Search terms
Country/Territory = Azerbaijan
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 348
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Numenius tenuirostris Slender-billed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR
Leucogeranus leucogeranus Siberian Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
CR
Vanellus gregarius Sociable Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
CR
Oxyura leucocephala White-headed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Linaria flavirostris Twite Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pluvialis apricaria Eurasian Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Prunella modularis Dunnock Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Perdix perdix Grey Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Dendrocopos syriacus Syrian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Sylvia nana Asian Desert Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Turdus torquatus Ring Ouzel Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Montifringilla nivalis White-winged Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Hippolais languida Upcher's Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Melanocorypha yeltoniensis Black Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Carpodacus rubicilla Great Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Sylvia mystacea Menetries's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Rhodopechys sanguineus Eurasian Crimson-winged Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Bucanetes githagineus Trumpeter Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Prunella ocularis Radde's Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Microcarbo pygmaeus Pygmy Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Pterocles orientalis Black-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Dendrocopos leucotos White-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Accipiter brevipes Levant Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Anthropoides virgo Demoiselle Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Turdus pilaris Fieldfare Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Poecile hyrcanus Caspian Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Melanocorypha calandra Calandra Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Melanitta nigra Common Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sylvia communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Melanocorypha bimaculata Bimaculated Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phoenicurus erythrogastrus White-winged Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Petronia petronia Rock Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Lophophanes cristatus Crested Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Aegithalos caudatus Long-tailed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Sitta europaea Eurasian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Larus cachinnans Caspian Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Milvus aegyptius Yellow-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Emberiza melanocephala Black-headed Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cettia cetti Cetti's Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Pastor roseus Rosy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Emberiza cia Rock Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Phylloscopus sindianus Mountain Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ficedula parva Red-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lullula arborea Woodlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Periparus ater Coal Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Locustella fluviatilis River Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Pyrrhocorax graculus Yellow-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Emberiza buchanani Grey-necked Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Carpospiza brachydactyla Pale Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Tetraogallus caucasicus Caucasian Snowcock Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Sylvia nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phylloscopus nitidus Green Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Pterocles alchata Pin-tailed Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Panurus biarmicus Bearded Reedling Panuridae (Bearded Reedling)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Halcyon smyrnensis White-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Iduna caligata Booted Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax Red-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Alauda leucoptera White-winged Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Oenanthe finschii Finsch's Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dryocopus martius Black Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Passer hispaniolensis Spanish Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Larus ichthyaetus Pallas's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Certhia familiaris Eurasian Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Acrocephalus melanopogon Moustached Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Sylvia crassirostris Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Alaudala rufescens Lesser Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oenanthe hispanica Black-eared Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Francolinus francolinus Black Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Sitta tephronota Eastern Rock Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Tetraogallus caspius Caspian Snowcock Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Bucanetes mongolicus Mongolian Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Strix aluco Tawny Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Vanellus leucurus White-tailed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Tadorna ferruginea Ruddy Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Cyanistes caeruleus Eurasian Blue Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Leiopicus medius Middle Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sitta neumayer Western Rock Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oenanthe chrysopygia Red-tailed Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Remiz pendulinus Eurasian Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Larus genei Slender-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Certhia brachydactyla Short-toed Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Motacilla citreola Citrine Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Netta rufina Red-crested Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Dryobates minor Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sylvia curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tichodroma muraria Wallcreeper Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Alectoris chukar Chukar Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Larus melanocephalus Mediterranean Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Serinus pusillus Red-fronted Serin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ammoperdix griseogularis See-see Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phasianus colchicus Common Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Phylloscopus trochiloides Greenish Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Charadrius asiaticus Caspian Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Poecile lugubris Sombre Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ficedula semitorquata Semi-collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Irania gutturalis White-throated Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Picus viridis Eurasian Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Turdus iliacus Redwing Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Tetrax tetrax Little Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Gypaetus barbatus Bearded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Glareola nordmanni Black-winged Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
NT
Pelecanus crispus Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Lyrurus mlokosiewiczi Caucasian Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Melanitta fusca Velvet Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Otis tarda Great Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Anser erythropus Lesser White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Marmaronetta angustirostris Marbled Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU