Search terms
Country/Territory = Panama
Species Types = Landbirds
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 761
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Nothocercus bonapartei Highland Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Tinamus major Great Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
NT
Crypturellus soui Little Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Crypturellus kerriae Choco Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
VU
Chamaepetes unicolor Black Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Penelope purpurascens Crested Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Ortalis cinereiceps Grey-headed Chachalaca Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Crax rubra Great Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
VU
Colinus cristatus Crested Bobwhite Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Odontophorus gujanensis Marbled Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
NT
Odontophorus melanotis Black-eared Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Odontophorus erythrops Rufous-fronted Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Odontophorus dialeucos Tacarcuna Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
VU
Odontophorus leucolaemus Black-breasted Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Odontophorus guttatus Spotted Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Rhynchortyx cinctus Tawny-faced Quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Patagioenas leucocephala White-crowned Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Patagioenas speciosa Scaled Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Patagioenas albilinea Southern Band-tailed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Patagioenas cayennensis Pale-vented Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Patagioenas plumbea Plumbeous Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Patagioenas subvinacea Ruddy Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Patagioenas nigrirostris Short-billed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Patagioenas goodsoni Dusky Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geotrygon montana Ruddy Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geotrygon violacea Violaceous Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Leptotrygon veraguensis Olive-backed Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Leptotila verreauxi White-tipped Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Leptotila cassinii Grey-chested Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Leptotila plumbeiceps Grey-headed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Leptotila battyi Brown-backed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Zentrygon costaricensis Buff-fronted Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Zentrygon lawrencii Purplish-backed Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Zentrygon chiriquensis Chiriqui Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Zentrygon goldmani Russet-crowned Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Zenaida asiatica White-winged Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Zenaida macroura Mourning Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columbina passerina Common Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columbina minuta Plain-breasted Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columbina talpacoti Ruddy Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Claravis pretiosa Blue Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Paraclaravis mondetoura Maroon-chested Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Steatornis caripensis Oilbird Steatornithidae (Oilbird)
LC
Nyctibius grandis Great Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Nyctibius griseus Common Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Chordeiles minor Common Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Chordeiles acutipennis Lesser Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Lurocalis semitorquatus Short-tailed Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Nyctidromus albicollis Pauraque Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Hydropsalis cayennensis White-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Antrostomus vociferus Eastern Whip-poor-will Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
NT
Antrostomus saturatus Dusky Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Antrostomus carolinensis Chuck-will's-widow Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
NT
Antrostomus rufus Rufous Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Cypseloides cryptus White-chinned Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Streptoprocne rutila Chestnut-collared Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Streptoprocne zonaris White-collared Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chaetura fumosa Costa Rican Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chaetura spinicaudus Band-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chaetura cinereiventris Grey-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chaetura pelagica Chimney Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Chaetura chapmani Chapman's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chaetura brachyura Short-tailed Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Panyptila cayennensis Lesser Swallow-tailed Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Florisuga mellivora White-necked Jacobin Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Eutoxeres aquila White-tipped Sicklebill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Glaucis aeneus Bronzy Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Glaucis hirsutus Rufous-breasted Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Threnetes ruckeri Band-tailed Barbthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Phaethornis striigularis Stripe-throated Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Phaethornis anthophilus Pale-bellied Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Phaethornis yaruqui White-whiskered Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Phaethornis guy Green Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Phaethornis longirostris Long-billed Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Doryfera ludovicae Green-fronted Lancebill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Colibri delphinae Brown Violet-ear Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Colibri thalassinus Green Violet-ear Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Androdon aequatorialis Tooth-billed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Heliothryx barroti Purple-crowned Fairy Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Anthracothorax prevostii Green-breasted Mango Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Anthracothorax nigricollis Black-throated Mango Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Anthracothorax veraguensis Veraguas Mango Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Discosura conversii Green Thorntail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Lophornis delattrei Rufous-crested Coquette Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Lophornis adorabilis White-crested Coquette Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Haplophaedia aureliae Greenish Puffleg Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Heliodoxa jacula Green-crowned Brilliant Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chlorostilbon assimilis Garden Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Klais guimeti Violet-headed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Campylopterus cuvierii Scaly-breasted Sabrewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Campylopterus hemileucurus Violet Sabrewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Eupherusa eximia Stripe-tailed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Eupherusa nigriventris Black-bellied Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Elvira chionura White-tailed Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Microchera albocoronata Snowcap Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chalybura buffonii White-vented Plumeleteer Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chalybura urochrysia Bronze-tailed Plumeleteer Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Thalurania colombica Crowned Woodnymph Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia tzacatl Rufous-tailed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia amabilis Blue-chested Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia decora Charming Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia edward Snowy-bellied Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia humboldtii Humboldt's Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia julie Violet-bellied Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia eliciae Blue-throated Goldentail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia coeruleogularis Sapphire-throated Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Goethalsia bella Pirre Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Goldmania violiceps Violet-capped Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Eugenes fulgens Magnificent Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Panterpe insignis Fiery-throated Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Heliomaster longirostris Long-billed Starthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Lampornis hemileucus White-bellied Mountain-gem Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Lampornis calolaemus Purple-throated Mountain-gem Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Lampornis cinereicauda Grey-tailed Mountain-gem Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Lampornis castaneoventris White-throated Mountain-gem Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chaetocercus heliodor Gorgeted Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Calliphlox bryantae Magenta-throated Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Calliphlox mitchellii Purple-throated Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Archilochus colubris Ruby-throated Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Selasphorus flammula Volcano Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Selasphorus scintilla Scintillant Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Selasphorus ardens Glow-throated Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Crotophaga major Greater Ani Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Crotophaga ani Smooth-billed Ani Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Crotophaga sulcirostris Groove-billed Ani Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Tapera naevia Striped Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Dromococcyx phasianellus Pheasant Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Neomorphus geoffroyi Rufous-vented Ground-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
VU
Coccycua minuta Little Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Piaya cayana Common Squirrel-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Coccyzus minor Mangrove Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Coccyzus erythropthalmus Black-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Glaucidium costaricanum Costa Rican Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Glaucidium griseiceps Central American Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Glaucidium minutissimum Least Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Glaucidium brasilianum Ferruginous Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Asio clamator Striped Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Megascops choliba Tropical Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Megascops clarkii Bare-shanked Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Megascops vermiculatus Vermiculated Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pulsatrix perspicillata Spectacled Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Lophostrix cristata Crested Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ciccaba virgata Mottled Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ciccaba nigrolineata Black-and-white Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cathartes aura Turkey Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Cathartes burrovianus Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Cathartes melambrotus Greater Yellow-headed Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Coragyps atratus American Black Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Sarcoramphus papa King Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Elanus leucurus White-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gampsonyx swainsonii Pearl Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Leptodon cayanensis Grey-headed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chondrohierax uncinatus Hook-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Elanoides forficatus Swallow-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Morphnus guianensis Crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Harpia harpyja Harpy Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Spizaetus tyrannus Black Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Spizaetus melanoleucus Black-and-white Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Spizaetus ornatus Ornate Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Harpagus bidentatus Double-toothed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus hudsonius Northern Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter striatus Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter bicolor Bicolored Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter superciliosus Tiny Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Busarellus nigricollis Black-collared Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Geranospiza caerulescens Crane Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ictinia mississippiensis Mississippi Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ictinia plumbea Plumbeous Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Rostrhamus sociabilis Snail Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Helicolestes hamatus Slender-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Rupornis magnirostris Roadside Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cryptoleucopteryx plumbea Plumbeous Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Buteogallus anthracinus Common Black Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteogallus meridionalis Savanna Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteogallus urubitinga Great Black Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteogallus solitarius Black Solitary Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Morphnarchus princeps Barred Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Geranoaetus albicaudatus White-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pseudastur albicollis White Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Leucopternis semiplumbeus Semiplumbeous Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo nitidus Grey-lined Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo platypterus Broad-winged Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo brachyurus Short-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo swainsoni Swainson's Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo albonotatus Zone-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo jamaicensis Red-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pharomachrus auriceps Golden-headed Quetzal Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Pharomachrus mocinno Resplendent Quetzal Trogonidae (Trogons)
NT
Trogon clathratus Lattice-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Trogon massena Slaty-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Trogon melanurus Black-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Trogon chionurus White-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Trogon bairdii Baird's Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
NT
Trogon violaceus Violaceous Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Trogon rufus Black-throated Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Trogon collaris Collared Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Hylomanes momotula Tody Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Momotus lessonii Blue-diademed Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Momotus subrufescens Whooping Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Baryphthengus martii Rufous Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Electron platyrhynchum Broad-billed Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Megaceryle torquata Ringed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Megaceryle alcyon Belted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Chloroceryle amazona Amazon Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Chloroceryle aenea American Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Chloroceryle americana Green Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Chloroceryle inda Green-and-rufous Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Brachygalba salmoni Dusky-backed Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Galbula ruficauda Rufous-tailed Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Jacamerops aureus Great Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Notharchus hyperrhynchus White-necked Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Notharchus pectoralis Black-breasted Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Notharchus subtectus Lesser Pied Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Nystalus radiatus Barred Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Malacoptila panamensis White-whiskered Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Micromonacha lanceolata Lanceolated Monklet Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Nonnula frontalis Grey-cheeked Nunlet Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Monasa morphoeus White-fronted Nunbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Ramphastos ambiguus Yellow-throated Toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
NT
Ramphastos sulfuratus Keel-billed Toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Ramphastos brevis Choco Toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Aulacorhynchus caeruleogularis Blue-throated Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Selenidera spectabilis Yellow-eared Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Pteroglossus torquatus Collared Araçari Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Pteroglossus sanguineus Stripe-billed Araçari Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Pteroglossus frantzii Fiery-billed Araçari Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Capito maculicoronatus Spot-crowned Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
LC
Eubucco bourcierii Red-headed Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
LC
Semnornis frantzii Prong-billed Barbet Semnornithidae (Prong-billed Barbets)
LC
Picumnus olivaceus Olivaceous Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campephilus splendens Splendid Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Campephilus guatemalensis Pale-billed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campephilus melanoleucos Crimson-crested Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Piculus simplex Rufous-winged Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Piculus callopterus Stripe-cheeked Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Piculus leucolaemus White-throated Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Piculus chrysochloros Golden-green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Colaptes punctigula Spot-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Colaptes rubiginosus Golden-olive Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Celeus loricatus Cinnamon Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Celeus castaneus Chestnut-colored Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Hylatomus lineatus Lineated Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Sphyrapicus varius Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Melanerpes formicivorus Acorn Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Melanerpes chrysauchen Golden-naped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Melanerpes pucherani Black-cheeked Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Melanerpes rubricapillus Red-crowned Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Leuconotopicus villosus Hairy Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Leuconotopicus fumigatus Smoky-brown Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Veniliornis kirkii Red-rumped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Herpetotheres cachinnans Laughing Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Micrastur ruficollis Barred Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Micrastur mirandollei Slaty-backed Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Micrastur semitorquatus Collared Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Caracara cheriway Crested Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ibycter americanus Red-throated Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Milvago chimachima Yellow-headed Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco sparverius American Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco rufigularis Bat Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco deiroleucus Orange-breasted Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Falco femoralis Aplomado Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Touit costaricensis Red-fronted Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Touit dilectissimus Blue-fronted Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Bolborhynchus lineola Barred Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Brotogeris jugularis Orange-chinned Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pyrilia haematotis Brown-hooded Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pyrilia pyrilia Saffron-headed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Pionus menstruus Blue-headed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pionus senilis White-crowned Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Amazona autumnalis Red-lored Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Amazona ochrocephala Yellow-crowned Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Amazona guatemalae Northern Mealy Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Amazona farinosa Southern Mealy Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Forpus conspicillatus Spectacled Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pyrrhura eisenmanni Azuero Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Pyrrhura hoffmanni Sulphur-winged Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Eupsittula astec Aztec Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Eupsittula pertinax Brown-throated Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Ara ararauna Blue-and-yellow Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Ara ambiguus Great Green Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Ara macao Scarlet Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Ara chloropterus Red-and-green Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Ara severus Chestnut-fronted Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psittacara finschi Crimson-fronted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Sapayoa aenigma Sapayoa Sapayoidae (Sapayoa)
LC
Euchrepomis callinota Rufous-rumped Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Microrhopias quixensis Dot-winged Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Epinecrophylla fulviventris Checker-throated Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Formicivora intermedia Northern White-fringed Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Myrmotherula ignota Moustached Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Myrmotherula pacifica Pacific Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Myrmotherula axillaris White-flanked Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Myrmotherula schisticolor Slaty Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Dysithamnus mentalis Plain Antvireo Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Dysithamnus puncticeps Spot-crowned Antvireo Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Herpsilochmus scapularis Northern Rufous-winged Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Cymbilaimus lineatus Fasciated Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Taraba major Great Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Thamnophilus doliatus Barred Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Thamnophilus bridgesi Black-hooded Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Thamnophilus atrinucha Black-crowned Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Thamnophilus nigriceps Black Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Xenornis setifrons Spiny-faced Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
NT
Cercomacra nigricans Jet Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Cercomacroides tyrannina Dusky Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Phaenostictus mcleannani Ocellated Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Gymnopithys bicolor Bicolored Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Hylophylax naevioides Spotted Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Poliocrania maculifer Short-tailed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Poliocrania exsul Chestnut-backed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Sipia laemosticta Dull-mantled Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Myrmeciza longipes White-bellied Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Gymnocichla nudiceps Bare-crowned Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Hafferia zeledoni Zeledon's Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Myrmornis stictoptera Northern Wing-banded Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Thamnistes anabatinus Western Russet Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Pittasoma michleri Black-crowned Pittasoma Conopophagidae (Gnateaters)
LC
Grallaria guatimalensis Scaled Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Hylopezus perspicillatus Streak-chested Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Hylopezus dives Thicket Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Grallaricula flavirostris Ochre-breasted Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
NT
Scytalopus argentifrons Silvery-fronted Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Scytalopus panamensis Tacarcuna Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
VU
Scytalopus chocoensis Choco Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Formicarius analis Black-faced Antthrush Formicariidae (Antthrushes and antpittas)
LC
Formicarius nigricapillus Black-headed Antthrush Formicariidae (Antthrushes and antpittas)
LC
Formicarius rufipectus Rufous-breasted Antthrush Formicariidae (Antthrushes and antpittas)
LC
Sclerurus mexicanus Tawny-throated Leaftosser Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Sclerurus guatemalensis Scaly-throated Leaftosser Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Sclerurus albigularis Grey-throated Leaftosser Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Deconychura typica Little Long-tailed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Sittasomus griseus Western Olivaceous Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Dendrocincla homochroa Ruddy Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Dendrocincla anabatina Tawny-winged Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Dendrocincla fuliginosa Plain-brown Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Glyphorynchus spirurus Wedge-billed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Dendrocolaptes sanctithomae Western Barred Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Dendrocolaptes picumnus Black-banded Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Xiphocolaptes promeropirhynchus Strong-billed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Xiphorhynchus susurrans Cocoa Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Xiphorhynchus lachrymosus Black-striped Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Xiphorhynchus aequatorialis Southern Spotted Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Dendroplex picus Straight-billed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Campylorhamphus pusillus Brown-billed Scythebill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Campylorhamphus trochilirostris Red-billed Scythebill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Lepidocolaptes souleyetii Streak-headed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Lepidocolaptes neglectus Southern Spot-crowned Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Xenops genibarbis Plain Xenops Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Xenops rutilus Streaked Xenops Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Pseudocolaptes lawrencii Buffy Tuftedcheek Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Lochmias nematura Streamcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Philydor fuscipenne Slaty-winged Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Philydor rufum Buff-fronted Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Anabacerthia variegaticeps Scaly-throated Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Syndactyla subalaris Lineated Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Clibanornis rubiginosus Ruddy Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Thripadectes rufobrunneus Streak-breasted Treehunter Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Automolus virgatus Western Woodhaunter Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Automolus ochrolaemus Buff-throated Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Premnoplex brunnescens Spotted Barbtail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Margarornis rubiginosus Ruddy Treerunner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Margarornis bellulus Beautiful Treerunner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Xenerpestes minlosi Double-banded Greytail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cranioleuca dissita Coiba Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cranioleuca erythrops Red-faced Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Synallaxis brachyura Slaty Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Synallaxis albescens Pale-breasted Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Manacus candei White-collared Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Manacus aurantiacus Orange-collared Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Manacus vitellinus Golden-collared Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Pseudopipra pipra White-crowned Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Ceratopipra mentalis Red-capped Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Ceratopipra erythrocephala Golden-headed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Cryptopipo litae Choco Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Lepidothrix coronata Blue-crowned Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Corapipo leucorrhoa White-ruffed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Chiroxiphia lanceolata Lance-tailed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Querula purpurata Purple-throated Fruitcrow Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Cephalopterus glabricollis Bare-necked Umbrellabird Cotingidae (Cotingas)
EN
Lipaugus unirufus Rufous Piha Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Procnias tricarunculatus Three-wattled Bellbird Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Cotinga amabilis Lovely Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Cotinga nattererii Blue Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Cotinga ridgwayi Turquoise Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Carpodectes hopkei Black-tipped Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Carpodectes antoniae Yellow-billed Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
EN
Carpodectes nitidus Snowy Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Oxyruncus cristatus Sharpbill Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Onychorhynchus mexicanus Northern Royal Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Terenotriccus erythrurus Ruddy-tailed Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Myiobius villosus Tawny-breasted Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Myiobius sulphureipygius Sulphur-rumped Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Myiobius atricaudus Black-tailed Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Tityra inquisitor Black-crowned Tityra Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Tityra semifasciata Masked Tityra Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Pachyramphus versicolor Barred Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Pachyramphus rufus Cinereous Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Pachyramphus aglaiae Rose-throated Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Pachyramphus homochrous One-colored Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Pachyramphus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Pachyramphus polychopterus White-winged Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Pachyramphus albogriseus Black-and-white Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Schiffornis stenorhyncha Russet-winged Mourner Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Schiffornis veraepacis Northern Mourner Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Laniocera rufescens Speckled Mourner Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Platyrinchus cancrominus Stub-tailed Spadebill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Platyrinchus albogularis Western White-throated Spadebill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Platyrinchus coronatus Golden-crowned Spadebill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Piprites griseiceps Grey-headed Piprites Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pseudotriccus pelzelni Bronze-olive Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Phylloscartes flavovirens Yellow-green Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Phylloscartes superciliaris Rufous-browed Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Mionectes olivaceus Olive-streaked Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Mionectes oleagineus Ochre-bellied Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Leptopogon amaurocephalus Sepia-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Leptopogon superciliaris Slaty-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cnipodectes subbrunneus Brownish Twistwing Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Rhynchocyclus brevirostris Eye-ringed Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Rhynchocyclus aequinoctialis Western Olivaceous Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tolmomyias sulphurescens Yellow-olive Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tolmomyias flavotectus Yellow-winged Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiornis atricapillus Black-capped Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Oncostoma cinereigulare Northern Bentbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Oncostoma olivaceum Southern Bentbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Lophotriccus pileatus Scale-crested Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Atalotriccus pilaris Pale-eyed Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Poecilotriccus sylvia Slate-headed Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Todirostrum cinereum Common Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Todirostrum nigriceps Black-headed Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Zimmerius parvus Mistletoe Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Ornithion semiflavum Yellow-bellied Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Ornithion brunneicapillus Brown-capped Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Camptostoma obsoletum Southern Beardless Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Elaenia flavogaster Yellow-bellied Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Elaenia chiriquensis Lesser Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Elaenia frantzii Mountain Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tyrannulus elatus Yellow-crowned Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiopagis parambae Choco Grey Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiopagis gaimardii Forest Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiopagis viridicata Greenish Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Capsiempis flaveola Yellow Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Phyllomyias zeledoni White-fronted Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Phyllomyias griseiceps Sooty-headed Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Phaeomyias murina Mouse-colored Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Serpophaga cinerea Torrent Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Attila spadiceus Bright-rumped Attila Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Legatus leucophaius Piratic Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pitangus sulphuratus Great Kiskadee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Philohydor lictor Lesser Kiskadee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Machetornis rixosa Cattle Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Megarynchus pitangua Boat-billed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiodynastes hemichrysus Golden-bellied Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiodynastes luteiventris Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiodynastes maculatus Northern Streaked Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiozetetes cayanensis Rusty-margined Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiozetetes similis Social Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiozetetes granadensis Grey-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Conopias albovittatus White-ringed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tyrannus melancholicus Tropical Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tyrannus tyrannus Eastern Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tyrannus dominicensis Grey Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tyrannus forficatus Scissor-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tyrannus savana Fork-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Rhytipterna holerythra Rufous Mourner Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sirystes albogriseus Choco Sirystes Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiarchus tuberculifer Dusky-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiarchus panamensis Panama Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiarchus crinitus Great Crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Colonia colonus Long-tailed Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiophobus fasciatus Bran-colored Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sublegatus arenarum Northern Scrub-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Fluvicola pica Pied Water-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Aphanotriccus audax Black-billed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Mitrephanes phaeocercus Tufted Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sayornis nigricans Black Phoebe Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Empidonax virescens Acadian Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Empidonax flaviventris Yellow-bellied Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Empidonax flavescens Yellowish Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Empidonax albigularis White-throated Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Empidonax traillii Willow Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Empidonax alnorum Alder Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Empidonax atriceps Black-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Contopus lugubris Dark Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Contopus ochraceus Ochraceous Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Contopus sordidulus Western Wood-pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Contopus virens Eastern Wood-pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Contopus bogotensis Northern Tropical Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cyclarhis gujanensis Rufous-browed Peppershrike Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Hylophilus viridiflavus Yellow-green Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Vireolanius pulchellus Green Shrike-vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Vireolanius eximius Yellow-browed Shrike-vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Tunchiornis ochraceiceps Tawny-crowned Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Pachysylvia decurtata Lesser Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Pachysylvia aurantiifrons Golden-fronted Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Vireo philadelphicus Philadelphia Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Vireo leucophrys Brown-capped Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Vireo flavoviridis Yellow-green Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Vireo olivaceus Red-eyed Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Vireo altiloquus Black-whiskered Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Vireo flavifrons Yellow-throated Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Vireo carmioli Yellow-winged Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Cyanolyca argentigula Silvery-throated Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cyanolyca cucullata Azure-hooded Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cyanocorax morio Brown Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cyanocorax affinis Black-chested Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Donacobius atricapilla Donacobius Donacobiidae (Black-capped Donacobius)
LC
Petrochelidon pyrrhonota Cliff Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Petrochelidon fulva Cave Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tachycineta bicolor Tree Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tachycineta albilinea Mangrove Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Progne tapera Brown-chested Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Progne subis Purple Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Progne chalybea Grey-breasted Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Progne elegans Southern Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Stelgidopteryx serripennis Northern Rough-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Stelgidopteryx ruficollis Southern Rough-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pygochelidon cyanoleuca Blue-and-white Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Atticora tibialis White-thighed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Microbates cinereiventris Tawny-faced Gnatwren Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Ramphocaenus melanurus Long-billed Gnatwren Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Polioptila plumbea Tropical Gnatcatcher Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Polioptila schistaceigula Slate-throated Gnatcatcher Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Microcerculus marginatus Southern Nightingale-wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Troglodytes aedon House Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Troglodytes ochraceus Ochraceous Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Thryorchilus browni Timberline Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cistothorus platensis Grass Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Campylorhynchus zonatus Band-backed Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Campylorhynchus albobrunneus White-headed Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Pheugopedius fasciatoventris Black-bellied Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Pheugopedius atrogularis Black-throated Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Pheugopedius spadix Sooty-headed Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Pheugopedius rutilus Rufous-breasted Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Thryophilus rufalbus Rufous-and-white Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cantorchilus leucopogon Stripe-throated Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cantorchilus thoracicus Stripe-breasted Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cantorchilus leucotis Buff-breasted Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cantorchilus semibadius Riverside Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cantorchilus nigricapillus Bay Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cantorchilus modestus Plain Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cantorchilus zeledoni Canebrake Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Henicorhina leucosticta White-breasted Wood-wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Henicorhina leucophrys Grey-breasted Wood-wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cyphorhinus phaeocephalus Song Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cinclus mexicanus American Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Dumetella carolinensis Grey Catbird Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Myadestes melanops Black-faced Solitaire Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Myadestes coloratus Varied Solitaire Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Hylocichla mustelina Wood Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus swainsoni Swainson's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus ustulatus Russet-backed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus fuscescens Veery Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus minimus Grey-cheeked Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus frantzii Ruddy-capped Nightingale-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus gracilirostris Black-billed Nightingale-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus aurantiirostris Orange-billed Nightingale-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus mexicanus Black-headed Nightingale-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus fuscater Slaty-backed Nightingale-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus plebejus Mountain Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus obsoletus Pale-vented Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus assimilis White-throated Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus grayi Clay-colored Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus nigrescens Sooty Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Bombycilla cedrorum Cedar Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Phainoptila melanoxantha Black-and-yellow Silky-flycatcher Ptiliogonatidae (Silky-flycatchers)
LC
Ptiliogonys caudatus Long-tailed Silky-flycatcher Ptiliogonatidae (Silky-flycatchers)
LC
Anthus lutescens Yellowish Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Chlorophonia flavirostris Yellow-collared Chlorophonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Chlorophonia callophrys Golden-browed Chlorophonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Euphonia luteicapilla Yellow-crowned Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Euphonia laniirostris Thick-billed Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Euphonia hirundinacea Yellow-throated Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Euphonia elegantissima Elegant Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Euphonia fulvicrissa Fulvous-vented Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Euphonia imitans Spot-crowned Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Euphonia gouldi Olive-backed Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Euphonia minuta White-vented Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Euphonia anneae Tawny-capped Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Euphonia xanthogaster Orange-bellied Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Spinus psaltria Lesser Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Spinus xanthogastrus Yellow-bellied Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Rhodinocichla rosea Rosy Thrush-tanager Rhodinocichlidae (Thrush-tanager)
LC
Arremonops conirostris Black-striped Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Chlorospingus flavopectus Common Bush-tanager Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Chlorospingus tacarcunae Tacarcuna Bush-tanager Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Chlorospingus inornatus Pirre Bush-tanager Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Chlorospingus pileatus Sooty-capped Bush-tanager Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Chlorospingus hypophaeus Orange-throated Bush-tanager Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Chlorospingus canigularis Ashy-throated Bush-tanager Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Arremon crassirostris Sooty-faced Finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Arremon brunneinucha Chestnut-capped Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Arremon costaricensis Costa Rican Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Arremon atricapillus Black-headed Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Arremon aurantiirostris Orange-billed Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Pselliophorus tibialis Yellow-thighed Finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Pselliophorus luteoviridis Yellow-green Finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
VU
Atlapetes albinucha White-naped Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Pezopetes capitalis Large-footed Finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Junco vulcani Volcano Junco Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Zonotrichia capensis Rufous-collared Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Zeledonia coronata Wrenthrush Zeledoniidae (Wrenthrush)
LC
Icteria virens Yellow-breasted Chat Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Sturnella magna Eastern Meadowlark Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
NT
Leistes militaris Red-breasted Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Amblycercus holosericeus Yellow-billed Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Psarocolius wagleri Chestnut-headed Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Psarocolius decumanus Crested Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Psarocolius montezuma Montezuma Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Psarocolius guatimozinus Black Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Cacicus microrhynchus Scarlet-rumped Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Cacicus pacificus Pacific Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Cacicus flavicrissus Black-tailed Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Icterus chrysater Yellow-backed Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Icterus galbula Baltimore Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Icterus mesomelas Yellow-tailed Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Icterus prosthemelas Black-cowled Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Icterus spurius Orchard Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Icterus auricapillus Orange-crowned Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Molothrus oryzivorus Giant Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Molothrus bonariensis Shiny Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Molothrus aeneus Bronzed Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Quiscalus mexicanus Great-tailed Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Chrysomus icterocephalus Yellow-hooded Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Seiurus aurocapilla Ovenbird Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Helmitheros vermivorum Worm-eating Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Parkesia motacilla Louisiana Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Parkesia noveboracensis Northern Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Vermivora chrysoptera Golden-winged Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Vermivora cyanoptera Blue-winged Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Mniotilta varia Black-and-white Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Protonotaria citrea Prothonotary Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Oreothlypis gutturalis Flame-throated Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Leiothlypis peregrina Tennessee Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Oporornis agilis Connecticut Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Geothlypis poliocephala Grey-crowned Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Geothlypis chiriquensis Chiriqui Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Geothlypis tolmiei MacGillivray's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Geothlypis philadelphia Mourning Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Geothlypis formosa Kentucky Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Geothlypis bairdi Baird's Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Geothlypis trichas Common Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga citrina Hooded Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga tigrina Cape May Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga cerulea Cerulean Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Setophaga americana Northern Parula Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga pitiayumi Tropical Parula Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga magnolia Magnolia Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga castanea Bay-breasted Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga fusca Blackburnian Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga petechia American Yellow Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga pensylvanica Chestnut-sided Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga striata Blackpoll Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Setophaga caerulescens Black-throated Blue Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga palmarum Palm Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga coronata Myrtle Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga dominica Yellow-throated Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga virens Black-throated Green Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Myiothlypis fulvicauda Buff-rumped Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Basileuterus rufifrons Rufous-capped Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Basileuterus melanogenys Black-cheeked Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Basileuterus ignotus Pirre Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
VU
Basileuterus culicivorus Stripe-crowned Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Basileuterus tristriatus Three-striped Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Cardellina canadensis Canada Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Cardellina pusilla Wilson's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Myioborus miniatus Slate-throated Whitestart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Myioborus torquatus Collared Whitestart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Mitrospingus cassinii Dusky-faced Tanager Mitrospingidae (Mitrospingid tanagers)
LC
Pheucticus tibialis Black-thighed Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Pheucticus ludovicianus Rose-breasted Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Spiza americana Dickcissel Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Passerina cyanea Indigo Bunting Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Passerina caerulea Blue Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Passerina ciris Painted Bunting Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Amaurospiza moesta Blue Seedeater Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Cyanoloxia cyanoides Blue-black Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Habia fuscicauda Red-throated Ant-tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Habia rubica Red-crowned Ant-tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Habia carmioli Carmiol's Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Habia olivacea Lemon-spectacled Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Piranga leucoptera White-winged Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Piranga olivacea Scarlet Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Piranga rubra Summer Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Piranga bidentata Flame-colored Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Piranga ludoviciana Western Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Piranga hepatica Hepatic Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Caryothraustes poliogaster Black-faced Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Caryothraustes canadensis Yellow-green Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Emberizoides herbicola Wedge-tailed Grass-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Chlorophanes spiza Green Honeycreeper Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Chrysothlypis chrysomelas Black-and-yellow Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Heterospingus rubrifrons Sulphur-rumped Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Heterospingus xanthopygius Scarlet-browed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Hemithraupis flavicollis Yellow-backed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tersina viridis Swallow Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cyanerpes caeruleus Purple Honeycreeper Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cyanerpes cyaneus Red-legged Honeycreeper Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cyanerpes lucidus Shining Honeycreeper Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Dacnis venusta Scarlet-thighed Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Dacnis cayana Blue Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Dacnis viguieri Viridian Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Saltator grandis Northern Grey Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Saltator striatipectus Streaked Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Saltator maximus Buff-throated Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Saltator atriceps Black-headed Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Saltator grossus Slate-colored Grosbeak Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Coereba flaveola Bananaquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tiaris olivaceus Yellow-faced Grassquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Volatinia jacarina Blue-black Grassquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Eucometis penicillata Grey-headed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Islerothraupis luctuosa White-shouldered Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Chrysocorypha delatrii Tawny-crested Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Lanio leucothorax White-throated Shrike-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tachyphonus rufus White-lined Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Ramphocelus sanguinolentus Crimson-collared Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Ramphocelus dimidiatus Crimson-backed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Ramphocelus passerinii Scarlet-rumped Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Ramphocelus costaricensis Cherrie's Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Ramphocelus icteronotus Lemon-rumped Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sporophila morelleti White-collared Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sporophila corvina Black Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sporophila ophthalmica Black-breasted Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sporophila nigricollis Yellow-bellied Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sporophila funerea Thick-billed Seed-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sporophila angolensis Chestnut-bellied Seed-Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sporophila nuttingi Nicaraguan Seed-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sporophila schistacea Slate-colored Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sporophila minuta Ruddy-breasted Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Conirostrum leucogenys White-eared Conebill Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sicalis flaveola Saffron Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sicalis luteola Grassland Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Spodiornis rusticus Slaty Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Acanthidops bairdi Peg-billed Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Diglossa plumbea Slaty Flowerpiercer Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Bangsia arcaei Blue-and-gold Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Tangara guttata Speckled Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tangara palmeri Grey-and-gold Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tangara episcopus Blue-grey Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tangara palmarum Palm Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tangara larvata Golden-hooded Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tangara dowii Spangle-cheeked Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tangara fucosa Green-naped Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Tangara gyrola Bay-headed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tangara lavinia Rufous-winged Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tangara florida Emerald Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tangara icterocephala Silver-throated Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tangara inornata Plain-colored Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC