Search terms
Country/Territory = Peru
Species category = NT
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 117
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Rhea tarapacensis Puna Rhea Rheidae (Rheas)
NT
Tinamus major Great Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
NT
Tinamus guttatus White-throated Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
NT
Crypturellus duidae Grey-legged Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
NT
Crypturellus atrocapillus Black-capped Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
NT
Crypturellus transfasciatus Pale-browed Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
NT
Penelope barbata Bearded Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
NT
Pipile grayi White-throated Piping-guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
NT
Aburria aburri Wattled Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
NT
Odontophorus gujanensis Marbled Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
NT
Odontophorus speciosus Rufous-breasted Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
NT
Neochen jubata Orinoco Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Podiceps juninensis Northern Silvery Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
NT
Phoenicopterus chilensis Chilean Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Phoenicoparrus jamesi Puna Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Cypseloides rothschildi Rothschild's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
NT
Phaethornis koepckeae Koepcke's Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Discosura popelairii Wire-crested Thorntail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Phlogophilus harterti Peruvian Piedtail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Aglaeactis castelnaudii White-tufted Sunbeam Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Campylopterus villaviscensio Napo Sabrewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Laterallus jamaicensis Black Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
NT
Psophia crepitans Grey-winged Trumpeter Psophiidae (Trumpeters)
NT
Psophia leucoptera White-winged Trumpeter Psophiidae (Trumpeters)
NT
Spheniscus magellanicus Magellanic Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
NT
Thalassarche bulleri Buller's Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Procellaria cinerea Grey Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Theristicus branickii Andean Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
NT
Zebrilus undulatus Zigzag Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
NT
Pelecanus thagus Peruvian Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Poikilocarbo gaimardi Red-legged Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
NT
Leucocarbo bougainvilliorum Guanay Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
NT
Phegornis mitchellii Diademed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Gallinago imperialis Imperial Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Gallinago nobilis Noble Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Larosterna inca Inca Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Thalasseus elegans Elegant Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Megascops marshalli Cloudforest Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
NT
Vultur gryphus Andean Condor Cathartidae (New World vultures)
NT
Morphnus guianensis Crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Harpia harpyja Harpy Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Spizaetus ornatus Ornate Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Accipiter poliogaster Grey-bellied Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Accipiter collaris Semi-collared Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Buteogallus solitarius Black Solitary Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Ramphastos ambiguus Yellow-throated Toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
NT
Andigena hypoglauca Grey-breasted Mountain-toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
NT
Capito fitzpatricki Sira Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
NT
Eubucco steerii Blue-cowled Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
NT
Eubucco glaucogularis Blue-chinned Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
NT
Campephilus gayaquilensis Guayaquil Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Falco deiroleucus Orange-breasted Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Nannopsittaca dachilleae Amazonian Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Pyrilia barrabandi Orange-cheeked Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Amazona festiva Southern Festive Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Amazona farinosa Southern Mealy Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Pyrrhura rupicola Black-capped Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Psittacara frontatus Cordilleran Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Psittacara erythrogenys Red-masked Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Herpsilochmus motacilloides Creamy-bellied Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
NT
Thamnophilus cryptoleucus Castelnau's Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
NT
Pithys castaneus White-masked Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
NT
Myrmoborus lophotes White-lined Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
NT
Melanopareia maranonica Maranon Crescentchest Melanopareiidae (Crescentchests)
NT
Grallaria watkinsi Watkins's Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
NT
Grallaria carrikeri Pale-billed Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
NT
Grallaria blakei Chestnut Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
NT
Grallaricula flavirostris Ochre-breasted Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
NT
Grallaricula peruviana Peruvian Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
NT
Scytalopus gettyae Junin Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
NT
Formicarius rufifrons Rufous-fronted Antthrush Formicariidae (Antthrushes and antpittas)
NT
Sclerurus albigularis Grey-throated Leaftosser Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Deconychura pallida Southern Long-tailed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Dendroplex kienerii Zimmer's Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Drymotoxeres pucheranii Greater Scythebill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Syndactyla ucayalae Peruvian Recurvebill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Sylviorthorhynchus yanacensis Tawny Tit-spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Asthenes huancavelicae Huancavelica Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Asthenes urubambensis Line-fronted Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Xenerpestes singularis Equatorial Greytail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Cranioleuca weskei Vilcabamba Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Synallaxis cherriei Chestnut-throated Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Synallaxis moesta Dusky Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Synallaxis cabanisi Cabanis's Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Lepidothrix isidorei Blue-rumped Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
NT
Pipreola chlorolepidota Fiery-throated Fruiteater Cotingidae (Cotingas)
NT
Snowornis subalaris Grey-tailed Piha Cotingidae (Cotingas)
NT
Laniisoma buckleyi Andean Mourner Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
NT
Phylloscartes gualaquizae Ecuadorian Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Leptopogon taczanowskii Inca Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Hemitriccus cohnhafti Acre Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Hemitriccus rufigularis Buff-throated Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Nephelomyias lintoni Orange-banded Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Ochthoeca piurae Piura Chat-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Ochthoeca salvini Tumbes Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Hylophilus olivaceus Olivaceous Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
NT
Cyanolyca viridicyanus White-collared Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
NT
Henicorhina leucoptera Bar-winged Wood-wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
NT
Cichlopsis peruviana Peruvian Solitaire Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Arremon castaneiceps Olive Finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Atlapetes rufigenis Rufous-eared Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Atlapetes terborghi Vilcabamba Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Setophaga striata Blackpoll Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Incaspiza watkinsi Little Inca-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Saltator cinctus Masked Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Conothraupis speculigera Black-and-white Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Xenospingus concolor Slender-billed Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Kleinothraupis parodii Parodi's Hemispingus Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Conirostrum bicolor Bicolored Conebill Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Conirostrum binghami Giant Conebill Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Tangara phillipsi Sira Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Tangara meyerdeschauenseei Green-capped Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT