Search terms
Country/Territory = Mauritania
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 472
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Gyps rueppelli Rüppell's Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Gyps africanus White-backed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Trigonoceps occipitalis White-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Necrosyrtes monachus Hooded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Sagittarius serpentarius Secretarybird Sagittariidae (Secretarybird)
EN
Polemaetus bellicosus Martial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Torgos tracheliotos Lappet-faced Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Trachyphonus margaritatus Yellow-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Turdoides plebejus Brown Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Batis senegalensis Senegal Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lamprotornis caudatus Long-tailed Glossy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Eremomela pusilla Senegal Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Alaemon alaudipes Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Uraeginthus bengalus Red-cheeked Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Hippolais polyglotta Melodious Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Caprimulgus climacurus Long-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Iduna opaca Isabelline Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Riparia paludicola African Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Treron waalia Bruce's Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Ortyxelos meiffrenii Quail-plover Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Vidua orientalis Sahel Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Melaenornis edolioides Northern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Indicator indicator Greater Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Buteo auguralis Red-necked Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oenanthe hispanica Black-eared Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Dendropicos goertae Grey Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pluvianus aegyptius Egyptian Plover Pluvianidae (Egyptian Plover)
LC
Anthoscopus parvulus Yellow Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Gymnoris pyrgita Yellow-spotted Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Emberiza sahari House Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ramphocoris clotbey Thick-billed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Lagonosticta senegala Red-billed Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Alexandrinus krameri Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Cossypha niveicapilla Snowy-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe heuglinii Heuglin's Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Caprimulgus longipennis Standard-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Onychognathus neumanni Neumann's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Crinifer piscator Western Plantain-eater Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Anthus leucophrys Plain-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco ardosiaceus Grey Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Merops nubicus Northern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Campethera punctuligera Fine-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Butastur rufipennis Grasshopper Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Prinia fluviatilis River Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Melaniparus guineensis Pale-eyed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Gymnoris dentata Sahel Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Pterocles senegallus Spotted Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Euplectes franciscanus Northern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe moesta Buff-rumped Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Curruca hortensis Western Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Passer luteus Sudan Golden Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Paragallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pternistis bicalcaratus Double-spurred Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Apus unicolor Plain Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Argya fulva Fulvous Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Campethera nivosa Buff-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Coracias abyssinicus Abyssinian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Euplectes hordeaceus Black-winged Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Campethera abingoni Golden-tailed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Scotocerca inquieta Streaked Scrub-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Hirundo lucida Red-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Curruca subalpina Moltoni's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Eremalauda dunni Dunn's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Pterocles coronatus Crowned Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Merops viridissimus African Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Euplectes afer Yellow-crowned Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Oenanthe leucopyga White-crowned Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cercotrichas podobe Black Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Urocolius macrourus Blue-naped Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Coracias naevius Purple Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Falco alopex Fox Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Passer griseus Northern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pternistis clappertoni Clapperton's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Columba guinea Speckled Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Anthoscopus punctifrons Sennar Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Hydrobates castro Band-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Amadina fasciata Cut-throat Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Crithagra mozambica Yellow-fronted Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Nilaus afer Brubru Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Dendropicos elachus Sahelian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Spiloptila clamans Cricket Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sylvietta brachyura Northern Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Pterocles lichtensteinii Lichtenstein's Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Cisticola marginatus Winding Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Quelea quelea Red-billed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pytilia melba Green-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Phoeniculus purpureus Green Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Peliperdix coqui Coqui Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cuculus gularis African Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Poicephalus senegalus Senegal Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Cinnyris cupreus Copper Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ptilopachus petrosus Stone Partridge Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Lophotis savilei Savile's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Lanius excubitoroides Grey-backed Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Vanellus senegallus Wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Crithagra leucopygia White-rumped Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Vidua paradisaea Long-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Catharacta skua Great Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Dendropicos fuscescens Cardinal Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Curruca conspicillata Spectacled Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Buphagus africanus Yellow-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Cursorius cursor Cream-coloured Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Pterocles quadricinctus Four-banded Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Aquila fasciata Bonelli's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Milvus aegyptius Yellow-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Muscicapa aquatica Swamp Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Rhinopomastus aterrimus Black Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Curruca cantillans Subalpine Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Apus pallidus Pallid Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Lanius nubicus Masked Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Chalcomitra senegalensis Scarlet-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Lanius corvinus Yellow-billed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Vanellus tectus Black-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Acrocephalus rufescens Greater Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Larus genei Slender-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Emberiza flaviventris Golden-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Egretta ardesiaca Black Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Dendropicos obsoletus Brown-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bubo lacteus Verreaux's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ammomanes cinctura Bar-tailed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Lamprotornis pulcher Chestnut-bellied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Bubo cinerascens Greyish Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Emberiza goslingi Grey-throated Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Streptopelia decipiens Mourning Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ploceus melanocephalus Black-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ploceus vitellinus Vitelline Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Curruca deserti African Desert Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Rynchops flavirostris African Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Alaudala rufescens Lesser Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Hedydipna platura Pygmy Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Tockus erythrorhynchus Red-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Dryoscopus gambensis Northern Puffback Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Eremomela icteropygialis Yellow-bellied Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Larus melanocephalus Mediterranean Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Emberiza affinis Brown-rumped Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Vidua chalybeata Village Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Mirafra cordofanica Kordofan Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Glaucidium perlatum Pearl-spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris Mocking Cliff-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ptilopsis leucotis Northern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Oenanthe seebohmi Black-throated Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Streptopelia vinacea Vinaceous Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Ploceus luteolus Little Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Hydrobates pelagicus European Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Halcyon chelicuti Striped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pogoniulus chrysoconus Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Campethera maculosa Little Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Centropus senegalensis Senegal Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Bubo ascalaphus Pharaoh Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ammomanes deserti Desert Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Falco ruficollis Red-necked Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ptilostomus afer Piapiac Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Laniarius barbarus Yellow-crowned Gonolek Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Mirafra rufocinnamomea Flappet Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Euodice cantans African Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Pterocles exustus Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ptyonoprogne obsoleta Pale Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Eremophila bilopha Temminck's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Myrmecocichla aethiops Northern Anteater-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Sporopipes frontalis Speckle-fronted Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Passer simplex Desert Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Cisticola aridulus Desert Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Pelagodroma marina White-faced Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Vanellus albiceps White-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Lybius vieilloti Vieillot's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Curruca deserticola Tristram's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Eupodotis senegalensis White-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Corvus ruficollis Brown-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Prionops plumatus White-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Struthio camelus Common Ostrich Struthionidae (Ostriches)
LC
Oenanthe familiaris Familiar Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Vanellus spinosus Spur-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Eremopterix leucotis Chestnut-backed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Estrilda troglodytes Black-rumped Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Caprimulgus eximius Golden Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Larus michahellis Yellow-legged Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cisticola aberrans Lazy Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Turtur abyssinicus Black-billed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Bubalornis albirostris White-billed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cisticola erythrops Red-faced Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Alectoris barbara Barbary Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Merops pusillus Little Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Melanitta nigra Common Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pogonornis dubius Bearded Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Caprimulgus aegyptius Egyptian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Curruca melanocephala Sardinian Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Elminia longicauda African Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Lamprotornis chalybaeus Greater Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Phylloscopus bonelli Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Eremopterix nigriceps Black-crowned Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Estrilda melpoda Orange-cheeked Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Streptopelia roseogrisea African Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Caprimulgus inornatus Plain Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Bucanetes githagineus Trumpeter Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cinnyris pulchellus Beautiful Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aquila spilogaster African Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Prinia subflava Tawny-flanked Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bulweria bulwerii Bulwer's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Merops bulocki Red-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Phoeniconaias minor Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Calonectris edwardsii Cape Verde Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Neotis nuba Nubian Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Neotis denhami Denham's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Glareola nordmanni Black-winged Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
NT
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
NT
Ardeotis arabs Arabian Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Caprimulgus ruficollis Red-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
NT
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Bucorvus abyssinicus Northern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Chelictinia riocourii Scissor-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Balearica pavonina Black Crowned Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Circaetus beaudouini Beaudouin's Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Larus audouinii Audouin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Aquila adalberti Spanish Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Chlamydotis undulata African Houbara Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Acrocephalus paludicola Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU