Search terms
Country/Territory = Peru
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 1858
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Thamnophilus divisorius Acre Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Hemitriccus cohnhafti Acre Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Agamia agami Agami Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Empidonax alnorum Alder Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Percnostola arenarum Allpahuayo Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
VU
Amazilia amazilia Amazilia Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chloroceryle amazona Amazon Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Hylopezus berlepschi Amazonian Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Thamnophilus amazonicus Amazonian Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Dendrocolaptes certhia Amazonian Barred Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Celeus occidentalis Amazonian Black-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Knipolegus poecilocercus Amazonian Black-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiopagis cinerea Amazonian Grey Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Saltator coerulescens Amazonian Grey Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cyanoloxia rothschildii Amazonian Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Momotus momota Amazonian Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Psarocolius yuracares Amazonian Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Nannopsittaca dachilleae Amazonian Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Glaucidium hardyi Amazonian Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Onychorhynchus coronatus Amazonian Royal Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Sublegatus obscurior Amazonian Scrub-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myrmotherula multostriata Amazonian Streaked Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Cephalopterus ornatus Amazonian Umbrellabird Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Automolus subulatus Amazonian Woodhaunter Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Coragyps atratus American Black Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Sarkidiornis sylvicola American Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pluvialis dominica American Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Falco sparverius American Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Haematopus palliatus American Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Chloroceryle aenea American Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Calliphlox amethystina Amethyst Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Heliangelus amethysticollis Amethyst-throated Sunangel Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Scytalopus affinis Ancash Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Herpsilochmus gentryi Ancient Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Recurvirostra andina Andean Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Knipolegus signatus Andean Black-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Rupicola peruvianus Andean Cock-of-the-rock Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Vultur gryphus Andean Condor Cathartidae (New World vultures)
NT
Fulica ardesiaca Andean Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Oxyura ferruginea Andean Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Amazilia franciae Andean Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Phoenicoparrus andinus Andean Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
VU
Chloephaga melanoptera Andean Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Penelope montagnii Andean Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Larus serranus Andean Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oreotrochilus estella Andean Hillstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Theristicus branickii Andean Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
NT
Vanellus resplendens Andean Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Laniisoma buckleyi Andean Mourner Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
NT
Lessonia oreas Andean Negrito Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Bolborhynchus orbygnesius Andean Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Nyctibius maculosus Andean Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Glaucidium jardinii Andean Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Turdus nigriceps Andean Slaty Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Gallinago jamesoni Andean Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Myadestes ralloides Andean Solitaire Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Orochelidon andecola Andean Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Aeronautes andecolus Andean Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Nothoprocta pentlandii Andean Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Leptasthenura andicola Andean Tit-spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Anhinga anhinga Anhinga Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Pachyptila desolata Antarctic Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Falco femoralis Aplomado Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Atlapetes forbesi Apurimac Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Synallaxis courseni Apurimac Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Coeligena albicaudata Apurimac Starfrontlet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Asthenes arequipae Arequipa Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Myrmoborus lugubris Ash-breasted Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
VU
Geospizopsis plebejus Ash-breasted Sierra-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Anairetes alpinus Ash-breasted Tit-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
EN
Cranioleuca curtata Ash-browed Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Coccycua cinerea Ash-colored Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Myornis senilis Ash-colored Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Herpsilochmus parkeri Ash-throated Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
EN
Porzana albicollis Ash-throated Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Conopophaga peruviana Ash-throated Gnateater Conopophagidae (Gnateaters)
LC
Euchrepomis spodioptila Ash-winged Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Myrmotherula grisea Ashy Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Hylophilus pectoralis Ashy-headed Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Phyllomyias cinereiceps Ashy-headed Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Chlorospingus canigularis Ashy-throated Bush-tanager Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Asthenes ayacuchensis Ayacucho Thistletail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Synallaxis azarae Azara's Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Porphyrio flavirostris Azure Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Myiodynastes bairdii Baird's Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cymbilaimus sanctaemariae Bamboo Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Coereba flaveola Bananaquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pulsatrix melanota Band-bellied Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Hypocnemoides maculicauda Band-tailed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Pipreola intermedia Band-tailed Fruiteater Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Pipra fasciicauda Band-tailed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Nyctiprogne leucopyga Band-tailed Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Cacicus latirostris Band-tailed Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Catamenia analis Band-tailed Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Corydospiza alaudina Band-tailed Sierra-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Dichrozona cincta Banded Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Hylexetastes stresemanni Bar-bellied Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Veniliornis nigriceps Bar-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Picumnus aurifrons Bar-breasted Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Henicorhina leucoptera Bar-winged Wood-wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
NT
Metriopelia ceciliae Bare-faced Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Gymnoderus foetidus Bare-necked Fruitcrow Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Tigrisoma mexicanum Bare-throated Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cranioleuca baroni Baron's Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Thamnophilus doliatus Barred Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Chamaeza mollissima Barred Antthrush Formicariidae (Antthrushes and antpittas)
LC
Pachyramphus versicolor Barred Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Micrastur ruficollis Barred Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pipreola arcuata Barred Fruiteater Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Morphnarchus princeps Barred Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bolborhynchus lineola Barred Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Crypturellus casiquiare Barred Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Crypturellus bartletti Bartlett's Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Falco rufigularis Bat Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Grallaria capitalis Bay Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Atlapetes seebohmi Bay-crowned Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Tangara gyrola Bay-headed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Doliornis sclateri Bay-vented Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Penelope barbata Bearded Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
NT
Larus belcheri Belcher's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tangara nigroviridis Beryl-spangled Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Conirostrum bicolor Bicolored Conebill Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Accipiter bicolor Bicolored Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cercomacroides serva Black Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Neoctantes niger Black Bushbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Daptrius ater Black Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Diglossa humeralis Black Flowerpiercer Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Spizaetus tyrannus Black Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Xenopipo atronitens Black Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Metallura phoebe Black Metaltail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Procellaria parkinsoni Black Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Sayornis nigricans Black Phoebe Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Laterallus jamaicensis Black Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
NT
Spinus atratus Black Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Rynchops niger Black Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Buteogallus solitarius Black Solitary Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tinamus osgoodi Black Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
VU
Spizaetus isidori Black-and-chestnut Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Myrmochanes hemileucus Black-and-white Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Pachyramphus albogriseus Black-and-white Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Spizaetus melanoleucus Black-and-white Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ciccaba nigrolineata Black-and-white Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Sporophila luctuosa Black-and-white Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Conothraupis speculigera Black-and-white Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Poecilotriccus capitalis Black-and-white Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Mniotilta varia Black-and-white Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Pheucticus aureoventris Black-backed Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Poecilotriccus pulchellus Black-backed Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Fluvicola albiventer Black-backed Water-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Porzana fasciata Black-banded Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ciccaba huhula Black-banded Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Dendrocolaptes picumnus Black-banded Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Piaya melanogaster Black-bellied Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Fregetta tropica Black-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Discosura langsdorffi Black-bellied Thorntail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Dendrocygna autumnalis Black-bellied Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Coccyzus erythropthalmus Black-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Andigena nigrirostris Black-billed Mountain-toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Sporophila atrirostris Black-billed Seed-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Agriornis montanus Black-billed Shrike-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Aulacorhynchus cyanolaemus Black-billed Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Thripadectes melanorhynchus Black-billed Treehunter Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Heliodoxa whitelyana Black-breasted Brilliant Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Oreotrochilus melanogaster Black-breasted Hillstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Sporophila ophthalmica Black-breasted Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Thalassarche melanophris Black-browed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
LC
Pachyramphus marginatus Black-capped Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Kleinothraupis atropileus Black-capped Hemispingus Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pyrrhura rupicola Black-capped Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Arremon abeillei Black-capped Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Tangara heinei Black-capped Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Crypturellus atrocapillus Black-capped Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
NT
Phyllomyias nigrocapillus Black-capped Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Melanerpes pucherani Black-cheeked Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Geranoaetus melanoleucus Black-chested Buzzard-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pipreola lubomirskii Black-chested Fruiteater Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Cnemathraupis eximia Black-chested Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Hypocnemoides melanopogon Black-chinned Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Busarellus nigricollis Black-collared Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Saltator nigriceps Black-cowled Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sakesphorus canadensis Black-crested Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Anairetes nigrocristatus Black-crested Tit-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiothlypis nigrocristata Black-crested Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tityra inquisitor Black-crowned Tityra Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Colaptes atriceps Black-crowned Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Heliothryx auritus Black-eared Fairy Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Sphenopsis melanotis Black-eared Hemispingus Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Myrmoborus myotherinus Black-faced Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Formicarius analis Black-faced Antthrush Formicariidae (Antthrushes and antpittas)
LC
Atlapetes melanolaemus Black-faced Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Conioptilon mcilhennyi Black-faced Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Dacnis lineata Black-faced Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Leucopternis melanops Black-faced Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Theristicus melanopis Black-faced Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Schistochlamys melanopis Black-faced Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Muscisaxicola frontalis Black-fronted Ground-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Monasa nigrifrons Black-fronted Nunbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Trichothraupis melanops Black-goggled Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Percnostola rufifrons Black-headed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Pseudospingus verticalis Black-headed Hemispingus Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pionites melanocephalus Black-headed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Phrygilus atriceps Black-hooded Sierra-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pionites xanthomerius Black-legged Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Geothlypis auricularis Black-lored Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Coryphaspiza melanotis Black-masked Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Phoenicircus nigricollis Black-necked Red Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Colaptes atricollis Black-necked Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Atlapetes melanopsis Black-spectacled Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
EN
Phlegopsis nigromaculata Black-spotted Bare-eye Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Malacoptila fulvogularis Black-streaked Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Arremonops conirostris Black-striped Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Myrmoborus melanurus Black-tailed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
VU
Cacicus flavicrissus Black-tailed Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Myiobius atricaudus Black-tailed Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Sclerurus caudacutus Black-tailed Leaftosser Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Lesbia victoriae Black-tailed Trainbearer Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Trogon melanurus Black-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Myrmophylax atrothorax Black-throated Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Heliodoxa schreibersii Black-throated Brilliant Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Diglossa brunneiventris Black-throated Flowerpiercer Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Phaethornis atrimentalis Black-throated Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Anthracothorax nigricollis Black-throated Mango Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Hemitriccus granadensis Black-throated Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Aulacorhynchus atrogularis Black-throated Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Trogon rufus Black-throated Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Vireo altiloquus Black-whiskered Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Metriopelia melanoptera Black-winged Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Hapalopsittaca melanotis Black-winged Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Setophaga fusca Blackburnian Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Cercomacroides nigrescens Blackish Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Nyctipolus nigrescens Blackish Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Haematopus ater Blackish Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Contopus nigrescens Blackish Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pardirallus nigricans Blackish Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Scytalopus latrans Blackish Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Synallaxis tithys Blackish-headed Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Setophaga striata Blackpoll Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Dacnis cayana Blue Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Claravis pretiosa Blue Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Amaurospiza moesta Blue Seedeater Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Tangara vassorii Blue-and-black Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pygochelidon cyanoleuca Blue-and-white Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ara ararauna Blue-and-yellow Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Conirostrum sitticolor Blue-backed Conebill Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Chiroxiphia pareola Blue-backed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Aulacorhynchus coeruleicinctis Blue-banded Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Volatinia jacarina Blue-black Grassquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cyanoloxia cyanoides Blue-black Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Tangara cyanotis Blue-browed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sporathraupis cyanocephala Blue-capped Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Eubucco glaucogularis Blue-chinned Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
NT
Chlorostilbon notatus Blue-chinned Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Eubucco steerii Blue-cowled Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
NT
Lepidothrix coronata Blue-crowned Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Trogon curucui Blue-crowned Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Sula nebouxii Blue-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Doryfera johannae Blue-fronted Lancebill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Tangara episcopus Blue-grey Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Primolius couloni Blue-headed Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Pionus menstruus Blue-headed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Chalcostigma stanleyi Blue-mantled Thornbill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Eubucco versicolor Blue-moustached Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
LC
Chlorophonia cyanea Blue-naped Chlorophonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Galbula cyanicollis Blue-necked Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Tangara cyanicollis Blue-necked Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Lepidothrix isidorei Blue-rumped Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
NT
Chlorostilbon mellisugus Blue-tailed Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Pipile cumanensis Blue-throated Piping-guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Chlorochrysa fulgentissima Blue-throated Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Anisognathus somptuosus Blue-winged Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Forpus xanthopterygius Blue-winged Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Spatula discors Blue-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Diglossa caerulescens Bluish Flowerpiercer Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Galbula cyanescens Bluish-fronted Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Thamnomanes schistogynus Bluish-slate Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Megarynchus pitangua Boat-billed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cochlearius cochlearius Boat-billed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Atlapetes rufinucha Bolivian Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Myiothlypis euophrys Bolivian Citrine Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Anisognathus flavinucha Bolivian Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Syndactyla striata Bolivian Recurvebill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Scytalopus bolivianus Bolivian Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Zimmerius bolivianus Bolivian Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Ocreatus underwoodii Booted Racket-tail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Myiophobus fasciatus Bran-colored Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Amazonetta brasiliensis Brazilian Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Crypturellus strigulosus Brazilian Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Attila spadiceus Bright-rumped Attila Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sicalis uropigyalis Bright-rumped Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Electron platyrhynchum Broad-billed Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Pachyptila vittata Broad-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Buteo platypterus Broad-winged Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Euphonia mesochrysa Bronze-green Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pseudotriccus pelzelni Bronze-olive Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Polyonymus caroli Bronze-tailed Comet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chalybura urochrysia Bronze-tailed Plumeleteer Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Pionus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Coeligena coeligena Bronzy Inca Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Brachygalba lugubris Brown Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Nonnula brunnea Brown Nunlet Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Crypturellus obsoletus Brown Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Colibri delphinae Brown Violet-ear Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Ochthoeca fumicolor Brown-backed Chat-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Notharchus ordii Brown-banded Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Orochelidon murina Brown-bellied Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Campylorhamphus pusillus Brown-billed Scythebill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Vireo leucophrys Brown-capped Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Progne tapera Brown-chested Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Myiarchus tyrannulus Brown-crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Thlypopsis pectoralis Brown-flanked Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Automolus melanopezus Brown-rumped Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Schiffornis turdina Brown-winged Mourner Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Elaenia pelzelni Brownish Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cnipodectes subbrunneus Brownish Twistwing Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myrmelastes brunneiceps Brownish-headed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Micrastur buckleyi Buckley's Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Mecocerculus hellmayri Buff-banded Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Thlypopsis inornata Buff-bellied Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Dubusia taeniata Buff-breasted Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Cantorchilus leucotis Buff-breasted Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Incaspiza laeta Buff-bridled Inca-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Syndactyla rufosuperciliata Buff-browed Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Philydor rufum Buff-fronted Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Aegolius harrisii Buff-fronted Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Myiothlypis fulvicauda Buff-rumped Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Eutoxeres condamini Buff-tailed Sicklebill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Haplophaedia assimilis Buff-thighed Puffleg Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Automolus ochrolaemus Buff-throated Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Saltator maximus Buff-throated Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Hemitriccus rufigularis Buff-throated Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Coeligena lutetiae Buff-winged Starfrontlet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Leptasthenura berlepschi Buffy Tit-spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Thalassarche bulleri Buller's Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Ardenna bulleri Buller's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Tangara cayana Burnished-buff Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Lophornis verreauxii Butterfly Coquette Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Synallaxis cabanisi Cabanis's Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Pseudasthenes cactorum Cactus Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cardellina canadensis Canada Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Asthenes pudibunda Canyon Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Conirostrum albifrons Capped Conebill Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pilherodius pileatus Capped Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sporophila murallae Caqueta Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cacicus oseryi Casqued Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Thamnophilus cryptoleucus Castelnau's Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
NT
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Petrochelidon fulva Cave Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Galbula chalcocephala Cerise-crowned Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Setophaga cerulea Cerulean Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
VU
Lepidothrix coeruleocapilla Cerulean-capped Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Thamnophilus zarumae Chapman's Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Chaetura chapmani Chapman's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Thalassarche eremita Chatham Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Pterodroma axillaris Chatham Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Myrmotherula cherriei Cherrie's Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Grallaria blakei Chestnut Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
NT
Celeus elegans Chestnut Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Thamnophilus palliatus Chestnut-backed Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Phacellodomus dorsalis Chestnut-backed Thornbird Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Dubusia castaneoventris Chestnut-bellied Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sporophila angolensis Chestnut-bellied Seed-Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sporophila castaneiventris Chestnut-bellied Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Turdus fulviventris Chestnut-bellied Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Ochthoeca thoracica Chestnut-belted Chat-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Conopophaga aurita Chestnut-belted Gnateater Conopophagidae (Gnateaters)
LC
Chlorophonia pyrrhophrys Chestnut-breasted Chlorophonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Boissonneaua matthewsii Chestnut-breasted Coronet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Poospizopsis caesar Chestnut-breasted Mountain-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Arremon brunneinucha Chestnut-capped Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Cyphos macrodactylus Chestnut-capped Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Petrochelidon rufocollaris Chestnut-collared Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Streptoprocne rutila Chestnut-collared Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Ampelion rufaxilla Chestnut-crested Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Grallaria ruficapilla Chestnut-crowned Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Pachyramphus castaneus Chestnut-crowned Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Automolus rufipileatus Chestnut-crowned Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Conopophaga castaneiceps Chestnut-crowned Gnateater Conopophagidae (Gnateaters)
LC
Pteroglossus castanotis Chestnut-eared Araçari Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Ara severus Chestnut-fronted Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Rufirallus castaneiceps Chestnut-headed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Grallaria nuchalis Chestnut-naped Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Muscisaxicola occipitalis Chestnut-naped Ground-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Euchrepomis humeralis Chestnut-shouldered Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Sporophila telasco Chestnut-throated Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Synallaxis cherriei Chestnut-throated Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Aulacorhynchus derbianus Chestnut-tipped Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Conirostrum speciosum Chestnut-vented Conebill Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cinclodes albidiventris Chestnut-winged Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Philydor erythropterum Chestnut-winged Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Ancistrops strigilatus Chestnut-winged Hookbill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Turdus chiguanco Chiguanco Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Phoenicopterus chilensis Chilean Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Catharacta chilensis Chilean Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Eulidia yarrellii Chilean Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
CR
Chaetura pelagica Chimney Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Synallaxis chinchipensis Chinchipe Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Gnorimopsar chopi Chopi Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Scytalopus parkeri Chusquea Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Thamnomanes caesius Cinereous Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Pachyramphus rufus Cinereous Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Conirostrum cinereum Cinereous Conebill Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Piezorina cinerea Cinereous Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Muscisaxicola cinereus Cinereous Ground-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Circus cinereus Cinereous Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Laniocera hypopyrra Cinereous Mourner Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Crypturellus cinereus Cinereous Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Synallaxis hypospodia Cinereous-breasted Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Attila cinnamomeus Cinnamon Attila Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pyrrhomyias cinnamomeus Cinnamon Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Neopipo cinnamomea Cinnamon Manakin-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Megascops petersoni Cinnamon Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Spatula cyanoptera Cinnamon Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Muscisaxicola capistratus Cinnamon-bellied Ground-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Hemitriccus cinnamomeipectus Cinnamon-breasted Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Platyrinchus saturatus Cinnamon-crested Spadebill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Phylloscartes parkeri Cinnamon-faced Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Philydor pyrrhodes Cinnamon-rumped Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Dendrexetastes rufigula Cinnamon-throated Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Attila citriniventris Citron-bellied Attila Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Hirundinea ferruginea Cliff Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Petrochelidon pyrrhonota Cliff Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Megascops marshalli Cloudforest Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
NT
Geositta peruviana Coastal Miner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Brotogeris cyanoptera Cobalt-winged Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Ardea cocoi Cocoi Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Thamnophilus bernardi Collared Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Micrastur semitorquatus Collared Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Microbates collaris Collared Gnatwren Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Coeligena torquata Collared Inca Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Charadrius collaris Collared Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Bucco capensis Collared Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Trogon collaris Collared Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Poospiza hispaniolensis Collared Warbling-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Buteogallus anthracinus Common Black Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chlorospingus flavopectus Common Bush-tanager Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Gallinula galeata Common Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Geositta cunicularia Common Miner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Chordeiles minor Common Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Nyctibius griseus Common Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Willisornis poecilinotus Common Scale-backed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Piaya cayana Common Squirrel-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Todirostrum cinereum Common Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pyrocephalus rubinus Common Vermilion Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Oporornis agilis Connecticut Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Pterodroma cookii Cook's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Elaenia brachyptera Coopman's Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Metallura theresiae Coppery Metaltail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Galbula pastazae Coppery-chested Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
VU
Eriocnemis sapphiropygia Coppery-naped Puffleg Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Pheugopedius coraya Coraya Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Asthenes modesta Cordilleran Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Psittacara frontatus Cordilleran Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Anthus correndera Correndera Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Geranospiza caerulescens Crane Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Celeus flavus Cream-colored Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Atlapetes paynteri Cream-crowned Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Cinclodes albiventris Cream-winged Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Herpsilochmus motacilloides Creamy-bellied Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
NT
Turdus amaurochalinus Creamy-bellied Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cranioleuca albicapilla Creamy-crested Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Pachyramphus validus Crested Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Caracara cheriway Crested Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Lophonetta specularioides Crested Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Morphnus guianensis Crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Penelope purpurascens Crested Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Psarocolius decumanus Crested Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Lophostrix cristata Crested Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pharomachrus antisianus Crested Quetzal Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Campephilus haematogaster Crimson-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Rhodospingus cruentus Crimson-breasted Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Campephilus melanoleucos Crimson-crested Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Colaptes rivolii Crimson-mantled Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Columbina cruziana Croaking Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Silvicultrix frontalis Crowned Chat-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Griseotyrannus aurantioatrocristatus Crowned Slaty Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pteroglossus beauharnaisii Curl-crested Araçari Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Campylorhamphus procurvoides Curve-billed Scythebill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Nothoprocta curvirostris Curve-billed Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Ramphastos cuvieri Cuvier's Toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Atlapetes canigenis Cuzco Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Coeligena osculans Cuzco Starfrontlet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Ochthoeca oenanthoides D'Orbigny's Chat-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Coccyzus melacoryphus Dark-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Synallaxis albigularis Dark-breasted Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Muscisaxicola maclovianus Dark-faced Ground-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Geositta saxicolina Dark-winged Miner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Nothura darwinii Darwin's Nothura Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Diglossa glauca Deep-blue Flowerpiercer Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Phegornis mitchellii Diademed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Scytalopus schulenbergi Diademed Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Donacobius atricapilla Donacobius Donacobiidae (Black-capped Donacobius)
LC
Hylophylax punctulatus Dot-backed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Microrhopias quixensis Dot-winged Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Lophotriccus vitiosus Double-banded Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sporophila caerulescens Double-collared Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Harpagus bidentatus Double-toothed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pseudospingus xanthophthalmus Drab Hemispingus Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sporophila simplex Drab Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Ochthornis littoralis Drab Water-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Herpsilochmus dugandi Dugand's Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Lepidocolaptes duidae Duida Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asemospiza obscura Dull-colored Grassquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Lipaugus fuscocinereus Dusky Piha Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Synallaxis moesta Dusky Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Forpus modestus Dusky-billed Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Myiarchus tuberculifer Dusky-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pachysylvia hypoxantha Dusky-capped Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Anabazenops dorsalis Dusky-cheeked Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Myiozetetes luteiventris Dusky-chested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Psarocolius atrovirens Dusky-green Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Aratinga weddellii Dusky-headed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Ramphotrigon fuscicauda Dusky-tailed Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Thamnomanes ardesiacus Dusky-throated Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Hylatomus fuscipennis Dusky-winged Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Tyranneutes stolzmanni Dwarf Tyrant-manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Zenaida auriculata Eared Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tyrannus tyrannus Eastern Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Oreonympha nobilis Eastern Mountaineer Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Sittasomus griseicapillus Eastern Olivaceous Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Myiotriccus phoenicurus Eastern Ornate Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Thamnistes aequatorialis Eastern Russet Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Schistes geoffroyi Eastern Wedge-billed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Contopus virens Eastern Wood-pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cacicus sclateri Ecuadorian Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Columbina buckleyi Ecuadorian Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phaethornis baroni Ecuadorian Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Picumnus sclateri Ecuadorian Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Phlogophilus hemileucurus Ecuadorian Piedtail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
VU
Turdus maculirostris Ecuadorian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Trogon mesurus Ecuadorian Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Phylloscartes gualaquizae Ecuadorian Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Melanopareia elegans Elegant Crescentchest Melanopareiidae (Crescentchests)
LC
Thalasseus elegans Elegant Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Xiphorhynchus elegans Elegant Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Grallaria eludens Elusive Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Eriocnemis aline Emerald-bellied Puffleg Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Icterus cayanensis Epaulet Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Xenerpestes singularis Equatorial Greytail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Lathrotriccus euleri Euler's Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Asthenes palpebralis Eye-ringed Thistletail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Thlypopsis superciliaris Eyebrowed Hemispingus Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cymbilaimus lineatus Fasciated Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Tigrisoma fasciatum Fasciated Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Campylorhynchus fasciatus Fasciated Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Heliodoxa rubinoides Fawn-breasted Brilliant Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Pipraeidea melanonota Fawn-breasted Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Glaucidium brasilianum Ferruginous Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Topaza pyra Fiery Topaz Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Machaeropterus pyrocephalus Fiery-capped Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Pipreola chlorolepidota Fiery-throated Fruiteater Cotingidae (Cotingas)
NT
Picumnus subtilis Fine-barred Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Anisognathus igniventris Fire-bellied Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Metallura eupogon Fire-throated Metaltail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Heterocercus linteatus Flame-crested Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Islerothraupis cristata Flame-crested Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tangara parzudakii Flame-faced Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Eubucco aurantiicollis Flame-throated Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
LC
Hemitriccus flammulatus Flammulated Bamboo-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Thripadectes flammulatus Flammulated Treehunter Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Myiophobus flavicans Flavescent Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Turdus debilis Floodplain Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Epinecrophylla spodionota Foothill Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Myiopagis olallai Foothill Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Schiffornis aenea Foothill Mourner Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Myiopagis gaimardii Forest Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tyrannus savana Fork-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tachornis squamata Fork-tailed Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Thalurania furcata Fork-tailed Woodnymph Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Larus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lanio fulvus Fulvous Shrike-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cinnycerthia fulva Fulvous Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Rhynchocyclus fulvipectus Fulvous-breasted Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Nonnula sclateri Fulvous-chinned Nunlet Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Maschalethraupis surinama Fulvous-crested Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cnemotriccus fuscatus Fuscous Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pterodroma phaeopygia Galapagos Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR
Pyrrhura parvifrons Garlepp's Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Conirostrum binghami Giant Conebill Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Fulica gigantea Giant Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Molothrus oryzivorus Giant Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Patagona gigas Giant Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Capito auratus Gilded Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
LC
Chlorostilbon lucidus Glittering-bellied Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia fimbriata Glittering-throated Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Diglossa lafresnayii Glossy Flowerpiercer Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Turdus serranus Glossy-black Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Eriocnemis vestita Glowing Puffleg Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Akletos goeldii Goeldi's Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Pheucticus chrysogaster Golden Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Tangara aurulenta Golden Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cnemathraupis aureodorsalis Golden-backed Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
EN
Myiodynastes hemichrysus Golden-bellied Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cnemoscopus chrysogaster Golden-bellied Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Myiothlypis chrysogaster Golden-bellied Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Saltator aurantiirostris Golden-billed Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pipreola aureopectus Golden-breasted Fruiteater Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Silvicultrix pulchella Golden-browed Chat-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Iridophanes pulcherrimus Golden-collared Honeycreeper Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Iridosornis jelskii Golden-collared Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Myiodynastes chrysocephalus Golden-crowned Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Platyrinchus coronatus Golden-crowned Spadebill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Iridosornis rufivertex Golden-crowned Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tangara chrysotis Golden-eared Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Zimmerius chrysops Golden-faced Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Piculus chrysochloros Golden-green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ceratopipra erythrocephala Golden-headed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Pharomachrus auriceps Golden-headed Quetzal Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Tangara ruficervix Golden-naped Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Colaptes rubiginosus Golden-olive Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Leptosittaca branickii Golden-plumed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Euphonia cyanocephala Golden-rumped Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Metriopelia aymara Golden-spotted Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chrysuronia oenone Golden-tailed Sapphire Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Masius chrysopterus Golden-winged Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Poecilotriccus calopterus Golden-winged Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Heliodoxa aurescens Gould's Brilliant Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Coeligena inca Gould's Inca Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Cistothorus platensis Grass Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Chlorornis riefferii Grass-green Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Ammodramus humeralis Grassland Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Sicalis luteola Grassland Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Taraba major Great Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Buteogallus urubitinga Great Black Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Myiarchus crinitus Great Crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Podiceps major Great Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Bubo virginianus Great Horned Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Incaspiza pulchra Great Inca-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Jacamerops aureus Great Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Pitangus sulphuratus Great Kiskadee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Nyctibius grandis Great Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Pterophanes cyanopterus Great Sapphirewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Synallaxis hypochondriaca Great Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Turdus fuscater Great Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Tinamus major Great Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
NT
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phaethornis malaris Great-billed Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Quiscalus mexicanus Great-tailed Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Crotophaga major Greater Ani Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Systellura longirostris Greater Band-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Notharchus tectus Greater Pied Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Drymotoxeres pucheranii Greater Scythebill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Cathartes melambrotus Greater Yellow-headed Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phaethornis guy Green Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chlorophanes spiza Green Honeycreeper Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Mesembrinibis cayennensis Green Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Cyanocorax yncas Green Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Chloroceryle americana Green Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Cryptopipo holochlora Green Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Psarocolius viridis Green Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Colibri thalassinus Green Violet-ear Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Pipreola riefferii Green-and-black Fruiteater Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Tangara schrankii Green-and-gold Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Chloroceryle inda Green-and-rufous Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Amazilia viridicauda Green-and-white Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Trogon viridis Green-backed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Selenidera langsdorffii Green-billed Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Anthracothorax prevostii Green-breasted Mango Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Tangara meyerdeschauenseei Green-capped Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Doryfera ludovicae Green-fronted Lancebill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Oreotrochilus stolzmanni Green-headed Hillstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Pipraeidea darwinii Green-mantled Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Polytmus theresiae Green-tailed Goldenthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Lesbia nuna Green-tailed Trainbearer Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Myiopagis viridicata Greenish Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Haplophaedia aureliae Greenish Puffleg Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Sicalis olivascens Greenish Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cercomacra cinerascens Grey Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Myrmotherula menetriesii Grey Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Larus modestus Grey Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Xolmis cinereus Grey Monjita Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Procellaria cinerea Grey Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Tinamus tao Grey Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
VU
Myiothlypis fraseri Grey-and-gold Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Pseudelaenia leucospodia Grey-and-white Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pseudastur occidentalis Grey-backed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Taphrolesbia griseiventris Grey-bellied Comet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Accipiter poliogaster Grey-bellied Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Agriornis micropterus Grey-bellied Shrike-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Laterallus exilis Grey-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Lathrotriccus griseipectus Grey-breasted Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Progne chalybea Grey-breasted Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Andigena hypoglauca Grey-breasted Mountain-toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
NT
Campylopterus largipennis Grey-breasted Sabrewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Thinocorus orbignyianus Grey-breasted Seedsnipe Thinocoridae (Seedsnipes)
LC
Henicorhina leucophrys Grey-breasted Wood-wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Arremon assimilis Grey-browed Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Pheugopedius schulenbergi Grey-browed Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Coccyzus lansbergi Grey-capped Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Myiozetetes granadensis Grey-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Brotogeris pyrrhoptera Grey-cheeked Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Catharus minimus Grey-cheeked Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Hylophilus semicinereus Grey-chested Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Phaethornis griseogularis Grey-chinned Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Tolmomyias poliocephalus Grey-crowned Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Leptotila rufaxilla Grey-fronted Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ampelornis griseiceps Grey-headed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
VU
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Leptodon cayanensis Grey-headed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Eucometis penicillata Grey-headed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Crypturellus duidae Grey-legged Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
NT
Buteo nitidus Grey-lined Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Odontorchilus branickii Grey-mantled Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Aramides cajaneus Grey-necked Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Chaetura cinereiventris Grey-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Snowornis subalaris Grey-tailed Piha Cotingidae (Cotingas)
NT
Sclerurus albigularis Grey-throated Leaftosser Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Incaspiza ortizi Grey-winged Inca-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Psophia crepitans Grey-winged Trumpeter Psophiidae (Trumpeters)
NT
Geositta maritima Greyish Miner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Rhytipterna simplex Greyish Mourner Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Crotophaga sulcirostris Groove-billed Ani Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Leucocarbo bougainvilliorum Guanay Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
NT
Campephilus gayaquilensis Guayaquil Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Hemithraupis guira Guira Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Rhegmatorhina melanosticta Hairy-crested Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Nephelomyias pulcher Handsome Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Harpia harpyja Harpy Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Parabuteo unicinctus Harris's Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Turdus hauxwelli Hauxwell's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Pseudotriccus simplex Hazel-fronted Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Anthus hellmayri Hellmayr's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Lophotriccus galeatus Helmeted Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Clibanornis erythrocephalus Henna-hooded Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Piranga hepatica Hepatic Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Elaenia obscura Highland Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Momotus aequatorialis Highland Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Nothocercus bonapartei Highland Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Opisthocomus hoazin Hoatzin Opisthocomidae (Hoatzin)
LC
Buthraupis montana Hooded Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Andigena cucullata Hooded Mountain-toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Spinus magellanicus Hooded Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Nemosia pileata Hooded Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Nothocercus nigrocapillus Hooded Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
VU
Chondrohierax uncinatus Hook-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anhima cornuta Horned Screamer Anhimidae (Screamers)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Troglodytes aedon House Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Ramphocelus melanogaster Huallaga Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Asthenes huancavelicae Huancavelica Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Coeligena dichroura Huanuco Starfrontlet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Knipolegus hudsoni Hudson's Black-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Limosa haemastica Hudsonian Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Spheniscus humboldti Humboldt Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
VU
Pteroglossus humboldti Humboldt's Araçari Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Myrmotherula iheringi Ihering's Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Gallinago imperialis Imperial Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Lepidocolaptes fatimalimae Inambari Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Leptopogon taczanowskii Inca Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Larosterna inca Inca Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Pheugopedius eisenmanni Inca Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Pteroglossus azara Ivory-billed Araçari Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Jabiru mycteria Jabiru Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Silvicultrix jelskii Jelski's Chat-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Chloropipo unicolor Jet Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Hemitriccus iohannis Joao's Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Grallaria ridgelyi Jocotoco Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
EN
Asthenes virgata Junin Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Podiceps taczanowskii Junin Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
CR
Laterallus tuerosi Junin Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EN
Scytalopus gettyae Junin Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
NT
Larus dominicanus Kelp Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Charadrius vociferus Killdeer Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Sarcoramphus papa King Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Phaethornis koepckeae Koepcke's Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Megascops koepckeae Koepcke's Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Anisognathus lacrymosus Lacrimose Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Hydropsalis climacocerca Ladder-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Picumnus lafresnayi Lafresnaye's Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Xiphorhynchus guttatoides Lafresnaye's Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Micromonacha lanceolata Lanceolated Monklet Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Elaenia spectabilis Large Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sporophila crassirostris Large-billed Seed-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Phaetusa simplex Large-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Scytalopus macropus Large-footed Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Ramphotrigon megacephalum Large-headed Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Herpetotheres cachinnans Laughing Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Larus atricilla Laughing Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Turdus lawrencii Lawrence's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Myrmotherula assimilis Leaden Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tachybaptus dominicus Least Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Glaucidium minutissimum Least Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Thinocorus rumicivorus Least Seedsnipe Thinocoridae (Seedsnipes)
LC
Sternula antillarum Least Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Conopias cinchoneti Lemon-browed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Hylophilus griseiventris Lemon-chested Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Ramphocelus icteronotus Lemon-rumped Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Eubucco richardsoni Lemon-throated Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
LC
Euphonia flavifrons Lesser Antillean Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Systellura decussata Lesser Band-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Elaenia chiriquensis Lesser Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Spinus psaltria Lesser Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pachysylvia decurtata Lesser Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Furnarius minor Lesser Hornero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Philohydor lictor Lesser Kiskadee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Chordeiles acutipennis Lesser Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Panyptila cayennensis Lesser Swallow-tailed Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Stigmatura napensis Lesser Wagtail-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cathartes burrovianus Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sporophila bouvronides Lesson's Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cranioleuca albiceps Light-crowned Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Aramus guarauna Limpkin Aramidae (Limpkin)
LC
Cranioleuca antisiensis Line-cheeked Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Xiphorhynchus beauperthuysii Line-crowned Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes urubambensis Line-fronted Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Syndactyla subalaris Lineated Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Hylatomus lineatus Lineated Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Thamnophilus tenuepunctatus Lined Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
VU
Micrastur gilvicollis Lined Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Sporophila lineola Lined Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Egretta caerulea Little Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Coccycua minuta Little Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Muscisaxicola fluviatilis Little Ground-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Incaspiza watkinsi Little Inca-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Setopagis parvula Little Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Heliangelus micraster Little Sunangel Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Crypturellus soui Little Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Veniliornis passerinus Little Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Chaetocercus bombus Little Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
VU
Ramphocaenus melanurus Long-billed Gnatwren Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Heliomaster longirostris Long-billed Starthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Nasica longirostris Long-billed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Lophotriccus eulophotes Long-crested Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Mimus longicaudatus Long-tailed Mockingbird Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Nyctibius aethereus Long-tailed Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Aglaiocercus kingii Long-tailed Sylph Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Scytalopus micropterus Long-tailed Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Colonia colonus Long-tailed Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Xenoglaux loweryi Long-whiskered Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Myrmotherula longipennis Long-winged Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Poecilotriccus luluae Lulu's Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
EN
Oneillornis lunulatus Lunulated Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Uropsalis lyra Lyre-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Bubo magellanicus Magellanic Horned Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Spheniscus magellanicus Magellanic Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
NT
Fregata magnificens Magnificent Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Cissopis leverianus Magpie Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Rallus longirostris Mangrove Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tachycineta albilinea Mangrove Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cercomacra manu Manu Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Pteroglossus pluricinctus Many-banded Araçari Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Tachuris rubrigastra Many-colored Rush-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Taphrospilus hypostictus Many-spotted Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Asthenes flammulata Many-striped Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Thamnophilus shumbae Maranon Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
DD
Melanopareia maranonica Maranon Crescentchest Melanopareiidae (Crescentchests)
NT
Polioptila maior Maranon Gnatcatcher Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Arremon nigriceps Maranon Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Synallaxis maranonica Maranon Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
CR
Turdus maranonicus Maranon Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Pheugopedius sclateri Maranon Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Pogonotriccus ophthalmicus Marble-faced Bristle-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Odontophorus gujanensis Marbled Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
NT
Cranioleuca marcapatae Marcapata Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Hydrobates markhami Markham's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
DD
Claravis mondetoura Maroon-chested Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pyrrhura melanura Maroon-tailed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Loddigesia mirabilis Marvelous Spatuletail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Ramphocelus nigrogularis Masked Crimson Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Nomonyx dominicus Masked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Diglossa cyanea Masked Flowerpiercer Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pipreola pulchra Masked Fruiteater Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Tephrophilus wetmorei Masked Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Saltator cinctus Masked Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Tangara nigrocincta Masked Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tityra semifasciata Masked Tityra Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Trogon personatus Masked Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Fluvicola nengeta Masked Water-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Geothlypis aequinoctialis Masked Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Mionectes macconnelli McConnell's Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Tangara labradorides Metallic-green Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Ara militaris Military Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Zimmerius villarejoi Mishana Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Ictinia mississippiensis Mississippi Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Psittacara mitratus Mitred Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Anabacerthia striaticollis Montane Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Lepidocolaptes lacrymiger Montane Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Icterus chrysocephalus Moriche Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Elaenia gigas Mottle-backed Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Phylloscartes ventralis Mottle-cheeked Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Ciccaba virgata Mottled Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Opisthoprora euryptera Mountain Avocetbill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Phalcoboenus megalopterus Mountain Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Psilopsiagon aurifrons Mountain Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Lafresnaya lafresnayi Mountain Velvetbreast Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Troglodytes solstitialis Mountain Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Rhopospina fruticeti Mourning Sierra-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Thamnophilus murinus Mouse-colored Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Asthenes griseomurina Mouse-colored Thistletail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Phaeomyias murina Mouse-colored Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiophobus crypterythrus Mouse-grey Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myrmotherula ignota Moustached Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Diglossa mystacalis Moustached Flowerpiercer Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pheugopedius genibarbis Moustached Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cairina moschata Muscovy Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cyphorhinus arada Musician Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Chordeiles nacunda Nacunda Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Campylopterus villaviscensio Napo Sabrewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Sula granti Nazca Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Metallura odomae Neblina Metaltail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Scytalopus altirostris Neblina Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Synallaxis stictothorax Necklaced Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Phaethornis philippii Needle-billed Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Nannopterum brasilianus Neotropical Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Gallinago nobilis Noble Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Nothocrax urumutum Nocturnal Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Colaptes cinereicapillus Northern Andean Flicker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cyphorhinus dichrous Northern Chestnut-breasted Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Sciaphylax castanea Northern Chestnut-tailed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Cacicus leucoramphus Northern Mountain Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Schiffornis veraepacis Northern Mourner Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Thamnophilus subfasciatus Northern Rufous-capped Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Herpsilochmus scapularis Northern Rufous-winged Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Podiceps juninensis Northern Silvery Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
NT
Thamnophilus punctatus Northern Slaty Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Myiodynastes maculatus Northern Streaked Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Parkesia noveboracensis Northern Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Rhodopis vesper Oasis Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Micropygia schomburgkii Ocellated Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Picumnus dorbignyanus Ocellated Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Nyctiphrynus ocellatus Ocellated Poorwill Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Acropternis orthonyx Ocellated Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Xiphorhynchus ocellatus Ocellated Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Attila torridus Ochraceous Attila Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Nephelomyias ochraceiventris Ochraceous-breasted Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Leptotila ochraceiventris Ochre-bellied Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Mionectes oleagineus Ochre-bellied Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Grallaricula flavirostris Ochre-breasted Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
NT
Poecilotriccus plumbeiceps Ochre-faced Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Grallaricula ochraceifrons Ochre-fronted Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
EN
Muscisaxicola flavinucha Ochre-naped Ground-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Grallaria dignissima Ochre-striped Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Steatornis caripensis Oilbird Steatornithidae (Oilbird)
LC
Sphenopsis frontalis Oleaginous Hemispingus Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Hylophilus olivaceus Olivaceous Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
NT
Picumnus olivaceus Olivaceous Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Snowornis cryptolophus Olivaceous Piha Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Spinus olivaceus Olivaceous Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Chalcostigma olivaceum Olivaceous Thornbill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Arremon castaneiceps Olive Finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Mitrephanes olivaceus Olive Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Automolus infuscatus Olive-backed Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Xiphorhynchus triangularis Olive-backed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Myiophobus cryptoxanthus Olive-chested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tolmomyias viridiceps Olive-faced Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Leucippus chlorocercus Olive-spotted Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Mionectes galbinus Olive-striped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pachyramphus homochrous One-colored Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Tangara callophrys Opal-crowned Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tangara velia Opal-rumped Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Icterus croconotus Orange-backed Troupial Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Nephelomyias lintoni Orange-banded Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Euphonia xanthogaster Orange-bellied Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Arremon aurantiirostris Orange-billed Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Falco deiroleucus Orange-breasted Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Kleinothraupis calophrys Orange-browed Hemispingus Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pyrilia barrabandi Orange-cheeked Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Myiophobus phoenicomitra Orange-crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Heterocercus aurantiivertex Orange-crested Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Euphonia saturata Orange-crowned Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Chlorochrysa calliparaea Orange-eared Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tolmomyias traylori Orange-eyed Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Metopothrix aurantiaca Orange-fronted Plushcrown Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Sicalis columbiana Orange-fronted Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Thlypopsis sordida Orange-headed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Wetmorethraupis sterrhopteron Orange-throated Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Amazona amazonica Orange-winged Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Neochen jubata Orinoco Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Gymnomystax mexicanus Oriole Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Spizaetus ornatus Ornate Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Nothoprocta ornata Ornate Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Myiopagis subplacens Pacific Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Furnarius cinnamomeus Pacific Hornero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Forpus coelestis Pacific Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Onychorhynchus occidentalis Pacific Royal Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
VU
Neocrex erythrops Paint-billed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Grallaria carrikeri Pale-billed Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
NT
Pteroglossus erythropygius Pale-billed Araçari Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Furnarius torridus Pale-billed Hornero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Synallaxis albescens Pale-breasted Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Turdus leucomelas Pale-breasted Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Crypturellus transfasciatus Pale-browed Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
NT
Myiarchus cephalotes Pale-edged Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Agelasticus xanthophthalmus Pale-eyed Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Turdus leucops Pale-eyed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Orochelidon flavipes Pale-footed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Furnarius leucopus Pale-legged Hornero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Myiothlypis signata Pale-legged Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Atlapetes pallidinucha Pale-naped Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Chaetura egregia Pale-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Threnetes leucurus Pale-tailed Barbthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Patagioenas cayennensis Pale-vented Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turdus obsoletus Pale-vented Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Leptotila pallida Pallid Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tangara palmarum Palm Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Berlepschia rikeri Palmcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Galbula dea Paradise Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Tangara chilensis Paradise Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Anthus bogotensis Paramo Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Catamenia homochroa Paramo Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Nephelornis oneilli Pardusco Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cranioleuca vulpecula Parker's Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Kleinothraupis parodii Parodi's Hemispingus Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Sporophila peruviana Parrot-billed Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Nyctidromus albicollis Pauraque Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Dromococcyx pavoninus Pavonine Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pharomachrus pavoninus Pavonine Quetzal Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Eupsittula aurea Peach-fronted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Gampsonyx swainsonii Pearl Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Margarornis squamiger Pearled Treerunner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Megastictus margaritatus Pearly Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Conirostrum margaritae Pearly-breasted Conebill Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Hemitriccus margaritaceiventer Pearly-vented Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arremon taciturnus Pectoral Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Grallaricula peruviana Peruvian Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
NT
Hypocnemis peruviana Peruvian Antwarbler Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Sula variegata Peruvian Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Myiothlypis striaticeps Peruvian Citrine Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Pelecanoides garnotii Peruvian Diving-petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Progne murphyi Peruvian Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
VU
Leistes bellicosus Peruvian Meadowlark Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Pelecanus thagus Peruvian Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Phlogophilus harterti Peruvian Piedtail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Patagioenas oenops Peruvian Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Anthus peruvianus Peruvian Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Phytotoma raimondii Peruvian Plantcutter Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Glaucidium peruanum Peruvian Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Syndactyla ucayalae Peruvian Recurvebill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Megascops roboratus Peruvian Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Thaumastura cora Peruvian Sheartail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Phrygilus punensis Peruvian Sierra-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cichlopsis peruviana Peruvian Solitaire Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Sternula lorata Peruvian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
EN
Burhinus superciliaris Peruvian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Zimmerius viridiflavus Peruvian Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cinnycerthia peruana Peruvian Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Dromococcyx phasianellus Pheasant Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Columbina picui Picui Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Hoploxypterus cayanus Pied Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Anairetes reguloides Pied-crested Tit-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Ardenna creatopus Pink-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pachyramphus minor Pink-throated Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Heliodoxa gularis Pink-throated Brilliant Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
VU
Botaurus pinnatus Pinnated Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Legatus leucophaius Piratic Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Ochthoeca piurae Piura Chat-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Sphenopsis piurae Piura Hemispingus Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Dysithamnus mentalis Plain Antvireo Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Thripophaga fusciceps Plain Softtail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Inezia inornata Plain Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Xenops genibarbis Plain Xenops Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Grallaria haplonota Plain-backed Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Columbina minuta Plain-breasted Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Picumnus castelnau Plain-breasted Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendrocincla fuliginosa Plain-brown Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Catamenia inornata Plain-colored Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Elaenia cristata Plain-crested Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Synallaxis gujanensis Plain-crowned Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Leptasthenura aegithaloides Plain-mantled Tit-spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Microspingus alticola Plain-tailed Warbling-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
EN
Pheugopedius euophrys Plain-tailed Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Isleria hauxwelli Plain-throated Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Thamnophilus schistaceus Plain-winged Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Pionus tumultuosus Plum-crowned Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cotinga maynana Plum-throated Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Myrmelastes hyperythrus Plumbeous Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Knipolegus cabanisi Plumbeous Black-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Euphonia plumbea Plumbeous Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Cryptoleucopteryx plumbea Plumbeous Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Ictinia plumbea Plumbeous Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Patagioenas plumbea Plumbeous Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pardirallus sanguinolentus Plumbeous Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Sporophila plumbea Plumbeous Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Geospizopsis unicolor Plumbeous Sierra-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Turdus reevei Plumbeous-backed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Phyllomyias plumbeiceps Plumbeous-crowned Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Catamblyrhynchus diadema Plushcap Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Xipholena punicea Pompadour Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Phaethornis porcullae Porculla Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Campephilus pollens Powerful Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Phoenicoparrus jamesi Puna Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Muscisaxicola juninensis Puna Ground-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Plegadis ridgwayi Puna Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Geositta punensis Puna Miner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Charadrius alticola Puna Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Rhea tarapacensis Puna Rhea Rheidae (Rheas)
NT
Gallinago andina Puna Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Scytalopus simonsi Puna Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Spatula puna Puna Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Asthenes helleri Puna Thistletail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Tinamotis pentlandii Puna Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Sicalis lutea Puna Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Porphyrio martinicus Purple Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cyanerpes caeruleus Purple Honeycreeper Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Progne subis Purple Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Aglaeactis aliciae Purple-backed Sunbeam Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Ramphomicron microrhynchum Purple-backed Thornbill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Urosticte benjamini Purple-bibbed Whitetip Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Cotinga cotinga Purple-breasted Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Myrtis fanny Purple-collared Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Porphyrolaema porphyrolaema Purple-throated Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Euphonia chlorotica Purple-throated Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Querula purpurata Purple-throated Fruitcrow Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Heliangelus viola Purple-throated Sunangel Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Galbula chalcothorax Purplish Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Cyanocorax cyanomelas Purplish Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Galbalcyrhynchus purusianus Purus Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Myrmotherula brachyura Pygmy Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Sicalis raimondii Raimondi's Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Coeligena iris Rainbow Starfrontlet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chalcostigma herrani Rainbow-bearded Thornbill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Mitu tuberosum Razor-billed Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Spatula platalea Red Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ara chloropterus Red-and-green Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Grallaria erythroleuca Red-and-white Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Certhiaxis mustelinus Red-and-white Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Orthopsittaca manilatus Red-bellied Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Neomorphus pucheranii Red-billed Ground-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pionus sordidus Red-billed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Lamprospiza melanoleuca Red-billed Pied Tanager Mitrospingidae (Mitrospingid tanagers)
LC
Campylorhamphus trochilirostris Red-billed Scythebill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Selenidera reinwardtii Red-billed Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Phaethon aethereus Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Zimmerius cinereicapilla Red-billed Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Leistes militaris Red-breasted Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Paroaria gularis Red-capped Cardinal Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Ampelion rubrocristatus Red-crested Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Coryphospingus cucullatus Red-crested Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Habia rubica Red-crowned Ant-tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Vireo olivaceus Red-eyed Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Hapalopsittaca pyrrhops Red-faced Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Deroptyus accipitrinus Red-fan Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Fulica rufifrons Red-fronted Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Eubucco bourcierii Red-headed Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
LC
Ceratopipra rubrocapilla Red-headed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Piranga rubriceps Red-hooded Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Poikilocarbo gaimardi Red-legged Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
NT
Cyanerpes cyaneus Red-legged Honeycreeper Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Psittacara erythrogenys Red-masked Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Campephilus rubricollis Red-necked Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pyroderus scutatus Red-ruffed Fruitcrow Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Cnemarchus erythropygius Red-rumped Bush-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cacicus haemorrhous Red-rumped Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Veniliornis kirkii Red-rumped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Tachyphonus phoenicius Red-shouldered Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Veniliornis affinis Red-stained Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ibycter americanus Red-throated Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Rhynchotus rufescens Red-winged Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Aramides calopterus Red-winged Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Phaethornis ruber Reddish Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Phlegopsis erythroptera Reddish-winged Bare-eye Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Corythopis torquatus Ringed Antpipit Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Megaceryle torquata Ringed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Hydrobates hornbyi Ringed Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
DD
Myrmotherula sunensis Rio Suno Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Cercomacroides fuscicauda Riparian Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Serpophaga hypoleuca River Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Rupornis magnirostris Roadside Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Myiophobus roraimae Roraiman Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pheucticus ludovicianus Rose-breasted Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Pyrrhura roseifrons Rose-fronted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Platalea ajaja Roseate Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Cypseloides rothschildi Rothschild's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
NT
Ceratopipra chloromeros Round-tailed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Cinclodes aricomae Royal Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
CR
Heliangelus regalis Royal Sunangel Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Clibanornis rubiginosus Ruddy Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Columbina talpacoti Ruddy Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Patagioenas subvinacea Ruddy Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Geotrygon montana Ruddy Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Synallaxis rutilans Ruddy Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Terenotriccus erythrurus Ruddy-tailed Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Myiophobus rufescens Rufescent Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Megascops ingens Rufescent Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tigrisoma lineatum Rufescent Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Grallaria rufula Rufous Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Casiornis rufus Rufous Casiornis Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiarchus semirufus Rufous Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Baryphthengus martii Rufous Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Antrostomus rufus Rufous Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Nyctibius bracteatus Rufous Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Synallaxis unirufa Rufous Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cnipodectes superrufus Rufous Twistwing Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Cinnycerthia unirufa Rufous Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Incaspiza personata Rufous-backed Inca-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Thripadectes scrutator Rufous-backed Treehunter Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Ciccaba albitarsis Rufous-banded Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Myiotheretes fuscorufus Rufous-bellied Bush-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Euphonia rufiventris Rufous-bellied Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Lurocalis rufiventris Rufous-bellied Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Attagis gayi Rufous-bellied Seedsnipe Thinocoridae (Seedsnipes)
LC
Grallaricula leymebambae Rufous-breasted Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Formicarius rufipectus Rufous-breasted Antthrush Formicariidae (Antthrushes and antpittas)
LC
Ochthoeca rufipectoralis Rufous-breasted Chat-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Leptopogon rufipectus Rufous-breasted Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Glaucis hirsutus Rufous-breasted Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Picumnus rufiventris Rufous-breasted Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Poospiza rubecula Rufous-breasted Warbling-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
EN
Odontophorus speciosus Rufous-breasted Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
NT
Poospiza rufosuperciliaris Rufous-browed Hemispingus Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Cyclarhis gujanensis Rufous-browed Peppershrike Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Phylloscartes superciliaris Rufous-browed Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Formicarius colma Rufous-capped Antthrush Formicariidae (Antthrushes and antpittas)
LC
Nonnula ruficapilla Rufous-capped Nunlet Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Chalcostigma ruficeps Rufous-capped Thornbill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Thlypopsis ornata Rufous-chested Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Zonotrichia capensis Rufous-collared Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Lophornis delattrei Rufous-crested Coquette Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Creurgops verticalis Rufous-crested Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Poecilotriccus ruficeps Rufous-crowned Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Atlapetes rufigenis Rufous-eared Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Formicarius rufifrons Rufous-fronted Antthrush Formicariidae (Antthrushes and antpittas)
NT
Phacellodomus rufifrons Rufous-fronted Thornbird Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Ortalis erythroptera Rufous-headed Chachalaca Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
VU
Pseudotriccus ruficeps Rufous-headed Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Celeus spectabilis Rufous-headed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Phylloscartes flaviventris Rufous-lored Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Muscisaxicola rufivertex Rufous-naped Ground-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Syndactyla ruficollis Rufous-necked Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Malacoptila rufa Rufous-necked Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Aramides axillaris Rufous-necked Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Euchrepomis callinota Rufous-rumped Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Philydor erythrocercum Rufous-rumped Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Laterallus melanophaius Rufous-sided Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Epinecrophylla erythrura Rufous-tailed Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Ramphotrigon ruficauda Rufous-tailed Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Anabacerthia ruficaudata Rufous-tailed Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Knipolegus poecilurus Rufous-tailed Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Microxenops milleri Rufous-tailed Xenops Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Amazilia sapphirina Rufous-throated Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Neomorphus geoffroyi Rufous-vented Ground-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
VU
Scytalopus femoralis Rufous-vented Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Heliodoxa branickii Rufous-webbed Brilliant Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Polioxolmis rufipennis Rufous-webbed Bush-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Mecocerculus calopterus Rufous-winged Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Psarocolius angustifrons Russet-backed Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Synallaxis zimmeri Russet-bellied Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
EN
Rufirallus viridis Russet-crowned Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Myiothlypis coronata Russet-crowned Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Cranioleuca berlepschi Russet-mantled Softtail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Thlypopsis ruficeps Rust-and-yellow Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Diglossa sittoides Rusty Flowerpiercer Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Crypturellus brevirostris Rusty Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Formicivora rufa Rusty-backed Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Atlapetes nationi Rusty-bellied Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Liosceles thoracicus Rusty-belted Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Nonnula rubecula Rusty-breasted Nunlet Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Leptasthenura pileata Rusty-crowned Tit-spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes ottonis Rusty-fronted Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Poecilotriccus latirostris Rusty-fronted Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiozetetes cayanensis Rusty-margined Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tangara fulvicervix Rusty-naped Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Grallaria przewalskii Rusty-tinged Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
VU
Premnornis guttuliger Rusty-winged Barbtail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sicalis flaveola Saffron Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Spinus siemiradzkii Saffron Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
VU
Neopelma chrysocephalum Saffron-crested Tyrant-manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Tangara xanthocephala Saffron-crowned Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Thalassarche salvini Salvin's Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Mitu salvini Salvin's Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Pachyptila salvini Salvin's Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Chordeiles rupestris Sand-colored Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Geotrygon saphirina Sapphire Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Touit purpuratus Sapphire-rumped Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Thamnomanes saturninus Saturnine Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Buteogallus meridionalis Savanna Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tangara sayaca Sayaca Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Lophotriccus pileatus Scale-crested Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Upucerthia dumetaria Scale-throated Earthcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Grallaria guatimalensis Scaled Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Ampelioides tschudii Scaled Fruiteater Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Metallura aeneocauda Scaled Metaltail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Patagioenas speciosa Scaled Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pipreola squamipectus Scaly-breasted Fruiteater Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Celeus grammicus Scaly-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Amazona mercenarius Scaly-naped Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Ara macao Scarlet Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Piranga olivacea Scarlet Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Veniliornis callonotus Scarlet-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Capito wallacei Scarlet-banded Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
VU
Anisognathus lunulatus Scarlet-bellied Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pipreola frontalis Scarlet-breasted Fruiteater Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Capito aurovirens Scarlet-crowned Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
LC
Eubucco tucinkae Scarlet-hooded Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
LC
Touit huetii Scarlet-shouldered Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Lipaugus uropygialis Scimitar-winged Piha Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Hydropsalis torquata Scissor-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Myrmotherula sclateri Sclater's Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Knipolegus sclateri Sclater's Black-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Phyllomyias sclateri Sclater's Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Lipaugus vociferans Screaming Piha Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Asthenes maculicauda Scribble-tailed Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Dives warczewiczi Scrub Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Nyctidromus anthonyi Scrub Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Cacicus koepckeae Selva Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
EN
Accipiter collaris Semi-collared Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Malacoptila semicincta Semicollared Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Leptopogon amaurocephalus Sepia-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Accipiter striatus Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oxyruncus cristatus Sharpbill Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Cinnycerthia olivascens Sharpe's Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Aglaeactis cupripennis Shining Sunbeam Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Molothrus bonariensis Shiny Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Chlorospingus parvirostris Short-billed Bush-Tanager Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Limnodromus griseus Short-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cyanerpes nitidus Short-billed Honeycreeper Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sclerurus rufigularis Short-billed Leaftosser Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Anthus furcatus Short-billed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Myiarchus ferox Short-crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Chamaeza campanisona Short-tailed Antthrush Formicariidae (Antthrushes and antpittas)
LC
Chlorostilbon poortmani Short-tailed Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Muscigralla brevicauda Short-tailed Field-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Idiopsar brachyurus Short-tailed Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Buteo brachyurus Short-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lurocalis semitorquatus Short-tailed Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Graydidascalus brachyurus Short-tailed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Myiornis ecaudatus Short-tailed Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Chaetura brachyura Short-tailed Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Myrmia micrura Short-tailed Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chamaepetes goudotii Sickle-winged Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Elaenia pallatangae Sierran Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Antrostomus sericocaudatus Silky-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Tangara viridicollis Silver-backed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Ramphocelus carbo Silver-beaked Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tangara icterocephala Silver-throated Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sclateria naevia Silvered Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Capito fitzpatricki Sira Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
NT
Pauxi koepckeae Sira Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
CR
Tangara phillipsi Sira Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Myrmelastes schistaceus Slate-colored Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Saltator grossus Slate-colored Grosbeak Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Buteogallus schistaceus Slate-colored Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sporophila schistacea Slate-colored Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Grallaricula nana Slate-crowned Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Myioborus miniatus Slate-throated Whitestart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Myrmotherula schisticolor Slaty Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Pachyramphus spodiurus Slaty Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
EN
Elaenia strepera Slaty Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Spodiornis rusticus Slaty Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Conopophaga ardesiaca Slaty Gnateater Conopophagidae (Gnateaters)
LC
Synallaxis brachyura Slaty Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Creurgops dentatus Slaty Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Ochthoeca cinnamomeiventris Slaty-backed Chat-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Micrastur mirandollei Slaty-backed Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Catharus fuscater Slaty-backed Nightingale-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Leptopogon superciliaris Slaty-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Vireolanius leucotis Slaty-capped Shrike-vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Xenospingus concolor Slender-billed Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Helicolestes hamatus Slender-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Geositta tenuirostris Slender-billed Miner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Pachyptila belcheri Slender-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Xenops tenuirostris Slender-billed Xenops Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Zimmerius gracilipes Slender-footed Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Elaenia parvirostris Small-billed Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Crypturellus parvirostris Small-billed Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Contopus fumigatus Smoke-colored Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiotheretes fumigatus Smoky Bush-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Leuconotopicus fumigatus Smoky-brown Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Crotophaga ani Smooth-billed Ani Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Rostrhamus sociabilis Snail Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Tyrannus niveigularis Snowy-throated Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiozetetes similis Social Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cacicus solitarius Solitary Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hafferia fortis Sooty Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Threnetes niger Sooty Barbthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Myiarchus phaeocephalus Sooty-crowned Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Phyllomyias griseiceps Sooty-headed Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Porzana carolina Sora Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinago paraguaiae South American Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sterna hirundinacea South American Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Colaptes rupicola Southern Andean Flicker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Patagioenas albilinea Southern Band-tailed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Camptostoma obsoletum Southern Beardless Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Caracara plancus Southern Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Cyphorhinus thoracicus Southern Chestnut-breasted Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Sciaphylax hemimelaena Southern Chestnut-tailed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Amazona festiva Southern Festive Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Fulmarus glacialoides Southern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Macronectes giganteus Southern Giant Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Vanellus chilensis Southern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Deconychura pallida Southern Long-tailed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Progne elegans Southern Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Amazona farinosa Southern Mealy Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Cacicus chrysonotus Southern Mountain Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Microcerculus marginatus Southern Nightingale-wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Netta erythrophthalma Southern Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Diopsittaca cumanensis Southern Red-shouldered Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Stelgidopteryx ruficollis Southern Rough-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Chauna torquata Southern Screamer Anhimidae (Screamers)
LC
Sublegatus modestus Southern Scrub-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiodynastes solitarius Southern Streaked Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Grallaria atuensis Southern Tawny Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Contopus cinereus Southern Tropical Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myrmornis torquata Southern Wing-banded Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Lophornis stictolophus Spangled Coquette Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Cotinga cayana Spangled Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Colibri coruscans Sparkling Violet-ear Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Pheugopedius paucimaculatus Speckle-breasted Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Picumnus steindachneri Speckle-chested Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
EN
Ortalis guttata Speckled Chachalaca Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Adelomyia melanogenys Speckled Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Thripophaga gutturata Speckled Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Pogonotriccus orbitalis Spectacled Bristle-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pulsatrix perspicillata Spectacled Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Siptornis striaticollis Spectacled Prickletail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Hymenops perspicillatus Spectacled Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myioborus melanocephalus Spectacled Whitestart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Scytalopus spillmanni Spillmann's Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Penelope jacquacu Spix's Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Xiphorhynchus spixii Spix's Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Hylophylax naevius Spot-backed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Tangara atrocoerulea Spot-bellied Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Muscisaxicola maculirostris Spot-billed Ground-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Colaptes punctigula Spot-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Gallinula melanops Spot-flanked Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Hydropsalis maculicaudus Spot-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Leucippus taczanowskii Spot-throated Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Certhiasomus stictolaemus Spot-throated Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Amazilia bartletti Spot-vented Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Myrmelastes leucostigma Spot-winged Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Pygiptila stellaris Spot-winged Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Touit stictopterus Spot-winged Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Hylopezus macularius Spotted Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Premnoplex brunnescens Spotted Barbtail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Catharus dryas Spotted Nightingale-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Nystactes tamatia Spotted Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Pardirallus maculatus Spotted Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tangara punctata Spotted Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Todirostrum maculatum Spotted Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Odontophorus stellatus Starred Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Calidris himantopus Stilt Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ochetorhynchus ruficaudus Straight-billed Earthcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Phaethornis bourcieri Straight-billed Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Dendroplex picus Straight-billed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Tangara argyrofenges Straw-backed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Asthenes wyatti Streak-backed Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Dubusia stictocephala Streak-crowned Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Phacellodomus striaticeps Streak-fronted Thornbird Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Drymophila striaticeps Streak-headed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Lepidocolaptes souleyetii Streak-headed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Mionectes striaticollis Streak-necked Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiotheretes striaticollis Streak-throated Bush-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Asthenes humilis Streak-throated Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Xenodacnis petersi Streaked Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Saltator striatipectus Streaked Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Leptasthenura striata Streaked Tit-spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Pseudocolaptes boissonneauii Streaked Tuftedcheek Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Xenops rutilus Streaked Xenops Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Lochmias nematura Streamcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Drymophila devillei Striated Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Chamaeza nobilis Striated Antthrush Formicariidae (Antthrushes and antpittas)
LC
Geocerthia serrana Striated Earthcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Nystalus striolatus Striolated Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Ixobrychus involucris Stripe-backed Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Myrmotherula longicauda Stripe-chested Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Odontophorus balliviani Stripe-faced Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Grallaria andicolus Stripe-headed Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Hemitriccus striaticollis Stripe-necked Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sicalis citrina Stripe-tailed Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tapera naevia Striped Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Asio clamator Striped Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Thripadectes holostictus Striped Treehunter Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Xiphorhynchus obsoletus Striped Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Xiphocolaptes promeropirhynchus Strong-billed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cacicus uropygialis Subtropical Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Pseudocolopteryx acutipennis Subtropical Doradito Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Glaucidium parkeri Subtropical Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Myiodynastes luteiventris Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Mecocerculus minor Sulphur-bellied Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Neopelma sulphureiventer Sulphur-bellied Tyrant-manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Sicalis taczanowskii Sulphur-throated Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tyrannopsis sulphurea Sulphury Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Piranga rubra Summer Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Eurypyga helias Sunbittern Eurypygidae (Sunbittern)
LC
Heliornis fulica Sungrebe Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Cantorchilus superciliaris Superciliated Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cinclodes taczanowskii Surf Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Calidris virgata Surfbird Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Myiarchus swainsoni Swainson's Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Buteo swainsoni Swainson's Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Catharus swainsoni Swainson's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Tersina viridis Swallow Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Creagrus furcatus Swallow-tailed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Eupetomena macroura Swallow-tailed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Elanoides forficatus Swallow-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Uropsalis segmentata Swallow-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Chelidoptera tenebrosa Swallow-winged Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Ensifera ensifera Sword-billed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Atlapetes taczanowskii Taczanowski's Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Muscisaxicola griseus Taczanowski's Ground-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Nothoprocta taczanowskii Taczanowski's Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
VU
Conirostrum tamarugense Tamarugo Conebill Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Crypturellus tataupa Tataupa Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Sylviorthorhynchus yanacensis Tawny Tit-spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Phaethornis syrmatophorus Tawny-bellied Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Megascops watsonii Tawny-bellied Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Myiobius villosus Tawny-breasted Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Nothocercus julius Tawny-breasted Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Tunchiornis ochraceiceps Tawny-crowned Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Euscarthmus meloryphus Tawny-crowned Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Microbates cinereiventris Tawny-faced Gnatwren Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Euscarthmus fulviceps Tawny-fronted Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Alopochelidon fucata Tawny-headed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Phyllomyias uropygialis Tawny-rumped Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Oreopholus ruficollis Tawny-throated Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Sclerurus mexicanus Tawny-throated Leaftosser Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Euphonia laniirostris Thick-billed Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Geositta crassirostris Thick-billed Miner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Spinus crassirostris Thick-billed Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Basileuterus trifasciatus Three-banded Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Conopias trivirgatus Three-striped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Microspingus trifasciatus Three-striped Hemispingus Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Basileuterus tristriatus Three-striped Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Myrmothera campanisona Thrush-like Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Campylorhynchus turdinus Thrush-like Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Accipiter superciliosus Tiny Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Xenodacnis parina Tit-like Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Rollandia microptera Titicaca Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
EN
Ramphastos toco Toco Toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Merganetta armata Torrent Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Serpophaga cinerea Torrent Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Atlapetes tricolor Tricolored Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Egretta tricolor Tricolored Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Scytalopus parvirostris Trilling Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Polioptila plumbea Tropical Gnatcatcher Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Tyrannus melancholicus Tropical Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Setophaga pitiayumi Tropical Parula Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Megascops choliba Tropical Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Scytalopus acutirostris Tschudi's Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Xiphorhynchus chunchotambo Tschudi's Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Anairetes parulus Tufted Tit-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Brotogeris sanctithomae Tui Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Leucippus baeri Tumbes Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Rhynchospiza stolzmanni Tumbes Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Tachycineta stolzmanni Tumbes Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Phaeomyias tumbezana Tumbes Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Ochthoeca salvini Tumbes Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Cathartes aura Turkey Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Cyanolyca turcosa Turquoise Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Tangara mexicana Turquoise Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Myiothlypis bivittata Two-banded Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Dendrocincla tyrannina Tyrannine Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Metallura tyrianthina Tyrian Metaltail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Myiophobus inornatus Unadorned Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Grallaria squamigera Undulated Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Frederickena unduliger Undulated Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Crypturellus undulatus Undulated Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Scytalopus unicolor Unicolored Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Thamnophilus unicolor Uniform Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Amaurolimnas concolor Uniform Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Uromyias agraphia Unstreaked Tit-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Thamnophilus aroyae Upland Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Thamnophilus caerulescens Variable Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Geranoaetus polyosoma Variable Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Grallaria varia Variegated Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Pogonotriccus poecilotis Variegated Bristle-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Empidonomus varius Variegated Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Crypturellus variegatus Variegated Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Schiffornis major Varzea Schiffornis Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Turdus sanchezorum Varzea Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus fuscescens Veery Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Lampropsar tanagrinus Velvet-fronted Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Megascops vermiculatus Vermiculated Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Calochaetes coccineus Vermilion Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Amazilia versicolor Versicolored Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Atlapetes terborghi Vilcabamba Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Coeligena eisenmanni Vilcabamba Inca Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Cranioleuca weskei Vilcabamba Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Scytalopus urubambae Vilcabamba Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Asthenes vilcabambae Vilcabamba Thistletail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cyanocorax violaceus Violaceous Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Geotrygon violacea Violaceous Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Trogon violaceus Violaceous Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Juliamyia julie Violet-bellied Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Heliodoxa leadbeateri Violet-fronted Brilliant Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Klais guimeti Violet-headed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Grallaria watkinsi Watkins's Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
NT
Crax globulosa Wattled Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
EN
Aburria aburri Wattled Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
NT
Jacana jacana Wattled Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Phoebastria irrorata Waved Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
CR
Pyrrhura peruviana Wavy-breasted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Glyphorynchus spirurus Wedge-billed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Hydrobates tethys Wedge-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Emberizoides herbicola Wedge-tailed Grass-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Zenaida meloda West Peruvian Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tityra cayana Western Black-tailed Tityra Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Oreonympha albolimbata Western Mountaineer Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Rhynchocyclus aequinoctialis Western Olivaceous Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sittasomus griseus Western Olivaceous Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Epinecrophylla ornata Western Ornate Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Epinecrophylla haematonota Western Stipple-throated Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Machaeropterus striolatus Western Striped Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Grallaria quitensis Western Tawny Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Contopus punensis Western Tropical Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Platyrinchus albogularis Western White-throated Spadebill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Contopus sordidulus Western Wood-pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Myiobius barbatus Whiskered Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Pseudastur albicollis White Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Eudocimus albus White Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Melanerpes candidus White Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pyriglena leuconota White-backed Fire-eye Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Atticora fasciata White-banded Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Mecocerculus stictopterus White-banded Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Phaethornis hispidus White-bearded Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Manacus manacus White-bearded Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Grallaria hypoleuca White-bellied Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Cinclodes palliatus White-bellied Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
CR
Dacnis albiventris White-bellied Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Leptopogon albidiventer White-bellied Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Amazilia chionogaster White-bellied Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Myiornis albiventris White-bellied Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sporophila leucoptera White-bellied Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Mazaria propinqua White-bellied Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Hemitriccus griseipectus White-bellied Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Chaetocercus mulsant White-bellied Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Henicorhina leucosticta White-breasted Wood-wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Myrmoborus leucophrys White-browed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Leistes superciliaris White-browed Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Ochthoeca leucophrys White-browed Chat-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Conirostrum ferrugineiventre White-browed Conebill Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Muscisaxicola albilora White-browed Ground-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Leucopternis kuhli White-browed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Kleinothraupis auricularis White-browed Hemispingus Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Phaethornis stuarti White-browed Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Iodopleura isabellae White-browed Purpletuft Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Hellmayrea gularis White-browed Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Leptasthenura xenothorax White-browed Tit-spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
EN
Cinclus leucocephalus White-capped Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Pionus seniloides White-capped Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Sericossypha albocristata White-capped Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Gymnopithys leucaspis White-cheeked Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Zaratornis stresemanni White-cheeked Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Anas bahamensis White-cheeked Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Poecilotriccus albifacies White-cheeked Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Malacoptila fusca White-chested Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Cypseloides lemosi White-chested Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Galbula tombacea White-chinned Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Procellaria aequinoctialis White-chinned Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Hylocharis cyanus White-chinned Sapphire Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Cypseloides cryptus White-chinned Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Asthenes fuliginosa White-chinned Thistletail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Dendrocincla merula White-chinned Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cyanolyca viridicyanus White-collared Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
NT
Streptoprocne zonaris White-collared Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Elaenia albiceps White-crested Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Platyrinchus platyrhynchos White-crested Spadebill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pseudopipra pipra White-crowned Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Scytalopus atratus White-crowned Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Galbalcyrhynchus leucotis White-eared Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Nystalus chacuru White-eared Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Entomodestes leucotis White-eared Solitaire Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Icterus graceannae White-edged Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Epinecrophylla leucophthalma White-eyed Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Attila bolivianus White-eyed Attila Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Psittacara leucophthalmus White-eyed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Hemitriccus zosterops White-eyed Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Hapaloptila castanea White-faced Nunbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Pelagodroma marina White-faced Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Myrmotherula axillaris White-flanked Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Muscisaxicola albifrons White-fronted Ground-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Monasa morphoeus White-fronted Nunbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Phyllomyias zeledoni White-fronted Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Melanerpes cactorum White-fronted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Atlapetes albiceps White-headed Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Arundinicola leucocephala White-headed Marsh-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myrmoborus lophotes White-lined Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
NT
Tachyphonus rufus White-lined Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Hylopezus fulviventris White-lored Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Euphonia chrysopasta White-lored Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Ornithion inerme White-lored Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pithys castaneus White-masked Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
NT
Xenopsaris albinucha White-naped Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Florisuga mellivora White-necked Jacobin Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Notharchus hyperrhynchus White-necked Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Turdus albicollis White-necked Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Pithys albifrons White-plumed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Knipolegus heterogyna White-rumped Black-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Parabuteo leucorrhous White-rumped Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Calidris fuscicollis White-rumped Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sirystes albocinereus White-rumped Sirystes Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tachycineta leucorrhoa White-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Akletos melanoceps White-shouldered Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Thamnophilus aethiops White-shouldered Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Islerothraupis luctuosa White-shouldered Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Diglossa albilatera White-sided Flowerpiercer Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Dysithamnus leucostictus White-streaked Antvireo Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
VU
Asthenes usheri White-tailed Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Polytmus guainumbi White-tailed Goldenthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Geranoaetus albicaudatus White-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Urochroa leucura White-tailed Hillstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Cyanocorax mystacalis White-tailed Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Agriornis albicauda White-tailed Shrike-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Mecocerculus poecilocercus White-tailed Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Atticora tibialis White-thighed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Oneillornis salvini White-throated Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Grallaria albigula White-throated Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Upucerthia albigula White-throated Earthcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Buteo albigula White-throated Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Brachygalba albogularis White-throated Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Tyrannus albogularis White-throated Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pipile grayi White-throated Piping-guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
NT
Zentrygon frenata White-throated Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Megascops albogularis White-throated Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ephippiospingus erythronotus White-throated Sierra-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tinamus guttatus White-throated Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
NT
Mecocerculus leucophrys White-throated Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Piculus leucolaemus White-throated Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Leptotila verreauxi White-tipped Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Eutoxeres aquila White-tipped Sicklebill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Aeronautes montivagus White-tipped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Rollandia rolland White-tufted Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Aglaeactis castelnaudii White-tufted Sunbeam Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Euphonia minuta White-vented Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Chalybura buffonii White-vented Plumeleteer Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Oceanites gracilis White-vented Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
DD
Pachyramphus polychopterus White-winged Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Knipolegus aterrimus White-winged Black-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Atlapetes leucopterus White-winged Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Cinclodes atacamensis White-winged Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Chionodacryon speculiferum White-winged Diuca-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Penelope albipennis White-winged Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
EN
Brotogeris versicolurus White-winged Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pterodroma leucoptera White-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Patagioenas albipennis White-winged Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Nyctibius leucopterus White-winged Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Lanio versicolor White-winged Shrike-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tachycineta albiventer White-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Piranga leucoptera White-winged Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Psophia leucoptera White-winged Trumpeter Psophiidae (Trumpeters)
NT
Momotus subrufescens Whooping Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Tringa semipalmata Willet Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Steganopus tricolor Wilson's Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius wilsonia Wilson's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Microcerculus bambla Wing-banded Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Piprites chloris Wing-barred Piprites Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Discosura popelairii Wire-crested Thorntail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Pipra filicauda Wire-tailed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Mycteria americana Wood Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Phleocryptes melanops Wren-like Rushbird Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Capsiempis flaveola Yellow Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Hemithraupis flavicollis Yellow-backed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Silvicultrix diadema Yellow-bellied Chat-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Dacnis flaviventer Yellow-bellied Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Elaenia flavogaster Yellow-bellied Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sporophila nigricollis Yellow-bellied Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Spinus xanthogastrus Yellow-bellied Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Tangara xanthogastra Yellow-bellied Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Amblycercus holosericeus Yellow-billed Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Monasa flavirostris Yellow-billed Nunbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Anas georgica Yellow-billed Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas flavirostris Yellow-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sternula superciliaris Yellow-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anairetes flavirostris Yellow-billed Tit-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Hypocnemis subflava Yellow-breasted Antwarbler Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Herpsilochmus axillaris Yellow-breasted Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
VU
Atlapetes latinuchus Yellow-breasted Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Hypocnemis hypoxantha Yellow-browed Antwarbler Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Ammodramus aurifrons Yellow-browed Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Todirostrum chrysocrotaphum Yellow-browed Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Aulacorhynchus huallagae Yellow-browed Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
EN
Satrapa icterophrys Yellow-browed Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pachyramphus xanthogenys Yellow-cheeked Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Certhiaxis cinnamomeus Yellow-chinned Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Islerothraupis rufiventer Yellow-crested Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Amazona ochrocephala Yellow-crowned Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Myiopagis flavivertex Yellow-crowned Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Nyctanassa violacea Yellow-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tyrannulus elatus Yellow-crowned Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Forpus xanthops Yellow-faced Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Vireo flavoviridis Yellow-green Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Milvago chimachima Yellow-headed Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Chrysomus icterocephalus Yellow-hooded Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Habia frenata Yellow-lored Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Tolmomyias assimilis Yellow-margined Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tolmomyias sulphurescens Yellow-olive Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Ramphastos culminatus Yellow-ridged Toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
VU
Euchrepomis sharpei Yellow-rumped Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
EN
Cacicus cela Yellow-rumped Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Spinus uropygialis Yellow-rumped Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Iridosornis reinhardti Yellow-scarfed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Parkerthraustes humeralis Yellow-shouldered Grosbeak Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Icterus mesomelas Yellow-tailed Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Chlorospingus flavigularis Yellow-throated Bush-tanager Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Conopias parvus Yellow-throated Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Platyrinchus flavigularis Yellow-throated Spadebill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Iridosornis analis Yellow-throated Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Ramphastos ambiguus Yellow-throated Toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
NT
Piculus flavigula Yellow-throated Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Melanerpes cruentatus Yellow-tufted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Veniliornis dignus Yellow-vented Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Agelasticus thilius Yellow-winged Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Chiroxiphia boliviana Yungas Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Glaucidium bolivianum Yungas Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Phyllomyias weedeni Yungas Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Zebrilus undulatus Zigzag Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
NT
Hemitriccus minimus Zimmer's Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Dendroplex kienerii Zimmer's Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Buteo albonotatus Zone-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC