Search terms
Country/Territory = Mauritania
Species category = LC
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 432
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Alectoris barbara Barbary Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Falco alopex Fox Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta ardesiaca Black Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila spilogaster African Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Falco ardosiaceus Grey Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pternistis bicalcaratus Double-spurred Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pternistis clappertoni Clapperton's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ptilopachus petrosus Stone Partridge Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Eupodotis senegalensis White-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Pluvianus aegyptius Egyptian Plover Pluvianidae (Egyptian Plover)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus senegallus Wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus tectus Black-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pterocles senegallus Spotted Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Pterocles coronatus Crowned Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Pterocles lichtensteinii Lichtenstein's Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Pterocles quadricinctus Four-banded Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Streptopelia decipiens Mourning Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia vinacea Vinaceous Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turtur abyssinicus Black-billed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron waalia Bruce's Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Crinifer piscator Western Plantain-eater Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus gularis African Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus senegalensis Senegal Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Bubo lacteus Verreaux's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Glaucidium perlatum Pearl-spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus eximius Golden Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus inornatus Plain Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus climacurus Long-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus longipennis Standard-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Urocolius macrourus Blue-naped Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon chelicuti Striped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Merops pusillus Little Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops bulocki Red-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops nubicus Northern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Coracias abyssinicus Abyssinian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Coracias naevius Purple Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Phoeniculus purpureus Green Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Rhinopomastus aterrimus Black Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Pogoniulus chrysoconus Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Lybius vieilloti Vieillot's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pogonornis dubius Bearded Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Trachyphonus margaritatus Yellow-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Indicator indicator Greater Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Campethera punctuligera Fine-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campethera abingoni Golden-tailed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos elachus Sahelian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos fuscescens Cardinal Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos obsoletus Brown-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Mirafra cordofanica Kordofan Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Eremophila bilopha Temminck's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cossypha niveicapilla Snowy-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe leucopyga White-crowned Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Cisticola aridulus Desert Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola erythrops Red-faced Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia subflava Tawny-flanked Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Melaenornis edolioides Northern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Argya fulva Fulvous Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Anthoscopus punctifrons Sennar Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Lanius excubitoroides Grey-backed Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Corvinella corvina Yellow-billed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Dryoscopus gambensis Northern Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Laniarius barbarus Yellow-crowned Gonolek Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Prionops plumatus White-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Lamprotornis chalybaeus Greater Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis caudatus Long-tailed Glossy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Gymnoris pyrgita Yellow-spotted Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Gymnoris dentata Sahel Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Euplectes hordeaceus Black-winged Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Amadina fasciata Cut-throat Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Crithagra leucopygia White-rumped Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Emberiza flaviventris Golden-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza affinis Brown-rumped Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Buteo auguralis Red-necked Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hydrobates castro Band-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Struthio camelus Common Ostrich Struthionidae (Ostriches)
LC
Melanitta nigra Common Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Crithagra mozambica Yellow-fronted Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Vidua paradisaea Long-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Vidua chalybeata Village Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Euodice cantans African Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Estrilda troglodytes Black-rumped Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Estrilda melpoda Orange-cheeked Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Uraeginthus bengalus Red-cheeked Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Lagonosticta senegala Red-billed Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Euplectes franciscanus Northern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Euplectes afer Yellow-crowned Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Quelea quelea Red-billed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus vitellinus Vitelline Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus luteolus Little Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Sporopipes frontalis Speckle-fronted Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Bubalornis albirostris White-billed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus leucophrys Plain-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Passer luteus Sudan Golden Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Passer griseus Northern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Cinnyris cupreus Copper Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chalcomitra senegalensis Scarlet-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Hedydipna platura Pygmy Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ammomanes deserti Desert Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Sylvia deserticola Tristram's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sylvia melanocephala Sardinian Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Turdoides plebejus Brown Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Prinia fluviatilis River Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Scotocerca inquieta Streaked Scrub-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Buphagus africanus Yellow-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Lamprotornis pulcher Chestnut-bellied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris Mocking Cliff-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Myrmecocichla aethiops Northern Anteater-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe familiaris Familiar Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe heuglinii Heuglin's Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe moesta Buff-rumped Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cercotrichas podobe Black Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa aquatica Swamp Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Hydrobates pelagicus European Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Pelagodroma marina White-faced Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Bulweria bulwerii Bulwer's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus audouinii Audouin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Catharacta skua Great Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pterocles exustus Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Streptopelia roseogrisea African Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Caprimulgus ruficollis Red-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Psittacula krameri Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Passer simplex Desert Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chelictinia riocourii Scissor-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Butastur rufipennis Grasshopper Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ortyxelos meiffrenii Quail-plover Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Paragallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Tockus erythrorhynchus Red-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Falco ruficollis Red-necked Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Dendropicos goertae Grey Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Bubo cinerascens Greyish Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ptilopsis leucotis Northern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Vanellus spinosus Spur-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Phylloscopus bonelli Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Eremomela pusilla Senegal Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Emberiza sahari House Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Eremalauda dunni Dunn's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Sylvietta brachyura Northern Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza goslingi Grey-throated Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Oenanthe seebohmi Black-throated Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola aberrans Lazy Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cinnyris pulchellus Beautiful Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Riparia paludicola African Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Onychognathus neumanni Neumann's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Peliperdix coqui Coqui Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campethera maculosa Little Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campethera nivosa Buff-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Vanellus albiceps White-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Nilaus afer Brubru Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ptyonoprogne obsoleta Pale Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Hippolais polyglotta Melodious Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Pytilia melba Green-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Sylvia deserti African Desert Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Vidua orientalis Sahel Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Apus unicolor Plain Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Columba guinea Speckled Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lophotis savilei Savile's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Ptilostomus afer Piapiac Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus ruficollis Brown-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Elminia longicauda African Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Batis senegalensis Senegal Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Anthoscopus parvulus Yellow Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Melaniparus guineensis Pale-eyed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Hirundo lucida Red-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Spiloptila clamans Cricket Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Acrocephalus rufescens Greater Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Eremomela icteropygialis Yellow-bellied Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Mirafra rufocinnamomea Flappet Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Eremopterix leucotis Chestnut-backed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Eremopterix nigriceps Black-crowned Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alaemon alaudipes Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ramphocoris clotbey Thick-billed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Merops viridissimus African Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cisticola marginatus Winding Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ploceus melanocephalus Black-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Poicephalus senegalus Senegal Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Apus pallidus Pallid Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Bubo ascalaphus Pharaoh Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Caprimulgus aegyptius Egyptian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus genei Slender-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus melanocephalus Mediterranean Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila fasciata Bonelli's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Lanius nubicus Masked Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe hispanica Black-eared Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Sylvia communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sylvia conspicillata Spectacled Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Ammomanes cinctura Bar-tailed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Bucanetes githagineus Trumpeter Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Iduna opaca Isabelline Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sylvia curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sylvia hortensis Western Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sylvia subalpina Moltoni's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cursorius cursor Cream-coloured Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus michahellis Yellow-legged Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Sylvia cantillans Subalpine Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Alaudala rufescens Lesser Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC