Search terms
Country/Territory = Nepal
Species Types = Landbirds
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 685
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Malacocincla abbotti Abbott's Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Horornis flavolivaceus Aberrant Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Palaeornis eupatria Alexandrine Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Zoothera mollissima Alpine Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Prunella himalayana Altai Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Hemixos flavala Ashy Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Dicrurus leucophaeus Ashy Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Prinia socialis Ashy Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Columba pulchricollis Ashy Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Artamus fuscus Ashy Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Eremopterix griseus Ashy-crowned Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Treron phayrei Ashy-headed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Phylloscopus maculipennis Ashy-throated Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Glaucidium cuculoides Asian Barred Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Synoicus chinensis Asian Blue Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Muscicapa dauurica Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Chrysococcyx maculatus Asian Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Irena puella Asian Fairy-bluebird Irenidae (Fairy-bluebirds)
LC
Merops orientalis Asian Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Delichon dasypus Asian House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cypsiurus balasiensis Asian Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Gracupica contra Asian Pied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Riparia chinensis Asian Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cacomantis sonneratii Banded Bay Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Acridotheres ginginianus Bank Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Certhia himalayana Bar-tailed Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Chrysominla strigula Bar-throated Minla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Hemipus picatus Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Turnix suscitator Barred Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Macropygia unchall Barred Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Blythipicus pyrrhotis Bay Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lanius vittatus Bay-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Ploceus philippinus Baya Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Gypaetus barbatus Bearded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Carpodacus pulcherrimus Beautiful Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Mirafra assamica Bengal Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Houbaropsis bengalensis Bengal Florican Otididae (Bustards)
CR
Accipiter virgatus Besra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aviceda leuphotes Black Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hypsipetes leucocephalus Black Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Dicrurus macrocercus Black Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Ictinaetus malaiensis Black Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Francolinus francolinus Black Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Mycerobas icterioides Black-and-yellow Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Enicurus immaculatus Black-backed Forktail Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ploceus benghalensis Black-breasted Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Acrocephalus bistrigiceps Black-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Cyanoderma pyrrhops Black-chinned Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Yuhina nigrimenta Black-chinned Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Rubigula flaviventris Black-crested Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pteruthius melanotis Black-eared Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Emberiza spodocephala Black-faced Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Trochalopteron affine Black-faced Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Abroscopus schisticeps Black-faced Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Emberiza melanocephala Black-headed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Lalage melanoptera Black-headed Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Garrulus lanceolatus Black-headed Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Pteruthius rufiventer Black-headed Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Oriolus xanthornus Black-hooded Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Machlolophus xanthogenys Black-lored Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Hypothymis azurea Black-naped Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Picus guerini Black-naped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dinopium benghalense Black-rumped Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Prunella atrogularis Black-throated Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Prinia atrogularis Black-throated Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Aethopyga saturata Black-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Turdus atrogularis Black-throated Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Lalage melaschistos Black-winged Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Montifringilla adamsi Black-winged Snowfinch Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Stachyris humei Blackish-breasted Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
NT
Agraphospiza rubescens Blanford's Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Ithaginis cruentus Blood Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Himalayapsitta roseata Blossom-headed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Myophonus caeruleus Blue Whistling-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Nyctyornis athertoni Blue-bearded Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Phoenicurus coeruleocephala Blue-capped Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Monticola cinclorhyncha Blue-capped Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Psilopogon cyanotis Blue-eared Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Alcedo meninting Blue-eared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Phoenicurus frontalis Blue-fronted Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Hydrornis nipalensis Blue-naped Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Merops philippinus Blue-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Psilopogon asiaticus Blue-throated Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Cyornis rubeculoides Blue-throated Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Trochalopteron squamatum Blue-winged Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Siva cyanouroptera Blue-winged Minla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Acrocephalus concinens Blunt-winged Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus reguloides Blyth's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Anthus godlewskii Blyth's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth's Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Aquila fasciata Bonelli's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Iduna caligata Booted Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Haliastur indus Brahminy Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sturnia pagodarum Brahminy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Leucosticte brandti Brandt's Mountain-finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Schoenicola striatus Bristled Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
VU
Tickellia hodgsoni Broad-billed Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Dicrurus aeneus Bronzed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Prunella fulvescens Brown Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Ninox scutulata Brown Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pyrrhula nipalensis Brown Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Cinclus pallasii Brown Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Ketupa zeylonensis Brown Fish-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Locustella luteoventris Brown Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Paradoxornis unicolor Brown Parrotbill Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
LC
Oenanthe fusca Brown Rockchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Lanius cristatus Brown Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Strix leptogrammica Brown Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Leiopicus auriceps Brown-fronted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Psilopogon zeylanicus Brown-headed Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Fulvetta ludlowi Brown-throated Fulvetta Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
LC
Horornis fortipes Brownish-flanked Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus pulcher Buff-barred Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Nisaetus cirrhatus Changeable Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Catreus wallichii Cheer Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Emberiza rutila Chestnut Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Lonchura atricapilla Chestnut Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Turdus rubrocanus Chestnut Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Sitta cinnamoventris Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Monticola rufiventris Chestnut-bellied Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Timalia pileata Chestnut-capped Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Cettia major Chestnut-crowned Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Trochalopteron erythrocephalum Chestnut-crowned Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus castaniceps Chestnut-crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Emberiza fucata Chestnut-eared Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Merops leschenaulti Chestnut-headed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Cettia castaneocoronata Chestnut-headed Tesia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Gymnoris xanthocollis Chestnut-shouldered Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Sturnia malabarica Chestnut-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Clamator coromandus Chestnut-winged Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Locustella tacsanowskia Chinese Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Calliope tschebaiewi Chinese Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Alectoris chukar Chukar Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Motacilla citreola Citrine Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Acrocephalus stentoreus Clamorous Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Periparus ater Coal Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Microhierax caerulescens Collared Falconet Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Mycerobas affinis Collared Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Glaucidium brodiei Collared Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Otus lettia Collared Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Argya caudata Common Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cissa chinensis Common Green Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Hierococcyx varius Common Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Gracula religiosa Common Hill Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Aegithina tiphia Common Iora Aegithinidae (Ioras)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Acridotheres tristis Common Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Orthotomus sutorius Common Tailorbird Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tephrodornis pondicerianus Common Woodshrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Psilopogon haemacephalus Coppersmith Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Pomatorhinus ferruginosus Coral-billed Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Emberiza lathami Crested Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Accipiter trivirgatus Crested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Megaceryle lugubris Crested Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Spilornis cheela Crested Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hemiprocne coronata Crested Treeswift Hemiprocnidae (Treeswifts)
LC
Aethopyga siparaja Crimson Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Carpodacus subhimachalus Crimson-browed Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Dicrurus annectens Crow-billed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dendrocopos darjellensis Darjeeling Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Procarduelis nipalensis Dark-breasted Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Carpodacus edwardsii Dark-rumped Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Muscicapa sibirica Dark-sided Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Zoothera marginata Dark-sided Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ptyonoprogne concolor Dusky Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Bubo coromandus Dusky Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Turdus eunomus Dusky Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Phylloscopus fuscatus Dusky Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Carduelis caniceps Eastern Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Tyto longimembris Eastern Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Motacilla tschutschensis Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Phoenicurus erythronotus Eversmann's Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Muscicapa ferruginea Ferruginous Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ploceus megarhynchus Finn's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
EN
Dicaeum ignipectus Fire-breasted Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Cephalopyrus flammiceps Fire-capped Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Myzornis pyrrhoura Fire-tailed Myzornis Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
LC
Aethopyga ignicauda Fire-tailed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Surniculus dicruroides Fork-tailed Drongo-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Suthora fulvifrons Fulvous Parrotbill Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
LC
Dendrocopos macei Fulvous-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pyrrhoplectes epauletta Gold-naped Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Cyanoderma chrysaeum Golden Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Tarsiger chrysaeus Golden Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lioparus chrysotis Golden-breasted Fulvetta Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
LC
Chloropsis aurifrons Golden-fronted Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Cisticola exilis Golden-headed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Psilopogon franklinii Golden-throated Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Heteroxenicus stellatus Gould's Shortwing Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Aethopyga gouldiae Gould's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Prinia gracilis Graceful Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Grandala coelicolor Grandala Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Psilopogon virens Great Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Buceros bicornis Great Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Paradoxornis aemodium Great Parrotbill Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
LC
Carpodacus rubicilla Great Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Mulleripicus pulverulentus Great Slaty Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
VU
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Centropus sinensis Greater Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysocolaptes guttacristatus Greater Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pterorhinus pectoralis Greater Necklaced Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Dicrurus paradiseus Greater Racquet-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Chrysophlegma flavinucha Greater Yellownape Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cochoa viridis Green Cochoa Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Pteruthius xanthochlorus Green Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Parus monticolus Green-backed Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Phaenicophaeus tristis Green-billed Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Phylloscopus burkii Green-crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Aethopyga nipalensis Green-tailed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Phylloscopus trochiloides Greenish Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Saxicola ferreus Grey Bushchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Francolinus pondicerianus Grey Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Caprimulgus jotaka Grey Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Dendrocitta formosae Grey Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Lanius tephronotus Grey-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Cacomantis passerinus Grey-bellied Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Tesia cyaniventer Grey-bellied Tesia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Prinia hodgsonii Grey-breasted Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Serilophus rubropygius Grey-browed Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Typical Broadbills)
LC
Chalcophaps indica Grey-capped Emerald Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Picoides canicapillus Grey-capped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Phylloscopus poliogenys Grey-cheeked Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Pericrocotus solaris Grey-chinned Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Lophophanes dichrous Grey-crested Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Prinia cinereocapilla Grey-crowned Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
VU
Pyrrhula erythaca Grey-headed Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Culicicapa ceylonensis Grey-headed Canary-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Icthyophaga ichthyaetus Grey-headed Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Phylloscopus xanthoschistos Grey-hooded Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Cettia brunnifrons Grey-sided Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Pterorhinus caerulatus Grey-sided Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Stachyris nigriceps Grey-throated Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Turdus boulboul Grey-winged Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pseudopodoces humilis Ground Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Dicrurus hottentottus Hair-crested Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Arborophila torqueola Hill Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Columba rupestris Hill Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pycnonotus leucogenys Himalayan Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Tarsiger rufilatus Himalayan Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Buteo refectus Himalayan Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cuculus saturatus Himalayan Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cutia nipalensis Himalayan Cutia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Dinopium shorii Himalayan Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Zoothera salimalii Himalayan Forest Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Gyps himalayensis Himalayan Griffon Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Lophophorus impejanus Himalayan Monal Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Strix nivicolum Himalayan Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Calliope pectoralis Himalayan Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Brachypteryx cruralis Himalayan Shortwing Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tetraogallus himalayensis Himalayan Snowcock Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Aerodramus brevirostris Himalayan Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Carpodacus thura Himalayan White-browed Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Dendrocopos himalayensis Himalayan Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Sibia nipalensis Hoary-throated Barwing Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Phoenicurus hodgsoni Hodgson's Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Certhia hodgsoni Hodgson's Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Corvus splendens House Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Apus nipalensis House Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Horornis brunnescens Hume's Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Calandrella acutirostris Hume's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Phylloscopus humei Hume's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Larvivora brunnea Indian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cuculus micropterus Indian Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Oriolus kundoo Indian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Graminicola bengalensis Indian Grass-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Ocyceros birostris Indian Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Caprimulgus asiaticus Indian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Sitta castanea Indian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Terpsiphone paradisi Indian Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Pavo cristatus Indian Peafowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pitta brachyura Indian Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Picoides nanus Indian Pygmy Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Saxicoloides fulicatus Indian Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Coracias benghalensis Indian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Otus bakkamoena Indian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Euodice malabarica Indian Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Clanga hastata Indian Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Zosterops palpebrosus Indian White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Coracias affinis Indochinese Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysomma altirostre Jerdon's Babbler Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
VU
Aviceda jerdoni Jerdon's Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Saxicola jerdoni Jerdon's Bushchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Argya striata Jungle Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Perdicula asiatica Jungle Bush-quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Acridotheres fuscus Jungle Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Glaucidium radiatum Jungle Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Prinia sylvatica Jungle Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Lophura leucomelanos Kalij Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ficedula subrubra Kashmir Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
VU
Sitta cashmirensis Kashmir Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Pucrasia macrolopha Koklass Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Falco jugger Laggar Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Locustella lanceolata Lanceolated Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cyornis magnirostris Large Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
NT
Coracina javensis Large Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Argya malcolmi Large Grey Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Hierococcyx sparverioides Large Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Niltava grandis Large Niltava Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tephrodornis virgatus Large Woodshrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Corvus macrorhynchos Large-billed Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Phylloscopus magnirostris Large-billed Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Nucifraga multipunctata Large-spotted Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Caprimulgus macrurus Large-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phylloscopus chloronotus Lemon-rumped Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Centropus bengalensis Lesser Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus poliocephalus Lesser Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Icthyophaga humilis Lesser Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Sypheotides indicus Lesser Florican Otididae (Bustards)
CR
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Garrulax monileger Lesser Necklaced Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Dicrurus remifer Lesser Racquet-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Brachypteryx leucophris Lesser Shortwing Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Picus chlorolophus Lesser Yellownape Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Psilopogon lineatus Lineated Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Emberiza pusilla Little Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Enicurus scouleri Little Forktail Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ficedula westermanni Little Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Arachnothera longirostra Little Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthus similis Long-billed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Zoothera monticola Long-billed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Napothera malacoptila Long-billed Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Psarisomus dalhousiae Long-tailed Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Typical Broadbills)
LC
Pericrocotus ethologus Long-tailed Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Lanius schach Long-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Heterophasia picaoides Long-tailed Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Zoothera dixoni Long-tailed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Oriolus traillii Maroon Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Prunella immaculata Maroon-backed Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Bucanetes mongolicus Mongolian Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Calandrella dukhunensis Mongolian Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ixos mcclellandii Mountain Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Nisaetus nipalensis Mountain Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Ducula badia Mountain Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Otus spilocephalus Mountain Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pnoepyga immaculata Nepal Cupwing Pnoepygidae (Cupwings)
LC
Alcippe nipalensis Nepal Fulvetta Alcippeidae (Alcippe Fulvettas)
LC
Delichon nipalense Nepal House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Nucifraga caryocatactes Northern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Anthus hodgsoni Olive-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Chloropsis hardwickii Orange-bellied Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Treron bicinctus Orange-breasted Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tarsiger cyanurus Orange-flanked Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Geokichla citrina Orange-headed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Eurystomus orientalis Oriental Dollarbird Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Falco severus Oriental Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pernis ptilorhynchus Oriental Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Copsychus saularis Oriental Magpie-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Terpsiphone affinis Oriental Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Anthracoceros albirostris Oriental Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Otus sunia Oriental Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Alauda gulgula Oriental Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Streptopelia orientalis Oriental Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Anthus rufulus Paddyfield Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Acrocephalus agricola Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Cyornis unicolor Pale Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Riparia diluta Pale Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Dicaeum erythrorhynchos Pale-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Cyornis poliogenys Pale-chinned Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Hemitesia pallidipes Pale-footed Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Gecinulus grantia Pale-headed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Haliaeetus leucoryphus Pallas's Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Helopsaltes certhiola Pallas's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Saxicola caprata Pied Bushchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Circus melanoleucos Pied Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Geokichla wardii Pied Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Mixornis gularis Pin-striped Tit-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Treron apicauda Pin-tailed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Emberiza leucocephalos Pine Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Carpodacus rodochroa Pink-browed Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Dicaeum minullum Plain Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Leucosticte nemoricola Plain Mountain-finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Prinia inornata Plain Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pyrgilauda blanfordi Plain-backed Snowfinch Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Garrulus bispecularis Plain-crowned Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Himalayapsitta cyanocephala Plum-headed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Phoenicurus fuliginosus Plumbeous Water-redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pellorneum ruficeps Puff-throated Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Cochoa purpurea Purple Cochoa Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cinnyris asiaticus Purple Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ficedula hodgsoni Pygmy Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pnoepyga pusilla Pygmy Cupwing Pnoepygidae (Cupwings)
LC
Coturnix coromandelica Rain Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Amandava amandava Red Avadavat Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Gallus gallus Red Junglefowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Streptopelia tranquebarica Red Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Urocissa erythroryncha Red-billed Blue Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax Red-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Leiothrix lutea Red-billed Leiothrix Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Psittacula alexandri Red-breasted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Liocichla phoenicea Red-faced Liocichla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Carpodacus puniceus Red-fronted Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Serinus pusillus Red-fronted Serin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Pyrrhula erythrocephala Red-headed Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Emberiza bruniceps Red-headed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Falco chicquera Red-headed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Aegithalos iredalei Red-headed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Harpactes erythrocephalus Red-headed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Sarcogyps calvus Red-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Minla ignotincta Red-tailed Minla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Ficedula albicilla Red-throated Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Pycnonotus cafer Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus jocosus Red-whiskered Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Prunella rubeculoides Robin Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Emberiza cia Rock Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Bubo bengalensis Rock Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Alexandrinus krameri Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pericrocotus roseus Rosy Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Anthus roseatus Rosy Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Pastor roseus Rosy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Chalcoparia singalensis Ruby-cheeked Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Halcyon coromanda Ruddy Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Heterophasia capistrata Rufous Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Dendrocitta vagabunda Rufous Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Micropternus brachyurus Rufous Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Leioptila annectens Rufous-backed Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Lophotriorchis kienerii Rufous-bellied Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Niltava sundara Rufous-bellied Niltava Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Dendrocopos hyperythrus Rufous-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Prunella strophiata Rufous-breasted Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Tarsiger hyperythrus Rufous-breasted Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyanoderma ruficeps Rufous-capped Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Ianthocincla rufogularis Rufous-chinned Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Abroscopus albogularis Rufous-faced Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Aegithalos iouschistos Rufous-fronted Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Ficedula strophiata Rufous-gorgeted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Periparus rufonuchalis Rufous-naped Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Aceros nipalensis Rufous-necked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Pterorhinus ruficollis Rufous-necked Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Pyrgilauda ruficollis Rufous-necked Snowfinch Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Ammomanes phoenicura Rufous-tailed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Arborophila rufogularis Rufous-throated Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Turdus ruficollis Rufous-throated Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Spelaeornis caudatus Rufous-throated Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
NT
Laticilla burnesii Rufous-vented Grass-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Periparus rubidiventris Rufous-vented Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Yuhina occipitalis Rufous-vented Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Schoeniparus castaneceps Rufous-winged Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Passer cinnamomeus Russet Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Erythrogenys erythrogenys Rusty-cheeked Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Certhia nipalensis Rusty-flanked Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Actinodura egertoni Rusty-fronted Barwing Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Ficedula ruficauda Rusty-tailed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Alaudala raytal Sand Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ficedula sapphira Sapphire Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tragopan satyra Satyr Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Caprimulgus affinis Savanna Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Trochalopteron subunicolor Scaly Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Picus squamatus Scaly-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pnoepyga albiventer Scaly-breasted Cupwing Pnoepygidae (Cupwings)
LC
Lonchura punctulata Scaly-breasted Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Carpodacus sipahi Scarlet Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Pericrocotus flammeus Scarlet Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Dicaeum cruentatum Scarlet-backed Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dryobates cathpharius Scarlet-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pericrocotus brevirostris Short-billed Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Larvivora cyane Siberian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phylloscopus tristis Siberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Calliope calliope Siberian Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Geokichla sibirica Siberian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Certhia discolor Sikkim Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Hirundapus cochinchinensis Silver-backed Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Leiothrix argentauris Silver-eared Mesia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Taccocua leschenaultii Sirkeer Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ficedula erithacus Slaty-backed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Enicurus schistaceus Slaty-backed Forktail Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tesia olivea Slaty-bellied Tesia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Ficedula tricolor Slaty-blue Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Himalayapsitta himalayana Slaty-headed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Argya longirostris Slender-billed Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
VU
Oriolus tenuirostris Slender-billed Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Pomatorhinus superciliaris Slender-billed Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Gyps tenuirostris Slender-billed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Pericrocotus cinnamomeus Small Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Niltava macgrigoriae Small Niltava Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phylloscopus fuligiventer Smoky Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Lerwa lerwa Snow Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Columba leuconota Snow Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ficedula hyperythra Snowy-browed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Nucifraga hemispila Southern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Picumnus innominatus Speckled Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Columba hodgsonii Speckled Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Callacanthis burtoni Spectacled Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Acanthoptila nipalensis Spiny Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Bubo nipalensis Spot-bellied Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Mycerobas melanozanthos Spot-winged Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Carpodacus rodopeplus Spot-winged Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Saroglossa spilopterus Spot-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Elachura formosa Spotted Elachura Elachuridae (Elachura)
LC
Enicurus maculatus Spotted Forktail Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Locustella thoracica Spotted Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Ianthocincla ocellata Spotted Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Athene brama Spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Pelargopsis capensis Stork-billed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Pomatorhinus ruficollis Streak-breasted Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Petrochelidon fluvicola Streak-throated Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Picus xanthopygaeus Streak-throated Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Trochalopteron lineatum Streaked Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Carpodacus rubicilloides Streaked Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Arachnothera magna Streaked Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ploceus manyar Streaked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Argya earlei Striated Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Alcurus striatus Striated Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Megalurus palustris Striated Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Grammatoptila striata Striated Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Prinia crinigera Striated Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Staphida castaniceps Striated Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Yuhina gularis Stripe-throated Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Phylloscopus griseolus Sulphur-bellied Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Melanochlora sultanea Sultan Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Francolinus gularis Swamp Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Ketupa flavipes Tawny Fish-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Dumetia hyperythra Tawny-bellied Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Dicaeum agile Thick-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Treron curvirostra Thick-billed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Arundinax aedon Thick-billed Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Turdus maximus Tibetan Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Perdix hodgsoniae Tibetan Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Spinus thibetanus Tibetan Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Tetraogallus tibetanus Tibetan Snowcock Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cyornis tickelliae Tickell's Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phylloscopus affinis Tickell's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Turdus unicolor Tickell's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Linaria flavirostris Twite Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Phylloscopus tytleri Tytler's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Ficedula superciliaris Ultramarine Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Buteo hemilasius Upland Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthus sylvanus Upland Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Trochalopteron variegatum Variegated Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Sitta frontalis Velvet-fronted Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Eumyias thalassinus Verditer Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Loriculus vernalis Vernal Hanging-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Carpodacus vinaceus Vinaceous Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Tichodroma muraria Wallcreeper Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Treron sphenurus Wedge-tailed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phylloscopus occipitalis Western Crowned Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Pitta sordida Western Hooded Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Eudynamys scolopaceus Western Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Spilopelia suratensis Western Spotted Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Yuhina flavicollis Whiskered Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Phylloscopus whistleri Whistler's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Hierococcyx nisicolor Whistling Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Dicrurus caerulescens White-bellied Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Erpornis zantholeuca White-bellied Erpornis Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Hodgsonius phaenicuroides White-bellied Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Halcyon smyrnensis White-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Tarsiger indicus White-browed Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Rhipidura aureola White-browed Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Fulvetta vinipectus White-browed Fulvetta Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
LC
Sasia ochracea White-browed Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pomatorhinus schisticeps White-browed Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Pteruthius aeralatus White-browed Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Leptopoecile sophiae White-browed Tit-warbler Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Motacilla maderaspatensis White-browed Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Phoenicurus leucocephalus White-capped Water-redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Sitta leucopsis White-cheeked Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Turdus albocinctus White-collared Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Garrulax leucolophus White-crested Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Butastur teesa White-eyed Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthipes monileger White-gorgeted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Gampsorhynchus rufulus White-hooded Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Chrysocolaptes festivus White-naped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Yuhina bakeri White-naped Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Lonchura striata White-rumped Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Kittacincla malabarica White-rumped Shama Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Onychostruthus taczanowskii White-rumped Snowfinch Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Zoonavena sylvatica White-rumped Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Gyps bengalensis White-rumped Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Phylloscopus intermedius White-spectacled Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Myiomela leucura White-tailed Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Sitta himalayensis White-tailed Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Saxicola leucurus White-tailed Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Alophoixus flaveolus White-throated Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Saxicola insignis White-throated Bushchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
VU
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Rhipidura albicollis White-throated Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Pterorhinus albogularis White-throated Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Hirundapus caudacutus White-throated Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Phoenicurus schisticeps White-throated Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Aegithalos niveogularis White-throated Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Mycerobas carnipes White-winged Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Phoenicurus erythrogastrus White-winged Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Zoothera aurea White's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Chelidorhynx hypoxanthus Yellow-bellied Fairy-fantail Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Dicaeum melanozanthum Yellow-bellied Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Prinia flaviventris Yellow-bellied Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Abroscopus superciliaris Yellow-bellied Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Urocissa flavirostris Yellow-billed Blue Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Pyrrhocorax graculus Yellow-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
CR
Chloris spinoides Yellow-breasted Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Sylviparus modestus Yellow-browed Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Phylloscopus inornatus Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Machlolophus spilonotus Yellow-cheeked Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Leiopicus mahrattensis Yellow-crowned Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Chrysomma sinense Yellow-eyed Babbler Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
LC
Treron phoenicopterus Yellow-footed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turnix tanki Yellow-legged Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Indicator xanthonotus Yellow-rumped Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
NT
Schoeniparus cinereus Yellow-throated Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Dicaeum chrysorrheum Yellow-vented Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Phylloscopus cantator Yellow-vented Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC