophaga haematina Western Bluebill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bubalornis albirostris White-billed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Rynchops flavirostris African Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ploceus heuglini Heuglin's Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Pogoniulus bilineatus Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Eremomela icteropygialis Yellow-bellied Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Lamprotornis splendidus Splendid Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Hippolais polyglotta Melodious Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Platysteira cyanea Brown-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Urocolius macrourus Blue-naped Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Oriolus auratus African Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Columba guinea Speckled Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chalcomitra senegalensis Scarlet-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Vidua chalybeata Village Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Charadrius forbesi Forbes's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Gypohierax angolensis Palm-nut Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Emberiza affinis Brown-rumped Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Mirafra cordofanica Kordofan Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Circaetus cinerascens Western Banded Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ploceus brachypterus Olive-naped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Caprimulgus pectoralis Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Turdus pelios African Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Pternistis ahantensis Ahanta Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Laniarius barbarus Yellow-crowned Gonolek Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Hirundo lucida Red-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Criniger calurus Red-tailed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Pyrenestes sanguineus Crimson Seedcracker Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Bubo cinerascens Greyish Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Eupodotis senegalensis White-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Milvus aegyptius Yellow-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ploceus superciliosus Compact Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Pogoniulus atroflavus Red-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Saddlebill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Hyliota flavigaster Yellow-bellied Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Dicrurus sharpei Sharpe's Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Lamprotornis purpureus Purple Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Alcedo quadribrachys Shining-blue Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Pelagodroma marina White-faced Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Streptopelia roseogrisea African Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lophotis savilei Savile's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Cyanomitra olivacea Olive Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Spermestes fringilloides Magpie Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Emberiza goslingi Grey-throated Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Galerida modesta Sun Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Ceuthmochares aereus Chattering Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cossypha niveicapilla Snowy-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus Orange-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Merops nubicus Northern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Turtur abyssinicus Black-billed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Bleda canicapillus Grey-headed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Nigrita bicolor Chestnut-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Ptilopsis leucotis Northern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Lissotis melanogaster Black-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Quelea erythrops Red-headed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Lybius vieilloti Vieillot's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Mirafra rufocinnamomea Flappet Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cisticola aridulus Desert Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Centropus grillii Black Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris Mocking Cliff-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pytilia melba Green-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Turdoides reinwardtii Blackcap Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Hedydipna platura Pygmy Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Campethera maculosa Little Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Euodice cantans African Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Oenanthe seebohmi Black-throated Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Vanellus senegallus Wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Phaethon aethereus Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Psalidoprocne obscura Fanti Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anaplectes leuconotos Northern Red-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tockus erythrorhynchus Red-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Cossypha albicapillus White-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ptilopachus petrosus Stone Partridge Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Malaconotus blanchoti Grey-headed Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Coracias abyssinicus Abyssinian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Nicator chloris Western Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pyrrhurus scandens Leaf-love Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Euplectes franciscanus Northern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Luscinia svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthus leucophrys Plain-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Phylloscopus ibericus Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Larus genei Slender-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Euplectes hordeaceus Black-winged Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Pogonornis dubius Bearded Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Eremopterix leucotis Chestnut-backed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cisticola lateralis Whistling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Centropus senegalensis Senegal Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Myrmecocichla aethiops Northern Anteater-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Argya fulva Fulvous Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Puffinus puffinus Manx Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Scotopelia peli Pel's Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Anthreptes gabonicus Mouse-brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pardipicus nivosus Buff-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Struthio camelus Common Ostrich Struthionidae (Ostriches)
LC
Amandava subflava Zebra Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Vanellus tectus Black-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Buteo auguralis Red-necked Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Accipiter melanoleucus Black Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ploceus melanocephalus Black-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ortyxelos meiffrenii Quail-plover Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Prionops plumatus White-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Coracias naevius Purple Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Cisticola guinea Dorst's Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Treron waalia Bruce's Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Thescelocichla leucopleura Swamp Palm Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Nilaus afer Brubru Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Euplectes afer Yellow-crowned Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Iduna opaca Isabelline Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Vanellus spinosus Spur-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Burhinus senegalensis Senegal Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Euplectes macroura Yellow-mantled Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Indicator maculatus Spotted Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Eremopterix nigriceps Black-crowned Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cisticola erythrops Red-faced Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Bubo lacteus Verreaux's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Oenanthe familiaris Familiar Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lagonosticta rubricata African Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Vidua interjecta Exclamatory Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Anthoscopus punctifrons Sennar Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Halcyon malimbica Blue-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Bulweria bulwerii Bulwer's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Apus caffer White-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Ptilostomus afer Piapiac Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Curruca melanocephala Sardinian Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Estrilda troglodytes Black-rumped Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Camaroptera chloronota Olive-green Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Butastur rufipennis Grasshopper Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Accipiter erythropus Red-legged Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Accipiter toussenelii Red-chested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Sarothrura pulchra White-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lamprotornis chalcurus Bronze-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Coracias cyanogaster Blue-bellied Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cisticola natalensis Croaking Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Tauraco persa Green Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Eurillas latirostris Yellow-whiskered Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Quelea quelea Red-billed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Passer luteus Sudan Golden Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Pytilia phoenicoptera Red-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Curruca crassirostris Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Alethe diademata White-tailed Alethe Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phylloscopus bonelli Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Burhinus vermiculatus Water Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Lagonosticta rufopicta Bar-breasted Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Indicator indicator Greater Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Alaemon alaudipes Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cisticola cantans Singing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Glaucidium perlatum Pearl-spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cercotrichas podobe Black Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Larus dominicanus Kelp Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthreptes longuemarei Western Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Telacanthura ussheri Mottled Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Corvus ruficollis Brown-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Turdoides plebejus Brown Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Centropus leucogaster Black-throated Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Bycanistes fistulator Western Piping Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Estrilda melpoda Orange-cheeked Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Cinnyris pulchellus Beautiful Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Accipiter ovampensis Ovambo Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hirundo leucosoma Pied-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oenanthe hispanica Black-eared Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Falco ruficollis Red-necked Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lamprotornis chalybaeus Greater Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Egretta ardesiaca Black Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cisticola brachypterus Short-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Musophaga violacea Violet Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Eurillas virens Little Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Malimbus nitens Blue-billed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Passer griseus Northern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Riparia paludicola African Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Eremomela pusilla Senegal Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Falco cuvierii African Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Lagonosticta rara Black-bellied Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Terpsiphone rufiventer Red-bellied Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Prinia subflava Tawny-flanked Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Strix woodfordii African Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Poicephalus senegalus Senegal Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Hedydipna collaris Collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Halcyon chelicuti Striped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Alexandrinus krameri Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Elminia longicauda African Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Illadopsis fulvescens Brown Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Glaucestrilda coerulescens Lavender Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Euplectes ardens Red-collared Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hirundo aethiopica Ethiopian Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Aquila spilogaster African Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Dendropicos goertae Grey Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Myrmecocichla nigra Sooty Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Lamprotornis caudatus Long-tailed Glossy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Phoeniculus purpureus Green Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cisticola rufus Rufous Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Crinifer piscator Western Plantain-eater Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cinnyris johannae Johanna's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Atimastillas flavicollis Yellow-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Curruca hortensis Western Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Crithagra mozambica Yellow-fronted Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Pluvianus aegyptius Egyptian Plover Pluvianidae (Egyptian Plover)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Campethera punctuligera Fine-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Thalassornis leuconotus White-backed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Prinia erythroptera Red-winged Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Caprimulgus eximius Golden Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Fraseria plumbea Grey Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Cyanomitra verticalis Green-headed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Batis senegalensis Senegal Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Illadopsis puveli Puvel's Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Uraeginthus bengalus Red-cheeked Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lagonosticta vinacea Vinaceous Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Macronyx croceus Yellow-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Oenanthe albifrons White-fronted Black-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gymnoris pyrgita Yellow-spotted Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Rhinopomastus aterrimus Black Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Spiloptila clamans Cricket Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Buphagus africanus Yellow-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ploceus vitellinus Vitelline Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cinnyris coccinigastrus Splendid Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Phyllastrephus albigularis White-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Curruca subalpina Moltoni's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Hydrobates castro Band-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Vidua paradisaea Long-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Falco alopex Fox Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Amadina fasciata Cut-throat Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Dendropicos elachus Sahelian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Merops viridissimus African Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Hypergerus atriceps Oriole Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Caprimulgus inornatus Plain Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Muscicapa aquatica Swamp Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Falco ardosiaceus Grey Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Caprimulgus aegyptius Egyptian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Cinnyris chloropygius Olive-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Merops pusillus Little Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Tricholaema hirsuta Hairy-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Anthoscopus parvulus Yellow Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Pterocles quadricinctus Four-banded Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Hylia prasina Green Hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Curruca cantillans Subalpine Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Lagonosticta virata Mali Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Indicator exilis Least Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Ceblepyris pectoralis White-breasted Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Treron calvus African Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Melocichla mentalis Moustached Grass-warbler Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gymnoris dentata Sahel Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ploceus luteolus Little Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Cinnyris cupreus Copper Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Onychognathus neumanni Neumann's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Salpornis salvadori African Spotted Creeper Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Crithagra leucopygia White-rumped Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Dendropicos fuscescens Cardinal Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lophoceros semifasciatus West African Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Agricola pallidus Pale Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Caprimulgus climacurus Long-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Fraseria cinerascens White-browed Forest-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Campocolinus albogularis White-throated Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Lanius corvinus Yellow-billed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Merops hirundineus Swallow-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Tigriornis leucolopha White-crested Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Melaniparus guineensis Pale-eyed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Streptopelia decipiens Mourning Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Vanellus albiceps White-crowned Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Lagonosticta senegala Red-billed Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Stelgidillas gracilirostris Slender-billed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ardeotis arabs Arabian Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Stephanoaetus coronatus Crowned Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Neotis denhami Denham's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Pterodroma feae Cape Verde Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Calonectris edwardsii Cape Verde Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Marmaronetta angustirostris Marbled Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
NT
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Phoeniconaias minor Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Caprimulgus ruficollis Red-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
NT
Ceratogymna elata Yellow-casqued Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Larus audouinii Audouin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Circaetus beaudouini Beaudouin's Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Balearica pavonina Black Crowned Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Acrocephalus paludicola Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Chelictinia riocourii Scissor-tailed Kite Elanidae (Kites)
VU
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Bucorvus abyssinicus Northern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Phyllanthus atripennis Grey-hooded Capuchin Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU