Search terms
Country/Territory = Mozambique
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 674
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Gyps africanus White-backed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Necrosyrtes monachus Hooded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Trigonoceps occipitalis White-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Geokichla guttata Spotted Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
EN
Thalassarche chlororhynchos Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Acrocephalus griseldis Basra Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EN
Artisornis sousae Mozambique Forest-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
EN
Thalassarche carteri Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Gyps coprotheres Cape Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Phalacrocorax capensis Cape Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
EN
Torgos tracheliotos Lappet-faced Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Morus capensis Cape Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
EN
Ardeola idae Madagascar Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Spheniscus demersus African Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
EN
Balearica regulorum Grey Crowned Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
EN
Apalis ruddi Rudd's Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Sarothrura affinis Striped Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cinnyris mariquensis Mariqua Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Caprimulgus rufigena Rufous-cheeked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Apalis chirindensis Chirinda Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Vidua paradisaea Long-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Neafrapus boehmi Böhm's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Crithagra hyposticta East African Citril Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Cossypha natalensis Red-capped Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Euplectes hordeaceus Black-winged Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Laniarius aethiopicus Tropical Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fregetta tropica Black-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Pogonornis melanopterus Brown-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Anthreptes neglectus Uluguru Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Dendropicos griseocephalus Olive Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Tchagra australis Brown-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Ceuthmochares australis Whistling Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Spatula smithii Cape Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mandingoa nitidula Green Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Pternistis afer Red-necked Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Zosterops virens Cape White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Melocichla mentalis Moustached Grass-warbler Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ardeola rufiventris Rufous-bellied Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cisticola aridulus Desert Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Struthio camelus Common Ostrich Struthionidae (Ostriches)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Macronyx ameliae Rosy-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Creatophora cinerea Wattled Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Anaplectes rubriceps Southern Red-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Psophocichla litsitsirupa Groundscraper Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris Mocking Cliff-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lophoceros alboterminatus Crowned Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Batis molitor Chinspot Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Treron calvus African Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Coracias spatulatus Racquet-tailed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ploceus xanthops Holub's Golden Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Netta erythrophthalma Southern Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Apalis melanocephala Black-headed Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Rallus caerulescens African Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cinnyris shelleyi Shelley's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris fuelleborni Forest Double-collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Caprimulgus natalensis Swamp Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Agricola pallidus Pale Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Telacanthura ussheri Mottled Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Batis capensis Cape Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pinarornis plumosus Boulder Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Euplectes nigroventris Zanzibar Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Peliperdix coqui Coqui Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Trachyphonus vaillantii Crested Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Hedydipna collaris Collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Pitta angolensis African Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Laniarius ferrugineus Southern Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Trochocercus bivittatus Eastern Crested-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Melaniparus leucomelas Dark-eyed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Phyllastrephus cabanisi Cabanis's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Tockus erythrorhynchus Red-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Halcyon senegaloides Mangrove Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pytilia afra Orange-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Pternistis hildebrandti Hildebrandt's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Poicephalus meyeri Brown Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acrocephalus gracilirostris Lesser Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Amadina fasciata Cut-throat Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Centropus grillii Black Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Egretta ardesiaca Black Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cisticola lais Wailing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Serinus canicollis Cape Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Nilaus afer Brubru Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Circus ranivorus African Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ceblepyris pectoralis White-breasted Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Passer diffusus Southern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Lagonosticta rhodopareia Jameson's Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Turdus olivaceus Olive Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Myrmecocichla arnotti Arnot's Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lophoceros pallidirostris Pale-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Batis soror East Coast Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Coracias naevius Purple Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Pseudhirundo griseopyga Grey-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ploceus intermedius Lesser Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Batis dimorpha Malawi Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Sphenoeacus afer Cape Grassbird Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Crex egregia African Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Nectarinia famosa Malachite Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Caprimulgus tristigma Freckled Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Melaenornis silens Fiscal Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Vidua chalybeata Village Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Lagonosticta rubricata African Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cichladusa arquata Collared Palm-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Euplectes capensis Yellow Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Campethera cailliautii Little Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Prodotiscus zambesiae Green-backed Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Cyanomitra verreauxii Mouse-coloured Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Lophotis ruficrista Red-crested Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Schoutedenapus myoptilus Scarce Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Calendulauda sabota Sabota Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus Orange-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Crithagra gularis Streaky-headed Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Poicephalus fuscicollis Brown-necked Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Chlorocichla flaviventris Yellow-bellied Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Stactolaema leucotis White-eared Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Halcyon chelicuti Striped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Amblyospiza albifrons Thick-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Modulatrix stictigula Spot-throat Modulatricidae (Spot-throat and allies)
LC
Lamprotornis chloropterus Lesser Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Gallirex porphyreolophus Purple-crested Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Aquila verreauxii Verreaux's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Iduna natalensis African Yellow Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Vidua purpurascens Purple Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Centropus senegalensis Senegal Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cisticola chiniana Rattling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Streptopelia capicola Ring-necked Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Phyllastrephus terrestris Terrestrial Brownbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Gymnoris superciliaris Yellow-throated Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Coccopygia quartinia Yellow-bellied Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Oenanthe familiaris Familiar Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Platysteira peltata Black-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Falco rupicoloides Greater Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Circaetus pectoralis Black-chested Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Melaniparus pallidiventris Cinnamon-breasted Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cinnyris cupreus Copper Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Vidua funerea Dusky Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Caprimulgus fossii Mozambique Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Thalassornis leuconotus White-backed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Muscicapa adusta African Dusky Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Spermestes fringilloides Magpie Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cercococcyx montanus Barred Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tychaedon barbata Miombo Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Euplectes macroura Yellow-mantled Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Prodotiscus regulus Brown-backed Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Chalcomitra amethystina Amethyst Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Microparra capensis Lesser Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Lissotis melanogaster Black-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Pinarocorys nigricans Dusky Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Chlorophoneus olivaceus Olive Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Andropadus importunus Sombre Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Anomalospiza imberbis Cuckoo-finch Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Phyllastrephus fischeri Fischer's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Corythaixoides concolor Grey Go-away-bird Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Eremomela scotops Green-capped Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Vidua regia Shaft-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Centropus superciliosus White-browed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cisticola fulvicapilla Neddicky Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Vanellus senegallus Wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phyllastrephus cerviniventris Grey-olive Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Bubalornis niger Red-billed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Riparia paludicola African Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Tychaedon signata Brown Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Erythrocercus livingstonei Livingstone's Flycatcher Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Psalidoprocne pristoptera Black Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Falco dickinsoni Dickinson's Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Anthus caffer Bush Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Arizelocichla striifacies Olive-headed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Artisornis metopias Red-capped Forest-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Tauraco schalowi Schalow's Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Colius striatus Speckled Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Paludipasser locustella Locust Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Bycanistes brevis Silvery-cheeked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Accipiter ovampensis Ovambo Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tychaedon quadrivirgata Bearded Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Euplectes albonotatus White-winged Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Cuculus clamosus Black Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Indicator variegatus Scaly-throated Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Nectarinia kilimensis Bronze Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Vanellus albiceps White-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phedina borbonica Mascarene Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Telophorus zeylonus Bokmakierie Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Treron delalandii Grey-breasted Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Eurillas virens Little Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Charadrius tricollaris African Three-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Merops pusillus Little Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Euplectes axillaris Fan-tailed Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cryptolybia olivacea Green Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Sylvietta ruficapilla Red-capped Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Crithagra mennelli Black-eared Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tyto capensis African Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Cisticola erythrops Red-faced Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Columba delegorguei Eastern Bronze-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Hirundo albigularis White-throated Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Vanellus armatus Blacksmith Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Batis fratrum Woodwards' Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Monticola angolensis Miombo Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Plocepasser mahali White-browed Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Arizelocichla fusciceps Black-browed Mountain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Fraseria plumbea Grey Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Stactolaema whytii Whyte's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Elminia albicauda White-tailed Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Ptilopsis granti Southern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Nicator gularis Eastern Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Dendroperdix sephaena Crested Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Anthus brachyurus Short-tailed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Mirafra africana Rufous-naped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Eremomela icteropygialis Yellow-bellied Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cinnyris talatala White-breasted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Apus horus Horus Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apaloderma narina Narina Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Amandava subflava Zebra Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Bycanistes bucinator Trumpeter Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Crithagra reichardi Reichard's Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pterocles bicinctus Double-banded Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Turtur tympanistria Tambourine Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cercotrichas leucophrys White-browed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cryptospiza reichenovii Red-faced Crimsonwing Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Chrysococcyx cupreus African Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Turnix nanus Black-rumped Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Indicator indicator Greater Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Oriolus larvatus Eastern Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Burhinus vermiculatus Water Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Malaconotus blanchoti Grey-headed Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Apalis flavida Yellow-breasted Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Falco ruficollis Red-necked Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Merops hirundineus Swallow-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Campephaga flava Black Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Euplectes orix Southern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Falco cuvierii African Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Sylvietta whytii Red-faced Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Emberiza flaviventris Golden-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Bubo capensis Cape Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Cisticola cantans Singing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Emberiza capensis Cape Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Scotopelia peli Pel's Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Vanellus lugubris Senegal Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Turdus libonyana Kurrichane Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Ploceus bertrandi Bertram's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Anthus nyassae Woodland Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Melaenornis pammelaina Southern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pogoniulus pusillus Red-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Elminia albonotata White-tailed Crested-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cisticola natalensis Croaking Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pternistis natalensis Natal Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Anthus vaalensis Buffy Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Arizelocichla milanjensis Stripe-cheeked Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Eremomela usticollis Burnt-necked Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cinnyris venustus Variable Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Centropus cupreicaudus Coppery-tailed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Apaloderma vittatum Bar-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Anas sparsa African Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pogoniulus simplex Eastern Green Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Melaniparus niger Southern Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Columba arquatrix African Olive-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Oenanthe pileata Capped Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pyrenestes minor Lesser Seedcracker Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Tachymarptis aequatorialis Mottled Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pachyptila desolata Antarctic Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Oriolus chlorocephalus Green-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Sylvietta rufescens Long-billed Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Emberiza cabanisi Cabanis's Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Larus dominicanus Kelp Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hieraaetus ayresii Ayres's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Prionops plumatus White-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Calandrella cinerea Red-capped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Buphagus erythrorynchus Red-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Merops bullockoides White-fronted Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Dicrurus ludwigii Square-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Accipiter melanoleucus Black Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Euplectes afer Yellow-crowned Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bubo lacteus Verreaux's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Cisticola tinniens Levaillant's Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Crithagra sulphurata Brimstone Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Tauraco corythaix Knysna Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Vanellus coronatus Crowned Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Macrosphenus kretschmeri Kretschmer's Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Chamaetylas fuelleborni White-chested Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ploceus ocularis Spectacled Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Lamprotornis mevesii Meves's Long-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Dessonornis caffer Cape Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pogoniulus chrysoconus Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Cisticola brachypterus Short-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pternistis swainsonii Swainson's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Anthus leucophrys Plain-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Pachyptila vittata Broad-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Jynx ruficollis Rufous-necked Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius collaris Common Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Hyliota flavigaster Yellow-bellied Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Chalcomitra senegalensis Scarlet-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cuculus rochii Madagascar Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Alcedo semitorquata Half-collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Anas undulata Yellow-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Indicator meliphilus Pallid Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Cisticola galactotes Rufous-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Aplopelia larvata Lemon Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Schoenicola brevirostris Fan-tailed Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Hypargos niveoguttatus Red-throated Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Glaucidium capense African Barred Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Bubo africanus Spotted Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Salpornis salvadori African Spotted Creeper Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Larus hemprichii Sooty Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Gypohierax angolensis Palm-nut Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hirundo dimidiata Pearl-breasted Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Prionops retzii Retz's Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Cisticola aberrans Lazy Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola cinnamomeus Pale-crowned Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Buphagus africanus Yellow-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Scleroptila shelleyi Shelley's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Merops boehmi Böhm's Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Bocagia minuta Marsh Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Accipiter rufiventris Rufous-breasted Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Quelea quelea Red-billed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pachycoccyx audeberti Thick-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Anthus lineiventris Striped Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Buteo augur Augur Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Glaucidium perlatum Pearl-spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Saddlebill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Prinia subflava Tawny-flanked Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Crithagra mozambica Yellow-fronted Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Tauraco livingstonii Livingstone's Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Vanellus crassirostris Long-toed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pogonocichla stellata White-starred Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ploceus subaureus African Golden Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Lamprotornis benguelensis Benguela Long-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Neophedina cincta Banded Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Poicephalus cryptoxanthus Brown-headed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Geokichla gurneyi Orange Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Pogoniulus bilineatus Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Melaniparus griseiventris Miombo Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Cisticola textrix Cloud Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Campethera abingoni Golden-tailed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Urolestes melanoleucus Magpie Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Calamonastes stierlingi Stierling's Wren-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Mirafra rufocinnamomea Flappet Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cyanomitra olivacea Olive Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Synoicus adansonii African Blue Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Anas capensis Cape Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Estrilda astrild Common Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Coccopygia melanotis Swee Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Streptopelia decipiens Mourning Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Urocolius indicus Red-faced Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Bradypterus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bracken-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Estrilda perreini Black-tailed Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Caprimulgus vexillarius Pennant-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Paragallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phylloscopus ruficapilla Yellow-throated Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phyllastrephus debilis Lowland Tiny Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Motacilla capensis Cape Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Corvus albicollis White-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cinnyris manoensis Eastern Miombo Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Bradypterus baboecala Little Rush-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Phoeniculus purpureus Green Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Merops superciliosus Olive Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Chlorophoneus nigrifrons Black-fronted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Accipiter minullus Little Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ploceus bicolor Dark-backed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lanius souzae Souza's Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Apalis thoracica Bar-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Sarothrura elegans Buff-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Motacilla clara Mountain Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Asio capensis Marsh Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Strix woodfordii African Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Oreophilais robertsi Briar Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Crithagra citrinipectus Lemon-breasted Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Apus caffer White-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Gallinago nigripennis African Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Dessonornis humeralis White-throated Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ploceus xanthopterus Southern Brown-throated Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ptyonoprogne fuligula Large Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Ceblepyris caesius Grey Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Tricholaema leucomelas Acacia Pied Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Anthreptes anchietae Anchieta's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Dromas ardeola Crab-plover Dromadidae (Crab-plover)
LC
Macronectes giganteus Southern Giant Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Dendropicos fuscescens Cardinal Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Eurocephalus anguitimens Southern White-crowned Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Anthoscopus caroli Grey Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Calendulauda africanoides Fawn-coloured Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Turdoides jardineii Arrow-marked Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Campethera scriptoricauda Reichenow's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Halcyon albiventris Brown-hooded Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Anas erythrorhyncha Red-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lagonosticta senegala Red-billed Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Anthus cinnamomeus African Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Bradypterus barratti Barratt's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Uraeginthus angolensis Blue-breasted Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Amaurornis marginalis Striped Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fulica cristata Red-knobbed Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hyliota australis Southern Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Glareola nuchalis Rock Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Macronyx capensis Cape Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Notopholia corusca Black-bellied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cinnyris bifasciatus Purple-banded Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Lamprotornis australis Burchell's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Rhinopomastus cyanomelas Common Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Fraseria caerulescens Ashy Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Campethera bennettii Bennett's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Merops nubicoides Southern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Prionops scopifrons Chestnut-fronted Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Cuculus gularis African Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Sarothrura rufa Red-chested Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Phyllastrephus flavostriatus Yellow-streaked Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Prinia erythroptera Red-winged Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Vidua obtusa Broad-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Apus barbatus African Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Pytilia melba Green-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Cossypha heuglini White-browed Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Quelea erythrops Red-headed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rufigula Red-throated Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Oriolus auratus African Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Lybius torquatus Black-collared Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Anthreptes longuemarei Western Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Dendropicos namaquus Bearded Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dryoscopus cubla Black-backed Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Telophorus viridis Gorgeous Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Eremopterix leucotis Chestnut-backed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Guttera edouardi Southern Crested Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Spatula hottentota Hottentot Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hypargos margaritatus Pink-throated Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Sylvia abyssinica African Hill-babbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Turtur chalcospilos Emerald-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Caprimulgus pectoralis Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Bradypterus lopezi Evergreen-forest Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Granatina granatina Violet-eared Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cisticola ayresii Wing-snapping Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pterodroma macroptera Great-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Charadrius asiaticus Caspian Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Smithornis capensis African Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Macronyx croceus Yellow-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Lamprotornis chalybaeus Greater Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Euplectes ardens Red-collared Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Onychognathus morio Red-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis nitens Cape Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Tockus leucomelas Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Bias musicus Black-and-white Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Coracias caudatus Lilac-breasted Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Aquila spilogaster African Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ploceus velatus Southern Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Accipiter tachiro African Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Promerops gurneyi Gurney's Sugarbird Promeropidae (Sugarbirds)
NT
Apalis chariessa White-winged Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Circaetus fasciolatus Southern Banded Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Ardeotis kori Kori Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Charadrius pallidus Chestnut-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Agapornis lilianae Nyasa Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Stephanoaetus coronatus Crowned Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Sheppardia gunningi East Coast Akalat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Ploceus olivaceiceps Olive-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
NT
Cinnyris neergaardi Neergaard's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
NT
Phoeniconaias minor Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Neotis denhami Denham's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Dendropicos stierlingi Stierling's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Anthreptes reichenowi Plain-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
NT
Dessonornis anomalus Olive-flanked Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Apalis lynesi Namuli Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Rynchops flavirostris African Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Monticola explorator Sentinel Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Falco concolor Sooty Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Bugeranus carunculatus Wattled Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Sagittarius serpentarius Secretarybird Sagittariidae (Secretarybird)
VU
Falco fasciinucha Taita Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Diomedea exulans Wandering Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Egretta vinaceigula Slaty Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Polemaetus bellicosus Martial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Bucorvus leadbeateri Southern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Procellaria aequinoctialis White-chinned Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Glareola ocularis Madagascar Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
VU
Swynnertonia swynnertoni Swynnerton's Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Chamaetylas choloensis Thyolo Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Arcanator orostruthus Dapple-throat Modulatricidae (Spot-throat and allies)
VU
Hirundo atrocaerulea Blue Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
VU
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU