Search terms
Country/Territory = Mongolia
Species Types = Landbirds
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 250
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Coturnix japonica Japanese Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Tetraogallus altaicus Altai Snowcock Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Alectoris chukar Chukar Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Phasianus colchicus Common Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Perdix dauurica Daurian Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Bonasa bonasia Hazel Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Lagopus lagopus Willow Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Lagopus muta Rock Ptarmigan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tetrao urogallus Western Capercaillie Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tetrao urogalloides Black-billed Capercaillie Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Lyrurus tetrix Black Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba rupestris Hill Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Streptopelia orientalis Oriental Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Syrrhaptes paradoxus Pallas's Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Caprimulgus jotaka Grey Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Hirundapus caudacutus White-throated Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus optatus Oriental Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Otis tarda Great Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Chlamydotis macqueenii Asian Houbara Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Surnia ulula Northern Hawk-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Glaucidium passerinum Eurasian Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Strix uralensis Ural Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Strix nebulosa Great Grey Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Gypaetus barbatus Bearded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gyps himalayensis Himalayan Griffon Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus spilonotus Eastern Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Circus melanoleucos Pied Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter gularis Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliaeetus leucoryphus Pallas's Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo japonicus Japanese Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo hemilasius Upland Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Picus canus Grey-faced Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dryocopus martius Black Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Picoides tridactylus Three-toed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dryobates minor Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendrocopos leucotos White-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Lanius cristatus Brown Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius sphenocercus Chinese Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius borealis Northern Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax Red-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Perisoreus infaustus Siberian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cyanopica cyanus Asian Azure-winged Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Podoces hendersoni Mongolian Ground-jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Nucifraga caryocatactes Northern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus dauuricus Daurian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Periparus ater Coal Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Poecile palustris Marsh Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Poecile montanus Willow Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Poecile cinctus Siberian Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Cyanistes cyanus Azure Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Remiz coronatus White-crowned Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Melanocorypha mongolica Mongolian Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calandrella dukhunensis Mongolian Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alauda leucoptera White-winged Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Panurus biarmicus Bearded Reedling Panuridae (Bearded Reedling)
LC
Arundinax aedon Thick-billed Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Iduna caligata Booted Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus bistrigiceps Black-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth's Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus agricola Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus orientalis Oriental Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Helopsaltes fasciolata Gray's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Helopsaltes pryeri Marsh Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
NT
Helopsaltes certhiola Pallas's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Locustella lanceolata Lanceolated Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Locustella tacsanowskia Chinese Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Delichon lagopodum Eastern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Phylloscopus inornatus Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus humei Hume's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus proregulus Pallas's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus fuscatus Dusky Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus tristis Siberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus griseolus Sulphur-bellied Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus schwarzi Radde's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus plumbeitarsus Two-barred Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus borealis Arctic Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Aegithalos caudatus Long-tailed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Curruca nana Asian Desert Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Paradoxornis heudei Reed Parrotbill Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
NT
Suthora webbiana Vinous-throated Parrotbill Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
LC
Certhia familiaris Eurasian Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Sitta europaea Eurasian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Tichodroma muraria Wallcreeper Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Pastor roseus Rosy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Agropsar sturninus Purple-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Spodiopsar cineraceus White-cheeked Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Zoothera aurea White's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Geokichla sibirica Siberian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus obscurus Eyebrowed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus naumanni Naumann's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus atrogularis Black-throated Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus ruficollis Rufous-throated Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Muscicapa dauurica Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Calliope calliope Siberian Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tarsiger cyanurus Orange-flanked Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula zanthopygia Yellow-rumped Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula mugimaki Mugimaki Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula albicilla Red-throated Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phoenicurus erythronotus Eversmann's Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phoenicurus auroreus Daurian Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phoenicurus erythrogastrus White-winged Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Monticola gularis White-throated Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Saxicola insignis White-throated Bushchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
VU
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Prunella himalayana Altai Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Prunella fulvescens Brown Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Prunella koslowi Mongolian Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Prunella montanella Siberian Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Prunella atrogularis Black-throated Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Passer ammodendri Saxaul Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Petronia petronia Rock Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Montifringilla nivalis White-winged Snowfinch Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Pyrgilauda davidiana Small Snowfinch Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus hodgsoni Olive-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus godlewskii Blyth's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla citreola Citrine Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla tschutschensis Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Carpodacus rhodochlamys Red-mantled Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Carpodacus pulcherrimus Beautiful Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Carpodacus rubicilla Great Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Carpodacus sibiricus Long-tailed Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Carpodacus roseus Pallas's Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Pinicola enucleator Pine Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Bucanetes mongolicus Mongolian Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Leucosticte arctoa Asian Rosy-finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Chloris sinica Oriental Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Linaria flavirostris Twite Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Loxia leucoptera Two-barred Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Carduelis caniceps Eastern Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Emberiza bruniceps Red-headed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza fucata Chestnut-eared Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza cia Rock Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza cioides Meadow Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza godlewskii Godlewski's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza buchanani Grey-necked Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza leucocephalos Pine Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza yessoensis Ochre-rumped Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
NT
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza pallasi Pallas's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
CR
Emberiza rustica Rustic Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
VU
Emberiza pusilla Little Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza spodocephala Black-faced Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza rutila Chestnut Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza chrysophrys Yellow-browed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC