Search terms
Country/Territory = Senegal
Ordered by Family Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 560
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter toussenelii Red-chested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter ovampensis Ovambo Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Necrosyrtes monachus Hooded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Polemaetus bellicosus Martial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Gypohierax angolensis Palm-nut Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circaetus cinerascens Western Banded Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Stephanoaetus coronatus Crowned Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter melanoleucus Black Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Trigonoceps occipitalis White-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Milvus aegyptius Yellow-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter erythropus Red-legged Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Torgos tracheliotos Lappet-faced Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circaetus beaudouini Beaudouin's Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Buteo auguralis Red-necked Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila spilogaster African Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gyps rueppelli Rüppell's Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Butastur rufipennis Grasshopper Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gyps africanus White-backed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acrocephalus paludicola Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus rufescens Greater Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Iduna opaca Isabelline Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Hippolais polyglotta Melodious Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Eremopterix nigriceps Black-crowned Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alaemon alaudipes Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Mirafra cordofanica Kordofan Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Galerida modesta Sun Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Mirafra rufocinnamomea Flappet Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Eremopterix leucotis Chestnut-backed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Alcedo quadribrachys Shining-blue Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon malimbica Blue-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon chelicuti Striped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Marmaronetta angustirostris Marbled Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos Knob-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Thalassornis leuconotus White-backed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus caffer White-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Telacanthura ussheri Mottled Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tigriornis leucolopha White-crested Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta ardesiaca Black Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bycanistes fistulator Western Piping Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Lophoceros semifasciatus West African Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Ceratogymna elata Yellow-casqued Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Tockus erythrorhynchus Red-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Bucorvus abyssinicus Northern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Buphagus africanus Yellow-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Burhinus senegalensis Senegal Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Burhinus vermiculatus Water Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Campephaga phoenicea Red-shouldered Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Ceblepyris pectoralis White-breasted Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Caprimulgus climacurus Long-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus aegyptius Egyptian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus longipennis Standard-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus ruficollis Red-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
NT
Caprimulgus pectoralis Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus eximius Golden Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus inornatus Plain Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius forbesi Forbes's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus senegallus Wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus albiceps White-crowned Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus tectus Black-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus spinosus Spur-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Saddlebill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Cisticola guinea Dorst's Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Camaroptera chloronota Olive-green Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola cantans Singing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola natalensis Croaking Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia subflava Tawny-flanked Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Eremomela pusilla Senegal Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola brachypterus Short-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia erythroptera Red-winged Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola rufus Rufous Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Hypergerus atriceps Oriole Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Spiloptila clamans Cricket Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia fluviatilis River Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola eximius Black-backed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola marginatus Winding Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Eremomela icteropygialis Yellow-bellied Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola aridulus Desert Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola lateralis Whistling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola erythrops Red-faced Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Urocolius macrourus Blue-naped Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Streptopelia decipiens Mourning Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia vinacea Vinaceous Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turtur abyssinicus Black-billed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia roseogrisea African Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron calvus African Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron waalia Bruce's Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba guinea Speckled Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Coracias abyssinicus Abyssinian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Coracias naevius Purple Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Coracias cyanogaster Blue-bellied Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Ptilostomus afer Piapiac Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus ruficollis Brown-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus leucogaster Black-throated Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus grillii Black Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus senegalensis Senegal Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ceuthmochares aereus Chattering Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus sharpei Sharpe's Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Chelictinia riocourii Scissor-tailed Kite Elanidae (Kites)
VU
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Elanidae (Kites)
LC
Emberiza flaviventris Golden-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza affinis Brown-rumped Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza goslingi Grey-throated Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Lagonosticta rubricata African Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Estrilda melpoda Orange-cheeked Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lagonosticta rufopicta Bar-breasted Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Glaucestrilda coerulescens Lavender Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Pytilia phoenicoptera Red-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lagonosticta rara Black-bellied Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Uraeginthus bengalus Red-cheeked Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lagonosticta vinacea Vinaceous Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lagonosticta virata Mali Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Amadina fasciata Cut-throat Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lagonosticta senegala Red-billed Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Spermophaga haematina Western Bluebill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Pyrenestes sanguineus Crimson Seedcracker Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Spermestes fringilloides Magpie Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Nigrita bicolor Chestnut-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Euodice cantans African Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Pytilia melba Green-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Amandava subflava Zebra Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Estrilda troglodytes Black-rumped Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco ardosiaceus Grey Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco cuvierii African Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco ruficollis Red-necked Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Falco alopex Fox Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Crithagra mozambica Yellow-fronted Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Crithagra leucopygia White-rumped Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Cursorius cursor Cream-coloured Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Balearica pavonina Black Crowned Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Riparia paludicola African Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Psalidoprocne obscura Fanti Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rufigula Red-throated Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo leucosoma Pied-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo lucida Red-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo aethiopica Ethiopian Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Hydrobates castro Band-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Hyliota flavigaster Yellow-bellied Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Indicator exilis Least Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Indicator maculatus Spotted Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Indicator indicator Greater Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
NT
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius corvinus Yellow-billed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rynchops flavirostris African Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus genei Slender-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus dominicanus Kelp Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus audouinii Audouin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Turdoides plebejus Brown Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Phyllanthus atripennis Grey-hooded Capuchin Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
VU
Turdoides reinwardtii Blackcap Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Argya fulva Fulvous Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Tricholaema hirsuta Hairy-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pogoniulus chrysoconus Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pogoniulus bilineatus Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pogoniulus atroflavus Red-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Lybius vieilloti Vieillot's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pogonornis dubius Bearded Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Sylvietta virens Green Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Sylvietta brachyura Northern Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Melocichla mentalis Moustached Grass-warbler Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Nilaus afer Brubru Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Dryoscopus gambensis Northern Puffback Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Laniarius barbarus Yellow-crowned Gonolek Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus Orange-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Malaconotus blanchoti Grey-headed Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Merops hirundineus Swallow-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops bulocki Red-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops nubicus Northern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops viridissimus African Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops pusillus Little Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Terpsiphone rufiventer Red-bellied Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus leucophrys Plain-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Macronyx croceus Yellow-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Cercotrichas podobe Black Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Alethe diademata White-tailed Alethe Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Fraseria plumbea Grey Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Muscicapa aquatica Swamp Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cossypha niveicapilla Snowy-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Fraseria cinerascens White-browed Forest-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cossypha albicapillus White-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Agricola pallidus Pale Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Melaenornis edolioides Northern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Luscinia svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris Mocking Cliff-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Myrmecocichla nigra Sooty Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Myrmecocichla aethiops Northern Anteater-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe hispanica Black-eared Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe seebohmi Black-throated Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe albifrons White-fronted Black-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe familiaris Familiar Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tauraco persa Green Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Musophaga violacea Violet Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Crinifer piscator Western Plantain-eater Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Anthreptes longuemarei Western Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris pulchellus Beautiful Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Hedydipna collaris Collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris johannae Johanna's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cyanomitra verticalis Green-headed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris coccinigastrus Splendid Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris chloropygius Olive-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris cupreus Copper Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris venustus Variable Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chalcomitra senegalensis Scarlet-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cyanomitra olivacea Olive Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Hedydipna platura Pygmy Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthreptes gabonicus Mouse-brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Nicator chloris Western Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Pelagodroma marina White-faced Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Ptilopachus petrosus Stone Partridge Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Oriolus auratus African Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Ardeotis arabs Arabian Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Eupodotis senegalensis White-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Lissotis melanogaster Black-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Lophotis savilei Savile's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Neotis denhami Denham's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Melaniparus guineensis Pale-eyed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Passer luteus Sudan Golden Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Passer griseus Northern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Gymnoris pyrgita Yellow-spotted Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Gymnoris dentata Sahel Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Illadopsis fulvescens Brown Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Illadopsis puveli Puvel's Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Phaethon aethereus Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Campocolinus albogularis White-throated Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pternistis bicalcaratus Double-spurred Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pternistis ahantensis Ahanta Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Phoeniconaias minor Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Phoeniculus purpureus Green Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Rhinopomastus aterrimus Black Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Phylloscopus bonelli Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus ibericus Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Dendropicos fuscescens Cardinal Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos obsoletus Brown-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos goertae Grey Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campethera punctuligera Fine-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campethera maculosa Little Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos elachus Sahelian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pardipicus nivosus Buff-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Batis senegalensis Senegal Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Platysteira cyanea Brown-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Malimbus nitens Blue-billed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Euplectes ardens Red-collared Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ploceus vitellinus Vitelline Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ploceus luteolus Little Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Sporopipes frontalis Speckle-fronted Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Plocepasser superciliosus Chestnut-crowned Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Bubalornis albirostris White-billed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ploceus heuglini Heuglin's Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ploceus superciliosus Compact Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ploceus brachypterus Olive-naped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Euplectes franciscanus Northern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Quelea erythrops Red-headed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Anaplectes leuconotos Northern Red-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Euplectes afer Yellow-crowned Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Euplectes hordeaceus Black-winged Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ploceus melanocephalus Black-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Quelea quelea Red-billed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Euplectes macroura Yellow-mantled Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Pluvianus aegyptius Egyptian Plover Pluvianidae (Egyptian Plover)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Calonectris edwardsii Cape Verde Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Puffinus puffinus Manx Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma feae Cape Verde Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Bulweria bulwerii Bulwer's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Alexandrinus krameri Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Poicephalus senegalus Senegal Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pterocles exustus Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Pterocles quadricinctus Four-banded Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Stelgidillas gracilirostris Slender-billed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Eurillas virens Little Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Atimastillas flavicollis Yellow-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Phyllastrephus albigularis White-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Criniger calurus Red-tailed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Bleda canicapillus Grey-headed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pyrrhurus scandens Leaf-love Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Thescelocichla leucopleura Swamp Palm Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Eurillas latirostris Yellow-whiskered Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Paragallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Sarothrura pulchra White-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Anthoscopus punctifrons Sennar Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Anthoscopus parvulus Yellow Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Sagittarius serpentarius Secretarybird Sagittariidae (Secretarybird)
EN
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Hylia prasina Green Hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Salpornis salvadori African Spotted Creeper Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Elminia longicauda African Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo lacteus Verreaux's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Scotopelia peli Pel's Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Glaucidium perlatum Pearl-spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo cinerascens Greyish Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Strix woodfordii African Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ptilopsis leucotis Northern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Struthio camelus Common Ostrich Struthionidae (Ostriches)
LC
Lamprotornis chalcurus Bronze-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis chalybaeus Greater Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis caudatus Long-tailed Glossy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis pulcher Chestnut-bellied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Onychognathus neumanni Neumann's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis splendidus Splendid Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis chloropterus Lesser Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis purpureus Purple Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Curruca subalpina Moltoni's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca cantillans Subalpine Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca conspicillata Spectacled Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca crassirostris Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca hortensis Western Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca melanocephala Sardinian Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Geronticus eremita Northern Bald Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Turdus pelios African Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Ortyxelos meiffrenii Quail-plover Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Prionops plumatus White-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Vidua interjecta Exclamatory Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Vidua paradisaea Long-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Vidua wilsoni Wilson's Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Vidua chalybeata Village Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC