Search terms
Country/Territory = St Helena (to UK)
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 67
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Phaethon aethereus Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Nannococcyx psix St Helena Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
EX
Laterallus rogersi Inaccessible Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Laterallus podarces St Helena Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Mundia elpenor Ascension Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Zapornia astrictocarpus St Helena Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Gallinula nesiotis Tristan Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Gallinula comeri Gough Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Eudyptes moseleyi Northern Rockhopper Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
EN
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Pelagodroma marina White-faced Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Fregetta grallaria White-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Hydrobates castro Band-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Diomedea sanfordi Northern Royal Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Diomedea epomophora Southern Royal Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Diomedea exulans Wandering Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Diomedea dabbenena Tristan Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
CR
Phoebetria fusca Sooty Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Thalassarche chlororhynchos Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Thalassarche chrysostoma Grey-headed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Macronectes giganteus Southern Giant Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Fulmarus glacialoides Southern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Halobaena caerulea Blue Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pachyptila vittata Broad-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pachyptila macgillivrayi MacGillivray's Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Pachyptila desolata Antarctic Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Aphrodroma brevirostris Kerguelen Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma rupinarum Large St Helena Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EX
Pterodroma mollis Soft-plumaged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma incerta Atlantic Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Pterodroma macroptera Great-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Procellaria cinerea Grey Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Procellaria aequinoctialis White-chinned Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Procellaria conspicillata Spectacled Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Ardenna gravis Great Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Puffinus elegans Subantarctic Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Bulweria bulwerii Bulwer's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Bulweria bifax Small St Helena Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EX
Pelecanoides urinatrix Common Diving-petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Fregata aquila Ascension Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
VU
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius sanctaehelenae St Helena Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
VU
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna vittata Antarctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Upupa antaios St Helena Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
EX
Turdus eremita Tristan Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Nesospiza acunhae Inaccessible Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Nesospiza questi Nightingale Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Nesospiza wilkinsi Wilkins's Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
EN
Rowettia goughensis Gough Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
CR