Search terms
Country/Territory = Niger
Species category = LC
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 412
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Struthio camelus Common Ostrich Struthionidae (Ostriches)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Ptilopachus petrosus Stone Partridge Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pternistis bicalcaratus Double-spurred Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pternistis clappertoni Clapperton's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Peliperdix coqui Coqui Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula hottentota Hottentot Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas capensis Cape Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Columba guinea Speckled Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia roseogrisea African Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia decipiens Mourning Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia vinacea Vinaceous Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turtur abyssinicus Black-billed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron waalia Bruce's Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron calvus African Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pterocles exustus Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Pterocles senegallus Spotted Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Pterocles coronatus Crowned Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Pterocles quadricinctus Four-banded Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Pterocles lichtensteinii Lichtenstein's Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus eximius Golden Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus inornatus Plain Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus climacurus Long-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus longipennis Standard-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Telacanthura ussheri Mottled Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus caffer White-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus pallidus Pallid Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Centropus leucogaster Black-throated Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus senegalensis Senegal Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ceuthmochares aereus Chattering Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus gularis African Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Lissotis melanogaster Black-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Lophotis savilei Savile's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Eupodotis senegalensis White-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Crinifer piscator Western Plantain-eater Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Musophaga violacea Violet Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Saddlebill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta ardesiaca Black Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Burhinus senegalensis Senegal Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Burhinus vermiculatus Water Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Pluvianus aegyptius Egyptian Plover Pluvianidae (Egyptian Plover)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius tricollaris African Three-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus spinosus Spur-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus tectus Black-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus albiceps White-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus senegallus Wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Microparra capensis Lesser Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Ortyxelos meiffrenii Quail-plover Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Cursorius cursor Cream-coloured Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Glareola nuchalis Rock Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Glareola cinerea Grey Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Glaucidium perlatum Pearl-spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ptilopsis leucotis Northern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo ascalaphus Pharaoh Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo cinerascens Greyish Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo lacteus Verreaux's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Scotopelia peli Pel's Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chelictinia riocourii Scissor-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gypohierax angolensis Palm-nut Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circaetus cinerascens Western Banded Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila verreauxii Verreaux's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila spilogaster African Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter toussenelii Red-chested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Butastur rufipennis Grasshopper Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo auguralis Red-necked Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Urocolius macrourus Blue-naped Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Bucorvus abyssinicus Northern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Tockus erythrorhynchus Red-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Phoeniculus purpureus Green Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Rhinopomastus aterrimus Black Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Merops bulocki Red-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops nubicus Northern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops viridissimus African Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops pusillus Little Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Coracias naevius Purple Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Coracias abyssinicus Abyssinian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Coracias cyanogaster Blue-bellied Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon chelicuti Striped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Trachyphonus margaritatus Yellow-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pogoniulus chrysoconus Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Lybius vieilloti Vieillot's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pogonornis dubius Bearded Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Indicator indicator Greater Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Campethera punctuligera Fine-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos elachus Sahelian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos goertae Grey Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos obsoletus Brown-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco alopex Fox Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco ardosiaceus Grey Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco ruficollis Red-necked Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco cuvierii African Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Poicephalus senegalus Senegal Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Agapornis pullarius Red-headed Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psittacula krameri Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Oriolus auratus African Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Campephaga phoenicea Red-shouldered Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Prionops plumatus White-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Batis senegalensis Senegal Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Batis orientalis Grey-headed Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Platysteira cyanea Brown-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Malaconotus blanchoti Grey-headed Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Dryoscopus gambensis Northern Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Nilaus afer Brubru Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus Orange-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Laniarius barbarus Yellow-crowned Gonolek Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Corvinella corvina Yellow-billed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Ptilostomus afer Piapiac Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus ruficollis Brown-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus rhipidurus Fan-tailed Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Elminia longicauda African Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Melaniparus guineensis Pale-eyed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Anthoscopus punctifrons Sennar Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Anthoscopus parvulus Yellow Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Alaemon alaudipes Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Pinarocorys erythropygia Rufous-rumped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ammomanes cinctura Bar-tailed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ammomanes deserti Desert Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Eremopterix leucotis Chestnut-backed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Eremopterix nigriceps Black-crowned Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Mirafra rufocinnamomea Flappet Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Mirafra cordofanica Kordofan Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Mirafra rufa Rusty Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Eremalauda dunni Dunn's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Galerida modesta Sun Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Sylvietta brachyura Northern Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Eremomela icteropygialis Yellow-bellied Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Eremomela pusilla Senegal Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Phyllolais pulchella Buff-bellied Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Spiloptila clamans Cricket Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Hypergerus atriceps Oriole Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola cantans Singing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola aberrans Lazy Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola brachypterus Short-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola aridulus Desert Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia subflava Tawny-flanked Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia fluviatilis River Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Iduna opaca Isabelline Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Petrochelidon preussi Preuss's Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo lucida Red-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo aethiopica Ethiopian Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo leucosoma Pied-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ptyonoprogne obsoleta Pale Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rufigula Red-throated Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia paludicola African Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pyrrhurus scandens Leaf-love Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Phylloscopus bonelli Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sylvia deserti African Desert Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sylvia hortensis Western Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sylvia curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sylvia melanocephala Sardinian Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sylvia cantillans Subalpine Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sylvia subalpina Moltoni's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sylvia communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Argya fulva Fulvous Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Turdoides reinwardtii Blackcap Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Turdoides plebejus Brown Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Buphagus africanus Yellow-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Onychognathus neumanni Neumann's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis caudatus Long-tailed Glossy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis splendidus Splendid Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis pulcher Chestnut-bellied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis purpureus Purple Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis chalcurus Bronze-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis chalybaeus Greater Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Turdus pelios African Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cercotrichas podobe Black Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa aquatica Swamp Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Agricola pallidus Pale Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Fraseria plumbea Grey Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Melaenornis edolioides Northern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cossypha niveicapilla Snowy-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cossypha albicapillus White-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Myrmecocichla aethiops Northern Anteater-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe heuglinii Heuglin's Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe hispanica Black-eared Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe albifrons White-fronted Black-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe melanura Blackstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe leucopyga White-crowned Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Hedydipna platura Pygmy Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chalcomitra senegalensis Scarlet-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris pulchellus Beautiful Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris cupreus Copper Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Bubalornis albirostris White-billed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Plocepasser superciliosus Chestnut-crowned Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Sporopipes frontalis Speckle-fronted Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Quelea erythrops Red-headed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Quelea quelea Red-billed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Euplectes afer Yellow-crowned Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Euplectes franciscanus Northern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Euplectes macroura Yellow-mantled Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Euplectes axillaris Fan-tailed Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus luteolus Little Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus brachypterus Olive-naped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus heuglini Heuglin's Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus vitellinus Vitelline Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus melanocephalus Black-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Malimbus nitens Blue-billed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Lagonosticta senegala Red-billed Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Lagonosticta nigricollis Grey Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Pytilia phoenicoptera Red-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Pytilia melba Green-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Uraeginthus bengalus Red-cheeked Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Estrilda coerulescens Lavender Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Estrilda melpoda Orange-cheeked Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Estrilda troglodytes Black-rumped Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Amadina fasciata Cut-throat Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Euodice cantans African Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Vidua paradisaea Long-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Vidua orientalis Sahel Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Vidua chalybeata Village Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Passer griseus Northern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Passer simplex Desert Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Passer luteus Sudan Golden Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Gymnoris dentata Sahel Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Gymnoris pyrgita Yellow-spotted Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus leucophrys Plain-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus similis Long-billed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Macronyx croceus Yellow-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Bucanetes githagineus Trumpeter Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Crithagra leucopygia White-rumped Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Crithagra mozambica Yellow-fronted Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Crithagra canicapilla West African Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Crithagra gularis Streaky-headed Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Emberiza affinis Brown-rumped Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza flaviventris Golden-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza sahari House Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza goslingi Grey-throated Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC