Search terms
Country/Territory = New Caledonia (to France)
Species category = LC
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 97
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Dendrocygna arcuata Wandering Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas gracilis Grey Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tachybaptus novaehollandiae Australasian Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Columba vitiensis Metallic Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chalcophaps longirostris Brown-capped Emerald Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ducula pacifica Pacific Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ptilinopus greyi Red-bellied Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Collocalia esculenta Glossy Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aerodramus spodiopygius White-rumped Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chalcites lucidus Shining Bronze-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis flabelliformis Fan-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Zapornia tabuensis Spotless Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Amaurornis cinerea White-browed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinula tenebrosa Dusky Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pachyptila desolata Antarctic Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma nigripennis Black-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma solandri Providence Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma heraldica Herald Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Puffinus bailloni Tropical Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Nycticorax caledonicus Rufous Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta novaehollandiae White-faced Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta sacra Pacific Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Microcarbo melanoleucos Little Pied Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalacrocorax sulcirostris Little Black Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous ceruleus Blue Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus novaehollandiae Silver Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Tyto longimembris Eastern Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Circus approximans Swamp Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter fasciatus Brown Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliastur sphenurus Whistling Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Todiramphus sanctus Sacred Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Falco cenchroides Nankeen Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae Red-fronted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Trichoglossus haematodus Coconut Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Lichmera incana Grey-eared Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Philemon diemenensis New Caledonian Friarbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Myzomela caledonica New Caledonian Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Myzomela cardinalis Cardinal Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Gliciphila undulata Barred Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Gerygone flavolateralis Fan-tailed Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Pachycephala caledonica New Caledonian Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala rufiventris Rufous Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala pectoralis Golden Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Coracina caledonica South Melanesian Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Lalage leucopyga Long-tailed Triller Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Artamus leucoryn White-breasted Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Rhipidura verreauxi New Caledonia Streaked Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rhipidura albiscapa Grey Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Myiagra caledonica Melanesian Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Clytorhynchus pachycephaloides Southern Shrikebill Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Corvus moneduloides New Caledonian Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cryptomicroeca flaviventris Yellow-bellied Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Megalurulus mariae New Caledonian Thicketbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Hirundo javanica House Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Zosterops lateralis Silvereye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Zosterops inornatus Large Lifou White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Zosterops minutus Small Lifou White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Zosterops xanthochroa Green-backed White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Aplonis striata Striated Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Turdus poliocephalus Island Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Erythrura trichroa Blue-faced Parrotfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Erythrura psittacea Red-throated Parrotfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC