Search terms
Country/Territory = Norway
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 256
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Alca torda Razorbill Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Perisoreus infaustus Siberian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Branta bernicla Brent Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Picoides tridactylus Three-toed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Bonasa bonasia Hazel Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Picus viridis Eurasian Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Hydrobates pelagicus European Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Pinicola enucleator Pine Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Lagopus lagopus Willow Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Perdix perdix Grey Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Puffinus puffinus Manx Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Emberiza pusilla Little Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Cepphus grylle Black Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Periparus ater Coal Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Eudromias morinellus Eurasian Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Tetrao urogallus Western Capercaillie Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Anser brachyrhynchus Pink-footed Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Prunella modularis Dunnock Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Larus argentatus European Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Turdus pilaris Fieldfare Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Somateria spectabilis King Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Fulmarus glacialis Northern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Uria lomvia Thick-billed Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Poecile palustris Marsh Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Dryocopus martius Black Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lullula arborea Woodlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Catharacta skua Great Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Loxia leucoptera Two-barred Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Nucifraga caryocatactes Northern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Turdus torquatus Ring Ouzel Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Uria aalge Common Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Loxia pytyopsittacus Parrot Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Pluvialis apricaria Eurasian Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Lyrurus tetrix Black Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calidris maritima Purple Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anthus petrosus Rock Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Sitta europaea Eurasian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Certhia familiaris Eurasian Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Curruca nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus borealis Arctic Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gavia immer Common Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Alle alle Little Auk Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Cyanistes caeruleus Eurasian Blue Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Surnia ulula Northern Hawk-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Aegithalos caudatus Long-tailed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Branta leucopsis Barnacle Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Strix nebulosa Great Grey Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Strix uralensis Ural Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Dendrocopos leucotos White-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Dryobates minor Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Melanitta nigra Common Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Linaria flavirostris Twite Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Falco rusticolus Gyrfalcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Poecile cinctus Siberian Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Lagopus muta Rock Ptarmigan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gulosus aristotelis European Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Panurus biarmicus Bearded Reedling Panuridae (Bearded Reedling)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Strix aluco Tawny Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Ficedula parva Red-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Remiz pendulinus Eurasian Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Lophophanes cristatus Crested Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser fabalis Bean Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Glaucidium passerinum Eurasian Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Picus canus Grey-faced Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Poecile montanus Willow Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Turdus iliacus Redwing Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Somateria mollissima Common Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Fratercula arctica Atlantic Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
VU
Polysticta stelleri Steller's Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Emberiza rustica Rustic Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
VU
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Anser erythropus Lesser White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Bubo scandiacus Snowy Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Melanitta fusca Velvet Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU