Search terms
Country/Territory = Philippines
Ordered by Scientific Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 594
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Accipiter gularis Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter soloensis Chinese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter trivirgatus Crested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter virgatus Besra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acrocephalus australis Australasian Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus orientalis Oriental Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus sorghophilus Streaked Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EN
Actenoides hombroni Blue-capped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
VU
Actenoides lindsayi Spotted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aegithina tiphia Common Iora Aegithinidae (Ioras)
LC
Aerodramus fuciphagus Edible-nest Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aerodramus mearnsi Philippine Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aerodramus vanikorensis Uniform Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aerodramus whiteheadi Whitehead's Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
DD
Aethopyga bella Handsome Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga boltoni Apo Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga flagrans Flaming Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga guimarasensis Maroon-naped Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga linaraborae Lina's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
NT
Aethopyga magnifica Magnificent Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga primigenia Grey-hooded Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga pulcherrima Metallic-winged Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga shelleyi Lovely Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga siparaja Crimson Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Agropsar philippensis Chestnut-cheeked Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Alauda gulgula Oriental Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Alcedo meninting Blue-eared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Alophoixus frater Palawan Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Amaurornis cinerea White-browed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Amaurornis olivacea Philippine Bush-hen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Amaurornis phoenicurus White-breasted Waterhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas luzonica Philippine Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anhinga melanogaster Oriental Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
NT
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anthracoceros marchei Palawan Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Anthracoceros montani Sulu Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
CR
Anthreptes griseigularis Grey-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthreptes malacensis Brown-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus gustavi Pechora Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus hodgsoni Olive-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus rufulus Paddyfield Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Aplonis minor Short-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Aplonis panayensis Asian Glossy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Apus nipalensis House Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Arachnothera clarae Naked-faced Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Arachnothera dilutior Palawan Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Arachnothera flammifera Orange-tufted Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea intermedia Intermediate Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea sumatrana Great-billed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardeola bacchus Chinese Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardeola speciosa Javan Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Artamus leucoryn White-breasted Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Aviceda jerdoni Jerdon's Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Batrachostomus javensis Horsfield's Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Batrachostomus septimus Philippine Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Bolbopsittacus lunulatus Guaiabero Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Brachypodius atriceps Black-headed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Brachypteryx poliogyna Philippine Shortwing Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Bubo philippensis Philippine Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Buceros hydrocorax Northern Rufous Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Buceros mindanensis Southern Rufous Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Butastur indicus Grey-faced Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cacatua haematuropygia Philippine Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
CR
Cacomantis merulinus Plaintive Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis sonneratii Banded Bay Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis variolosus Brush Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Calidris acuminata Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris ruficollis Red-necked Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris tenuirostris Great Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Calliope calliope Siberian Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Caloenas nicobarica Nicobar Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Calonectris leucomelas Streaked Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Caprimulgus affinis Savanna Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus jotaka Grey Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus macrurus Large-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus manillensis Philippine Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Centropus bengalensis Lesser Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus melanops Black-faced Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus sinensis Greater Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus steerii Black-hooded Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
CR
Centropus unirufus Rufous Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
NT
Centropus viridis Philippine Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ceyx argentatus Southern Silvery Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Ceyx cyanopectus Northern Indigo-banded Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceyx erithaca Oriental Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceyx flumenicola Northern Silvery Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Ceyx margarethae Dimorphic Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceyx melanurus North Philippine Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
VU
Ceyx mindanensis South Philippine Dwarf-Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
VU
Ceyx nigrirostris Southern Indigo-banded Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Chalcites minutillus Little Bronze-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chalcophaps indica Grey-capped Emerald Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius dealbatus White-faced Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
DD
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius peronii Malay Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chloropsis flavipennis Philippine Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
VU
Chloropsis palawanensis Yellow-throated Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus Violet Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysocolaptes erythrocephalus Red-headed Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
EN
Chrysocolaptes haematribon Luzon Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Chrysocolaptes lucidus Buff-spotted Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Chrysocolaptes xanthocephalus Yellow-faced Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
EN
Chrysocorythus mindanensis Mindanao Serin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
NT
Ciconia episcopus Asian Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
NT
Cincloramphus timoriensis Tawny Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cinnyris jugularis Olive-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Circus melanoleucos Pied Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus spilonotus Eastern Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cisticola exilis Golden-headed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Clamator coromandus Chestnut-winged Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Collocalia esculenta Glossy Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Collocalia troglodytes Pygmy Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Columba vitiensis Metallic Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Copsychus mindanensis Philippine Magpie-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Coracina panayensis Visayan Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Coracina striata Bar-bellied Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Corvus enca Slender-billed Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus macrorhynchos Large-billed Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cuculus micropterus Indian Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus saturatus Oriental Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Culicicapa helianthea Citrine Canary-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Cyanoptila cyanomelana Blue-and-white Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cyornis camarinensis Rufous-breasted Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Cyornis herioti Blue-breasted Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Cyornis lemprieri Palawan Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Cyornis ruficauda Rufous-tailed Jungle-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cyornis rufigastra Mangrove Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cypsiurus balasiensis Asian Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Dasycrotapha plateni Mindanao Pygmy Babbler Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
NT
Dasycrotapha pygmaea Visayan Pygmy Babbler Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
NT
Dasycrotapha speciosa Flame-templed Babbler Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
EN
Dasylophus superciliosus Red-crested Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Delichon dasypus Asian House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Dendrocygna arcuata Wandering Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna guttata Spotted Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dicaeum anthonyi Yellow-crowned Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
NT
Dicaeum australe Red-keeled Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum bicolor Bicoloured Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum haematostictum Black-belted Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
VU
Dicaeum hypoleucum Buzzing Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum kampalili Flame-crowned Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum luzoniense Fire-throated Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum nigrilore Olive-capped Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum proprium Whiskered Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum pygmaeum Pygmy Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum quadricolor Cebu Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
CR
Dicaeum retrocinctum Scarlet-collared Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
VU
Dicaeum trigonostigma Orange-bellied Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicrurus balicassius Balicassiao Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus bracteatus Spangled Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus hottentottus Hair-crested Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus leucophaeus Ashy Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus menagei Tablas Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
EN
Dicrurus striatus Short-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dinopium everetti Spot-throated Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Dryocopus javensis White-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ducula aenea Green Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ducula bicolor Pied Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ducula carola Spotted Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Ducula mindorensis Mindoro Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EN
Ducula pickeringii Grey Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Ducula poliocephala Pink-bellied Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Edolisoma coerulescens Blackish Cicadabird Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Edolisoma mindanense Black-bibbed Cicadabird Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
VU
Edolisoma ostentum White-winged Cicadabird Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
VU
Egretta eulophotes Chinese Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta sacra Pacific Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Emberiza pusilla Little Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza sulphurata Yellow Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
VU
Erythropitta erythrogaster Philippine Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Erythropitta kochi Whiskered Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
NT
Erythrura coloria Red-eared Parrotfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Erythrura hyperythra Tawny-breasted Parrotfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Erythrura viridifacies Green-faced Parrotfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
VU
Esacus magnirostris Beach Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
NT
Eudynamys scolopaceus Western Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Eumyias panayensis Turquoise Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Eurystomus orientalis Oriental Dollarbird Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco severus Oriental Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ficedula basilanica Little Slaty Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Ficedula crypta Cryptic Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula disposita Furtive Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Ficedula luzoniensis Thicket Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula mugimaki Mugimaki Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula narcissina Narcissus Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula platenae Palawan Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Ficedula westermanni Little Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Fregata andrewsi Christmas Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
CR
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallicolumba crinigera Mindanao Bleeding-heart Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Gallicolumba keayi Negros Bleeding-heart Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
CR
Gallicolumba luzonica Luzon Bleeding-heart Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Gallicolumba menagei Sulu Bleeding-heart Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
CR
Gallicolumba platenae Mindoro Bleeding-heart Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
CR
Gallicrex cinerea Watercock Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago megala Swinhoe's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago stenura Pintail Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallirallus calayanensis Calayan Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Gallus gallus Red Junglefowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Geokichla cinerea Ashy Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
VU
Geokichla interpres Chestnut-capped Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
EN
Geopelia striata Zebra Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Gerygone sulphurea Golden-bellied Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Goodfellowia miranda Apo Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
NT
Gorsachius goisagi Japanese Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Gorsachius melanolophus Malay Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Gracula religiosa Common Hill Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Grus antigone Sarus Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Halcyon coromanda Ruddy Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon gularis White-throated Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon pileata Black-capped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Haliaeetus leucogaster White-bellied Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliastur indus Brahminy Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Harpactes ardens Philippine Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Heleia goodfellowi Mindanao White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Hemiprocne comata Whiskered Treeswift Hemiprocnidae (Treeswifts)
LC
Hierococcyx pectoralis Philippine Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hierococcyx sparverioides Large Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Hirundapus celebensis Purple Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Hirundapus giganteus Brown-backed Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Hirundo javanica House Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Horornis canturians Korean Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Horornis diphone Japanese Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Horornis flavolivaceus Aberrant Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Horornis seebohmi Philippine Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Hydrophasianus chirurgus Pheasant-tailed Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hypocryptadius cinnamomeus Cinnamon Ibon Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Hypotaenidia philippensis Buff-banded Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Hypotaenidia torquata Barred Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Hypothymis azurea Black-naped Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Hypothymis coelestis Celestial Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
VU
Hypothymis helenae Short-crested Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
NT
Hypsipetes amaurotis Brown-eared Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Hypsipetes catarmanensis Camiguin Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Hypsipetes everetti Yellowish Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Hypsipetes haynaldi Sulu Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Hypsipetes philippinus Philippine Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Hypsipetes rufigularis Zamboanga Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Hypsipetes siquijorensis Streak-breasted Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
EN
Icthyophaga ichthyaetus Grey-headed Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Iole palawanensis Sulphur-bellied Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Irediparra gallinacea Comb-crested Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Irena cyanogastra Philippine Fairy-bluebird Irenidae (Fairy-bluebirds)
NT
Irena tweeddalii Palawan Fairy-bluebird Irenidae (Fairy-bluebirds)
NT
Ixobrychus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus eurhythmus Schrenck's Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus flavicollis Black Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus sinensis Yellow Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Kittacincla cebuensis Black Shama Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
EN
Kittacincla luzoniensis White-browed Shama Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Kittacincla nigra White-vented Shama Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Kittacincla superciliaris Visayan Shama Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lalage melanoleuca Northern Black-and-white Triller Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Lalage minor Southern Black-and-white Triller Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Lalage nigra Pied Triller Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Lanius cristatus Brown Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius schach Long-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius validirostris Mountain Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
NT
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Leonardina woodi Bagobo Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Lepidogrammus cumingi Scale-feathered Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Leptocoma brasiliana Maroon-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Leptocoma calcostetha Copper-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Leptocoma juliae Orange-lined Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Leptocoma sperata Purple-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Lewinia mirifica Brown-banded Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
DD
Lewinia striata Slaty-breasted Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Limnodromus semipalmatus Asian Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Locustella caudata Long-tailed Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Locustella fasciolata Gray's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Locustella lanceolata Lanceolated Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Locustella ochotensis Middendorff's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Locustella seebohmi Benguet Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Lonchura atricapilla Chestnut Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Lonchura fuscans Dusky Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Lonchura leucogastra White-bellied Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Lonchura punctulata Scaly-breasted Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Lophotriorchis kienerii Rufous-bellied Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Loriculus philippensis Philippine Hanging-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lyncornis macrotis Great Eared-nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Macronus striaticeps Brown Tit-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Macropygia tenuirostris Philippine Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Malacopteron palawanense Melodious Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Malindangia mcgregori McGregor's Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mearnsia picina Philippine Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
NT
Megalurus palustris Striated Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Megapodius cumingii Philippine Scrubfowl Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
LC
Merops americanus Rufous-crowned Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops philippinus Blue-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Microhierax erythrogenys Philippine Falconet Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Micromacronus leytensis Visayan Miniature Babbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
DD
Micromacronus sordidus Mindanao Miniature Babbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
NT
Milvus aegyptius Yellow-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Mixornis gularis Pin-striped Tit-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Motacilla tschutschensis Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Mulleripicus fuliginosus Southern Sooty Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
VU
Mulleripicus funebris Northern Sooty Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Mulleripicus pulverulentus Great Slaty Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
VU
Muscicapa dauurica Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa ferruginea Ferruginous Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa griseisticta Grey-streaked Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa randi Ashy-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Muscicapa sibirica Dark-sided Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Nettapus coromandelianus Cotton Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ninox japonica Northern Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ninox leventisi Camiguin Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Ninox mindorensis Mindoro Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Ninox philippensis Luzon Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ninox randi Chocolate Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
NT
Ninox reyi Sulu Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Ninox rumseyi Cebu Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Ninox scutulata Brown Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ninox spilocephala Mindanao Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
NT
Ninox spilonotus Romblon Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Nisaetus cirrhatus Changeable Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Nisaetus philippensis North Philippine Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Nisaetus pinskeri South Philippine Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius madagascariensis Far Eastern Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Numenius minutus Little Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Nycticorax caledonicus Rufous Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Onychoprion aleuticus Aleutian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oriolus albiloris White-lored Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Oriolus chinensis Black-naped Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Oriolus isabellae Isabela Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
CR
Oriolus steerii Philippine Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Oriolus xanthonotus Dark-throated Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
NT
Orthotomus castaneiceps Chestnut-crowned Tailorbird Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Orthotomus chloronotus Green-backed Tailorbird Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Orthotomus cinereiceps White-eared Tailorbird Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Orthotomus derbianus Grey-backed Tailorbird Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Orthotomus frontalis Rufous-fronted Tailorbird Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Orthotomus nigriceps Black-headed Tailorbird Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Orthotomus ruficeps Ashy Tailorbird Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Orthotomus samarensis Yellow-breasted Tailorbird Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
NT
Orthotomus sericeus Rufous-tailed Tailorbird Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Otus elegans Ryukyu Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
NT
Otus everetti Mindanao Lowland Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus fuliginosus Palawan Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
NT
Otus gurneyi Giant Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Otus longicornis Luzon Highland Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
NT
Otus mantananensis Mantanani Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
NT
Otus megalotis Luzon Lowland Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus mindorensis Mindoro Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
NT
Otus mirus Mindanao Highland Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
NT
Otus nigrorum Visayan Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Otus rufescens Reddish Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
NT
Pachycephala albiventris Green-backed Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala cinerea Mangrove Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala homeyeri White-vented Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala philippinensis Yellow-bellied Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Pardaliparus amabilis Palawan Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
NT
Pardaliparus elegans Elegant Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Pelargopsis capensis Stork-billed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Pelecanus philippensis Spot-billed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Penelopides affinis Mindanao Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Penelopides manillae Luzon Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Penelopides mindorensis Mindoro Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
EN
Penelopides panini Visayan Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
EN
Pericrocotus divaricatus Ashy Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Pericrocotus flammeus Scarlet Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Pericrocotus igneus Fiery Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
NT
Pernis ptilorhynchus Oriental Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pernis steerei Philippine Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phaenicophaeus curvirostris Chestnut-breasted Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phapitreron amethystinus Amethyst Brown-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phapitreron brevirostris Short-billed Brown-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phapitreron brunneiceps Dark-eared Brown-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Phapitreron cinereiceps Tawitawi Brown-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EN
Phapitreron frontalis Cebu Brown-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
CR
Phapitreron leucotis White-eared Brown-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phapitreron maculipectus Grey-breasted Brown-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Phapitreron nigrorum Buff-eared Brown-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phodilus badius Oriental Bay-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Phoenicurus bicolor Luzon Water-redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Phyllergates cucullatus Mountain Tailorbird Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Phyllergates heterolaemus Rufous-headed Tailorbird Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus cebuensis Lemon-throated Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus examinandus Kamchatka Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus ijimae Ijima's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
VU
Phylloscopus montis Yellow-breasted Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus olivaceus Philippine Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus trivirgatus Mountain Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus xanthodryas Japanese Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Picoides maculatus Philippine Pygmy Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Picoides ramsayi Sulu Pygmy Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
VU
Pithecophaga jefferyi Philippine Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Pitta moluccensis Blue-winged Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Pitta sordida Western Hooded Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Pitta steerii Azure-breasted Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
VU
Platalea minor Black-faced Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Poliolophus urostictus Yellow-wattled Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Polyplectron napoleonis Palawan Peacock-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Prioniturus discurus Blue-crowned Racquet-tail Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Prioniturus luconensis Green Racquet-tail Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Prioniturus mindorensis Mindoro Racquet-tail Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Prioniturus montanus Montane Racquet-tail Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Prioniturus platenae Blue-headed Racquet-tail Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Prioniturus verticalis Sulu Racquet-tail Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Prioniturus waterstradti Mindanao Racquet-tail Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Prionochilus olivaceus Olive-backed Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Prionochilus plateni Palawan Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Psilopogon haemacephalus Coppersmith Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Pterodroma hypoleuca Bonin Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ptilinopus arcanus Negros Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
CR
Ptilinopus melanospilus Black-naped Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ptilocichla falcata Falcated Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
VU
Ptilocichla mindanensis Striated Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Pycnonotus cinereifrons Ashy-fronted Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus goiavier Yellow-vented Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus plumosus Olive-winged Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pyrrhula leucogenis White-cheeked Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Rallina eurizonoides Slaty-legged Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rallina fasciata Red-legged Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ramphiculus leclancheri Black-chinned Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ramphiculus marchei Flame-breasted Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Ramphiculus merrilli Cream-bellied Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Ramphiculus occipitalis Yellow-breasted Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Rhabdornis grandis Grand Rhabdornis Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Rhabdornis inornatus Stripe-breasted Rhabdornis Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Rhabdornis mystacalis Stripe-headed Rhabdornis Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Rhabdornis rabori Visayan Rhabdornis Sturnidae (Starlings)
VU
Rhabdotorrhinus leucocephalus Writhed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
NT
Rhabdotorrhinus waldeni Rufous-headed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
CR
Rhipidura albiventris Visayan Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rhipidura cyaniceps Blue-headed Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rhipidura nigritorquis Philippine Pied Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rhipidura nigrocinnamomea Black-and-cinnamon Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rhipidura samarensis Visayan Blue Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rhipidura sauli Tablas Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
VU
Rhipidura superciliaris Mindanao Blue Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Riparia chinensis Asian Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Robsonius rabori Cordillera Ground-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
VU
Robsonius sorsogonensis Bicol Ground-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
NT
Robsonius thompsoni Sierra Madre Ground-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Sarcophanops samarensis Visayan Wattled Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Broadbills)
VU
Sarcophanops steerii Mindanao Wattled Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Broadbills)
VU
Sarcops calvus Coleto Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Saxicola caprata Pied Bushchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Scolopax bukidnonensis Bukidnon Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sitta frontalis Velvet-fronted Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Sitta oenochlamys Sulphur-billed Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Sittiparus semilarvatus White-fronted Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
NT
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spilopelia chinensis Eastern Spotted Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Spilornis cheela Crested Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Spilornis holospilus Philippine Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterrhoptilus capitalis Rusty-crowned Babbler Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Sterrhoptilus dennistouni Golden-crowned Babbler Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
NT
Sterrhoptilus nigrocapitatus Black-crowned Babbler Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Streptopelia dusumieri Philippine Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Streptopelia tranquebarica Red Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Strix seloputo Spotted Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Sturnia sinensis White-shouldered Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Surniculus lugubris Square-tailed Drongo-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Surniculus velutinus Philippine Drongo-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Synoicus chinensis Asian Blue Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Tanygnathus everetti Blue-backed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Tanygnathus lucionensis Blue-naped Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Terpsiphone atrocaudata Japanese Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
NT
Terpsiphone cinnamomea Southern Rufous Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Terpsiphone cyanescens Blue Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Terpsiphone unirufa Northern Rufous Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus bernsteini Chinese Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
CR
Threskiornis melanocephalus Black-headed Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
NT
Todiramphus chloris Collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Todiramphus winchelli Rufous-lored Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
VU
Treron axillaris Philippine Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron curvirostra Thick-billed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron formosae Taiwan Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Treron vernans Pink-necked Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Trichastoma cinereiceps Ashy-headed Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Trichoglossus johnstoniae Mindanao Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Tringa brevipes Grey-tailed Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa guttifer Spotted Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Turdus chrysolaus Brown-headed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus obscurus Eyebrowed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus pallidus Pale Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus poliocephalus Island Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turnix maculosus Red-backed Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Turnix ocellatus Spotted Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Turnix suscitator Barred Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Turnix worcesteri Luzon Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
DD
Tyto longimembris Eastern Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Vanellus cinereus Grey-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vauriella albigularis White-throated Jungle-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
EN
Vauriella goodfellowi Slaty-backed Jungle-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Vauriella insignis White-browed Jungle-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Zapornia fusca Ruddy-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia tabuensis Spotless Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zoothera andromedae Sunda Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Zoothera aurea White's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Zoothera dauma Scaly Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Zosterops everetti Everett's White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Zosterops japonicus Mountain White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Zosterops meyeni Lowland White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Zosterops nigrorum Yellowish White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Zosterornis hypogrammicus Palawan Striped Babbler Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
NT
Zosterornis latistriatus Panay Striped Babbler Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
NT
Zosterornis nigrorum Negros Striped Babbler Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
EN
Zosterornis striatus Luzon Striped Babbler Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
NT
Zosterornis whiteheadi Chestnut-faced Babbler Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC