Search terms
Country/Territory = Mongolia
Species Types = Landbirds
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 250
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
CR
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Haliaeetus leucoryphus Pallas's Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Picus canus Grey-faced Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Acrocephalus bistrigiceps Black-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Prunella himalayana Altai Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Phylloscopus plumbeitarsus Two-barred Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Emberiza leucocephalos Pine Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Carpodacus rubicilla Great Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Tetrao urogallus Western Capercaillie Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Curruca nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Picoides tridactylus Three-toed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Acrocephalus agricola Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Perdix dauurica Daurian Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Surnia ulula Northern Hawk-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Curruca nana Asian Desert Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus borealis Arctic Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Cuculus optatus Oriental Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Emberiza cia Rock Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Passer ammodendri Saxaul Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Pinicola enucleator Pine Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Muscicapa dauurica Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Carduelis caniceps Eastern Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Prunella montanella Siberian Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth's Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Panurus biarmicus Bearded Reedling Panuridae (Bearded Reedling)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Phasianus colchicus Common Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Lagopus lagopus Willow Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Strix nebulosa Great Grey Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Turdus naumanni Naumann's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Aegithalos caudatus Long-tailed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Emberiza buchanani Grey-necked Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Pyrgilauda davidiana Small Snowfinch Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Podoces hendersoni Mongolian Ground-jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Geokichla sibirica Siberian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Carpodacus rhodochlamys Red-mantled Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Helopsaltes fasciolata Gray's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Acrocephalus orientalis Oriental Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Lyrurus tetrix Black Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Iduna caligata Booted Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Motacilla tschutschensis Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Remiz coronatus White-crowned Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla citreola Citrine Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Melanocorypha mongolica Mongolian Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Strix uralensis Ural Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Alectoris chukar Chukar Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tarsiger cyanurus Orange-flanked Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Petronia petronia Rock Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Cyanistes cyanus Azure Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Calliope calliope Siberian Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Carpodacus roseus Pallas's Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Phylloscopus griseolus Sulphur-bellied Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Poecile montanus Willow Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Poecile cinctus Siberian Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Tetrao urogalloides Black-billed Capercaillie Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Alauda leucoptera White-winged Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus hodgsoni Olive-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Turdus ruficollis Rufous-throated Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Lagopus muta Rock Ptarmigan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Buteo japonicus Japanese Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Emberiza pusilla Little Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Agropsar sturninus Purple-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Ficedula zanthopygia Yellow-rumped Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Carpodacus pulcherrimus Beautiful Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Montifringilla nivalis White-winged Snowfinch Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Ficedula albicilla Red-throated Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Zoothera aurea White's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Emberiza rutila Chestnut Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Tetraogallus altaicus Altai Snowcock Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Suthora webbiana Vinous-throated Parrotbill Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
LC
Emberiza pallasi Pallas's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Anthus godlewskii Blyth's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Hirundapus caudacutus White-throated Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Emberiza bruniceps Red-headed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Pastor roseus Rosy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Monticola gularis White-throated Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Helopsaltes certhiola Pallas's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Carpodacus sibiricus Long-tailed Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Buteo hemilasius Upland Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phylloscopus tristis Siberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Periparus ater Coal Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Lanius sphenocercus Chinese Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Emberiza fucata Chestnut-eared Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Bonasa bonasia Hazel Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Lanius cristatus Brown Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Sitta europaea Eurasian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Spodiopsar cineraceus White-cheeked Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ficedula mugimaki Mugimaki Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Dryocopus martius Black Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phylloscopus schwarzi Radde's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Bucanetes mongolicus Mongolian Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Tichodroma muraria Wallcreeper Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Poecile palustris Marsh Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Nucifraga caryocatactes Northern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Linaria flavirostris Twite Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Prunella koslowi Mongolian Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Syrrhaptes paradoxus Pallas's Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Loxia leucoptera Two-barred Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Perisoreus infaustus Siberian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Phylloscopus humei Hume's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Turdus obscurus Eyebrowed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Phoenicurus erythronotus Eversmann's Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phylloscopus fuscatus Dusky Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Leucosticte arctoa Asian Rosy-finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Turdus atrogularis Black-throated Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Calandrella dukhunensis Mongolian Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Circus spilonotus Eastern Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Emberiza chrysophrys Yellow-browed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Streptopelia orientalis Oriental Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Prunella atrogularis Black-throated Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Certhia familiaris Eurasian Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Corvus dauuricus Daurian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Emberiza cioides Meadow Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Phoenicurus erythrogastrus White-winged Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phoenicurus auroreus Daurian Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Chloris sinica Oriental Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Phylloscopus inornatus Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Accipiter gularis Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Lanius borealis Northern Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Emberiza spodocephala Black-faced Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Columba rupestris Hill Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Arundinax aedon Thick-billed Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax Red-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Circus melanoleucos Pied Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Caprimulgus jotaka Grey Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Dendrocopos leucotos White-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Locustella lanceolata Lanceolated Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Prunella fulvescens Brown Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Dryobates minor Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Delichon lagopodum Eastern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Glaucidium passerinum Eurasian Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Phylloscopus proregulus Pallas's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Locustella tacsanowskia Chinese Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Emberiza godlewskii Godlewski's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Cyanopica cyanus Asian Azure-winged Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Emberiza yessoensis Ochre-rumped Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
NT
Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Helopsaltes pryeri Marsh Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
NT
Gyps himalayensis Himalayan Griffon Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Gypaetus barbatus Bearded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Coturnix japonica Japanese Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Paradoxornis heudei Reed Parrotbill Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
NT
Chlamydotis macqueenii Asian Houbara Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Saxicola insignis White-throated Bushchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
VU
Emberiza rustica Rustic Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
VU
Otis tarda Great Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU