Search terms
Country/Territory = Niger
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 438
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Trigonoceps occipitalis White-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Gyps rueppelli Rüppell's Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Gyps africanus White-backed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Necrosyrtes monachus Hooded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Torgos tracheliotos Lappet-faced Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Sagittarius serpentarius Secretarybird Sagittariidae (Secretarybird)
EN
Polemaetus bellicosus Martial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Emberiza sahari House Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oriolus auratus African Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Galerida modesta Sun Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Vidua paradisaea Long-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Streptopelia decipiens Mourning Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ploceus brachypterus Olive-naped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ptyonoprogne obsoleta Pale Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pternistis bicalcaratus Double-spurred Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Columba guinea Speckled Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pytilia phoenicoptera Red-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Apus caffer White-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cinnyris cupreus Copper Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Dendropicos elachus Sahelian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Anthoscopus punctifrons Sennar Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Euplectes afer Yellow-crowned Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Gymnoris dentata Sahel Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Vanellus senegallus Wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Centropus leucogaster Black-throated Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Bucanetes githagineus Trumpeter Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lamprotornis chalcurus Bronze-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Phoeniculus purpureus Green Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cisticola aridulus Desert Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Streptopelia vinacea Vinaceous Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anas capensis Cape Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pternistis clappertoni Clapperton's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Burhinus senegalensis Senegal Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Lophotis savilei Savile's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Riparia paludicola African Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Telacanthura ussheri Mottled Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Phyllolais pulchella Buff-bellied Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Chalcomitra senegalensis Scarlet-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Dendropicos obsoletus Brown-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lanius corvinus Yellow-billed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Quelea quelea Red-billed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Centropus senegalensis Senegal Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Bubo ascalaphus Pharaoh Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Plocepasser superciliosus Chestnut-crowned Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Halcyon chelicuti Striped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Vanellus tectus Black-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cisticola brachypterus Short-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Treron calvus African Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lamprotornis pulcher Chestnut-bellied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Iduna opaca Isabelline Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Turdus pelios African Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Crithagra gularis Streaky-headed Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Turdoides reinwardtii Blackcap Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Ploceus luteolus Little Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Rhinopomastus aterrimus Black Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cisticola cantans Singing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Vidua chalybeata Village Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ploceus melanocephalus Black-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Spatula hottentota Blue-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ptilopachus petrosus Stone Partridge Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Burhinus vermiculatus Water Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Onychognathus neumanni Neumann's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Alexandrinus krameri Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Hedydipna platura Pygmy Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Mirafra cordofanica Kordofan Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Dryoscopus gambensis Northern Puffback Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Malimbus nitens Blue-billed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Bubo lacteus Verreaux's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ploceus heuglini Heuglin's Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Spiloptila clamans Cricket Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lamprotornis splendidus Splendid Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Cossypha niveicapilla Snowy-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Eremalauda dunni Dunn's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anthus similis Long-billed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Sporopipes frontalis Speckle-fronted Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Prinia subflava Tawny-flanked Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Euodice cantans African Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Turtur abyssinicus Black-billed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Ortyxelos meiffrenii Quail-plover Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Ceuthmochares aereus Chattering Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ammomanes deserti Desert Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Calendulauda rufa Rusty Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Laniarius barbarus Yellow-crowned Gonolek Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Glaucidium perlatum Pearl-spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Quelea erythrops Red-headed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Merops pusillus Little Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Eremomela icteropygialis Yellow-bellied Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Saddlebill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Microparra capensis Lesser Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Lamprotornis purpureus Purple Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Cossypha albicapillus White-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Sylvietta brachyura Northern Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Aquila verreauxii Verreaux's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Agapornis pullarius Red-headed Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Bubalornis albirostris White-billed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Pogoniulus chrysoconus Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Hypergerus atriceps Oriole Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Estrilda troglodytes Black-rumped Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Buteo auguralis Red-necked Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circaetus cinerascens Western Banded Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pytilia melba Green-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pluvianus aegyptius Egyptian Plover Pluvianidae (Egyptian Plover)
LC
Ptilostomus afer Piapiac Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tockus erythrorhynchus Red-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Curruca melanocephala Sardinian Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Oenanthe hispanica Black-eared Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pinarocorys erythropygia Rufous-rumped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus Orange-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Ploceus vitellinus Vitelline Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Oenanthe leucopyga White-crowned Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Euplectes macroura Yellow-mantled Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Merops bulocki Red-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Mirafra rufocinnamomea Flappet Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Vanellus albiceps White-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Bubo cinerascens Greyish Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Myrmecocichla aethiops Northern Anteater-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Curruca hortensis Western Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca deserti African Desert Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Lybius vieilloti Vieillot's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Agricola pallidus Pale Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Estrilda melpoda Orange-cheeked Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Treron waalia Bruce's Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Butastur rufipennis Grasshopper Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Caprimulgus eximius Golden Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Corvus ruficollis Brown-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Turdoides plebejus Brown Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Malaconotus blanchoti Grey-headed Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Curruca subalpina Moltoni's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Elanidae (Kites)
LC
Crithagra canicapilla West African Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Eremopterix leucotis Chestnut-backed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Falco cuvierii African Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ptilopsis leucotis Northern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Oenanthe heuglinii Heuglin's Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Emberiza goslingi Grey-throated Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pterocles exustus Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Curruca cantillans Subalpine Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Passer simplex Desert Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Pogonornis dubius Bearded Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Melaenornis edolioides Northern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Estrilda coerulescens Lavender Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Musophaga violacea Violet Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Caprimulgus inornatus Plain Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Paragallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Elminia longicauda African Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Charadrius tricollaris African Three-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Petrochelidon preussi Preuss's Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Prionops plumatus White-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Amadina fasciata Cut-throat Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Merops nubicus Northern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Gypohierax angolensis Palm-nut Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Pterocles senegallus Spotted Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Eremopterix nigriceps Black-crowned Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cercotrichas podobe Black Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anthus leucophrys Plain-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Trachyphonus margaritatus Yellow-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Batis orientalis Grey-headed Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Uraeginthus bengalus Red-cheeked Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Crinifer piscator Western Plantain-eater Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Caprimulgus climacurus Long-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Glareola nuchalis Rock Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Batis senegalensis Senegal Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rufigula Red-throated Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Accipiter toussenelii Red-chested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Prinia fluviatilis River Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Corvus rhipidurus Fan-tailed Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cursorius cursor Cream-coloured Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Crithagra leucopygia White-rumped Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Coracias abyssinicus Abyssinian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Oenanthe melanura Blackstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Struthio camelus Common Ostrich Struthionidae (Ostriches)
LC
Pterocles coronatus Crowned Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Alaemon alaudipes Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Falco alopex Fox Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Vanellus spinosus Spur-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Fraseria plumbea Grey Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cisticola aberrans Lazy Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Streptopelia roseogrisea African Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Indicator indicator Greater Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Platysteira cyanea Brown-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Lagonosticta senegala Red-billed Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila spilogaster African Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Caprimulgus longipennis Standard-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Eupodotis senegalensis White-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Glareola cinerea Grey Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Anthoscopus parvulus Yellow Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Egretta ardesiaca Black Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Campocolinus coqui Coqui Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Falco ruficollis Red-necked Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pyrrhurus scandens Leaf-love Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ammomanes cinctura Bar-tailed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Hirundo leucosoma Pied-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Lamprotornis chalybaeus Greater Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Emberiza flaviventris Golden-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Coracias naevius Purple Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Oenanthe albifrons White-fronted Black-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Pterocles lichtensteinii Lichtenstein's Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nilaus afer Brubru Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Phylloscopus bonelli Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Muscicapa aquatica Swamp Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Vidua orientalis Sahel Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Cinnyris pulchellus Beautiful Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Passer luteus Sudan Golden Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Euplectes axillaris Fan-tailed Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Poicephalus senegalus Senegal Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Urocolius macrourus Blue-naped Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Rynchops flavirostris African Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Melaniparus guineensis Pale-eyed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendropicos goertae Grey Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Hirundo aethiopica Ethiopian Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Lamprotornis caudatus Long-tailed Glossy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Campephaga phoenicea Red-shouldered Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Emberiza affinis Brown-rumped Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Coracias cyanogaster Blue-bellied Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Crithagra mozambica Yellow-fronted Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Pterocles quadricinctus Four-banded Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Merops viridissimus African Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Eremomela pusilla Senegal Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Falco ardosiaceus Grey Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Lissotis melanogaster Black-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Lagonosticta nigricollis Grey Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Scotopelia peli Pel's Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Passer griseus Northern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Campethera punctuligera Fine-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Argya fulva Fulvous Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Euplectes franciscanus Northern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Cuculus gularis African Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Apus pallidus Pallid Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Hirundo lucida Red-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Milvus aegyptius Yellow-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Buphagus africanus Yellow-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Macronyx croceus Yellow-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Gymnoris pyrgita Yellow-spotted Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Neotis denhami Denham's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
NT
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Ardeotis arabs Arabian Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Neotis nuba Nubian Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Glareola nordmanni Black-winged Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
NT
Circaetus beaudouini Beaudouin's Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Bucorvus abyssinicus Northern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Chelictinia riocourii Scissor-tailed Kite Elanidae (Kites)
VU
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Balearica pavonina Black Crowned Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU