Search terms
Country/Territory = St Helena (to UK)
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 67
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Pachyptila desolata Antarctic Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Sterna vittata Antarctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Mundia elpenor Ascension Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Fregata aquila Ascension Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
VU
Pterodroma incerta Atlantic Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Thalassarche chlororhynchos Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Hydrobates castro Band-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Halobaena caerulea Blue Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pachyptila vittata Broad-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bulweria bulwerii Bulwer's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pelecanoides urinatrix Common Diving-petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Rowettia goughensis Gough Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
CR
Gallinula comeri Gough Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Ardenna gravis Great Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma macroptera Great-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Procellaria cinerea Grey Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Thalassarche chrysostoma Grey-headed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Nesospiza acunhae Inaccessible Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Laterallus rogersi Inaccessible Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Aphrodroma brevirostris Kerguelen Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pterodroma rupinarum Large St Helena Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EX
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Pachyptila macgillivrayi MacGillivray's Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Nesospiza questi Nightingale Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Eudyptes moseleyi Northern Rockhopper Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
EN
Diomedea sanfordi Northern Royal Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Phaethon aethereus Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Bulweria bifax Small St Helena Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EX
Pterodroma mollis Soft-plumaged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Phoebetria fusca Sooty Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Fulmarus glacialoides Southern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Macronectes giganteus Southern Giant Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Diomedea epomophora Southern Royal Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Procellaria conspicillata Spectacled Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Laterallus podarces St Helena Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Nannococcyx psix St Helena Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
EX
Upupa antaios St Helena Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
EX
Charadrius sanctaehelenae St Helena Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
VU
Zapornia astrictocarpus St Helena Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Puffinus elegans Subantarctic Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Diomedea dabbenena Tristan Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
CR
Gallinula nesiotis Tristan Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Turdus eremita Tristan Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Diomedea exulans Wandering Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Fregetta grallaria White-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Procellaria aequinoctialis White-chinned Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pelagodroma marina White-faced Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Nesospiza wilkinsi Wilkins's Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
EN
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC