Search terms
Country/Territory = Nepal
Species category = NT
Ordered by Family Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 35
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Nisaetus nipalensis Mountain Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Icthyophaga humilis Lesser Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Gyps himalayensis Himalayan Griffon Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Gypaetus barbatus Bearded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Lophotriorchis kienerii Rufous-bellied Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Icthyophaga ichthyaetus Grey-headed Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Mareca falcata Falcated Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Anhinga melanogaster Oriental Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
NT
Esacus recurvirostris Great Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
NT
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Vanellus duvaucelii River Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Mycteria leucocephala Painted Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
NT
Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus Black-necked Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
NT
Ciconia episcopus Asian Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
NT
Treron phayrei Ashy-headed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Falco jugger Laggar Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Falco chicquera Red-headed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Indicator xanthonotus Yellow-rumped Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
NT
Cyornis magnirostris Large Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
NT
Pelecanus philippensis Spot-billed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Graminicola bengalensis Indian Grass-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Laticilla burnesii Rufous-vented Grass-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Tragopan satyra Satyr Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Himalayapsitta roseata Blossom-headed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Psittacula alexandri Red-breasted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Palaeornis eupatria Alexandrine Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Threskiornis melanocephalus Black-headed Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
NT
Spelaeornis caudatus Rufous-throated Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
NT
Stachyris humei Blackish-breasted Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
NT