Search terms
Country/Territory = Peru
Species Types = Single Country Endemic
Ordered by Scientific Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 139
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Aglaeactis aliciae Purple-backed Sunbeam Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Aglaeactis castelnaudii White-tufted Sunbeam Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Amazilia viridicauda Green-and-white Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Ardenna bulleri Buller's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Ardenna creatopus Pink-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Arremon nigriceps Maranon Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Asthenes ayacuchensis Ayacucho Thistletail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes huancavelicae Huancavelica Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Asthenes ottonis Rusty-fronted Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes palpebralis Eye-ringed Thistletail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes usheri White-tailed Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Asthenes vilcabambae Vilcabamba Thistletail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes virgata Junin Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Atlapetes canigenis Cuzco Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes forbesi Apurimac Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes melanolaemus Black-faced Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes melanopsis Black-spectacled Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
EN
Atlapetes nationi Rusty-bellied Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes rufigenis Rufous-eared Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Atlapetes taczanowskii Taczanowski's Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes terborghi Vilcabamba Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Atlapetes tricolor Tricolored Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Aulacorhynchus huallagae Yellow-browed Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
EN
Cacicus koepckeae Selva Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
EN
Capito fitzpatricki Sira Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
NT
Capito wallacei Scarlet-banded Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
VU
Cichlopsis peruviana Peruvian Solitaire Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Cinclodes palliatus White-bellied Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
CR
Cinclodes taczanowskii Surf Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cinnycerthia peruana Peruvian Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cnemathraupis aureodorsalis Golden-backed Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
EN
Coeligena albicaudata Apurimac Starfrontlet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Coeligena dichroura Huanuco Starfrontlet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Coeligena eisenmanni Vilcabamba Inca Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Colaptes atricollis Black-necked Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cranioleuca albicapilla Creamy-crested Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cranioleuca baroni Baron's Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cranioleuca berlepschi Russet-mantled Softtail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Cranioleuca marcapatae Marcapata Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Cranioleuca weskei Vilcabamba Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Doliornis sclateri Bay-vented Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Dubusia stictocephala Streak-crowned Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Eriocnemis sapphiropygia Coppery-naped Puffleg Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Eubucco glaucogularis Blue-chinned Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
NT
Eubucco steerii Blue-cowled Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
NT
Eulidia yarrellii Chilean Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
CR
Forpus xanthops Yellow-faced Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Geocerthia serrana Striated Earthcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Geositta crassirostris Thick-billed Miner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Geositta peruviana Coastal Miner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Geositta saxicolina Dark-winged Miner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Grallaria atuensis Southern Tawny Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Grallaria blakei Chestnut Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
NT
Grallaria capitalis Bay Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Grallaria carrikeri Pale-billed Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
NT
Grallaria erythroleuca Red-and-white Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Grallaria przewalskii Rusty-tinged Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
VU
Grallaricula ochraceifrons Ochre-fronted Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
EN
Heliodoxa whitelyana Black-breasted Brilliant Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Herpsilochmus motacilloides Creamy-bellied Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
NT
Herpsilochmus parkeri Ash-throated Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
EN
Incaspiza laeta Buff-bridled Inca-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Incaspiza ortizi Grey-winged Inca-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Incaspiza personata Rufous-backed Inca-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Incaspiza pulchra Great Inca-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Incaspiza watkinsi Little Inca-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Kleinothraupis auricularis White-browed Hemispingus Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Kleinothraupis parodii Parodi's Hemispingus Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Knipolegus heterogyna White-rumped Black-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Laterallus tuerosi Junin Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EN
Lepidothrix coeruleocapilla Cerulean-capped Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Leptasthenura pileata Rusty-crowned Tit-spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Leptasthenura xenothorax White-browed Tit-spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
EN
Leptopogon taczanowskii Inca Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Leucippus taczanowskii Spot-throated Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Loddigesia mirabilis Marvelous Spatuletail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Megascops koepckeae Koepcke's Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Metallura eupogon Fire-throated Metaltail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Metallura phoebe Black Metaltail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Metallura theresiae Coppery Metaltail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Microspingus alticola Plain-tailed Warbling-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
EN
Myiarchus semirufus Rufous Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Myiothlypis striaticeps Peruvian Citrine Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Myrmoderus eowilsoni Cordillera Azul Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
NT
Nephelornis oneilli Pardusco Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Ochthoeca piurae Piura Chat-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Oreonympha albolimbata Western Mountaineer Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Oreonympha nobilis Eastern Mountaineer Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Oreotrochilus melanogaster Black-breasted Hillstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Pauxi koepckeae Sira Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
CR
Penelope albipennis White-winged Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
EN
Percnostola arenarum Allpahuayo Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
VU
Phacellodomus dorsalis Chestnut-backed Thornbird Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Phaethornis koepckeae Koepcke's Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Pheugopedius eisenmanni Inca Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Pheugopedius schulenbergi Grey-browed Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Phlogophilus harterti Peruvian Piedtail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Phoebastria irrorata Waved Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
CR
Phytotoma raimondii Peruvian Plantcutter Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Picumnus steindachneri Speckle-chested Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
EN
Piezorina cinerea Cinereous Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pipreola pulchra Masked Fruiteater Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Pithys castaneus White-masked Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
NT
Podiceps taczanowskii Junin Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
CR
Poecilotriccus albifacies White-cheeked Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Poecilotriccus luluae Lulu's Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
EN
Poecilotriccus pulchellus Black-backed Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Polioptila maior Maranon Gnatcatcher Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Polyonymus caroli Bronze-tailed Comet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Poospiza rubecula Rufous-breasted Warbling-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
EN
Poospiza rufosuperciliaris Rufous-browed Hemispingus Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Poospizopsis caesar Chestnut-breasted Mountain-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pseudasthenes cactorum Cactus Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Pterodroma cookii Cook's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pyrrhura parvifrons Garlepp's Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Ramphocelus melanogaster Huallaga Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Scytalopus acutirostris Tschudi's Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Scytalopus affinis Ancash Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Scytalopus altirostris Neblina Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Scytalopus femoralis Rufous-vented Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Scytalopus gettyae Junin Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
NT
Scytalopus macropus Large-footed Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Scytalopus unicolor Unicolored Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Scytalopus urubambae Vilcabamba Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Sicalis raimondii Raimondi's Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Synallaxis chinchipensis Chinchipe Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Synallaxis courseni Apurimac Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Synallaxis hypochondriaca Great Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Synallaxis zimmeri Russet-bellied Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
EN
Tangara phillipsi Sira Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Taphrolesbia griseiventris Grey-bellied Comet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Thamnophilus shumbae Maranon Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
DD
Thlypopsis pectoralis Brown-flanked Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Uromyias agraphia Unstreaked Tit-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Xenodacnis parina Tit-like Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Xenoglaux loweryi Long-whiskered Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Zaratornis stresemanni White-cheeked Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Zimmerius villarejoi Mishana Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Zimmerius viridiflavus Peruvian Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC