Search terms
Country/Territory = Moldova
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 236
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Picus viridis Eurasian Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Dryobates minor Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Melanocorypha yeltoniensis Black Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Locustella fluviatilis River Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Strix aluco Tawny Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyanistes caeruleus Eurasian Blue Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tadorna ferruginea Ruddy Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Picus canus Grey-faced Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Panurus biarmicus Bearded Reedling Panuridae (Bearded Reedling)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Dendrocopos syriacus Syrian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Serinus serinus European Serin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Melanocorypha calandra Calandra Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Perdix perdix Grey Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Accipiter brevipes Levant Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dendrocopos leucotos White-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ficedula parva Red-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Certhia familiaris Eurasian Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Milvus milvus Red Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pastor roseus Rosy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Netta rufina Red-crested Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Curruca nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Remiz pendulinus Eurasian Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Poecile palustris Marsh Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Anthropoides virgo Demoiselle Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Lullula arborea Woodlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Poecile montanus Willow Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Aegithalos caudatus Long-tailed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Passer hispaniolensis Spanish Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Ficedula albicollis Collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Leiopicus medius Middle Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Microcarbo pygmaeus Pygmy Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Dryocopus martius Black Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Sitta europaea Eurasian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Glareola nordmanni Black-winged Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
NT
Pelecanus crispus Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Tetrax tetrax Little Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Anser erythropus Lesser White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Branta ruficollis Red-breasted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Otis tarda Great Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
VU