Search terms
Country/Territory = Australia
Species category = NT
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 32
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Oxyura australis Blue-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Eudyptes schlegeli Royal Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
NT
Phoebetria palpebrata Light-mantled Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Thalassarche bulleri Buller's Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Thalassarche cauta Shy Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Thalassarche steadi White-capped Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Pterodroma inexpectata Mottled Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Procellaria cinerea Grey Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Calonectris leucomelas Streaked Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Pseudobulweria rostrata Tahiti Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus Black-necked Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
NT
Esacus magnirostris Beach Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ruficollis Red-necked Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limnodromus semipalmatus Asian Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Tringa brevipes Grey-tailed Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Turnix melanogaster Black-breasted Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
NT
Sterna striata White-fronted Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Elanus scriptus Letter-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Erythrotriorchis radiatus Red Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Polytelis alexandrae Princess Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Menura alberti Albert's Lyrebird Menuridae (Lyrebirds)
NT
Amytornis merrotsyi Short-tailed Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
NT
Amytornis housei Black Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
NT
Aphelocephala pectoralis Chestnut-breasted Whiteface Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
NT
Petroica phoenicea Flame Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
NT
Chloebia gouldiae Gouldian Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
NT