Search terms
Country/Territory = St Helena (to UK)
Ordered by Family Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 67
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius sanctaehelenae St Helena Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
VU
Nannococcyx psix St Helena Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
EX
Diomedea sanfordi Northern Royal Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Phoebetria fusca Sooty Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Thalassarche chlororhynchos Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Thalassarche chrysostoma Grey-headed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Diomedea epomophora Southern Royal Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Diomedea exulans Wandering Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Diomedea dabbenena Tristan Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
CR
Fregata aquila Ascension Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
VU
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Hydrobates castro Band-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna vittata Antarctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Fregetta grallaria White-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Pelagodroma marina White-faced Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Phaethon aethereus Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Procellaria cinerea Grey Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Procellaria aequinoctialis White-chinned Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma rupinarum Large St Helena Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EX
Bulweria bulwerii Bulwer's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Bulweria bifax Small St Helena Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EX
Pachyptila macgillivrayi MacGillivray's Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Pachyptila desolata Antarctic Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Puffinus elegans Subantarctic Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pachyptila vittata Broad-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma mollis Soft-plumaged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma macroptera Great-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Aphrodroma brevirostris Kerguelen Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Halobaena caerulea Blue Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Fulmarus glacialoides Southern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Procellaria conspicillata Spectacled Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma incerta Atlantic Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Pelecanoides urinatrix Common Diving-petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Macronectes giganteus Southern Giant Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardenna gravis Great Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Zapornia astrictocarpus St Helena Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Mundia elpenor Ascension Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Gallinula nesiotis Tristan Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Gallinula comeri Gough Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Laterallus rogersi Inaccessible Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Laterallus podarces St Helena Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Eudyptes moseleyi Northern Rockhopper Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
EN
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Nesospiza acunhae Inaccessible Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Nesospiza questi Nightingale Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Rowettia goughensis Gough Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
CR
Nesospiza wilkinsi Wilkins's Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
EN
Turdus eremita Tristan Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Upupa antaios St Helena Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
EX