Search terms
Country/Territory = Australia
Species category = NT
Ordered by Scientific Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 31
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Amytornis merrotsyi Short-tailed Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
NT
Aphelocephala pectoralis Chestnut-breasted Whiteface Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
NT
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Bolemoreus hindwoodi Eungella Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ruficollis Red-necked Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calonectris leucomelas Streaked Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Charadrius bicinctus Double-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Elanus scriptus Letter-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus Black-necked Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
NT
Esacus magnirostris Beach Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
NT
Eudyptes pachyrhynchus Fiordland Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
NT
Gallinago hardwickii Latham's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Heteromyias cinereifrons Grey-headed Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
NT
Limnodromus semipalmatus Asian Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Phoebetria palpebrata Light-mantled Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Polytelis alexandrae Princess Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Prionodura newtoniana Golden Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
NT
Procellaria cinerea Grey Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Pseudobulweria rostrata Tahiti Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Pterodroma inexpectata Mottled Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Scenopoeetes dentirostris Tooth-billed Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
NT
Sterna striata White-fronted Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Thalassarche bulleri Buller's Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Thalassarche cauta Shy Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Thalassarche steadi White-capped Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Tringa brevipes Grey-tailed Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT