Search terms
Country/Territory = St Helena (to UK)
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 67
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Diomedea dabbenena Tristan Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
CR
Rowettia goughensis Gough Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
CR
Eudyptes moseleyi Northern Rockhopper Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
EN
Thalassarche chrysostoma Grey-headed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Pterodroma incerta Atlantic Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Nesospiza wilkinsi Wilkins's Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
EN
Diomedea sanfordi Northern Royal Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Pachyptila macgillivrayi MacGillivray's Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Phoebetria fusca Sooty Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Thalassarche chlororhynchos Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Gallinula nesiotis Tristan Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Upupa antaios St Helena Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
EX
Laterallus podarces St Helena Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Zapornia astrictocarpus St Helena Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Pterodroma rupinarum Large St Helena Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EX
Bulweria bifax Small St Helena Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EX
Nannococcyx psix St Helena Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
EX
Mundia elpenor Ascension Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Pterodroma mollis Soft-plumaged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pterodroma macroptera Great-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Sterna vittata Antarctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aphrodroma brevirostris Kerguelen Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Halobaena caerulea Blue Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Phaethon aethereus Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Fulmarus glacialoides Southern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pelecanoides urinatrix Common Diving-petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Macronectes giganteus Southern Giant Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ardenna gravis Great Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Fregetta grallaria White-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Hydrobates castro Band-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Pelagodroma marina White-faced Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Bulweria bulwerii Bulwer's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Pachyptila desolata Antarctic Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Puffinus elegans Subantarctic Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pachyptila vittata Broad-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Procellaria cinerea Grey Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Turdus eremita Tristan Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Diomedea epomophora Southern Royal Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Gallinula comeri Gough Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Diomedea exulans Wandering Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Laterallus rogersi Inaccessible Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Charadrius sanctaehelenae St Helena Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
VU
Procellaria conspicillata Spectacled Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Fregata aquila Ascension Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
VU
Nesospiza acunhae Inaccessible Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Nesospiza questi Nightingale Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Procellaria aequinoctialis White-chinned Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU