Search terms
Country/Territory = Nepal
Species category = NT
Ordered by Scientific Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 35
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Anhinga melanogaster Oriental Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
NT
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Ciconia episcopus Asian Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Cyornis magnirostris Large Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
NT
Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus Black-necked Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
NT
Esacus recurvirostris Great Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
NT
Falco chicquera Red-headed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Falco jugger Laggar Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Graminicola bengalensis Indian Grass-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Gypaetus barbatus Bearded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Gyps himalayensis Himalayan Griffon Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Himalayapsitta roseata Blossom-headed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Icthyophaga humilis Lesser Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Icthyophaga ichthyaetus Grey-headed Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Indicator xanthonotus Yellow-rumped Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
NT
Laticilla burnesii Rufous-vented Grass-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Lophotriorchis kienerii Rufous-bellied Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Mareca falcata Falcated Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Mycteria leucocephala Painted Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
NT
Nisaetus nipalensis Mountain Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Palaeornis eupatria Alexandrine Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Pelecanus philippensis Spot-billed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Psittacula alexandri Red-breasted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Spelaeornis caudatus Rufous-throated Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
NT
Stachyris humei Blackish-breasted Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
NT
Threskiornis melanocephalus Black-headed Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
NT
Tragopan satyra Satyr Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Treron phayrei Ashy-headed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Vanellus duvaucelii River Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT