Search terms
Country/Territory = Peru
Species Types = Single Country Endemic
Ordered by Family Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 139
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Capito wallacei Scarlet-banded Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
VU
Eubucco steerii Blue-cowled Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
NT
Eubucco glaucogularis Blue-chinned Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
NT
Capito fitzpatricki Sira Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
NT
Zaratornis stresemanni White-cheeked Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Pipreola pulchra Masked Fruiteater Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Phytotoma raimondii Peruvian Plantcutter Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Doliornis sclateri Bay-vented Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Penelope albipennis White-winged Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
EN
Pauxi koepckeae Sira Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
CR
Phoebastria irrorata Waved Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
CR
Asthenes huancavelicae Huancavelica Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Cinclodes palliatus White-bellied Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
CR
Asthenes vilcabambae Vilcabamba Thistletail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Geocerthia serrana Striated Earthcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Geositta crassirostris Thick-billed Miner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Leptasthenura xenothorax White-browed Tit-spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
EN
Asthenes ayacuchensis Ayacucho Thistletail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Geositta peruviana Coastal Miner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Synallaxis courseni Apurimac Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Cranioleuca marcapatae Marcapata Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Geositta saxicolina Dark-winged Miner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Synallaxis chinchipensis Chinchipe Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Synallaxis zimmeri Russet-bellied Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
EN
Cinclodes taczanowskii Surf Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Pseudasthenes cactorum Cactus Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Leptasthenura pileata Rusty-crowned Tit-spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cranioleuca berlepschi Russet-mantled Softtail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Asthenes palpebralis Eye-ringed Thistletail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Synallaxis hypochondriaca Great Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Cranioleuca albicapilla Creamy-crested Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cranioleuca weskei Vilcabamba Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Phacellodomus dorsalis Chestnut-backed Thornbird Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Asthenes virgata Junin Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cranioleuca baroni Baron's Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes ottonis Rusty-fronted Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes usheri White-tailed Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Grallaria erythroleuca Red-and-white Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Grallaria atuensis Southern Tawny Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Grallaria carrikeri Pale-billed Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
NT
Grallaricula ochraceifrons Ochre-fronted Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
EN
Grallaria capitalis Bay Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Grallaria przewalskii Rusty-tinged Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
VU
Grallaria blakei Chestnut Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
NT
Cacicus koepckeae Selva Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
EN
Myiothlypis striaticeps Peruvian Citrine Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Atlapetes melanopsis Black-spectacled Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
EN
Atlapetes forbesi Apurimac Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes terborghi Vilcabamba Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Atlapetes canigenis Cuzco Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes nationi Rusty-bellied Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Arremon nigriceps Maranon Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes tricolor Tricolored Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes taczanowskii Taczanowski's Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes melanolaemus Black-faced Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes rufigenis Rufous-eared Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Picumnus steindachneri Speckle-chested Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
EN
Colaptes atricollis Black-necked Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lepidothrix coeruleocapilla Cerulean-capped Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Podiceps taczanowskii Junin Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
CR
Polioptila maior Maranon Gnatcatcher Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Ardenna creatopus Pink-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Ardenna bulleri Buller's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma cookii Cook's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Forpus xanthops Yellow-faced Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Pyrrhura parvifrons Garlepp's Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Laterallus tuerosi Junin Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EN
Aulacorhynchus huallagae Yellow-browed Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
EN
Scytalopus femoralis Rufous-vented Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Scytalopus gettyae Junin Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
NT
Scytalopus macropus Large-footed Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Scytalopus acutirostris Tschudi's Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Scytalopus altirostris Neblina Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Scytalopus unicolor Unicolored Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Scytalopus affinis Ancash Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Scytalopus urubambae Vilcabamba Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Xenoglaux loweryi Long-whiskered Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Megascops koepckeae Koepcke's Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Herpsilochmus motacilloides Creamy-bellied Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
NT
Myrmoderus eowilsoni Cordillera Azul Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
NT
Herpsilochmus parkeri Ash-throated Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
EN
Pithys castaneus White-masked Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
NT
Percnostola arenarum Allpahuayo Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
VU
Thamnophilus shumbae Maranon Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
DD
Thlypopsis pectoralis Brown-flanked Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Dubusia stictocephala Streak-crowned Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Microspingus alticola Plain-tailed Warbling-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
EN
Tangara phillipsi Sira Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Nephelornis oneilli Pardusco Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Poospizopsis caesar Chestnut-breasted Mountain-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Incaspiza personata Rufous-backed Inca-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sicalis raimondii Raimondi's Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Incaspiza ortizi Grey-winged Inca-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Incaspiza laeta Buff-bridled Inca-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Ramphocelus melanogaster Huallaga Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Poospiza rubecula Rufous-breasted Warbling-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
EN
Poospiza rufosuperciliaris Rufous-browed Hemispingus Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Kleinothraupis auricularis White-browed Hemispingus Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Incaspiza watkinsi Little Inca-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Incaspiza pulchra Great Inca-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Kleinothraupis parodii Parodi's Hemispingus Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Xenodacnis parina Tit-like Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cnemathraupis aureodorsalis Golden-backed Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
EN
Piezorina cinerea Cinereous Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Coeligena dichroura Huanuco Starfrontlet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Metallura theresiae Coppery Metaltail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Coeligena albicaudata Apurimac Starfrontlet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Phaethornis koepckeae Koepcke's Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Phlogophilus harterti Peruvian Piedtail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Oreonympha nobilis Eastern Mountaineer Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Polyonymus caroli Bronze-tailed Comet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Oreonympha albolimbata Western Mountaineer Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Taphrolesbia griseiventris Grey-bellied Comet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Leucippus taczanowskii Spot-throated Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Loddigesia mirabilis Marvelous Spatuletail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Heliodoxa whitelyana Black-breasted Brilliant Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia viridicauda Green-and-white Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Aglaeactis castelnaudii White-tufted Sunbeam Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Eriocnemis sapphiropygia Coppery-naped Puffleg Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Oreotrochilus melanogaster Black-breasted Hillstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Aglaeactis aliciae Purple-backed Sunbeam Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Metallura eupogon Fire-throated Metaltail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Coeligena eisenmanni Vilcabamba Inca Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Eulidia yarrellii Chilean Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
CR
Metallura phoebe Black Metaltail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Pheugopedius eisenmanni Inca Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cinnycerthia peruana Peruvian Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Pheugopedius schulenbergi Grey-browed Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cichlopsis peruviana Peruvian Solitaire Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Zimmerius villarejoi Mishana Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Poecilotriccus luluae Lulu's Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
EN
Myiarchus semirufus Rufous Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Knipolegus heterogyna White-rumped Black-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Zimmerius viridiflavus Peruvian Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Uromyias agraphia Unstreaked Tit-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Leptopogon taczanowskii Inca Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Poecilotriccus albifacies White-cheeked Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Poecilotriccus pulchellus Black-backed Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Ochthoeca piurae Piura Chat-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT