Search terms
Country/Territory = Austria
Species Types = Landbirds
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 189
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Strix aluco Tawny Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Phylloscopus trochiloides Greenish Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Poecile palustris Marsh Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Carduelis citrinella Citril Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Motacilla citreola Citrine Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Picus canus Grey-faced Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Pyrrhocorax graculus Yellow-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Picus viridis Eurasian Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dendrocopos syriacus Syrian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Montifringilla nivalis White-winged Snowfinch Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Picoides tridactylus Three-toed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Sitta europaea Eurasian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Cyanistes caeruleus Eurasian Blue Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tichodroma muraria Wallcreeper Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Linaria flavirostris Twite Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Serinus serinus European Serin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Perdix perdix Grey Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Prunella modularis Dunnock Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Pastor roseus Rosy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Turdus pilaris Fieldfare Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phylloscopus bonelli Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Dryocopus martius Black Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Leiopicus medius Middle Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Nucifraga caryocatactes Northern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Locustella fluviatilis River Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Lyrurus tetrix Black Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Remiz pendulinus Eurasian Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Regulus ignicapilla Common Firecrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Curruca nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Dryobates minor Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Aegithalos caudatus Long-tailed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Poecile montanus Willow Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Turdus torquatus Ring Ouzel Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Emberiza cia Rock Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Bonasa bonasia Hazel Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Hippolais polyglotta Melodious Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Ficedula parva Red-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Panurus biarmicus Bearded Reedling Panuridae (Bearded Reedling)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Dendrocopos leucotos White-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Acrocephalus melanopogon Moustached Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Tetrao urogallus Western Capercaillie Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Lagopus muta Rock Ptarmigan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ficedula albicollis Collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Lullula arborea Woodlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Glaucidium passerinum Eurasian Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lophophanes cristatus Crested Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Emberiza cirlus Cirl Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Strix uralensis Ural Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Milvus milvus Red Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Certhia familiaris Eurasian Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Certhia brachydactyla Short-toed Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Periparus ater Coal Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Alectoris graeca Rock Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Gypaetus barbatus Bearded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Tetrax tetrax Little Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Turdus iliacus Redwing Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Passer italiae Italian Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
VU
Otis tarda Great Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Acrocephalus paludicola Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU