Search terms
Country/Territory = Peru
Species Types = Single Country Endemic
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 139
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Percnostola arenarum Allpahuayo Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
VU
Scytalopus affinis Ancash Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Atlapetes forbesi Apurimac Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Synallaxis courseni Apurimac Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Coeligena albicaudata Apurimac Starfrontlet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Herpsilochmus parkeri Ash-throated Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
EN
Asthenes ayacuchensis Ayacucho Thistletail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cranioleuca baroni Baron's Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Grallaria capitalis Bay Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Doliornis sclateri Bay-vented Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Metallura phoebe Black Metaltail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Poecilotriccus pulchellus Black-backed Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Heliodoxa whitelyana Black-breasted Brilliant Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Oreotrochilus melanogaster Black-breasted Hillstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Atlapetes melanolaemus Black-faced Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Colaptes atricollis Black-necked Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Atlapetes melanopsis Black-spectacled Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
EN
Eubucco glaucogularis Blue-chinned Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
NT
Eubucco steerii Blue-cowled Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
NT
Polyonymus caroli Bronze-tailed Comet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Thlypopsis pectoralis Brown-flanked Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Incaspiza laeta Buff-bridled Inca-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Ardenna bulleri Buller's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pseudasthenes cactorum Cactus Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Lepidothrix coeruleocapilla Cerulean-capped Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Grallaria blakei Chestnut Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
NT
Phacellodomus dorsalis Chestnut-backed Thornbird Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Poospizopsis caesar Chestnut-breasted Mountain-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Eulidia yarrellii Chilean Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
CR
Synallaxis chinchipensis Chinchipe Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Piezorina cinerea Cinereous Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Geositta peruviana Coastal Miner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Pterodroma cookii Cook's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Metallura theresiae Coppery Metaltail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Eriocnemis sapphiropygia Coppery-naped Puffleg Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Myrmoderus eowilsoni Cordillera Azul Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
NT
Herpsilochmus motacilloides Creamy-bellied Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
NT
Cranioleuca albicapilla Creamy-crested Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Atlapetes canigenis Cuzco Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Geositta saxicolina Dark-winged Miner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Oreonympha nobilis Eastern Mountaineer Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Asthenes palpebralis Eye-ringed Thistletail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Metallura eupogon Fire-throated Metaltail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Pyrrhura parvifrons Garlepp's Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cnemathraupis aureodorsalis Golden-backed Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
EN
Incaspiza pulchra Great Inca-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Synallaxis hypochondriaca Great Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Amazilia viridicauda Green-and-white Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Taphrolesbia griseiventris Grey-bellied Comet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Pheugopedius schulenbergi Grey-browed Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Incaspiza ortizi Grey-winged Inca-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Ramphocelus melanogaster Huallaga Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Asthenes huancavelicae Huancavelica Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Coeligena dichroura Huanuco Starfrontlet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Leptopogon taczanowskii Inca Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Pheugopedius eisenmanni Inca Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Asthenes virgata Junin Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Podiceps taczanowskii Junin Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
CR
Laterallus tuerosi Junin Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EN
Scytalopus gettyae Junin Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
NT
Phaethornis koepckeae Koepcke's Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Megascops koepckeae Koepcke's Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Scytalopus macropus Large-footed Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Incaspiza watkinsi Little Inca-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Xenoglaux loweryi Long-whiskered Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Poecilotriccus luluae Lulu's Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
EN
Thamnophilus shumbae Maranon Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
DD
Polioptila maior Maranon Gnatcatcher Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Arremon nigriceps Maranon Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Cranioleuca marcapatae Marcapata Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Loddigesia mirabilis Marvelous Spatuletail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Pipreola pulchra Masked Fruiteater Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Zimmerius villarejoi Mishana Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Scytalopus altirostris Neblina Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Grallaricula ochraceifrons Ochre-fronted Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
EN
Grallaria carrikeri Pale-billed Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
NT
Nephelornis oneilli Pardusco Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Kleinothraupis parodii Parodi's Hemispingus Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Myiothlypis striaticeps Peruvian Citrine Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Phlogophilus harterti Peruvian Piedtail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Phytotoma raimondii Peruvian Plantcutter Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Cichlopsis peruviana Peruvian Solitaire Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Zimmerius viridiflavus Peruvian Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cinnycerthia peruana Peruvian Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Ardenna creatopus Pink-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Ochthoeca piurae Piura Chat-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Microspingus alticola Plain-tailed Warbling-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
EN
Aglaeactis aliciae Purple-backed Sunbeam Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Sicalis raimondii Raimondi's Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Grallaria erythroleuca Red-and-white Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Myiarchus semirufus Rufous Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Incaspiza personata Rufous-backed Inca-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Poospiza rubecula Rufous-breasted Warbling-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
EN
Poospiza rufosuperciliaris Rufous-browed Hemispingus Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Atlapetes rufigenis Rufous-eared Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Scytalopus femoralis Rufous-vented Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Synallaxis zimmeri Russet-bellied Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
EN
Cranioleuca berlepschi Russet-mantled Softtail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Atlapetes nationi Rusty-bellied Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Leptasthenura pileata Rusty-crowned Tit-spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes ottonis Rusty-fronted Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Grallaria przewalskii Rusty-tinged Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
VU
Capito wallacei Scarlet-banded Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
VU
Cacicus koepckeae Selva Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
EN
Capito fitzpatricki Sira Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
NT
Pauxi koepckeae Sira Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
CR
Tangara phillipsi Sira Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Grallaria atuensis Southern Tawny Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Picumnus steindachneri Speckle-chested Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
EN
Leucippus taczanowskii Spot-throated Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Dubusia stictocephala Streak-crowned Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Geocerthia serrana Striated Earthcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cinclodes taczanowskii Surf Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Atlapetes taczanowskii Taczanowski's Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Geositta crassirostris Thick-billed Miner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Xenodacnis parina Tit-like Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Atlapetes tricolor Tricolored Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Scytalopus acutirostris Tschudi's Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Scytalopus unicolor Unicolored Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Uromyias agraphia Unstreaked Tit-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Atlapetes terborghi Vilcabamba Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Coeligena eisenmanni Vilcabamba Inca Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Cranioleuca weskei Vilcabamba Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Scytalopus urubambae Vilcabamba Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Asthenes vilcabambae Vilcabamba Thistletail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Phoebastria irrorata Waved Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
CR
Oreonympha albolimbata Western Mountaineer Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Cinclodes palliatus White-bellied Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
CR
Kleinothraupis auricularis White-browed Hemispingus Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Leptasthenura xenothorax White-browed Tit-spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
EN
Zaratornis stresemanni White-cheeked Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Poecilotriccus albifacies White-cheeked Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pithys castaneus White-masked Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
NT
Knipolegus heterogyna White-rumped Black-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Asthenes usheri White-tailed Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Aglaeactis castelnaudii White-tufted Sunbeam Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Penelope albipennis White-winged Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
EN
Aulacorhynchus huallagae Yellow-browed Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
EN
Forpus xanthops Yellow-faced Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU