Search terms
Country/Territory = Mayotte (to France)
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 71
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Ardeola idae Madagascar Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Circus macrosceles Madagascar Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Apus barbatus African Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cinnyris humbloti Humblot's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Dromas ardeola Crab-plover Dromadidae (Crab-plover)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Accipiter francesiae Frances's Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cinnyris coquerellii Mayotte Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Zosterops mayottensis Chestnut-sided White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Corythornis vintsioides Madagascar Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Falco eleonorae Eleonora's Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Zosterops maderaspatanus Madagascar White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nesoenas picturatus Madagascar Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Foudia eminentissima Red-headed Fody Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Merops superciliosus Olive Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Puffinus bailloni Tropical Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Hypsipetes madagascariensis Madagascar Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Leptosomus discolor Cuckoo Roller Leptosomidae (Cuckoo Roller)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Turdus bewsheri Comoro Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Terpsiphone mutata Madagascar Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Alectroenas sganzini Comoro Blue-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Columba pollenii Comoro Olive-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Dicrurus waldenii Mayotte Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
VU