Search terms
Country/Territory = Mayotte (to France)
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 71
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Apus barbatus African Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Zosterops mayottensis Chestnut-sided White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Alectroenas sganzini Comoro Blue-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Columba pollenii Comoro Olive-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Turdus bewsheri Comoro Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Dromas ardeola Crab-plover Dromadidae (Crab-plover)
LC
Leptosomus discolor Cuckoo Roller Leptosomidae (Cuckoo Roller)
LC
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Falco eleonorae Eleonora's Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Accipiter francesiae Frances's Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cinnyris humbloti Humblot's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hypsipetes madagascariensis Madagascar Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Corythornis vintsioides Madagascar Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Circus macrosceles Madagascar Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Terpsiphone mutata Madagascar Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Ardeola idae Madagascar Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Nesoenas picturatus Madagascar Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Zosterops maderaspatanus Madagascar White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Dicrurus waldenii Mayotte Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
VU
Cinnyris coquerellii Mayotte Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Merops superciliosus Olive Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Foudia eminentissima Red-headed Fody Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Puffinus bailloni Tropical Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC