Search terms
Country/Territory = Russia (European)
Species Types = Landbirds
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 254
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
CR
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Turdus pilaris Fieldfare Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Remiz pendulinus Eurasian Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Prunella montanella Siberian Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Glaucidium passerinum Eurasian Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cettia cetti Cetti's Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Dryobates minor Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ficedula parva Red-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Anthus gustavi Pechora Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Strix uralensis Ural Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus torquatus Ring Ouzel Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Poecile montanus Willow Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Perdix perdix Grey Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Syrrhaptes paradoxus Pallas's Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Panurus biarmicus Bearded Reedling Panuridae (Bearded Reedling)
LC
Emberiza pallasi Pallas's Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Locustella lanceolata Lanceolated Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Loxia leucoptera Two-barred Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Sylvia mystacea Menetries's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Cuculus saturatus Oriental Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Sylvia nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Linaria flavirostris Twite Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Zoothera aurea White's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cyanistes caeruleus Eurasian Blue Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Certhia brachydactyla Short-toed Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Phylloscopus inornatus Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Melanocorypha yeltoniensis Black Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Locustella fluviatilis River Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Certhia familiaris Eurasian Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Regulus ignicapilla Common Firecrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Nucifraga caryocatactes Northern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Ficedula albicollis Collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Accipiter brevipes Levant Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Emberiza melanocephala Black-headed Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Sylvia communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Melanocorypha calandra Calandra Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pinicola enucleator Pine Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Phylloscopus borealis Arctic Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Alauda leucoptera White-winged Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Phylloscopus trochiloides Greenish Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Falco rusticolus Gyrfalcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Rhodopechys sanguineus Eurasian Crimson-winged Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus rubicilla Great Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Strix nebulosa Great Grey Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bucanetes mongolicus Mongolian Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phylloscopus sindianus Mountain Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Anthus hodgsoni Olive-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Acrocephalus agricola Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Picus viridis Eurasian Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Aegithalos caudatus Long-tailed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Acrocephalus melanopogon Moustached Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Poecile cinctus Siberian Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Dendrocopos leucotos White-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lullula arborea Woodlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Sitta krueperi Krueper's Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Prunella atrogularis Black-throated Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth's Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cyanistes cyanus Azure Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Loxia pytyopsittacus Parrot Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Lophophanes cristatus Crested Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Emberiza leucocephalos Pine Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Alectoris chukar Chukar Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Pterocles orientalis Black-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Calliope calliope Siberian Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Iduna caligata Booted Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Montifringilla nivalis White-winged Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Tarsiger cyanurus Orange-flanked Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula semitorquata Semi-collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Oenanthe hispanica Black-eared Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Emberiza cia Rock Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Bonasa bonasia Hazel Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pyrrhocorax graculus Yellow-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Sitta europaea Eurasian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Passer hispaniolensis Spanish Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Serinus serinus European Serin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sylvia curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Iduna rama Sykes's Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus tristis Siberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Strix aluco Tawny Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tetraogallus caucasicus Caucasian Snowcock Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Dryocopus martius Black Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Perisoreus infaustus Siberian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Emberiza buchanani Grey-necked Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Periparus ater Coal Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Lagopus lagopus Willow Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax Red-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Prunella modularis Dunnock Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Picus canus Grey-faced Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lagopus muta Rock Ptarmigan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Pastor roseus Rosy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Tichodroma muraria Wallcreeper Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Poecile palustris Marsh Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Motacilla citreola Citrine Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Tetrao urogallus Western Capercaillie Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Emberiza pusilla Little Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Serinus pusillus Red-fronted Serin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Alaudala rufescens Lesser Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Picoides tridactylus Three-toed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Turdus atrogularis Black-throated Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Petronia petronia Rock Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Surnia ulula Northern Hawk-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Lyrurus tetrix Black Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Phoenicurus erythrogastrus White-winged Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Emberiza bruniceps Red-headed Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Leiopicus medius Middle Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendrocopos syriacus Syrian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
NT
Gypaetus barbatus Bearded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Lyrurus mlokosiewiczi Caucasian Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Milvus milvus Red Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Tetrax tetrax Little Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Turdus iliacus Redwing Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Emberiza rustica Rustic Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
VU
Acrocephalus paludicola Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Bubo scandiacus Snowy Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Otis tarda Great Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
VU