Search terms
Country/Territory = Moldova
Species Types = Landbirds
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 149
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Passer hispaniolensis Spanish Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Certhia familiaris Eurasian Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cyanistes caeruleus Eurasian Blue Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ficedula albicollis Collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Leiopicus medius Middle Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Curruca nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Dryobates minor Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Serinus serinus European Serin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Accipiter brevipes Levant Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Remiz pendulinus Eurasian Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Dryocopus martius Black Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Panurus biarmicus Bearded Reedling Panuridae (Bearded Reedling)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Melanocorypha yeltoniensis Black Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Sitta europaea Eurasian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Poecile montanus Willow Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Strix aluco Tawny Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Locustella fluviatilis River Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Picus viridis Eurasian Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Picus canus Grey-faced Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Dendrocopos leucotos White-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Perdix perdix Grey Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aegithalos caudatus Long-tailed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Dendrocopos syriacus Syrian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Milvus milvus Red Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Poecile palustris Marsh Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Pastor roseus Rosy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ficedula parva Red-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Lullula arborea Woodlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Melanocorypha calandra Calandra Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Tetrax tetrax Little Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Otis tarda Great Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU