Search terms
Country/Territory = Senegal
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 557
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Coracias abyssinicus Abyssinian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Elminia longicauda African Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Streptopelia roseogrisea African Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Lagonosticta rubricata African Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oriolus auratus African Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Merops viridissimus African Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Treron calvus African Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila spilogaster African Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Falco cuvierii African Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Riparia paludicola African Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Euodice cantans African Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Rynchops flavirostris African Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Salpornis salvadori African Spotted Creeper Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Turdus pelios African Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Strix woodfordii African Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Pternistis ahantensis Ahanta Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Acrocephalus paludicola Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Ardeotis arabs Arabian Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Larus audouinii Audouin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Hydrobates castro Band-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Lagonosticta rufopicta Bar-breasted Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Pogonornis dubius Bearded Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Circaetus beaudouini Beaudouin's Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Cinnyris pulchellus Beautiful Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Centropus grillii Black Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Balearica pavonina Black Crowned Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Egretta ardesiaca Black Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Rhinopomastus aterrimus Black Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Cercotrichas podobe Black Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Accipiter melanoleucus Black Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cisticola eximius Black-backed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Lissotis melanogaster Black-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Lagonosticta rara Black-bellied Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Turtur abyssinicus Black-billed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Eremopterix nigriceps Black-crowned Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Oenanthe hispanica Black-eared Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Vanellus tectus Black-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Ploceus melanocephalus Black-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Estrilda troglodytes Black-rumped Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Centropus leucogaster Black-throated Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Oenanthe seebohmi Black-throated Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Euplectes hordeaceus Black-winged Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Turdoides reinwardtii Blackcap Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Coracias cyanogaster Blue-bellied Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Malimbus nitens Blue-billed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Halcyon malimbica Blue-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Urocolius macrourus Blue-naped Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Lamprotornis chalcurus Bronze-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Turdoides plebejus Brown Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Illadopsis fulvescens Brown Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dendropicos obsoletus Brown-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Corvus ruficollis Brown-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Emberiza affinis Brown-rumped Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Platysteira cyanea Brown-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Nilaus afer Brubru Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Treron waalia Bruce's Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Campethera nivosa Buff-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Bulweria bulwerii Bulwer's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma feae Cape Verde Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Calonectris edwardsii Cape Verde Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Dendropicos fuscescens Cardinal Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ceuthmochares aereus Chattering Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Eremopterix leucotis Chestnut-backed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Pterocles exustus Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Lamprotornis pulcher Chestnut-bellied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Nigrita bicolor Chestnut-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Plocepasser superciliosus Chestnut-crowned Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hedydipna collaris Collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Struthio camelus Common Ostrich Struthionidae (Ostriches)
LC
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sylvia communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Ploceus superciliosus Compact Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Cinnyris cupreus Copper Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Cursorius cursor Cream-coloured Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Spiloptila clamans Cricket Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pyrenestes sanguineus Crimson Seedcracker Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cisticola natalensis Croaking Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Stephanoaetus coronatus Crowned Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Amadina fasciata Cut-throat Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Neotis denhami Denham's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Cisticola aridulus Desert Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cisticola guinea Dorst's Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pternistis bicalcaratus Double-spurred Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sylvia crassirostris Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Caprimulgus aegyptius Egyptian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Pluvianus aegyptius Egyptian Plover Pluvianidae (Egyptian Plover)
LC
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Hirundo aethiopica Ethiopian Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Vidua interjecta Exclamatory Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Oenanthe familiaris Familiar Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Psalidoprocne obscura Fanti Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Caprimulgus pectoralis Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Campethera punctuligera Fine-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Mirafra rufocinnamomea Flappet Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Charadrius forbesi Forbes's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Pterocles quadricinctus Four-banded Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Falco alopex Fox Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Argya fulva Fulvous Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Caprimulgus eximius Golden Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Emberiza flaviventris Golden-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Butastur rufipennis Grasshopper Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Lamprotornis chalybaeus Greater Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Indicator indicator Greater Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Alaemon alaudipes Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Acrocephalus rufescens Greater Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Sylvietta virens Green Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Hylia prasina Green Hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tauraco persa Green Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Phoeniculus purpureus Green Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cyanomitra verticalis Green-headed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pytilia melba Green-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Falco ardosiaceus Grey Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Fraseria plumbea Grey Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Dendropicos goertae Grey Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Bleda canicapillus Grey-headed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Malaconotus blanchoti Grey-headed Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Phyllanthus atripennis Grey-hooded Capuchin Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Emberiza goslingi Grey-throated Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Bubo cinerascens Greyish Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Tricholaema hirsuta Hairy-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Ploceus heuglini Heuglin's Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Necrosyrtes monachus Hooded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Phylloscopus ibericus Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Iduna opaca Isabelline Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cinnyris johannae Johanna's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Larus dominicanus Kelp Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Mirafra cordofanica Kordofan Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Torgos tracheliotos Lappet-faced Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Estrilda coerulescens Lavender Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Pyrrhurus scandens Leaf-love Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Indicator exilis Least Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lamprotornis chloropterus Lesser Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Phoeniconaias minor Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Paragallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Sylvia curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Merops pusillus Little Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Campethera maculosa Little Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Eurillas virens Little Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ploceus luteolus Little Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Lamprotornis caudatus Long-tailed Glossy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Caprimulgus climacurus Long-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Vidua paradisaea Long-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Spermestes fringilloides Magpie Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Lagonosticta virata Mali Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Puffinus puffinus Manx Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Marmaronetta angustirostris Marbled Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Polemaetus bellicosus Martial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Hippolais polyglotta Melodious Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris Mocking Cliff-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Sylvia subalpina Moltoni's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Telacanthura ussheri Mottled Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Streptopelia decipiens Mourning Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Anthreptes gabonicus Mouse-brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Melocichla mentalis Moustached Grass-warbler Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Onychognathus neumanni Neumann's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Myrmecocichla aethiops Northern Anteater-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Geronticus eremita Northern Bald Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Melaenornis edolioides Northern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Merops nubicus Northern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Sylvietta brachyura Northern Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Passer griseus Northern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Bucorvus abyssinicus Northern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dryoscopus gambensis Northern Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Euplectes franciscanus Northern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Anaplectes leuconotos Northern Red-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ptilopsis leucotis Northern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cyanomitra olivacea Olive Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris chloropygius Olive-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Camaroptera chloronota Olive-green Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ploceus brachypterus Olive-naped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus Orange-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Estrilda melpoda Orange-cheeked Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Hypergerus atriceps Oriole Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Agricola pallidus Pale Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Melaniparus guineensis Pale-eyed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Gypohierax angolensis Palm-nut Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Glaucidium perlatum Pearl-spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Scotopelia peli Pel's Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ptilostomus afer Piapiac Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Hirundo leucosoma Pied-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Caprimulgus inornatus Plain Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Anthus leucophrys Plain-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Coracias naevius Purple Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Lamprotornis purpureus Purple Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Illadopsis puveli Puvel's Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Hedydipna platura Pygmy Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ortyxelos meiffrenii Quail-plover Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Terpsiphone rufiventer Red-bellied Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Lagonosticta senegala Red-billed Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Tockus erythrorhynchus Red-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Quelea quelea Red-billed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Phaethon aethereus Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Uraeginthus bengalus Red-cheeked Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Accipiter toussenelii Red-chested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hirundo lucida Red-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Euplectes ardens Red-collared Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cisticola erythrops Red-faced Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Quelea erythrops Red-headed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Accipiter erythropus Red-legged Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo auguralis Red-necked Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Falco ruficollis Red-necked Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pogoniulus atroflavus Red-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Campephaga phoenicea Red-shouldered Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Criniger calurus Red-tailed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Merops bulocki Red-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rufigula Red-throated Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Prinia erythroptera Red-winged Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pytilia phoenicoptera Red-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Prinia fluviatilis River Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Psittacula krameri Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cisticola rufus Rufous Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Gyps rueppelli Rüppell's Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Saddlebill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Gymnoris dentata Sahel Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Dendropicos elachus Sahelian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sylvia melanocephala Sardinian Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Lophotis savilei Savile's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Chalcomitra senegalensis Scarlet-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chelictinia riocourii Scissor-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Sagittarius serpentarius Secretarybird Sagittariidae (Secretarybird)
VU
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Batis senegalensis Senegal Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Centropus senegalensis Senegal Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Eremomela pusilla Senegal Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Poicephalus senegalus Senegal Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Burhinus senegalensis Senegal Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Anthoscopus punctifrons Sennar Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Alcedo quadribrachys Shining-blue Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cisticola brachypterus Short-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola cantans Singing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Stelgidillas gracilirostris Slender-billed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Larus genei Slender-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cossypha niveicapilla Snowy-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Myrmecocichla nigra Sooty Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Sporopipes frontalis Speckle-fronted Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Columba guinea Speckled Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Sylvia conspicillata Spectacled Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Lamprotornis splendidus Splendid Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cinnyris coccinigastrus Splendid Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Indicator maculatus Spotted Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Vanellus spinosus Spur-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Dicrurus ludwigii Square-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Caprimulgus longipennis Standard-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Ptilopachus petrosus Stone Partridge Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Halcyon chelicuti Striped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Sylvia cantillans Subalpine Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Passer luteus Sudan Golden Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Galerida modesta Sun Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Merops hirundineus Swallow-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Muscicapa aquatica Swamp Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Thescelocichla leucopleura Swamp Palm Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Prinia subflava Tawny-flanked Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cinnyris venustus Variable Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Bubo lacteus Verreaux's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Lybius vieilloti Vieillot's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Vidua chalybeata Village Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Streptopelia vinacea Vinaceous Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lagonosticta vinacea Vinaceous Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Musophaga violacea Violet Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ploceus vitellinus Vitelline Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Burhinus vermiculatus Water Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Vanellus senegallus Wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Lophoceros semifasciatus West African Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Circaetus cinerascens Western Banded Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Spermophaga haematina Western Bluebill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus bonelli Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Nicator chloris Western Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Sylvia hortensis Western Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Bycanistes fistulator Western Piping Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Crinifer piscator Western Plantain-eater Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anthreptes longuemarei Western Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cisticola lateralis Whistling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Thalassornis leuconotus White-backed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Gyps africanus White-backed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Eupodotis senegalensis White-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Bubalornis albirostris White-billed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ceblepyris pectoralis White-breasted Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Fraseria cinerascens White-browed Forest-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Prionops plumatus White-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Tigriornis leucolopha White-crested Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cossypha albicapillus White-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pelagodroma marina White-faced Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oenanthe albifrons White-fronted Black-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus albiceps White-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Trigonoceps occipitalis White-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Crithagra leucopygia White-rumped Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Apus caffer White-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Sarothrura pulchra White-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Alethe diademata White-tailed Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Peliperdix albogularis White-throated Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Phyllastrephus albigularis White-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Vidua wilsoni Wilson's Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Cisticola marginatus Winding Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Anthoscopus parvulus Yellow Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Eremomela icteropygialis Yellow-bellied Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Hyliota flavigaster Yellow-bellied Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Buphagus africanus Yellow-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Corvinella corvina Yellow-billed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ceratogymna elata Yellow-casqued Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Euplectes afer Yellow-crowned Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Laniarius barbarus Yellow-crowned Gonolek Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Crithagra mozambica Yellow-fronted Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pogoniulus chrysoconus Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Euplectes macroura Yellow-mantled Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Pogoniulus bilineatus Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Gymnoris pyrgita Yellow-spotted Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Atimastillas flavicollis Yellow-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Macronyx croceus Yellow-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Eurillas latirostris Yellow-whiskered Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Amandava subflava Zebra Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC