Search terms
Country/Territory = St Helena (to UK)
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 67
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Rowettia goughensis Gough Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
CR
Diomedea dabbenena Tristan Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
CR
Diomedea sanfordi Northern Royal Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Pachyptila macgillivrayi MacGillivray's Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Phoebetria fusca Sooty Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Thalassarche chlororhynchos Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Eudyptes moseleyi Northern Rockhopper Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
EN
Thalassarche chrysostoma Grey-headed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Pterodroma incerta Atlantic Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Nesospiza wilkinsi Wilkins's Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
EN
Zapornia astrictocarpus St Helena Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Pterodroma rupinarum Large St Helena Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EX
Bulweria bifax Small St Helena Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EX
Nannococcyx psix St Helena Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
EX
Mundia elpenor Ascension Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Gallinula nesiotis Tristan Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Upupa antaios St Helena Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
EX
Laterallus podarces St Helena Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Fregetta grallaria White-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Hydrobates castro Band-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Pelagodroma marina White-faced Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Bulweria bulwerii Bulwer's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Pachyptila desolata Antarctic Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Puffinus elegans Subantarctic Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pachyptila vittata Broad-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pterodroma mollis Soft-plumaged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma macroptera Great-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sterna vittata Antarctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aphrodroma brevirostris Kerguelen Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Halobaena caerulea Blue Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Phaethon aethereus Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Fulmarus glacialoides Southern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pelecanoides urinatrix Common Diving-petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Macronectes giganteus Southern Giant Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ardenna gravis Great Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Procellaria cinerea Grey Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Turdus eremita Tristan Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Nesospiza acunhae Inaccessible Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Nesospiza questi Nightingale Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Procellaria aequinoctialis White-chinned Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Diomedea epomophora Southern Royal Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Gallinula comeri Gough Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Diomedea exulans Wandering Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Laterallus rogersi Inaccessible Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Procellaria conspicillata Spectacled Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Charadrius sanctaehelenae St Helena Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
VU
Fregata aquila Ascension Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
VU