Search terms
Country/Territory = St Helena (to UK)
Ordered by Scientific Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 67
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aphrodroma brevirostris Kerguelen Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardenna gravis Great Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bulweria bifax Small St Helena Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EX
Bulweria bulwerii Bulwer's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius sanctaehelenae St Helena Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
VU
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Diomedea dabbenena Tristan Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
CR
Diomedea epomophora Southern Royal Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Diomedea exulans Wandering Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Diomedea sanfordi Northern Royal Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Eudyptes moseleyi Northern Rockhopper Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
EN
Fregata aquila Ascension Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
VU
Fregetta grallaria White-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Fulmarus glacialoides Southern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinula comeri Gough Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Gallinula nesiotis Tristan Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Halobaena caerulea Blue Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Hydrobates castro Band-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Laterallus podarces St Helena Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Laterallus rogersi Inaccessible Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Macronectes giganteus Southern Giant Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Mundia elpenor Ascension Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Nannococcyx psix St Helena Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
EX
Nesospiza acunhae Inaccessible Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Nesospiza questi Nightingale Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Nesospiza wilkinsi Wilkins's Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
EN
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pachyptila desolata Antarctic Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pachyptila macgillivrayi MacGillivray's Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Pachyptila vittata Broad-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pelagodroma marina White-faced Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Pelecanoides urinatrix Common Diving-petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Phaethon aethereus Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phoebetria fusca Sooty Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Procellaria aequinoctialis White-chinned Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Procellaria cinerea Grey Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Procellaria conspicillata Spectacled Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma incerta Atlantic Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Pterodroma macroptera Great-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma mollis Soft-plumaged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma rupinarum Large St Helena Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EX
Puffinus elegans Subantarctic Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Rowettia goughensis Gough Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
CR
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Sterna vittata Antarctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Thalassarche chlororhynchos Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Thalassarche chrysostoma Grey-headed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Turdus eremita Tristan Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Upupa antaios St Helena Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
EX
Zapornia astrictocarpus St Helena Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX