Search terms
Country/Territory = Nigeria
Species category = LC
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 814
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Pteronetta hartlaubii Hartlaub's Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gypohierax angolensis Palm-nut Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Buteo auguralis Red-necked Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Psalidoprocne fuliginosa Mountain Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Vidua maryae Jos Plateau Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Accipiter ovampensis Ovambo Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Asio capensis Marsh Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Turtur tympanistria Tambourine Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Caprimulgus pectoralis Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Falco alopex Fox Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Salpornis salvadori African Spotted Creeper Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Sylvia cantillans Subalpine Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Stiphrornis erythrothorax Orange-breasted Forest-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Crithagra canicapilla West African Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Struthio camelus Common Ostrich Struthionidae (Ostriches)
LC
Bycanistes fistulator Western Piping Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Vidua nigeriae Quailfinch Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Vidua camerunensis Cameroon Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Linurgus olivaceus Oriole Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Crithagra mozambica Yellow-fronted Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Vidua paradisaea Long-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Vidua wilsoni Wilson's Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Vidua larvaticola Barka Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Vidua raricola Jambandu Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Vidua chalybeata Village Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Spermestes fringilloides Magpie Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Euodice cantans African Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Amandava subflava Zebra Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Estrilda astrild Common Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Estrilda troglodytes Black-rumped Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Estrilda melpoda Orange-cheeked Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Estrilda coerulescens Lavender Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Uraeginthus bengalus Red-cheeked Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Lagonosticta senegala Red-billed Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Euschistospiza dybowskii Dybowski's Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Spermophaga haematina Western Bluebill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Pyrenestes ostrinus Black-bellied Seedcracker Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Mandingoa nitidula Green Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Nigrita canicapillus Grey-headed Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Nigrita luteifrons Pale-fronted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Nigrita bicolor Chestnut-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Nigrita fusconotus White-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Parmoptila woodhousei Woodhouse's Antpecker Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Amblyospiza albifrons Thick-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Anomalospiza imberbis Cuckoo-finch Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Euplectes hartlaubi Marsh Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Euplectes axillaris Fan-tailed Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Euplectes franciscanus Northern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Euplectes afer Yellow-crowned Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Quelea quelea Red-billed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Malimbus rubricollis Red-headed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Malimbus nitens Blue-billed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus bicolor Dark-backed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus tricolor Yellow-mantled Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus vitellinus Vitelline Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus aurantius Orange Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus melanogaster Black-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus luteolus Little Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus pelzelni Slender-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Sporopipes frontalis Speckle-fronted Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Bubalornis albirostris White-billed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus leucophrys Plain-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Motacilla clara Mountain Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Passer luteus Sudan Golden Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Passer griseus Northern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Cinnyris superbus Superb Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris johannae Johanna's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris coccinigastrus Splendid Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris cupreus Copper Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris minullus Tiny Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris bouvieri Orange-tufted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris venustus Variable Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chalcomitra senegalensis Scarlet-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chalcomitra fuliginosa Carmelite Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cyanomitra cyanolaema Blue-throated Brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cyanomitra olivacea Olive Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthreptes seimundi Little Green Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Hedydipna platura Pygmy Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthreptes gabonicus Mouse-brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Turdoides plebejus Brown Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Illadopsis fulvescens Brown Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Illadopsis puveli Puvel's Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Illadopsis cleaveri Black-capped Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Hylia prasina Green Hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Criniger calurus Red-tailed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Criniger barbatus Western Bearded Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Bleda canicapillus Grey-headed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pyrrhurus scandens Leaf-love Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Thescelocichla leucopleura Swamp Palm Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Chlorocichla simplex Simple Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ixonotus guttatus Spotted Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Baeopogon indicator Honeyguide Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Calyptocichla serinus Golden Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Eurillas latirostris Yellow-whiskered Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Eurillas ansorgei Ansorge's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Eurillas gracilis Grey Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Eurillas virens Little Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Buphagus africanus Yellow-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis pulcher Chestnut-bellied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis splendidus Splendid Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis purpureus Purple Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Hylopsar purpureiceps Purple-headed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Poeoptera lugubris Narrow-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris Mocking Cliff-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Myrmecocichla aethiops Northern Anteater-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe familiaris Familiar Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe heuglinii Heuglin's Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cercotrichas podobe Black Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cercotrichas hartlaubi Brown-backed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cossypha cyanocampter Blue-shouldered Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Sheppardia cyornithopsis Lowland Akalat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Fraseria plumbea Grey Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa cassini Cassin's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa sethsmithi Yellow-footed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa epulata Little Grey Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa aquatica Swamp Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Bradornis fuliginosus Sooty Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Bradornis ussheri Ussher's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa gambagae Gambaga Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Fraseria cinerascens White-browed Forest-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Alethe castanea Fire-crested Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chamaetylas poliocephala Brown-chested Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Neocossyphus poensis White-tailed Ant-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Campephaga phoenicea Red-shouldered Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Ceblepyris caesius Grey Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Oriolus nigripennis Black-winged Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Oriolus brachyrynchus Western Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Oriolus auratus African Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Bostrychia rara Spot-breasted Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Tigriornis leucolopha White-crested Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Pterocles exustus Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Anthropoides virgo Demoiselle Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Streptopelia roseogrisea African Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba unicincta Afep Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Caprimulgus aegyptius Egyptian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Scotopelia bouvieri Vermiculated Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Scotopelia peli Pel's Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo leucostictus Akun Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tauraco macrorhynchus Yellow-billed Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Apus batesi Bates's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus caffer White-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus pallidus Pallid Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Telacanthura ussheri Mottled Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Psittacula krameri Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Chrysococcyx flavigularis Yellow-throated Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cercococcyx mechowi Dusky Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Lophoceros camurus Dwarf Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Tricholaema hirsuta Hairy-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Buccanodon duchaillui Yellow-spotted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pogoniulus coryphaea Western Green Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta ardesiaca Black Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Saddlebill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Thalassornis leuconotus White-backed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas sparsa African Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas capensis Cape Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula hottentota Hottentot Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circaetus cinerascens Western Banded Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dryotriorchis spectabilis Congo Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter melanoleucus Black Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter erythropus Red-legged Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter castanilius Chestnut-flanked Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila spilogaster African Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Falco ardosiaceus Grey Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Peliperdix lathami Forest Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Peliperdix albogularis White-throated Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pternistis bicalcaratus Double-spurred Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pternistis clappertoni Clapperton's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pternistis ahantensis Ahanta Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pternistis squamatus Scaly Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ptilopachus petrosus Stone Partridge Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Agelastes niger Black Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Ortyxelos meiffrenii Quail-plover Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Himantornis haematopus Nkulengu Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Sarothrura pulchra White-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Sarothrura elegans Buff-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Sarothrura rufa Red-chested Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Canirallus oculeus Grey-throated Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Crex egregia African Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Eupodotis senegalensis White-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Lissotis melanogaster Black-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Burhinus senegalensis Senegal Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Burhinus vermiculatus Water Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Pluvianus aegyptius Egyptian Plover Pluvianidae (Egyptian Plover)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Glareola nuchalis Rock Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Glareola cinerea Grey Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius forbesi Forbes's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus senegallus Wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus tectus Black-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus lugubris Senegal Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus crassirostris Long-toed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pterocles quadricinctus Four-banded Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Aplopelia larvata Lemon Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia hypopyrrha Adamawa Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia decipiens Mourning Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia vinacea Vinaceous Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turtur abyssinicus Black-billed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turtur brehmeri Blue-headed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron waalia Bruce's Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Poicephalus senegalus Senegal Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Agapornis pullarius Red-headed Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Tauraco persa Green Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Tauraco leucolophus White-crested Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Musophaga violacea Violet Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Crinifer piscator Western Plantain-eater Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pachycoccyx audeberti Thick-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus gularis African Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cercococcyx olivinus Olive Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus grillii Black Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus monachus Blue-headed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus senegalensis Senegal Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Bubo lacteus Verreaux's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Glaucidium perlatum Pearl-spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Glaucidium sjostedti Sjostedt's Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Strix woodfordii African Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus rufigena Rufous-cheeked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus natalensis Swamp Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus inornatus Plain Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus tristigma Freckled Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus climacurus Long-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus longipennis Standard-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Rhaphidura sabini Sabine's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Colius striatus Speckled Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Urocolius macrourus Blue-naped Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Apaloderma narina Narina Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Apaloderma aequatoriale Bare-cheeked Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Apaloderma vittatum Bar-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Alcedo quadribrachys Shining-blue Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Corythornis leucogaster White-bellied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ispidina lecontei African Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon badia Chocolate-backed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon malimbica Blue-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon chelicuti Striped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Merops breweri Black-headed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops gularis Black Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops pusillus Little Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops hirundineus Swallow-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops bulocki Red-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops nubicus Northern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Coracias abyssinicus Abyssinian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Coracias naevius Purple Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Coracias cyanogaster Blue-bellied Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Eurystomus gularis Blue-throated Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Phoeniculus purpureus Green Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Phoeniculus bollei White-headed Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Rhinopomastus castaneiceps Forest Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Rhinopomastus aterrimus Black Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Ceratogymna atrata Black-casqued Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Gymnobucco peli Bristle-nosed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pogoniulus scolopaceus Speckled Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pogoniulus chrysoconus Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pogoniulus bilineatus Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pogoniulus subsulphureus Yellow-throated Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pogoniulus atroflavus Red-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Lybius vieilloti Vieillot's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pogonornis bidentatus Double-toothed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pogonornis dubius Bearded Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Trachyphonus margaritatus Yellow-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Prodotiscus insignis Cassin's Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Prodotiscus regulus Brown-backed Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Indicator maculatus Spotted Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Indicator indicator Greater Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Indicator exilis Least Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Melichneutes robustus Lyre-tailed Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Jynx ruficollis Rufous-necked Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campethera punctuligera Fine-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campethera caroli Brown-eared Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos elachus Sahelian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos poecilolaemus Speckle-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos fuscescens Cardinal Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos pyrrhogaster Fire-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos xantholophus Yellow-crested Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos obsoletus Brown-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pitta angolensis African Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Pinarocorys erythropygia Rufous-rumped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Galerida modesta Sun Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Psalidoprocne nitens Square-tailed Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Psalidoprocne obscura Fanti Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Petrochelidon preussi Preuss's Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo nigrita White-bibbed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo leucosoma Pied-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo aethiopica Ethiopian Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Macronyx croceus Yellow-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Campephaga petiti Petit's Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Ceblepyris pectoralis White-breasted Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Cyanograucalus azureus Blue Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Arizelocichla tephrolaema Western Mountain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Eurillas curvirostris Plain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Stelgidillas gracilirostris Slender-billed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Baeopogon clamans White-tailed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Phyllastrephus poensis Cameroon Olive Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Bleda syndactylus Red-tailed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Turdus pelios African Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cossyphicula roberti White-bellied Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oreocossypha isabellae Mountain Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cossypha natalensis Red-capped Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cossypha niveicapilla Snowy-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cossypha albicapillus White-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe hispanica Black-eared Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Myrmecocichla nigra Sooty Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe albifrons White-fronted Black-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Schoenicola brevirostris Fan-tailed Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Melocichla mentalis Moustached Grass-warbler Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Acrocephalus gracilirostris Lesser Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Iduna natalensis African Yellow Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Sylvietta virens Green Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Sylvietta denti Lemon-bellied Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Macrosphenus concolor Grey Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Macrosphenus flavicans Yellow Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus herberti Black-capped Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Cisticola aridulus Desert Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola robustus Stout Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola ruficeps Red-pate Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola lateralis Whistling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola anonymus Chattering Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola erythrops Red-faced Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola cantans Singing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia subflava Tawny-flanked Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Schistolais leucopogon White-chinned Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia bairdii Banded Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Urolais epichlorus Green Longtail Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia erythroptera Red-winged Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Phyllolais pulchella Buff-bellied Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Oreolais pulcher Black-collared Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Camaroptera superciliaris Yellow-browed Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Hypergerus atriceps Oriole Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Agricola pallidus Pale Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Melaenornis edolioides Northern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Fraseria ocreata African Forest-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa adusta African Dusky Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Fraseria olivascens Olivaceous Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Fraseria caerulescens Ashy Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Bradornis comitatus Dusky-blue Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Fraseria griseigularis Grey-throated Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Megabyas flammulatus African Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Bias musicus Black-and-white Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Batis orientalis Grey-headed Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Dyaphorophyia tonsa White-spotted Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Platysteira cyanea Brown-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Erythrocercus mccallii Chestnut-capped Flycatcher Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Elminia nigromitrata Dusky Crested-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Elminia albiventris White-bellied Crested-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Trochocercus nitens Western Crested-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Kakamega poliothorax Grey-chested Kakamega Modulatricidae (Spot-throat and allies)
LC
Turdoides reinwardtii Blackcap Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Melaniparus albiventris White-bellied Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Anthoscopus punctifrons Sennar Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Pholidornis rushiae Tit-hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Anthreptes longuemarei Western Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Hedydipna collaris Collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris batesi Bates's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anabathmis reichenbachii Reichenbach's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cyanomitra oritis Cameroon Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cyanomitra verticalis Green-headed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chalcomitra adelberti Buff-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris chloropygius Olive-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris reichenowi Northern Double-collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Lanius mackinnoni Mackinnon's Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius excubitoroides Grey-backed Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius nubicus Masked Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Corvinella corvina Yellow-billed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Dryoscopus gambensis Northern Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Dryoscopus senegalensis Red-eyed Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Dryoscopus angolensis Pink-footed Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Dryoscopus sabini Sabine's Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Tchagra australis Brown-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Laniarius luehderi Lühder's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Laniarius barbarus Yellow-crowned Gonolek Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Laniarius atroflavus Yellow-breasted Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus Orange-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Malaconotus cruentus Fiery-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Malaconotus blanchoti Grey-headed Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Prionops plumatus White-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Dicrurus atripennis Shining Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Onychognathus walleri Waller's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Onychognathus fulgidus Chestnut-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis chalcurus Bronze-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis chalybaeus Greater Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis caudatus Long-tailed Glossy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Gymnoris dentata Sahel Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Plocepasser superciliosus Chestnut-crowned Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus baglafecht Baglafecht Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus ocularis Spectacled Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus heuglini Heuglin's Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus albinucha Maxwell's Black Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus superciliosus Compact Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus insignis Brown-capped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Malimbus malimbicus Crested Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Malimbus scutatus Red-vented Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Malimbus racheliae Rachel's Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Malimbus erythrogaster Red-bellied Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Quelea erythrops Red-headed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Euplectes hordeaceus Black-winged Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Euplectes capensis Yellow Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Euplectes macroura Yellow-mantled Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Nesocharis shelleyi Shelley's Oliveback Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Nesocharis capistrata Grey-headed Oliveback Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Pytilia hypogrammica Yellow-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cryptospiza reichenovii Red-faced Crimsonwing Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Clytospiza monteiri Brown Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Lagonosticta rufopicta Bar-breasted Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Lagonosticta rara Black-bellied Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Estrilda nonnula Black-crowned Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Amadina fasciata Cut-throat Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Crithagra leucopygia White-rumped Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Crithagra burtoni Thick-billed Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Emberiza flaviventris Golden-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza affinis Brown-rumped Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza cabanisi Cabanis's Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Bycanistes albotibialis White-thighed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Columba sjostedti Cameroon Olive-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba iriditorques Western Bronze-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Laniarius erythrogaster Black-headed Gonolek Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Batis occulta West African Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Criniger chloronotus Eastern Bearded Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Chalcomitra rubescens Green-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Phyllastrephus xavieri Xavier's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Smithornis sharpei Grey-headed Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Telacanthura melanopygia Black Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Merops malimbicus Rosy Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Poicephalus gulielmi Red-fronted Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Argya fulva Fulvous Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Chelictinia riocourii Scissor-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Butastur rufipennis Grasshopper Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Apus horus Horus Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Corvus rhipidurus Fan-tailed Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Falco cuvierii African Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Vidua funerea Dusky Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Cossypha heuglini White-browed Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Synoicus adansonii African Blue Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Dendropicos lugubris Melancholy Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Turnix nanus Black-rumped Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Ceuthmochares aereus Chattering Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Tockus erythrorhynchus Red-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Horizocerus cassini Eastern Long-tailed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Bycanistes sharpii Eastern Piping Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Trachylaemus purpuratus Eastern Yellow-billed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Trachylaemus togoensis Togo Yellow-billed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Gymnobucco calvus Naked-faced Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Lybius leucocephalus White-headed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Campethera tullbergi Tullberg's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Horizocerus hartlaubi Western Little Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Dendropicos johnstoni Johnston's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Charadrius tricollaris African Three-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Accipiter toussenelii Red-chested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Falco ruficollis Red-necked Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubo poensis Fraser's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Dendropicos gabonensis Gabon Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos goertae Grey Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Treron calvus African Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Guttera verreauxi Western Crested Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lophoceros fasciatus Congo Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Merops variegatus Blue-breasted Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Bubo cinerascens Greyish Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ptilopsis leucotis Northern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ploceus melanocephalus Black-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Vanellus spinosus Spur-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phylloscopus bonelli Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Mirafra africana Rufous-naped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Lanius collaris Common Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Eremomela pusilla Senegal Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Dyaphorophyia castanea Chestnut Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Laniarius poensis Mountain Sooty Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Crithagra gularis Streaky-headed Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Sylvietta brachyura Northern Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Sheppardia poensis Short-tailed Akalat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza goslingi Grey-throated Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Apalis flavida Yellow-breasted Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Camaroptera chloronota Olive-green Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola aberrans Lazy Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Deleornis fraseri Fraser's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthreptes tephrolaemus Grey-chinned Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris pulchellus Beautiful Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Euplectes ardens Red-collared Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus nigerrimus Vieillot's Black Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus castaneofuscus Chestnut-and-black Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Lagonosticta nigricollis Grey Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Pytilia phoenicoptera Red-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Riparia paludicola African Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Atimastillas flavicollis Yellow-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Vidua interjecta Exclamatory Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Phyllastrephus albigularis White-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Illadopsis rufipennis Pale-breasted Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Onychognathus neumanni Neumann's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Sylvia atriceps Ruwenzori Hill-babbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Stizorhina fraseri Rufous Flycatcher-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Stizorhina finschi Finsch's Flycatcher-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rufigula Red-throated Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Laniarius aethiopicus Tropical Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Peliperdix coqui Coqui Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Indicator willcocksi Willcocks's Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campethera maculosa Little Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campethera nivosa Buff-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Bycanistes subcylindricus Grey-cheeked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Cuculus clamosus Black Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx cupreus African Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus leucogaster Black-throated Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Neafrapus cassini Cassin's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Tachymarptis aequatorialis Mottled Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Corythaeola cristata Great Blue Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Caprimulgus vexillarius Pennant-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Amaurornis marginalis Striped Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Microparra capensis Lesser Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus albiceps White-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus superciliosus Brown-chested Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Urotriorchis macrourus Long-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hieraaetus ayresii Ayres's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila africana Cassin's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Smithornis capensis African Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Smithornis rufolateralis Rufous-sided Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Nilaus afer Brubru Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula albicollis Collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Sheppardia polioptera Grey-winged Akalat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Phyllastrephus baumanni Baumann's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola eximius Black-backed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis rufogularis Buff-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Hippolais polyglotta Melodious Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sylvia communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Pytilia melba Green-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Lagonosticta sanguinodorsalis Rock Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Prionops caniceps Red-billed Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Cisticola chubbi Chubb's Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Lagonosticta rubricata African Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Sylvia curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Dyaphorophyia ansorgei Yellow-bellied Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Bleda notatus Yellow-lored Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Vidua orientalis Sahel Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Anthus similis Long-billed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus cinnamomeus African Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Spermestes bicolor Black-and-white Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Lamprotornis chloropterus Lesser Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Columba guinea Speckled Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lophotis savilei Savile's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Lanius gubernator Emin's Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Ptilostomus afer Piapiac Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus ruficollis Brown-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Campephaga quiscalina Purple-throated Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Dicrurus ludwigii Square-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Elminia longicauda African Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Bocagia minuta Marsh Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Laniarius leucorhynchus Lowland Sooty Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Batis senegalensis Senegal Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Dyaphorophyia blissetti Red-cheeked Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Anthoscopus parvulus Yellow Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Anthoscopus flavifrons Forest Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Melaniparus guineensis Pale-eyed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Neophedina cincta Banded Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pseudhirundo griseopyga Grey-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo lucida Red-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Petrochelidon fuliginosa Forest Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Psalidoprocne pristoptera Black Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Nicator chloris Western Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Criniger ndussumensis White-bearded Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cisticola guinea Dorst's Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola natalensis Croaking Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola brachypterus Short-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola rufus Rufous Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Spiloptila clamans Cricket Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis nigriceps Black-capped Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis jacksoni Black-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus rufescens Greater Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Eremomela icteropygialis Yellow-bellied Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Eremomela badiceps Rufous-crowned Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Macrosphenus kempi Kemp's Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Hyliota flavigaster Yellow-bellied Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Hyliota violacea Violet-backed Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Mirafra rufocinnamomea Flappet Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Eremopterix leucotis Chestnut-backed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Eremopterix nigriceps Black-crowned Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Chlorophoneus multicolor Many-coloured Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Apalis cinerea Grey Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Terpsiphone rufiventer Red-bellied Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Poicephalus fuscicollis Brown-necked Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Iduna opaca Isabelline Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Sylvia subalpina Moltoni's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Merops viridissimus African Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Lophoceros semifasciatus West African Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Dicrurus modestus Velvet-mantled Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Calandrella cinerea Red-capped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cisticola marginatus Winding Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Bradypterus centralis Highland Rush-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Ploceus brachypterus Olive-naped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anaplectes leuconotos Northern Red-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phyllastrephus icterinus Icterine Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC